Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda Inaugurates Second Edition of Global Food Regulators Summit 2024 hosted by FSSAI alongside the World Food India 2024 event being organised by Ministry of Food Processing Industries
The role of food regulators has never been more crucial and it demands continuous collaboration, relentless innovation, and a commitment to constant improvement in the food safety systems: Shri JP Nadda
Commended the efforts made by FSSAI along with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in developing standards, keeping in mind international trade, evolving food production processes, and changing consumption patterns
“Work is ongoing to harmonize food safety standards with international benchmarks. This includes developing the National Action Plan on AMR 2.0 and aligning Maximum Residue Limits (MRLs) for pesticides with Codex standards, enhancing our position in global trade”
Our collaborative efforts between food regulators, research organizations, and consumer affairs departments will drive innovation, ensuring that policies reflect the dual priorities of consumer protection and environmental sustainability: Shri Pralhad Joshi
“Setting the standards of the regulations is the primary duty and responsibility of the government. FSSAI and our department has a crucial role to ensure that safe food reaches the people”
International Stakeholders Unite to Address Food Safety Challenges through International Cooperation
Innovative Initiatives Launched for Strengthening Food Safety System
20 SEP 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, inaugurated the second edition of the Global Food Regulators Summit 2024 in the presence of Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Minister of New and Renewable Energy at Bharat Mandapam, here today. The Summit being organized by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) under the aegis of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, alongside the World Food India 2024 event being organised by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, aims to establish a global platform for food regulators to exchange insights on strengthening food safety systems and regulatory frameworks throughout the food value chain.
Addressing the gathering, Shri JP Nadda said, “In alignment with our Hon’ble Prime Minister's vision of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” - One Earth, One Family, One Future,”- we launched the inaugural Global Food Regulators Summit in 2023 as a co-branded event with the G20 Summit. This ground-breaking initiative brought together global food regulators to discuss the challenges and threats to our food safety systems.
Quoting a verse from an ancient Indian scripture, “When food is pure, the mind becomes pure. When the mind is pure, memory becomes steady. When memory is steady, all the knots of the heart (ignorance, doubts, attachments) are untied, and one attains liberation”, Shri Nadda emphasized the importance of pure food in achieving mental clarity and ultimately spiritual liberation. “This timeless principle underscores the critical connection between food, health, and well-being”, he said.
The Union Health Minister underlined the growing importance of food regulators at a time when world is faced with challenges like foodborne illnesses, nutraceutical safety, novel foods, and micro plastics, all the while striving for sustainability. He said that the role of food regulators has never been more crucial and it demands continuous collaboration, relentless innovation, and a commitment to constant improvement in the food safety systems.
Shri Nadda commended the efforts made by FSSAI along with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in developing standards, keeping in mind international trade, evolving food production processes, and changing consumption patterns. “A notable achievement was the development of millet standards, launched by our Hon'ble Prime Minister at the Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference on March 18, 2023”, he said.
The Union Health Minister also noted that work is ongoing to harmonize food safety standards with international benchmarks. “This includes developing the National Action Plan on AMR 2.0 and aligning Maximum Residue Limits (MRLs) for pesticides with Codex standards, enhancing our position in global trade”, he said. He further stated that GFRS 2024 presents an expanded platform to deepen our understanding of global regulatory frameworks and promote the exchange of information on food product safety requirements.
The Union Minister also informed that India is involved in strengthening regulatory capacity in countries like Bhutan, Nepal and Sri Lanka. Highlighting India’s efforts in alternative measures to curb the increasing menace of plastic wastes, he said that India is taking steps to reduce plastic wastes and adopting organic farming and organic pest control measures.
Shri Pralhad Joshi lauded the efforts of FSSAI for organising the one of its kind Global Summit for the second consecutive year. Highlighting the importance of global dialogue on food safety, Shri Joshi stated “our collaborative efforts between food regulators, research organizations, and consumer affairs departments will drive innovation, ensuring that policies reflect the dual priorities of consumer protection and environmental sustainability.”
