Ministry of Finance
DFS drives expansion of digital payments in India and abroad
Digital payment transactions volume grew to 18,737 crore in FY 2023-24 from 2,071 crore in FY 2017-18 at Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 44%; with value of transactions at ₹3,659 lakh crore in FY23-24 from ₹1,962 lakh crore in FY17-18 at CAGR of 11%
UPI transactions volume grew to 13,116 crore in FY 2023-24 from 92 crore in FY 2017-18 at CAGR of 129%; with value of UPI transactions reaching ₹200 lakh crore in FY23-24 from ₹1 lakh crore in FY17-18 at CAGR of 138%
UPI now seamlessly facilitates live transactions in 7 countries, including key markets such as UAE, Singapore, Bhutan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, France, and Mauritius
20 SEP 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, plays a critical role in driving the promotion of digital payments in the country.
Efforts to accelerate the adoption of fast payment system like the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) has revolutionised the way financial transactions are conducted, enabling real-time, secure, and seamless payments for millions.
This initiative aligns with the Government’s vision of a cashless and inclusive economy, empowering every citizen in their financial decision.
In comparison with previous fiscal years, the digital payments landscape has demonstrated remarkable expansion in Financial Year (FY) 2023-24. Key insights include:
Growth in Digital Payment Transactions:
Digital payments in India have witnessed significant growth, with the total number of digital payment transactions volume increased from 2,071 crore in FY 2017-18 to 18,737 crore in FY 2023-24 at Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 44%. Furthermore, during the last 5 months (April-August) of the current financial year 2024-25, the transaction volume has reached to 8,659 crore.
Source: RBI, NPCI & Banks
The value of transactions has grown from ₹1,962 lakh crore to ₹3,659 lakh crore at CAGR of 11%. Additionally, in the last 5 months (April-August) of the current financial year 2024-25, the total transaction value has surged to an impressive ₹1,669 lakh crore.
Source: RBI, NPCI & Banks
UPI’s Continued Success:
UPI remains the cornerstone of India's digital payment ecosystem. UPI has revolutionised digital payments in the country, UPI transactions have grown from 92 crore in FY 2017-18 to 13,116 crore in FY 2023-24 at CAGR of 129%. Furthermore, during the last 5 months (April-August) of the current Financial Year 2024-25, the transaction volume has reached 7,062 crore.
The ease of use facilitated by growing network of participating banks and fintech platforms, has made UPI the most preferred mode of real-time payments for millions of users across the country.
Source: NPCI
The value of UPI transactions has grown from ₹1 lakh crore to ₹200 lakh crore at CAGR of 138%. Additionally, in the last 5 months (April-August FY2024-25), the total transaction value has surged to an impressive ₹101 lakh crore.
Source: NPCI
UPI: P2M and P2P Transactions (by Volume in crore) for Aug 2024
The contribution of P2M transactions reached 62.40% in Aug’ 2024, where 85% of these transactions are up to a value of ₹500. This indicates the trust that UPI enjoys among citizens for making low value payments.
UPI and RuPay Global Expansion:
India’s digital payments revolution is extending beyond its borders. Both UPI and RuPay are rapidly expanding globally, enabling seamless cross-border transactions for Indians living and traveling abroad. Presently, UPI is live in 7 countries, including key markets such as UAE, Singapore, Bhutan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, France, Mauritius, allowing Indian consumers and businesses to make and receive payments internationally. This expansion will further bolster remittance flows, improve financial inclusion, and elevate India's stature in the global financial landscape. As per ACI Worldwide Report 2024, in 2023 around 49% of the global real-time payment transactions is happening in India.
India is rapidly emerging as a global leader in digital payments. With UPI’s global expansion and the continued rise of digital transactions, India is setting new benchmarks for financial inclusion and economic empowerment of common citizen.
Department of Financial Services remains committed to advancing digital payment solutions that are secure, scalable, and inclusive, while also exploring new avenues to strengthen India's position in the global financial ecosystem.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग-डीएफएस ने भारत और विदेशों में डिजिटल भुगतान के विस्तार को बढ़ावा दिया
डिजिटल भुगतान लेनदेन वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 के 2,071 करोड़ रुपए से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 18,737 करोड़ रुपए हो गया, जो 44 प्रतिशत की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) पर है; वित्त वर्ष 23-24 में लेनदेन का आंकड़ा 3,659 लाख करोड़ रुपए रहा, जो वित्त वर्ष 17-18 में 1,962 लाख करोड़ रुपए था, जिसमें 11 प्रतिशत सीएजीआर है
