Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles engages in 'Swachhata Hi Seva 2024’ Campaign with nationwide activities
23 SEP 2024 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the 'Swachhata Hi Seva 2024’ campaign, the Ministry of Textiles organized a series of cleanliness and waste management initiatives across its offices, educational institutions, and affiliated organizations.
In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a cleaner and greener India, the Ministry’s efforts were aimed at creating awareness about cleanliness and sustainability. Various activities were conducted involving employees, students, and officials, highlighting the theme of ‘Waste to Wealth.’
Waste to Wealth Initiatives at NIFT Campuses
Across National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) campuses, students participated in ‘Waste to Wealth’ activities. They showcased their creativity by transforming waste materials such as cloth, paper, and plastic into usable products, decorative pieces, murals, and sculptures. This initiative not only promoted environmental consciousness but also demonstrated innovative ways to utilize waste.
WhatsApp Image 2024-09-20 at 3.55.54 PM.jpeg WhatsApp Image 2024-09-20 at 3.55.51 PM.jpeg
Digital Transformation of Records by the Textiles Committee
The Textiles Committee, at its headquarter and regional offices across the country, contributed to the 'Swachhata Hi Seva' campaign by promoting the digitization of records. As part of the initiative, 100 files and 50 services were digitized, further aligning with the Government of India’s vision for a Digital India and reducing paper waste.
Cleanliness Drives at Cotton Corporation of India (CCI)
The Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) also actively participated in the campaign. Employees from both the headquarters and branch offices took part in a cleanliness drive on September 20, 2024. Special efforts were made to clean and organize record rooms across all offices, contributing to an enhanced and organized workplace environment.
Slogan Writing and Painting Competitions
To engage the community, the Ministry of Textiles organized various competitions including slogan writing, quote writing, and painting competitions across its offices and educational institutions. These activities encouraged participants to express their ideas on cleanliness and environmental protection through art and creativity.
Deep Cleaning Drive at Ministry of Textiles Headquarters
A deep cleaning drive was conducted at the Ministry of Textiles headquarters, with senior officers visiting different divisions and sections to ensure cleanliness. The initiative was aimed at setting an example of cleanliness in the workplace, promoting a clean and healthy working environment for all employees.
These activities are part of the ongoing 'Swachhata Hi Seva' campaign, which is being observed across the country in the lead-up to the Swachh Bharat Diwas on October 2, 2024, marking the 10th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت ملک گیر سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024‘ مہم میں مصروف
23 SEP 2024 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
’سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024‘ مہم کے تحت ، ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت نے اپنے دفاتر، تعلیمی اداروں اور منسلک تنظیموں میں صفائی ستھرائی اور فضلہ کے انتظام کے اقدامات کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے صاف ستھرے اور ہرے بھرے ہندوستان کے وژن کے مطابق، وزارت کی کوششوں کا مقصد صفائی اور پائیداری کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا تھا۔ ملازمین، طلباء اور اہلکار وں کی شمولیت کے ساتھ مختلف سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جس میں ’ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ‘ کی تھیم کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
این آئی ایف ٹی کیمپسز میں ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ کے اقدامات
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی ) کے کیمپسز میں طلباء نے ’ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ‘ سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔ انہوں نے کپڑا، کاغذ اور پلاسٹک جیسے فضلہ مواد کو قابل استعمال مصنوعات، آرائشی اشیا، نقش ونگار اور مجسموں میں تبدیل کرکے اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اس پہل نے نہ صرف ماحولیاتی شعور کو فروغ دیا ، بلکہ فضلہ کو استعمال کرنے کے جدید طریقوں کا بھی مظاہرہ کیا۔
WhatsApp Image 2024-09-20 at 3.55.51 PM.jpegWhatsApp Image 2024-09-20 at 3.55.54 PM.jpeg
ٹیکسٹائلز کمیٹی کے ذریعے ریکارڈز کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی
ٹیکسٹائلز کمیٹی نے، ملک بھر میں اپنےصدر دفتر اور علاقائی دفاتر میں، ریکارڈز کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے فروغ کے ذریعہ ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘ مہم میں اپنا تعاون دیا۔ اس پہل کے تحت ، 100 فائلوں اور 50 خدمات کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا گیا، جو ایک ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور کاغذ کے فضلے کو کم کرنے کے حکومت ہند کے وژن کے ساتھ مزید ہم آہنگ ہونا ہے۔
کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) میں صفائی مہم
کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے بھی مہم میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔ ہیڈ کوارٹر اور برانچ آفس، دونوں کے ملازمین نے 20 ستمبر 2024 کو صفائی مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ تمام دفاتر میں ریکارڈ رومز کو صاف اور منظم کرنے کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں کی گئیں، جس سے کام کی جگہ کے ماحول کو بہتر اور منظم کرنے میں مدد ملی۔
سلوگن رائٹنگ اور پینٹنگ کے مقابلے
کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت نے اپنے دفاتر اور تعلیمی اداروں میں نعرے لکھنے، اقتباس لکھنے اور پینٹنگ کے مقابلوں سمیت مختلف مقابلوں کا انعقاد کیا۔ ان سرگرمیوں نے شرکاء کو فن اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے ذریعے صفائی ستھرائی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔
ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت کے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں وسیع صفائی مہم
ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت کے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں ایک وسیع صفائی مہم چلائی گئی، جس میں سینئر افسران نے صفائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف ڈویژنوں اور سیکشنز کا دورہ کیا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد کام کی جگہ پر صفائی کی ایک مثال قائم کرنا، تمام ملازمین کے لیے صاف ستھرےاور صحت مند کام کے ماحول کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
یہ سرگرمیاں جاری ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘ مہم کا حصہ ہیں، جو کہ 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو سوچھ بھارت دیوس کے پیش قدم کے طور پر پورے ملک میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں ، اسے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کی 10ویں سالگرہ کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