Ministry of Panchayati Raj
MoS Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel to inaugurate National Workshop on People’s Plan Campaign 2024 – Sabki Yojana Sabka Vikas Abhiyan tomorrow at New Delhi
Ministry of Panchayati Raj is gearing up to launch this year’s edition of the People’s Plan Campaign on 2nd October 2024, with a National Workshop scheduled for 30th September 2024 to build momentum in the lead-up to the campaign
Workshop aims at orienting the officials, Elected Representatives, faculties/ trainers of Panchayat Raj and other stakeholders of Panchayats about strategies, approaches and roadmap regarding the preparation and uploading of Panchayat Development Plans
Around 400 participants expected to attend the workshop from Union Ministries/ Departments, States/UTs, State Panchayati Raj Department
In view of the vast reach of the ‘Sabki Yojana Sabka Vikas’ Abhiyan, covering nearly 65% – 68% of India’s population, its success is vital in realizing the goals of holistic rural development and national progress during the Amrit Kaal
29 SEP 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel will inaugurate National Workshop on People’s Plan Campaign 2024 – Sabki Yojana Sabka Vikas Abhiyan tomorrow (30th September, 2024) at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing a National Workshop on 30th September, 2024 on People’s Plan Campaign–2024 (Sabki Yojana Sabka Vikas) being launched nationwide on 2nd October 2024 to mark the beginning of annual exercise for preparation of Development Plans in Panchayats at all three tiers of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs).
Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh’s video message will be screened during the inaugural session of the National Workshop to emphasize the need for wholehearted support and active engagement from Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) and stakeholders in the participatory process of Panchayat Development Plans, an annual initiative focused on the holistic development of Panchayats and the achievement of Sustainable Development Goals, embodying the true spirit of ‘Sabki Yojana Sabka Vikas’. Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh and Additional Secretary & Mission Director, Jal Jeevan Mission, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation Shri Chandra Bhushan Kumar will also be present on the occasion.
The Booklet on People’s Plan Campaign (2024–25) for Preparation of Panchayat Development Plans for Financial Year (2025–26) and Annual Action Plan 2024–25 Report of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) will be released on this occasion. The Hindi version of the website of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj will also be launched.
This workshop is aimed at orienting the officials, Elected Representatives, faculties/ trainers of Panchayat Raj and other stakeholders of Panchayats about strategies, approaches and roadmap regarding the preparation and uploading of Panchayat Development Plans. The best practices of few States will also be presented during the workshop, for cross learnings and replication/ adoption by other States/UTs.
It is expected that around 400 participants from Union Ministries/ Departments, States/UTs, State Panchayati Raj Department, National Institute of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), State Institutes of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, District and Block level officials, Elected Representatives of three tiers of Panchayati Raj Institutions will be attending the said workshop. The Ministry in collaboration with the Team of National Rural Livelihood Mission of Ministry of Rural Development and States/UTs has also been giving continuous thrust to the integration of plan for livelihood generation and roping in the Self Help Groups in the States/UTs for the same. Approaches towards integration of Village Poverty Reduction Plan (VPRP) into GPDP and the role of SHGs will also be discussed in detail.
The National Workshop will witness all the stakeholders working towards planning for development in Panchayats. Ministry of Panchayati Raj is also coordinating with the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) for leveraging the network of services developed under Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission, and the officials of DDWS will enlighten the participants for effective and judicious use of tied grants under FFC towards this end and improving the public service delivery at the grassroots.
In coordination with the States/UTs, Ministry of Panchayati Raj is making efforts to build capacity of the PRIs for using Gram Manchitra facility for planning at the Gram Panchayat level and to prepare village-wise plan in PESA Panchayats. Certain changes have been effected in the PRI Annual Planning portal i.e., eGramSwaraj for robust validation process for improving the quality of data related with the profile of the Panchayats. The workshop will be utilised for orientation of such changes and to sought suggestions for further improvements following the spirit of cooperative federalism. Ministry of Panchayati Raj has also taken some new initiatives such as collaboration with Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA) wherein the students of Academic Institutes will provide handholding supports to the Panchayats in preparation of quality Panchayat Development Plan, it will also be a learning experience for the students.
