Ministry of Steel
‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Initiative as Part of ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2024’ drive - RINL
27 SEP 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
A mass tree plantation drive was organised under the aegis of Agro-forestry wing of town administration department of RINL, the corporate entity of Visakhapatnam steel plant as part of the ongoing Swachhta Hi Seva 2024 campaign at RINL in which 492 saplings of Bauhinia and Amaltas varieties were planted at Nehru park,113 saplings were planted in Swarna Jayanthi park of Ukkunagaram township of Visakhapatnam steel plant and 146 saplings planted inside the Visakhapatnam Steel Plant by various departments
senior officials from Agroforestry, TA Dept and other departments and contract workers participated actively in the mass tree plantation drive.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
'स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024' अभियान के भाग के रूप में 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' पहल - आरआईएनएल
27 SEP 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
आरआईएनएल में चल रहे स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान के भाग के रूप में विशाखापट्टनम इस्पात संयंत्र की कॉर्पोरेट इकाई, आरआईएनएल के नगर प्रशासन विभाग के कृषि-वानिकी विंग के तत्त्वाधान में एक बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें नेहरू पार्क में बौहिनिया और अमलतास किस्मों के 492 पौधे लगाए गए, विशाखापट्टनम इस्पात संयंत्र के उक्कुनगरम टाउनशिप के स्वर्ण जयंती पार्क में 113 पौधे लगाए गए और विभिन्न विभागों की ओर से विशाखापट्टनम इस्पात संयंत्र के अंदर 146 पौधे लगाए गए।
कृषि वानिकी, टीए विभाग और अन्य विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और अनुबंध श्रमिकों ने वृक्षारोपण अभियान में बड़े पैमाने पर सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।