Ministry of Finance
DFS drives expansion of digital payments in India and abroad
Digital payment transactions volume grew to 18,737 crore in FY 2023-24 from 2,071 crore in FY 2017-18 at Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 44%; with value of transactions at ₹3,659 lakh crore in FY23-24 from ₹1,962 lakh crore in FY17-18 at CAGR of 11%
UPI transactions volume grew to 13,116 crore in FY 2023-24 from 92 crore in FY 2017-18 at CAGR of 129%; with value of UPI transactions reaching ₹200 lakh crore in FY23-24 from ₹1 lakh crore in FY17-18 at CAGR of 138%
UPI now seamlessly facilitates live transactions in 7 countries, including key markets such as UAE, Singapore, Bhutan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, France, and Mauritius
20 SEP 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, plays a critical role in driving the promotion of digital payments in the country.
Efforts to accelerate the adoption of fast payment system like the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) has revolutionised the way financial transactions are conducted, enabling real-time, secure, and seamless payments for millions.
This initiative aligns with the Government’s vision of a cashless and inclusive economy, empowering every citizen in their financial decision.
In comparison with previous fiscal years, the digital payments landscape has demonstrated remarkable expansion in Financial Year (FY) 2023-24. Key insights include:
Growth in Digital Payment Transactions:
Digital payments in India have witnessed significant growth, with the total number of digital payment transactions volume increased from 2,071 crore in FY 2017-18 to 18,737 crore in FY 2023-24 at Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 44%. Furthermore, during the last 5 months (April-August) of the current financial year 2024-25, the transaction volume has reached to 8,659 crore.
Source: RBI, NPCI & Banks
The value of transactions has grown from ₹1,962 lakh crore to ₹3,659 lakh crore at CAGR of 11%. Additionally, in the last 5 months (April-August) of the current financial year 2024-25, the total transaction value has surged to an impressive ₹1,669 lakh crore.
Source: RBI, NPCI & Banks
UPI’s Continued Success:
UPI remains the cornerstone of India's digital payment ecosystem. UPI has revolutionised digital payments in the country, UPI transactions have grown from 92 crore in FY 2017-18 to 13,116 crore in FY 2023-24 at CAGR of 129%. Furthermore, during the last 5 months (April-August) of the current Financial Year 2024-25, the transaction volume has reached 7,062 crore.
The ease of use facilitated by growing network of participating banks and fintech platforms, has made UPI the most preferred mode of real-time payments for millions of users across the country.
Source: NPCI
The value of UPI transactions has grown from ₹1 lakh crore to ₹200 lakh crore at CAGR of 138%. Additionally, in the last 5 months (April-August FY2024-25), the total transaction value has surged to an impressive ₹101 lakh crore.
Source: NPCI
UPI: P2M and P2P Transactions (by Volume in crore) for Aug 2024
The contribution of P2M transactions reached 62.40% in Aug’ 2024, where 85% of these transactions are up to a value of ₹500. This indicates the trust that UPI enjoys among citizens for making low value payments.
UPI and RuPay Global Expansion:
India’s digital payments revolution is extending beyond its borders. Both UPI and RuPay are rapidly expanding globally, enabling seamless cross-border transactions for Indians living and traveling abroad. Presently, UPI is live in 7 countries, including key markets such as UAE, Singapore, Bhutan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, France, Mauritius, allowing Indian consumers and businesses to make and receive payments internationally. This expansion will further bolster remittance flows, improve financial inclusion, and elevate India's stature in the global financial landscape. As per ACI Worldwide Report 2024, in 2023 around 49% of the global real-time payment transactions is happening in India.
India is rapidly emerging as a global leader in digital payments. With UPI’s global expansion and the continued rise of digital transactions, India is setting new benchmarks for financial inclusion and economic empowerment of common citizen.
Department of Financial Services remains committed to advancing digital payment solutions that are secure, scalable, and inclusive, while also exploring new avenues to strengthen India's position in the global financial ecosystem.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ(DFS) ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪಾವತಿಗಳ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪಾವತಿಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವು 2017-18ನೇ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 2,071 ಕೋಟಿಯಿಂದ 2023-24ನೇ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 18,737 ಕೋಟಿಗೆ, 44% ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ (CAGR) ಬೆಳೆದಿದೆ; 11% CAGR ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಹಿವಾಟುಗಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯವು 017-18ರಲ್ಲಿ ₹1,962 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿಯಿಂದ 2023-24ರಲ್ಲಿ ₹3,659 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿಗೆ, ಏರಿತು.
UPI ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವು 2017-18ನೇ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 92 ಕೋಟಿಯಿಂದ 2023-24ರಲ್ಲಿ 13,116 ಕೋಟಿಗೆ ಬೆಳೆಯಿತು, ಇದರ CAGR 129% ಇದೆ; UPI ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯವು 2017-18ರಲ್ಲಿ ₹1 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿಯಿಂದ 2023-24ರಲ್ಲಿ ₹200 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಿದ್ದು, 138%ರ CAGR ಇದೆ.