Background
The People's Plan Campaign known as “Sabki Yojana Sabka Vikas” is a transformative nationwide initiative launched by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj in 2018 for the preparation of participatory Panchayat Development Plans (PDP) for next financial year with voluntary involvement of Elected Representatives, Frontline workers of respective Line Departments, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Community Based Organization (CBOs) and other related Stakeholders. This campaign is a step towards aligning with the core principles of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas, ensuring participation of people in preparation of developmental plan of Panchayats.
The exercise for the preparation of Panchayat Development Plan is undertaken by the Panchayati Raj Institutions every year and the process usually start with the launch of People's Plan Campaign by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj on 2nd of October through mandatory Gram Sabha. It is a campaign where the people’s forum i.e. Gram Sabha discuss felt needs and available resources of their Gram Panchayat followed by preparation of Gram Panchayat Development Plan for the coming financial year to carry out developmental works.
The Panchayat Planning process usually start with the mandatory Gram Sabha on 2nd October, wherein progress of the plan of current year, availability of resources for coming year, activities/ works to be incorporated in the Plan of coming year are discussed along with other issues. The activities / works to be incorporated in the Plan of coming year are prioritised and placed before Gram Sabha for the approval in subsequent meeting(s). The approved Gram Panchayat Development Plans are uploaded on eGramSwaraj, a unified works flow enabled portal for better transparency, accountability.
During the Campaign, the frontline workers of Line Departments are invited to present the details of their schemes and programmes, resource availability, beneficiaries, etc. in Gram Sabha. Hence, the campaign is also an effective tool for preparation of convergent Plan and to amplify the resource of Panchayats to address basic infrastructure needs and social development goals.
In a significant step towards holistic development, the campaign has been aligned with the global Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). By localizing these goals, often referred to as Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs), the campaign ensures that development initiatives in rural areas across the country are in harmony with global objectives.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ 30 ستمبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں عوامی منصوبہ مہم (سبکی یوجنا سب کا وکاس) پر قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کریں گے
29 SEP 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف لالن سنگھ 30 ستمبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں عوامی منصوبہ مہم (سب کی یوجنا سب کا وکاس) پر قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی محکمہ، وزارت جل شکتی کی سیکریٹری محترمہ وینی مہاجن، محکمہ دیہی ترقی ، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت و پنچایت کے سیکریٹری جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ اور ملک بھر سے نمائندے اور عہدیدار بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اعلیٰ معیار اور موثر پنچایتی ترقی کی تیاری کے لیے حکام، منتخب نمائندوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ضروری مہارتوں اور حکمت عملیوں سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے عوامی منصوبہ بندی مہم پر ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہےجس کو’سب کی یوجنا سب کا وکاس ‘ابھیان کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔
اس ورکشاپ میں مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں، ریاستی محکموں، تربیتی اداروں کے فیکلٹی ممبران، اور پنچایتوں کے مختلف سطحوں سے منتخب نمائندے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں گود لینے کے بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک کے لیے جمع ہوں گے۔ اس موقع پر مالیاتی سال 2025 اور26 کے لیے پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی تیاری کے لیے عوامی منصوبہ مہم 2024 اور25 ،راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان(آر جی ایس اے) کی سالانہ ایکشن پلان 2024-25 رپورٹ پر کتابچہ جاری کیا جائے گا۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ کا ہندی ورژن بھی لانچ کیا جائے گا۔
