Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal to visit Vientiane, Lao People's Democratic Republic on 20-21 September 2024
Shri Goyal to participate in 21st ASEAN-India Economic Ministers meeting and 12th East Asia Summit Economic Ministers Meeting
20 SEP 2024 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal is visiting Vientiane, Lao People’s Democratic Republic (Laos) on 20-21 September 2024 to participate in the 21st ASEAN-India Economic Ministers (AEM-India) meeting and the 12th East Asia Summit Economic Ministers Meeting (EAS EMM). These annual meetings of ASEAN with their dialogue partners are being hosted this year by Lao PDR, the ASEAN Chair for 2024.
EAS EMM witnesses participation by Economic Ministers of 10 ASEAN countries and 8 other EAS partners viz. India, USA, Russia, China, Japan, Korea, Australia and New Zealand.
In the AEM-India meeting, the Ministers will review the progress in negotiations for review of ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA). The review of AITIGA is high on our priority to make it more user friendly, simple and trade facilitative for businesses. In EAS EMM, the Ministers will deliberate on regional and global economic developments. India is the founding member of East Asia Summit Forum which is completing its two decades next year.
Minister Goyal will have a number of bilateral meetings with his counterparts from participating countries on the sidelines of two institutional meetings. Meetings have been scheduled with the Minister of host country Lao PDR and visiting Ministers from Korea, Malaysia, Switzerland and Myanmar. Minister will also meet ASEAN Secretary General and President of ERIA, a premier research institute for Asia and Pacific. Minister will also have an interaction with the Indian diaspora in Lao PDR and will also meet a visiting industry delegation from India as well as ASEAN.
India joined ASEAN in 1992 and became its Comprehensive Strategic Partner in 2022. ASEAN is at the heart of India's Act East Policy, announced by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2014. ASEAN is one of India’s most important trading partners. For the last two consecutive years, ASEAN has been India's second largest trading partner.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल 20-21 सितंबर 2024 को वियनतियाने, लाओ पीपुल्स डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक का दौरा करेंगे
श्री गोयल 21वीं आसियान-भारत आर्थिक मंत्रियों की बैठक और 12वीं पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन आर्थिक मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लेंगे
20 SEP 2024 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल 21वीं आसियान-भारत आर्थिक मंत्रियों (एईएम-भारत) की बैठक और 12वीं पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन आर्थिक मंत्रियों की बैठक (ईएएस ईएमएम) में भाग लेने के लिए 20-21 सितंबर 2024 को वियनतियाने, लाओ पीपुल्स डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक (लाओस) का दौरा करेंगे। आसियान की इन वार्षिक बैठकों को आयोजन अपने संवाद भागीदारों के साथ इस वर्ष लाओ पीडीआर द्वारा किया जा रहा है। पीडीआर वर्ष 2024 के लिए आसियान का अध्यक्ष भी है।
ईएएस ईएमएम में 10 आसियान देशों और 8 अन्य ईएएस भागीदारों अर्थात भारत, अमेरिका, रूस, चीन, जापान, कोरिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और न्यूजीलैंड के आर्थिक मंत्रियों ने भाग लिया।
एईएम-भारत बैठक में, मंत्रीगण आसियान-भारत वस्तु व्यापार समझौते (एआईटीआईजीए) पर वार्ता में प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे। एआईटीआईजीए की समीक्षा हमारी प्राथमिकता में सर्वोपरि है, ताकि इसे व्यवसायों के लिए अधिक उपयोगकर्ता अनुकूल, सरल और व्यापार सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सके। ईएएस ईएमएम में, मंत्रीगण क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक आर्थिक विकास पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। भारत पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन मंच का संस्थापक सदस्य है और अगले वर्ष अपने दो दशक पूर्ण कर रहा है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल दो संस्थागत बैठकों के दौरान भाग लेने वाले देशों के अपने समकक्षों के साथ कई द्विपक्षीय बैठक करेंगे। मेजबान देश लाओ पीडीआर के मंत्री और कोरिया, मलेशिया, स्विट्जरलैंड एवं म्यांमार के मंत्रियों के साथ भी उनकी बैठकें निर्धारित की गई हैं। इस अवसर पर श्री पीयूष गोयल आसियान महासचिव और एशिया एवं प्रशांत के लिए एक प्रमुख शोध संस्थान ईआरआईए के अध्यक्ष से भी भेंट करेंगे। मंत्री महोदय, लाओ पीडीआर में भारतीय प्रवासियों के साथ वार्तालाप करेंगे और भारत के साथ-साथ आसियान के उद्योग प्रतिनिधिमंडल से भी मुलाकात करेंगे।
भारत 1992 में आसियान में शामिल हुआ और 2022 में इसका व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदार बन गया। आसियान भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के केंद्र में है, जिसकी घोषणा 2014 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने की थी। आसियान भारत के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण व्यापारिक साझेदारों में से एक है। पिछले दो लगातार वर्षों से आसियान भारत का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक साझेदार रहा है।