यूपीआई लेनदेन की मात्रा वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 के 92 करोड़ रुपए से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 13,116 करोड़ रुपए हो गई, जो 129 प्रतिशत की सीएजीआर पर है; वित्त वर्ष 23-24 में यूपीआई लेन-देन का मूल्य 138 प्रतिशत की सीएजीआर के साथ वित्त वर्ष 17-18 के 1 लाख करोड़ रुपए से बढ़कर 200 लाख करोड़ हो गया
यूपीआई की अब 7 देशों में लेन-देन की सुविधा है, जिसमें यूएई, सिंगापुर, भूटान, नेपाल, श्रीलंका, फ्रांस और मॉरीशस जैसे प्रमुख बाजार शामिल हैं
20 SEP 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय का वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) देश में डिजिटल भुगतान को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) जैसी तेज़ भुगतान प्रणाली में तेज़ी लाने के प्रयासों ने वित्तीय लेन-देन के तरीके में क्रांति ला दी है, जिससे लाखों लोगों के लिए वास्तविक समय में सुरक्षित और निर्बाध भुगतान संभव हो गया है। यह पहल सरकार के नकदी रहित और समावेशी अर्थव्यवस्था के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जो प्रत्येक नागरिक को उनके वित्तीय निर्णय में सशक्त बनाती है। पिछले वित्तीय वर्षों की तुलना में, वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में डिजिटल भुगतान ने उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हासिल की है। इस संबंध में मुख्य जानकारी में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
डिजिटल भुगतान लेनदेन में वृद्धि:
भारत में डिजिटल भुगतान में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है, डिजिटल भुगतान लेनदेन की कुल संख्या वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 के 2,071 करोड़ रुपए से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 44 प्रतिशत की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) पर 18,737 करोड़ रुपए हो गई है। इसके अलावा, मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के अंतिम 5 महीनों (अप्रैल-अगस्त) के दौरान लेनदेन की मात्रा 8,659 करोड़ रुपए तक पहुंच गई है।
स्रोत: आरबीआई, एनपीसीआई और बैंक
लेनदेन का मूल्य 11 प्रतिशत की सीएजीआर पर 1,962 लाख करोड़ रुपए से बढ़कर 3,659 लाख करोड़ रुपए हो गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के अंतिम 5 महीनों (अप्रैल-अगस्त) में कुल लेन-देन मूल्य बढ़कर 1,669 लाख करोड़ रुपए हो गया है।
स्रोत: आरबीआई, एनपीसीआई और बैंक
यूपीआई की लगातार सफलता:
यूपीआई भारत के डिजिटल भुगतान तंत्र की आधारशिला बना हुआ है। यूपीआई ने देश में डिजिटल भुगतान में क्रांति ला दी है और यूपीआई लेनदेन वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 के 92 करोड़ रुपए से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 129 प्रतिशत की सीएजीआर पर 13,116 करोड़ रुपए हो गया है। इसके अलावा, मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के अंतिम 5 महीनों (अप्रैल-अगस्त) के दौरान लेनदेन की मात्रा 7,062 करोड़ रुपए तक पहुंच गई है।
इस प्रणाली में हिस्सा लेने वाले बैंकों और फिनटेक प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के बढ़ते नेटवर्क द्वारा उपयोग में आसानी होने से यूपीआई को देश भर में लाखों उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए वास्तविक समय में भुगतान का सबसे पसंदीदा तरीका बना दिया है।
स्रोत: एनपीसीआई
यूपीआई लेनदेन का मूल्य 138 प्रतिशत की सीएजीआर पर 1 लाख करोड़ रुपए से बढ़कर 200 लाख करोड़ रुपए हो गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पिछले 5 महीनों (अप्रैल-अगस्त वित्त वर्ष 2024-25) में कुल लेनदेन मूल्य बढ़कर 101 लाख करोड़ रुपए हो गया है।
यूपीआई: अगस्त 2024 के लिए व्यक्ति से व्यापारी (पी2एम) और दो व्यक्तियों के बीच (पी2पी) लेनदेन (मात्रा के अनुसार करोड़ रुपए में)
अगस्त 2024 में पी2एम लेनदेन का योगदान 62.40 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गया, जहां इनमें से 85 प्रतिशत लेनदेन 500 रुपए तक के मूल्य के हैं। यह दर्शाता है कि कम मूल्य के भुगतान करने के लिए नागरिकों के बीच यूपीआई को लेकर कितना भरोसा है।
यूपीआई और रुपे का वैश्विक विस्तार:
भारत की डिजिटल भुगतान क्रांति अपनी सीमाओं से काफी आगे बढ़ रही है। यूपीआई और रुपे दोनों ही वैश्विक स्तर पर तेज़ी से फैल रहे हैं, जिससे विदेश में रहने और यात्रा करने वाले भारतीयों के लिए निर्बाध सीमा-पार लेन-देन संभव हो रहा है। वर्तमान में यूपीआई सुविधा 7 देशों में सक्रिय है, जिसमें यूएई, सिंगापुर, भूटान, नेपाल, श्रीलंका, फ्रांस, मॉरीशस जैसे प्रमुख बाज़ार शामिल हैं, जिससे भारतीय उपभोक्ता और कारोबारी अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भुगतान और राशि प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। यह विस्तार धन प्रेषण प्रवाह को और बढ़ाएगा, वित्तीय समावेशन में सुधार करेगा और वैश्विक वित्तीय परिदृश्य में भारत की छवि को और बढ़ाएगा। एसीआई वर्ल्डवाइड रिपोर्ट 2024 के अनुसार, 2023 में वैश्विक स्तर पर वास्तविक समय में भुगतान लेनदेन का लगभग 49 प्रतिशत भारत में हो रहा है।
भारत डिजिटल भुगतान में विश्व स्तर पर तेज़ी से उभर रहा है। यूपीआई के वैश्विक विस्तार और डिजिटल लेनदेन में निरंतर वृद्धि के साथ, भारत वित्तीय समावेशन और आम नागरिकों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए नए मानक स्थापित कर रहा है।
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग सुरक्षित, मापनीय और समावेशी डिजिटल भुगतान समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसके साथ ही वह वैश्विक वित्तीय तंत्र में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए नए रास्ते भी तलाश रहा है।