پس منظر
سب کی یوجنا سب کا وکاس کے نام سے معروف عوامی منصوبہ مہم تبدیلی کی ایک ملک گیر پہل ہے جسے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے 2018 میں منتخب نمائندوں، فرنٹ لائن کارکنوں،متعلقہ لائن ڈیپارٹمنٹس، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز)، کمیونٹی بیسڈ آرگنائزیشن (سی بی اوز) اور دیگر متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی رضاکارانہ شمولیت کے ساتھ اگلے مالی سال کے لیے شراکتی پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں(پی ڈی پی) کی تیاری کے لیے شروع کیا تھا۔ یہ مہم سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس کے بنیادی اصولوں سے ہم آہنگ ہونے کی طرف ایک قدم ہے، جو پنچایتوں کے ترقیاتی منصوبے کی تیاری میں لوگوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
پنچایتی ترقیاتی منصوبے کی تیاری کی مشق ہر سال پنچایتی راج اداروں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے اور یہ عمل عام طور پر پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ذریعہ 2 اکتوبر کو لازمی گرام سبھا کے ذریعے عوامی منصوبہ مہم کے آغاز سے شروع ہوتا ہے۔ یہ ایک مہم ہے جہاں عوامی فورم یعنی گرام سبھا اپنی گرام پنچایت کی محسوس کردہ ضروریات اور دستیاب وسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرتی ہے اور اس کے بعد ترقیاتی کاموں کو انجام دینے کے لیے آنے والے مالی سال کے لیے گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبہ تیار کرتی ہے۔
پنچایتی منصوبہ بندی کا عمل عام طور پر 2 اکتوبر کو لازمی گرام سبھا کے ساتھ شروع ہوتا ہے، جس میں رواں سال کے منصوبے کی پیشرفت، آنے والے سال کے لیے وسائل کی دستیابی، آنے والے سال کے منصوبے میں شامل کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں/کاموں کے ساتھ دیگر امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جاتا ہے۔ آنے والے سال کے منصوبے میں شامل کیے جانے والے کاموں/سرگرمیوں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے اور بعد میں ہونے والی میٹنگ میں منظوری کے لیے گرام سبھا کے سامنے رکھا جاتا ہے۔ منظور شدہ گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبے بہتر شفافیت، جوابدہی کے لیے مربوط طور پر کام کاج کے اہل پورٹل ای گرام سوراج پر اپ لوڈ کیے جاتے ہیں۔
مہم کے دوران لائن ڈپارٹمنٹس کے فرنٹ لائن ورکرس کو مدعو کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ وہ گرام سبھا میں اپنی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں، وسائل کی دستیابی، مستفدین وغیرہ کی تفصیلات پیش کرسکیں۔ لہٰذا، مہم اجتماعی منصوبے کی تیاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات اور سماجی ترقی کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پنچایتوں کے وسائل کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھی ایک مؤثر ذریعہ ہے۔
ہمہ گیر ترقی کی طرف ایک اہم قدم مکے طور پرمہم کو عالمی پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف(ایس ڈی جیز) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا گیا ہے۔ ان اہداف کو مقامی بنا کر، جنہیں اکثر پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کی مقامی کاری (یل ایس ڈی جیز)کہا جاتا ہے، مہم اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ ملک بھر کے دیہی علاقوں میں ترقیاتی اقدامات عالمی مقاصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوں۔ غربت کے خاتمے، صحت، تعلیم، ماحولیاتی پائیداری وغیرہ جیسے اہم شعبوں پر دھیان مرکوز کرتے ہوئے تیزرفتار توجہ کے لیے نو اہم موضوعات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
ریاستی پنچایتی راج کے محکمے اور دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے ریاستی ادارے(ایس آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آرز) اس عمل کو آسان بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ وہ وسیع ورکشاپس اور تربیتی سیشنز کا انعقاد کرتے ہیں، مقامی رہنماؤں اور کمیونٹی کے اراکین کو منصوبہ بندی کے عمل میں مؤثر طریقے سے شامل ہونے کے لیے ضروری معلومات اور آلات سے آراستہ کرتے ہیں۔ گرام سبھا کی میٹنگیں بحث و مباحثہ کے لیے متحرک فورم بن جاتی ہیں، جہاں خیالات کا اشتراک، بحث اور اصلاح ہوتی ہے۔
عوامی منصوبہ بندی مہم انتظامی مشق سے بہت کچھ زیادہ ہے۔ یہ شراکت پر مبنی جمہوریت اور ہمہ گیز ترقی کی طرف ایک تحریک ہے۔ یہ شہریوں کو اپنے مستقبل کے فعال معمار بننے کی طاقت دیتا ہے، وسائل کے موثر استعمال کو فروغ دیتا ہے، اور ترقیاتی عمل میں ملکیت اور جوابدہی کے احساس کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ عوام کی منصوبہ بندی مہم دیہی ترقی کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی مثال پیش کرتی ہے، جو’وکست بھارت کے لیے وکست پنچایتوں‘ کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