Ministry of Finance
DFS drives expansion of digital payments in India and abroad
Digital payment transactions volume grew to 18,737 crore in FY 2023-24 from 2,071 crore in FY 2017-18 at Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 44%; with value of transactions at ₹3,659 lakh crore in FY23-24 from ₹1,962 lakh crore in FY17-18 at CAGR of 11%
UPI transactions volume grew to 13,116 crore in FY 2023-24 from 92 crore in FY 2017-18 at CAGR of 129%; with value of UPI transactions reaching ₹200 lakh crore in FY23-24 from ₹1 lakh crore in FY17-18 at CAGR of 138%
UPI now seamlessly facilitates live transactions in 7 countries, including key markets such as UAE, Singapore, Bhutan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, France, and Mauritius
20 SEP 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, plays a critical role in driving the promotion of digital payments in the country.
Efforts to accelerate the adoption of fast payment system like the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) has revolutionised the way financial transactions are conducted, enabling real-time, secure, and seamless payments for millions.
This initiative aligns with the Government’s vision of a cashless and inclusive economy, empowering every citizen in their financial decision.
In comparison with previous fiscal years, the digital payments landscape has demonstrated remarkable expansion in Financial Year (FY) 2023-24. Key insights include:
Growth in Digital Payment Transactions:
Digital payments in India have witnessed significant growth, with the total number of digital payment transactions volume increased from 2,071 crore in FY 2017-18 to 18,737 crore in FY 2023-24 at Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 44%. Furthermore, during the last 5 months (April-August) of the current financial year 2024-25, the transaction volume has reached to 8,659 crore.
Source: RBI, NPCI & Banks
The value of transactions has grown from ₹1,962 lakh crore to ₹3,659 lakh crore at CAGR of 11%. Additionally, in the last 5 months (April-August) of the current financial year 2024-25, the total transaction value has surged to an impressive ₹1,669 lakh crore.
Source: RBI, NPCI & Banks
UPI’s Continued Success:
UPI remains the cornerstone of India's digital payment ecosystem. UPI has revolutionised digital payments in the country, UPI transactions have grown from 92 crore in FY 2017-18 to 13,116 crore in FY 2023-24 at CAGR of 129%. Furthermore, during the last 5 months (April-August) of the current Financial Year 2024-25, the transaction volume has reached 7,062 crore.
The ease of use facilitated by growing network of participating banks and fintech platforms, has made UPI the most preferred mode of real-time payments for millions of users across the country.
Source: NPCI
The value of UPI transactions has grown from ₹1 lakh crore to ₹200 lakh crore at CAGR of 138%. Additionally, in the last 5 months (April-August FY2024-25), the total transaction value has surged to an impressive ₹101 lakh crore.
Source: NPCI
UPI: P2M and P2P Transactions (by Volume in crore) for Aug 2024
The contribution of P2M transactions reached 62.40% in Aug’ 2024, where 85% of these transactions are up to a value of ₹500. This indicates the trust that UPI enjoys among citizens for making low value payments.
UPI and RuPay Global Expansion:
India’s digital payments revolution is extending beyond its borders. Both UPI and RuPay are rapidly expanding globally, enabling seamless cross-border transactions for Indians living and traveling abroad. Presently, UPI is live in 7 countries, including key markets such as UAE, Singapore, Bhutan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, France, Mauritius, allowing Indian consumers and businesses to make and receive payments internationally. This expansion will further bolster remittance flows, improve financial inclusion, and elevate India's stature in the global financial landscape. As per ACI Worldwide Report 2024, in 2023 around 49% of the global real-time payment transactions is happening in India.
India is rapidly emerging as a global leader in digital payments. With UPI’s global expansion and the continued rise of digital transactions, India is setting new benchmarks for financial inclusion and economic empowerment of common citizen.