Underscoring the relevance of this summit for sharing best practices and knowledge, Shri Joshi noted that “food security doesn’t mean just having enough food. It is also important to ensure the quality and safety of food that we consume”. He highlighted the Eat Right campaign, the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana and the promotion of millets as important initiatives taken by the Union Government to ensure safe and good food.
He also highlighted the importance of food quality and food safety for the building of a healthy and fit nation. “Setting the standards of the regulations is the primary duty and responsibility of the government. FSSAI and our department has a crucial role to ensure that safe food reaches the people”, he stated.
Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General, World Health Organisation (WHO) who addressed the gathering virtually said that our food system faces several challenges globally due to climate change and highlighted the important role of national food regulators in harmonising regulatory policies for the world.
Highlighting that FSSAI is actively working to harmonise food standards, Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Chairperson, FSSAI said that “technology is important and essential for strengthening food safety standards. FSSAI has been at the forefront utilising technology-based solutions for licensing, import clearances, audits, inspection and other critical aspects of food ecosystem”
The Union Health Secretary highlighted the significant strides made by the Government of India in fortifying rice and distributing them through the public distribution network to address micro-nutrient deficiency in the country. He said that AI and machine learning are innovative solutions to strengthen the food regulatory system.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Officer on Special Duty, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare noted that this summit brings together the best minds of the world in food safety which provides an opportunity to share knowledge. She said that food safety and nutrition are critical to human health and the government of India has taken many initiatives to strengthen and enhance food safety governance.
Dr Samuel Godefroy, President, IUFoST stated that food science is vital for human survival and it can be sustained only through innovative regulatory solutions. He applauded FSSAI for its contribution to strengthening the global food regulatory network.
Mr Steve Wearne, Chairperson, Codex appreciated India’s significant investment in Codex and food safety regulation. He highlighted that India is one of the few countries to host subsidiary commissions of Codex.
Several innovative initiatives aimed at transforming food safety practices and enhancing information sharing were launched during the ceremony. Among these initiatives was the introduction of the Food Import Rejection Alerts (FIRA), an online portal designed to notify the public and relevant food safety authorities about food import rejections at Indian borders.
The summit also unveiled a new website for the Food Import Clearance System 2.0 (FICS 2.0), an advanced version of Food Import Clearance System for faster processing and transparency, addresses the limitations of the earlier system by offering a complete online solution with new features, automation, and integration with other relevant portals.
A millets recipe show ‘Flavours of Shree Anna – Sehat aur Swaad Ke Sang’ has been launched as a 13-episode series on Doordarshan, aimed at promoting millet-based recipes. This initiative seeks to boost nutrition awareness and highlight the health benefits and versatility of millets in everyday cooking.
Another significant highlight of the inaugural session was the release of the State Food Safety Index (SFSI) 2024, an annual report evaluating the food safety performance of Indian states and union territories. Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Jammu & Kashmir, Gujarat and Nagaland are at the top positions in the index.
The first day of the summit witnessed a series of insightful technical sessions which addressed critical topics central to global food safety. The first session on “Regulating Food Safety and Security: A Global Perspective,” focused on conformity assessment for regulatory compliance. Other sessions were themed on “Antimicrobial Resistance: Mitigation through Inclusive Strategies,” “Regulating Health Supplements and Nutraceuticals: An Evolving Landscape,” “Sustainable Food Packaging: Policy, Innovation, and Compliance,” and “Sports and Nutrition: Key to Health and Well-Being” respectively.
A dialogue between CEOs from major food companies alongside senior government officials also took place as a parallel session to discuss promoting ease of doing business, enhancing access to nutritious foods, and improving food safety infrastructure.
Stakeholders from international organisations like WHO, World Trade Organization (WTO), Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Codex Alimentarius Commission, The European Food Safety Authority and Joint Institute for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition, USA, are participating at the Global Food Regulators Summit 2024. Delegates from over 70 countries, including Food safety regulators and those from Risk Assessment Authorities, Research Institutes and Universities are participating in the Summit to discuss pressing issues and identify strategies for enhancing food safety systems across the world.
