अर्थ मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवा विभागाने भारतात आणि परदेशात डिजिटल पेमेंटला दिली चालना
डिजिटल पेमेंट व्यवहारांचे प्रमाण आर्थिक वर्ष 2017-18 मधील 2,071 कोटींवरून 44% चक्रवाढ वार्षिक वृद्धी दरासह आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 18,737 कोटी वर पोहोचले
डिजिटल व्यवहारांचे मूल्य आर्थिक वर्ष 17-18 मधील ₹1,962 लाख कोटी वरून 11% चक्रवाढ वार्षिक वृद्धी दरासह आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये ₹3,659 लाख कोटी वर पोहोचले
युपीआय (UPI) द्वारे आता युएई, सिंगापूर, भूतान, नेपाळ, श्रीलंका, फ्रान्स आणि मॉरिशस सारख्या प्रमुख बाजारपेठांसह जगातील 7 देशांमध्ये थेट व्यवहारांची सुविधा उपलब्ध
20 SEP 2024 10:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 सप्टेंबर 2024
वित्त मंत्रालयाचा वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस), देशात डिजिटल पेमेंटला चालना देण्यामध्ये महत्वाची भूमिका बजावतो.
डिजिटल पेमेंट व्यवहारांमध्ये वाढ:
भारतातील डिजिटल पेमेंट व्यवहारांमध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2017-18 मध्ये देशातील एकूण डिजिटल पेमेंट व्यवहारांची संख्या 2,071 कोटी इतकी होती. आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये ती 44% चक्रवाढ वार्षिक वृद्धी दराने (सीएजीआर) 18,737 कोटी वर पोहोचली. त्याशिवाय, चालू आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 च्या 5 महिन्यांत (एप्रिल-ऑगस्ट) देशातील डिजिटल व्यवहारांची संख्या 8,659 कोटींवर पोहोचली आहे.
व्यवहारांचे मूल्य ₹1,962 लाख कोटींवरून, 11% चक्रवाढ वार्षिक वृद्धी दराने (सीएजीआर) ₹3,659 लाख कोटी वर पोहोचले आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, चालू आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 च्या 5 महिन्यांत (एप्रिल-ऑगस्ट) एकूण व्यवहार मूल्यात वाढ होऊन ते 1,669 लाख कोटी रुपयांवर पोहोचले आहे.
यूपीआयचे सातत्यपूर्ण यश :
भारताच्या डिजिटल देय व्यवस्थेत यूपीआय प्रणाली कोनशिला राहिली आहे. यूपीआयने देशात डिजिटल देय व्यवस्थेत क्रांती घडवून आणली असून यूपीआयमार्फत व्यवहारांची संख्या आर्थिक वर्ष 2017-18 मधील 92 कोटींवरून आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 13,116 कोटींवर गेली आहे, सीएजीआर हा 129% आहे. तसेच, चालू आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 च्या गेल्या पाच महिन्यांत (एप्रिल ते ऑगस्ट) व्यवहारांची संख्या 7,062 कोटी झाली आहे.
सहभागी बँका आणि फिनटेक मंचांच्या वाढत्या जाळ्यामुळे यूपीआयच्या वापरात सुलभता आली असून तात्काळ देय व्यवहारांसाठी देशभरातील लाखो वापरकर्त्यांनी यूपीआयला प्राधान्य दिले आहे. यूपीआयमार्फत होणाऱ्या व्यवहारांचे मूल्य एक लाख कोटींवरून 138% सीएजीआरने वाढून 200 लाख कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत पोहोचले आहे. तसेच, चालू आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 च्या गेल्या पाच महिन्यांत (एप्रिल ते ऑगस्ट) व्यवहारांचे एकूण मूल्य तब्बल 101 लाख कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढले आहे.
यूपीआय आणि रुपे यांची जागतिक व्याप्ती :
भारताची डिजिटल देय क्रांती देशाच्या सीमा ओलांडून इतरत्र विस्तारत आहे. यूपीआय आणि रुपे दोहोंची व्याप्ती जगात वेगाने वाढत असून परदेशांत राहणार्‍या आणि प्रवासासाठी जाणाऱ्या भारतीयांना आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमांचा अडथळा न होता सुरळीत व्यवहार करणे शक्य होत आहे. आजघडीला यूपीआय सात देशांमध्ये वापरात असून त्यामध्ये संयुक्त अरब अमिराती, सिंगापूर, भूतान, नेपाळ, श्रीलंका, फ्रान्स, मॉरिशस आदी महत्त्वाच्या बाजारपेठांचा समावेश आहे. तिथे भारतीय ग्राहक आणि व्यावसायिक दोहोंना आर्थिक देवाणघेवाण शक्य झाली आहे. या विस्तारीकरणामुळे देयाचा ओघ वाढेल, आर्थिक समावेशात सुधारणा होईल आणि जागतिक आर्थिक परिदृश्यावर भारताची प्रतिमा आणखी उजळून निघेल. एसीआयच्या 2024 च्या जागतिक अहवालानुसार, 2023 मध्ये जगातील तात्कालिक देय व्यवहारांपैकी सुमारे 49% व्यवहार भारतात झाले.