Department of Financial Services remains committed to advancing digital payment solutions that are secure, scalable, and inclusive, while also exploring new avenues to strengthen India's position in the global financial ecosystem.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவிலும் வெளிநாடுகளிலும் டிஜிட்டல் பணப் பரிவர்த்தனையை விரிவுபடுத்துகிறது நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை
20 SEP 2024 3:31PM by PIB Chennai
நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை (DFS), நாட்டில் டிஜிட்டல் பணப்பரிவர்த்தனையை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
யுனிஃபைட் பேமெண்ட்ஸ் இன்டர்ஃபேஸ் (யுபிஐ) போன்ற விரைவான கட்டண முறையை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளன. இது கோடிக்கணக்கானவர்களுக்கு உடனடியான, பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் தடையற்ற பணப்பரிவர்த்தனைகளை செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
ரொக்கப் பணமில்லா, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய பொருளாதாரம் என்ற அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப இந்த முயற்சி அமைந்துள்ளது.
முந்தைய நிதியாண்டுகளுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், டிஜிட்டல் பணப்பரிவர்த்தனையை 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
டிஜிட்டல் பணப்பரிவர்த்தனை வளர்ச்சி:
இந்தியாவில் டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைகள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளன, டிஜிட்டல் கட்டண பரிவர்த்தனைகளின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 2017-18 நிதியாண்டில் 2,071 கோடியிலிருந்து 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் 18,737 கோடியாக 44% வருடாந்திர வளர்ச்சி விகிதத்தில் (CAGR) அதிகரித்துள்ளது. மேலும், நடப்பு 2024-25 நிதியாண்டின் 5 மாதங்களில் (ஏப்ரல்-ஆகஸ்ட்) பரிவர்த்தனை அளவு 8,659 கோடியை எட்டியுள்ளது.
பரிவர்த்தனைகளின் மதிப்பு ரூ.1,962 லட்சம் கோடியிலிருந்து 11% வளர்ச்சியுடன் ரூ.3,659 லட்சம் கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. கூடுதலாக, நடப்பு 2024-25 நிதியாண்டின் கடந்த 5 மாதங்களில் (ஏப்ரல்-ஆகஸ்ட்), மொத்த பரிவர்த்தனை மதிப்பு ரூ.1,669 லட்சம் கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைச் சூழல் அமைப்பின் முக்கிய அம்சமாக யுபிஐ உள்ளது.
பங்கேற்கும் வங்கிகள், நிதி தொழில்நுட்பத் தளங்களின் வளர்ந்து வரும் கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றால் மிகவும் விருப்பமான முறையாக யுபிஐ மாற்றியுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் பணப்பரிவர்த்தனை புரட்சி அதன் எல்லைகளைத் தாண்டி விரிவடைந்து வருகிறது. யுபிஐ, ரூபே இரண்டும் உலகளவில் வேகமாக விரிவடைந்து வருகின்றன. இது வெளிநாடுகளில் வசிக்கும் மற்றும் பயணம் செய்யும் இந்தியர்களுக்கு தடையற்ற பரிவர்த்தனைகளை செயல்படுத்துகிறது. தற்போது, யுபிஐ ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ், சிங்கப்பூர், பூட்டான், நேபாளம், இலங்கை, பிரான்ஸ், மொரீஷியஸ் போன்ற முக்கிய சந்தைகள் உட்பட 7 நாடுகளில் இது உள்ளது. இது இந்திய நுகர்வோர் மற்றும் வணிகங்களை சர்வதேச அளவில் பணம் செலுத்தவும் பெறவும் அனுமதிக்கிறது. இந்த விரிவாக்கம் பணம் அனுப்புவதை மேலும் ஊக்குவிக்கும், நிதி உள்ளடக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்துடன் உலகளாவிய நிதி நிலப்பரப்பில் இந்தியாவின் அந்தஸ்தை உயர்த்தும்.
டிஜிட்டல் பணப்பரிவர்த்தனையில் உலகளாவிய தலைவராக இந்தியா வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வருகிறது. யுபிஐ-யின் உலகளாவிய விரிவாக்கம் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைகளின் தொடர்ச்சியான எழுச்சியுடன், நிதி உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் சாமானிய குடிமகனின் பொருளாதார அதிகாரமளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியா புதிய வரையறைகளை அமைத்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2057013