Over 5,000 physical attendees are expected at the Summit over two days and virtual participation exceeding 1,50,000, including 1,00,000 food business operators, 40,000 students and researchers, 6,000 exporters, 5,000 importers, 3,500 food safety officers, 2,500 food safety trainees, 2,000 laboratory officials, 800 Food Safety Mitras, apart from participation of Indian Missions in over 60 countries.
Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, FSSAI; Shri US Dhyani, Executive Director, FSSAI and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present at the event.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலகளாவிய உணவு கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்கள் உச்சிமாநாட்டை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு ஜே.பி.நட்டா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு குறியீட்டில் தமிழகம் முன்னணி மாநிலம்
20 SEP 2024 12:44PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி முன்னிலையில், மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா இன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத மண்டபத்தில், உலகளாவிய உணவு ஒழுங்குமுறை உச்சி மாநாடு 2024-ன் இரண்டாவது பதிப்பைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இந்திய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு, உணவு பதனப்படுத்தும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும் உலக உணவு இந்தியா 2024 நிகழ்வுக்கு இடையே நடத்தப்படுகிறது. உணவு மதிப்புச் சங்கிலி முழுவதும் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்த நுண்ணறிவுகளைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்வதற்கான உலகளாவிய தளத்தை நிறுவுவதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு ஜே.பி.நட்டா , "நமது பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கான "வசுதைவ குடும்பகம்" – ஒரே பூமி, ஒரு குடும்பம், ஒரு எதிர்காலம்" என்பதற்கு இணங்க, ஜி20 உச்சிமாநாட்டுடன் இணை முத்திரை கொண்ட நிகழ்வாக 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தொடக்க உலகளாவிய உணவு ஒழுங்குமுறை உச்சி மாநாட்டை நாங்கள் தொடங்கினோம். இந்த முன்முயற்சி உலகளாவிய உணவு கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து நமது உணவு பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளுக்கான சவால்கள் மற்றும் அச்சுறுத்தல்கள் குறித்து விவாதித்தது.
உணவு மூலம் பரவும் நோய்கள், ஊட்டச்சத்து மருந்துகள், புதிய உணவுகள் மற்றும் மைக்ரோ பிளாஸ்டிக் போன்ற சவால்களை உலகம் எதிர்கொண்டுள்ள இந்த நேரத்தில், நீடித்த நிலைத்தன்மைக்காக பாடுபடும் நேரத்தில் உணவு கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்களின் அதிகரித்து வரும் முக்கியத்துவத்தை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். உணவு கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்களின் பங்கு முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு முக்கியமானது என்று கூறிய அவர், இதற்கு தொடர்ச்சியான ஒத்துழைப்பு, இடைவிடாத கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு முறைகளில் நிலையான முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவை தேவை என்று கூறினார்.
தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், சர்வதேச வர்த்தகத்தை மனதில் கொண்டு, உணவு உற்பத்தி நடைமுறைகளை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் நுகர்வு முறைகளை மாற்றுதல் ஆகியவற்றில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்துடன் இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையம் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளை திரு நட்டா பாராட்டினார். "மார்ச் 18 அன்று நடைபெற்ற உலகளாவிய சிறுதானியங்கள் (ஸ்ரீ அன்னா) மாநாட்டில் நமது பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்த சிறுதானிய தர மேம்பாடு ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையாகும். என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பூட்டான், நேபாளம் மற்றும் இலங்கை போன்ற நாடுகளில் ஒழுங்குமுறை திறனை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது என்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். அதிகரித்து வரும் பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகளின் அச்சுறுத்தலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த மாற்று நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகளைக் குறைக்க இந்தியா நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து வருவதாகவும், இயற்கை விவசாயம் மற்றும் கரிம பூச்சி கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகவும் கூறினார்.
