President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 14TH CONVOCATION OF DEVI AHILYA UNIVERSITY
19 SEP 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the 14th convocation of Devi Ahilya University at Indore, Madhya Pradesh today (September 19, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President told the students that convocation day is an occasion for celebration as well as for taking strong resolve for their future. She said that many of them must have decided which profession they are going to adopt or where they are going to get higher education. But many of them must still be confused about whether to do a job, or study further, become an entrepreneur, or prepare for a competitive exam. She advised them to make a thoughtful decision about their future. This decision will determine the direction of their life.
The President said that each student will have different abilities. The decision about which field or position they will work in the future should be based on their ability and interest. She advised them never to stop the process of acquiring knowledge. She urged them to promote inclusive development using their knowledge and the latest technology and be conscious of sustainable development. She said that they should always remember that their development lies in the development of everyone.
The President said that this university is named after Maharani Lokmata Devi Ahilyabai Holkar of Indore whose life is a great example of women empowerment. During her life and rule, she made many innovative and successful efforts to make women empowered and self-reliant. She also took decisions to ensure the livelihood of the tribal society and did many works for their development. Her life is an example of the fact that women can bring about revolutionary changes in all fields – political, social, economic, and spiritual. She was happy to note that in this convocation the number of girl medal winners is more than that of boys which is in line with the ideals of Maharani Devi Ahiliyabai.
The President urged all educational institutions and teachers to encourage girls to pursue higher education and become self-reliant. She said that if with their support and guidance, our daughters dream big and make those dreams come true, only then educational institutions and teachers will truly become partners in the development of the country.
Please click here to see the President speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے دیوی اہلیہ یونیورسٹی کے چودہویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی
19 SEP 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (19 ستمبر 2024) مدھیہ پردیش کے اندور میں دیوی اہلیہ یونیورسٹی کے 14ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے طلباء سے کہا کہ کنووکیشن ڈے جشن منانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے مستقبل کے لیے مضبوط عزم کرنے کا موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان میں سے بہت سے لوگوں نے یہ فیصلہ کر لیا ہوگا کہ وہ کون سا پیشہ اختیار کرنے جا رہے ہیں یا وہ کہاں اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔ لیکن ان میں سے بہت سے لوگ اب بھی اس الجھن میں ہوں گے کہ آیا نوکری کرنی ہے یا مزید تعلیم حاصل کرنی ہے، ایک کاروباری بننا ہے یا مسابقتی امتحان کی تیاری کرنی ہے۔ اس نے انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنے مستقبل کے بارے میں سوچ سمجھ کر فیصلہ کریں۔ یہ فیصلہ ان کی زندگی کی سمت کا تعین کرے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہر طالب علم میں مختلف صلاحیتیں ہوں گی۔ مستقبل میں وہ کس شعبے یا عہدے پر کام کریں گے اس کا فیصلہ ان کی اہلیت اور دلچسپی کی بنیاد پر ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ حصول علم کے عمل کو کبھی نہ روکیں۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے علم اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جامع ترقی کو فروغ دیں اور پائیدار ترقی کے بارے میں ہوشیار رہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں ہمیشہ یاد رکھنا چاہئے کہ ان کی ترقی سب کی ترقی میں مضمر ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس یونیورسٹی کا نام اندور کی مہارانی لوک ماتا دیوی اہلیہ بائی ہولکر کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے جن کی زندگی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔ اپنی زندگی اور حکمرانی کے دوران انہوں نے خواتین کو بااختیار اور خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے بہت سی اختراعی اور کامیاب کوششیں کیں۔ انہوں نے قبائلی معاشرے کی روزی روٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فیصلے بھی کیے اور ان کی ترقی کے لیے بہت سے کام کیے ہیں۔ ان کی زندگی اس حقیقت کی ایک مثال ہے کہ خواتین سیاسی، سماجی، معاشی اور روحانی تمام شعبوں میں انقلابی تبدیلیاں لا سکتی ہیں۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اس کانووکیشن میں تمغہ جیتنے والی لڑکیوں کی تعداد لڑکوں سے زیادہ ہے جو مہارانی دیوی اہلیہ بائی کے نظریات کے عین مطابق ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے تمام تعلیمی اداروں اور اساتذہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ لڑکیوں کو اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے اور خود کفیل بننے کی ترغیب دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ان کے تعاون اور رہنمائی سے ہماری بیٹیاں بڑے خواب دیکھیں اور ان خوابوں کو شرمندہ تعبیر کریں تو ہی تعلیمی ادارے اور اساتذہ حقیقی معنوں میں ملک کی ترقی میں شراکت دار بنیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں یہاں کلک کریں-