Ministry of Finance
DFS drives expansion of digital payments in India and abroad
Digital payment transactions volume grew to 18,737 crore in FY 2023-24 from 2,071 crore in FY 2017-18 at Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 44%; with value of transactions at ₹3,659 lakh crore in FY23-24 from ₹1,962 lakh crore in FY17-18 at CAGR of 11%
UPI transactions volume grew to 13,116 crore in FY 2023-24 from 92 crore in FY 2017-18 at CAGR of 129%; with value of UPI transactions reaching ₹200 lakh crore in FY23-24 from ₹1 lakh crore in FY17-18 at CAGR of 138%
UPI now seamlessly facilitates live transactions in 7 countries, including key markets such as UAE, Singapore, Bhutan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, France, and Mauritius
20 SEP 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, plays a critical role in driving the promotion of digital payments in the country.
Efforts to accelerate the adoption of fast payment system like the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) has revolutionised the way financial transactions are conducted, enabling real-time, secure, and seamless payments for millions.
This initiative aligns with the Government’s vision of a cashless and inclusive economy, empowering every citizen in their financial decision.
In comparison with previous fiscal years, the digital payments landscape has demonstrated remarkable expansion in Financial Year (FY) 2023-24. Key insights include:
Growth in Digital Payment Transactions:
Digital payments in India have witnessed significant growth, with the total number of digital payment transactions volume increased from 2,071 crore in FY 2017-18 to 18,737 crore in FY 2023-24 at Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 44%. Furthermore, during the last 5 months (April-August) of the current financial year 2024-25, the transaction volume has reached to 8,659 crore.
Source: RBI, NPCI & Banks
The value of transactions has grown from ₹1,962 lakh crore to ₹3,659 lakh crore at CAGR of 11%. Additionally, in the last 5 months (April-August) of the current financial year 2024-25, the total transaction value has surged to an impressive ₹1,669 lakh crore.
Source: RBI, NPCI & Banks
UPI’s Continued Success:
UPI remains the cornerstone of India's digital payment ecosystem. UPI has revolutionised digital payments in the country, UPI transactions have grown from 92 crore in FY 2017-18 to 13,116 crore in FY 2023-24 at CAGR of 129%. Furthermore, during the last 5 months (April-August) of the current Financial Year 2024-25, the transaction volume has reached 7,062 crore.
The ease of use facilitated by growing network of participating banks and fintech platforms, has made UPI the most preferred mode of real-time payments for millions of users across the country.
Source: NPCI
The value of UPI transactions has grown from ₹1 lakh crore to ₹200 lakh crore at CAGR of 138%. Additionally, in the last 5 months (April-August FY2024-25), the total transaction value has surged to an impressive ₹101 lakh crore.
Source: NPCI
UPI: P2M and P2P Transactions (by Volume in crore) for Aug 2024
The contribution of P2M transactions reached 62.40% in Aug’ 2024, where 85% of these transactions are up to a value of ₹500. This indicates the trust that UPI enjoys among citizens for making low value payments.
UPI and RuPay Global Expansion:
India’s digital payments revolution is extending beyond its borders. Both UPI and RuPay are rapidly expanding globally, enabling seamless cross-border transactions for Indians living and traveling abroad. Presently, UPI is live in 7 countries, including key markets such as UAE, Singapore, Bhutan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, France, Mauritius, allowing Indian consumers and businesses to make and receive payments internationally. This expansion will further bolster remittance flows, improve financial inclusion, and elevate India's stature in the global financial landscape. As per ACI Worldwide Report 2024, in 2023 around 49% of the global real-time payment transactions is happening in India.
India is rapidly emerging as a global leader in digital payments. With UPI’s global expansion and the continued rise of digital transactions, India is setting new benchmarks for financial inclusion and economic empowerment of common citizen.
Department of Financial Services remains committed to advancing digital payment solutions that are secure, scalable, and inclusive, while also exploring new avenues to strengthen India's position in the global financial ecosystem.