Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries continues to Conduct Nationwide Campaign on Swachhata under Special Campaign 4.0
26 SEP 2024 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Drawing inspiration from Prime Minister’s vision to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) alongwith its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and Autonomous Bodies (ABs) is working out extensive plan to actively participate in the 4th consecutive year of the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 4.0 which is being implemented in two phases namely Preparatory Phase from 15th - 30th September 2024 and Main Phase from 2nd - 31st October 2024.
MHI had been a leading performer during the Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhata. During the Special Campaign 3.0, the Ministry achieved 2nd Position in space freed by disposal of scrap and created 21 Lakh Sq. Ft. and achieved 5th Position in revenue generation by generating a Revenue of Rs. 4.66 Crore as a proceed of sale of redundant material.
Scrap Identified for cleaning by HMT International Limited, Space Identified for cleaning at AYCL Bengaluru, Karnatak Basmatia Tea Estate, Assam With an objective to repeat its past performance, MHI alongwith its CPSEs and ABs has so far planned to conduct 111 outdoor campaigns during main phase of Special Campaign 4.0. 1.91 lakh Sq. Ft of space has been identified which is to be freed and approximately 28,000 physical files have been identified for review out of which, 5,700 (approx) are to be weeded out. Similarly, 1.05 Lakh (approx) digital files have been identified for review out of which, 86,000 (approx) are to be closed.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय का विशेष अभियान 4.0 के अंतर्गत स्वच्छता पर राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान जारी
26 SEP 2024 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकार में लंबित मामलों को न्यूनतम करने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) अपने केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) और स्वायत्त निकायों (एबी) के साथ मिलकर लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) 4.0 को बनाए रखने के क्रम में चौथे वर्ष सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए व्यापक योजना बना रहा है। इसे दो चरणों में लागू किया जा रहा है। इसका पहला चरण 15 से 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक और दूसरा चरण 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक संचालित किया जा रहा है।
स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान मंत्रालय ने अग्रणी प्रदर्शन किया था। विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान मंत्रालय ने कचरे के निपटान से खाली किए गए स्थलों में दूसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया और 21 लाख वर्ग फीट स्थल को कार्य योग्य बनाया। साथ ही, अप्रयुक्त सामग्री की बिक्री से 4.66 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित करके राजस्व सृजन में भी पांचवां स्थान प्राप्त किया।
छवि
एचएमटी इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड द्वारा स्वच्छता के लिए कचरे की पहचान की गई, एवाईसीएल बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक बसमतिया चाय बागान, असम में स्वच्छता के लिए जगह की पहचान की गई। मंत्रालय ने अपने पिछले प्रदर्शन को दोहराने के उद्देश्य से अपने सीपीएसई और एबी के साथ मिलकर विशेष अभियान 4.0 के मुख्य चरण के दौरान अब तक 111 आउटडोर अभियान संचालित करने की योजना बनाई है। 1.91 लाख वर्ग फीट जगह की पहचान की गई है जिसे खाली किया जाना है और लगभग 28,000 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा के लिए पहचान की गई है, जिनमें से 5,700 (लगभग) को हटाया जाना है। इसी तरह, 1.05 लाख (लगभग) डिजिटल फाइलों की समीक्षा के लिए पहचान की गई है, जिनमें से लगभग 86,000 को बंद किया जाना है।