தொடர்ந்து இரண்டாவது ஆண்டாக இதுபோன்ற ஒரு உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாட்டை ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காக எஃப்எஸ்எஸ்ஏஐ மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளை திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி பாராட்டினார். உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த உலகளாவிய பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு ஜோஷி, "உணவுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத் துறைகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான எங்கள் கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும், கொள்கைகள் நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகிய இரட்டை முன்னுரிமைகளை பிரதிபலிப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும்" என்றார்.
ஆரோக்கியமான மற்றும் பொருத்தமான தேசத்தை கட்டியெழுப்புவதற்கு உணவுத் தரம் மற்றும் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். "விதிமுறைகளின் தரங்களை அமைப்பது அரசின் முதன்மையான கடமை மற்றும் பொறுப்பாகும். பாதுகாப்பான உணவு மக்களைச் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதில் FSSAI மற்றும் எங்கள் துறை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது "என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கூட்டத்தில் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் உரையாற்றிய உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் டெட்ரோஸ் அதானோம் கெப்ரேயஸ், காலநிலை மாற்றம் காரணமாக நமது உணவு முறை உலகளவில் பல சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்கிறது என்று கூறினார். உலகிற்கான ஒழுங்குமுறை கொள்கைகளை ஒத்திசைப்பதில் தேசிய உணவு கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்களின் முக்கிய பங்கை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
உணவுத் தரங்களை ஒத்திசைக்க எஃப்எஸ்எஸ்ஏஐ தீவிரமாக செயல்பட்டு வருவதை எடுத்துரைத்த சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளரும், எஃப்எஸ்எஸ்ஏஐ தலைவருமான திரு அபூர்வா சந்திரா, "உணவு பாதுகாப்பு தரங்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு தொழில்நுட்பம் முக்கியமானது மற்றும் அவசியமாகும். உரிமம், இறக்குமதி அனுமதிகள், தணிக்கைகள், ஆய்வு மற்றும் உணவு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பின் பிற முக்கியமான அம்சங்களுக்கான தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான தீர்வுகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் FSSAI முன்னணியில் உள்ளது " என்று கூறினார்.
தொடக்க அமர்வின் மற்றொரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சிறப்பம்சமாக இந்திய மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு செயல்திறனை மதிப்பிடும் ஆண்டு அறிக்கையான மாநில உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புக் குறியீடு (SFSI) 2024 வெளியிடப்பட்டது. கேரளா, தமிழ்நாடு, ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர், குஜராத் மற்றும் நாகாலாந்து ஆகியவை குறியீட்டில் முதல் இடங்களில் உள்ளன.
உச்சிமாநாட்டின் முதல் நாள் தொடர்ச்சியான நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகளைக் கண்டது, இது உலகளாவிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை மையமாகக் கொண்ட முக்கியமான தலைப்புகளை விவாதித்தது.
உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு, உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பு (WTO), உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண்மை அமைப்பு (FAO), கோடெக்ஸ் அலிமென்டேரியஸ் கமிஷன், ஐரோப்பிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவின் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டு ஊட்டச்சத்துக்கான கூட்டு நிறுவனம் போன்ற சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளின் பங்குதாரர்கள் உலகளாவிய உணவு கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்கள் உச்சி மாநாடு 2024-ல் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்கள் மற்றும் இடர் மதிப்பீட்டு அதிகாரிகள், ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் உட்பட 70 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
1,00,000 உணவு வணிக ஆபரேட்டர்கள், 40,000 மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், 6,000 ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள், 5,000 இறக்குமதியாளர்கள், 3,500 உணவு பாதுகாப்பு அதிகாரிகள், 2,500 உணவு பாதுகாப்பு பயிற்சியாளர்கள், 2,000 ஆய்வக அதிகாரிகள், 800 உணவு பாதுகாப்பு நண்பர்கள் உட்பட 1,50,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மெய்நிகர் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.