Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal to visit Vientiane, Lao People's Democratic Republic on 20-21 September 2024
Shri Goyal to participate in 21st ASEAN-India Economic Ministers meeting and 12th East Asia Summit Economic Ministers Meeting
20 SEP 2024 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal is visiting Vientiane, Lao People’s Democratic Republic (Laos) on 20-21 September 2024 to participate in the 21st ASEAN-India Economic Ministers (AEM-India) meeting and the 12th East Asia Summit Economic Ministers Meeting (EAS EMM). These annual meetings of ASEAN with their dialogue partners are being hosted this year by Lao PDR, the ASEAN Chair for 2024.
EAS EMM witnesses participation by Economic Ministers of 10 ASEAN countries and 8 other EAS partners viz. India, USA, Russia, China, Japan, Korea, Australia and New Zealand.
In the AEM-India meeting, the Ministers will review the progress in negotiations for review of ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA). The review of AITIGA is high on our priority to make it more user friendly, simple and trade facilitative for businesses. In EAS EMM, the Ministers will deliberate on regional and global economic developments. India is the founding member of East Asia Summit Forum which is completing its two decades next year.
Minister Goyal will have a number of bilateral meetings with his counterparts from participating countries on the sidelines of two institutional meetings. Meetings have been scheduled with the Minister of host country Lao PDR and visiting Ministers from Korea, Malaysia, Switzerland and Myanmar. Minister will also meet ASEAN Secretary General and President of ERIA, a premier research institute for Asia and Pacific. Minister will also have an interaction with the Indian diaspora in Lao PDR and will also meet a visiting industry delegation from India as well as ASEAN.
India joined ASEAN in 1992 and became its Comprehensive Strategic Partner in 2022. ASEAN is at the heart of India's Act East Policy, announced by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2014. ASEAN is one of India’s most important trading partners. For the last two consecutive years, ASEAN has been India's second largest trading partner.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل 21-20 ستمبر 2024 کو لاؤ پیپلز ڈیموکریٹک ریپبلک کے وینٹیان کا دورہ کریں گے
جناب گوئل 21ویں آسیان-ہندوستان کے اقتصادی وزراء کی میٹنگ اور 12ویں مشرقی ایشیا سمٹ کی اقتصادی وزراء کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے
20 SEP 2024 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل 20-21 ستمبر 2024 کو لاؤ پیپلز ڈیموکریٹک ریپبلک (لاؤس) کے وینٹیان کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں ، وہ 21ویں آسیان-انڈیا اقتصادی وزراء (اے ای ایم-انڈیا) میٹنگ اور 12ویں مشرقی ایشیا سمٹ اکنامک میں شرکت کریں گے اور آسیان مذاکرات شراکت داروں کے ساتھ یہ سالانہ میٹنگیں اس سال 2024 کے لئے آسیان صدر لاؤس پی ڈی آر کی جانب سے منعقد کی جاری ہے۔
ای اے ایس ای ایم ایم میں10 آسیان ممالک اور8 دیگر ای اے ایس شراکت داروں یعنی بھارت، امریکہ، روس، چین، جاپان، کوریا، آسٹریلیا اور نیوزی لینڈ کے وزارئے خزانہ شرکت کے گواہ بنے۔
وزرا ءاے ای ایم-انڈیا میٹنگ میں آسیان-بھارت سامان تجارت کے معاہدے (اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے) پر نظرثانی کے لیے گفت و شنید میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں گے۔ اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے کا جائزہ ہماری ترجیحات میں سب سے اوپر ہے تاکہ اسے مزید صارف دوست، آسان اور کاروبار کے لیے تجارتی سہولت فراہم کی جائے۔ ای اے ایس ای ایم ایم میں وزراء علاقائی اور عالمی اقتصادی پیش رفت پر غور و خوض کریں گے۔ ہندوستان ایسٹ ایشیا سمٹ فورم کا بانی رکن ہے جو آئندہ سال اپنی دو دہائیاں مکمل کر رہا ہے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل اس موقع پر سمٹ میں شرکت کرنے والے ممالک کے اپنے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ متعدد بار دو طرفہ ملا میٹنگیں کریں گے۔ میزبان ملک لاؤ پی ڈی آر کے وزیر اور کوریا، ملیشیا، سوئزرلینڈ اور میانمار کے وزراء کے ساتھ میٹنگیں طے کی گئی ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف آسیان کے سکریٹری جنرل اور ای آر آئی اے کے صدر سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے جو ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل کے لیے ایک کلیدی تحقیقی ادارہ ہے۔ وزیر لاؤ پی ڈی آر میں ہندوستانی باشندوں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گے اور ہندوستان کے ساتھ ساتھ آسیان کے صنعتی وفد سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔
ہندوستان 1992 میں آسیان میں شامل ہواتھا اور 2022 میں اس کا جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنر بن گیا۔ آسیان ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کے مرکز میں ہے، جس کا اعلان وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2014 میں کیا تھا۔ ہندوستان آسیان کے سب سے اہم تجارتی شراکت داروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ گزشتہ دو لگاتار برسوں سے آسیان ہندوستان کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار رہا ہے۔