UPI ಈಗ ಯುಎಇ, ಸಿಂಗಾಪುರ, ಭೂತಾನ್, ನೇಪಾಳ, ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ, ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 7 ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೇರ ವಹಿವಾಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ
20 SEP 2024 3:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ (DFS), ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪಾವತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಯುನಿಫೈಡ್ ಪೇಮೆಂಟ್ಸ್ ಇಂಟರ್ಫೇಸ್ (UPI ) ನಂತಹ ವೇಗದ ಪಾವತಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಅಳವಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ವಹಿವಾಟುಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವ ರೀತಿಯನ್ನು ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಗೊಳಿಸಿವೆ. ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಜನರಿಗೆ ತತ್ ಕ್ಷಣದ, ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರಂತರ ಪಾವತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿಸಿವೆ
ಈ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವು ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ನಾಗರಿಕನನ್ನು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಶಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸುವ, ನಗದು ರಹಿತ ಹಾಗೂ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯತ್ತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋಣಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಂದಿಕೆಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಿಂದಿನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ , 2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪಾವತಿಗಳು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿವೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನವುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ:
ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪಾವತಿ ವಹಿವಾಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ:
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪಾವತಿಗಳು ಗಣನೀಯ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಕಂಡಿವೆ. ಒಟ್ಟು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪಾವತಿ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷ 2017-18 ರಲ್ಲಿ 2,071 ಕೋಟಿಯಿಂದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷ 2023-24 ರಲ್ಲಿ 18,737 ಕೋಟಿಗೆ ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು 44% ರ ಸಂಯುಕ್ತ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ದರ (CAGR) ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ , ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ 2024-25 ರ ಕೊನೆಯ 5 ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ (ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್-ಆಗಸ್ಟ್) ವಹಿವಾಟಿನ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವು 8,659 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿದೆ.
ಮೂಲ: RBI , NPCI ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗಳು
ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯವು ₹1,962 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿಯಿಂದ ₹3,659 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿಗೆ 11% ರ ಸಂಯುಕ್ತ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ (CAGR) ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ 2024-25 ರ ಕಳೆದ 5 ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ (ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್-ಆಗಸ್ಟ್) ಒಟ್ಟು ವಹಿವಾಟಿನ ಮೌಲ್ಯವು 1,669 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗೆ ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮೂಲ: RBI , NPCI ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗಳು
UPI ಯ ನಿರಂತರ ಯಶಸ್ಸು:
UPI ಭಾರತದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪಾವತಿ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಮೂಲಾಧಾರವಾಗಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿದಿದೆ. UPI ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪಾವತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಯುಪಿಐ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷ 2017-18 ರಲ್ಲಿ 92 ಕೋಟಿಯಿಂದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷ 2023-24 ರಲ್ಲಿ 129% ನ CAGR ನಲ್ಲಿ 13,116 ಕೋಟಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೆಳೆದಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ 2024-25 ರ ಕಳೆದ 5 ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ (ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್-ಆಗಸ್ಟ್) ವಹಿವಾಟಿನ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವು 7,062 ಕೋಟಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಿದೆ.
ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಫಿನ್ ಟೆಕ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ ಫಾರ್ಮ್ ಗಳ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ನೆಟ್ ವರ್ಕ್ ನೀಡುವ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಸುಲಭತೆಯು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಬಳಕೆದಾರರಿಗೆ UPI ಯನ್ನು ತತ್‌ ಕ್ಷಣದ ಪಾವತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಮೂಲ: NPCI
ಯುಪಿಐ ವಹಿವಾಟುಗಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯವು 138 ಪ್ರತಿಶತದ ಸಿಎಜಿಆರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ರೂ 1 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿಯಿಂದ ರೂ 200 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿಗೆ ಬೆಳೆದಿದೆ. ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ , ಕಳೆದ 5 ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ (ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್-ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ FY 2024-25) ಒಟ್ಟು ವಹಿವಾಟಿನ ಮೌಲ್ಯವು 101 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮೂಲ: NPCI
UPI : ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2024 ಕ್ಕೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯಿಂದ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿ (P2M) ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯಿಂದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗೆ (P2P) ವಹಿವಾಟುಗಳು (ಕೋಟಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಲ್ಯೂಮ್ ಪ್ರಕಾರ)
ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2024 ರಲ್ಲಿ P2M ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಕೊಡುಗೆ 62.40% ತಲುಪಿದೆ, ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ 85% ₹500 ವರೆಗಿನ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ್ದಾಗಿವೆ. ಇದು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಪಾವತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲು ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಯುಪಿಐ ಮೇಲೆ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
UPI ಮತ್ತು RuPay ಯ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ:
ಭಾರತದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪಾವತಿ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯು ತನ್ನ ಗಡಿಯನ್ನು ಮೀರಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. UPI ಮತ್ತು RuPay ಎರಡೂ ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯರು ವಾಸಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸುವವರಿಗೆ ಗಡಿಯಾಚೆಗಿನ ವಹಿವಾಟುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. UPI ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ UAE, ಸಿಂಗಾಪುರ , ಭೂತಾನ್, ನೇಪಾಳ, ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ, ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್, ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಮುಂತಾದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ 7 ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳು ಪಾವತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯು ಹಣ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ ಹರಿವುಗಳನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಪರಿಸರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಥಾನಮಾನವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ACI ವರ್ಲ್ಡ್ವೈಡ್ ವರದಿ 2024 ರ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, 2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ತತ್ ಕ್ಷಣದ ಪಾವತಿ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 49% ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತವು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪಾವತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ನಾಯಕನಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮುತ್ತಿದೆ. UPIಯ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ನಿರಂತರ ಏರಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಭಾರತವು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಸ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ, ಸ್ಕೇಲಬಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯಾಗುವ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪಾವತಿ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ, ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಥಾನವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಹೊಸ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.