President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 14TH CONVOCATION OF DEVI AHILYA UNIVERSITY
19 SEP 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the 14th convocation of Devi Ahilya University at Indore, Madhya Pradesh today (September 19, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President told the students that convocation day is an occasion for celebration as well as for taking strong resolve for their future. She said that many of them must have decided which profession they are going to adopt or where they are going to get higher education. But many of them must still be confused about whether to do a job, or study further, become an entrepreneur, or prepare for a competitive exam. She advised them to make a thoughtful decision about their future. This decision will determine the direction of their life.
The President said that each student will have different abilities. The decision about which field or position they will work in the future should be based on their ability and interest. She advised them never to stop the process of acquiring knowledge. She urged them to promote inclusive development using their knowledge and the latest technology and be conscious of sustainable development. She said that they should always remember that their development lies in the development of everyone.
The President said that this university is named after Maharani Lokmata Devi Ahilyabai Holkar of Indore whose life is a great example of women empowerment. During her life and rule, she made many innovative and successful efforts to make women empowered and self-reliant. She also took decisions to ensure the livelihood of the tribal society and did many works for their development. Her life is an example of the fact that women can bring about revolutionary changes in all fields – political, social, economic, and spiritual. She was happy to note that in this convocation the number of girl medal winners is more than that of boys which is in line with the ideals of Maharani Devi Ahiliyabai.
The President urged all educational institutions and teachers to encourage girls to pursue higher education and become self-reliant. She said that if with their support and guidance, our daughters dream big and make those dreams come true, only then educational institutions and teachers will truly become partners in the development of the country.
Please click here to see the President speech -

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
దేవి అహల్యా విశ్వవిద్యాలయం 14వ స్నాతకోత్సవంలో పాల్గొన్న రాష్ట్రపతి
19 SEP 2024 8:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్ట్రపతి, శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము ఈరోజు (సెప్టెంబర్ 19, 2024) మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని ఇండోర్‌లో దేవి అహల్య విశ్వవిద్యాలయం 14వ స్నాతకోత్సవంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి మాట్లాడుతూ స్నాతకోత్సవమనేది సంబరం మాత్రమే కాదని, భవిష్యత్తు కోసం దృఢ నిర్ణయం తీసుకోవాల్సిన సందర్భం కూడానని విద్యార్థులతో అన్నారు. ఏదైనా వృత్తిలోకి ప్రవేశించాలా లేక ఉన్నత విద్యకు వెళ్లాలా అన్న విషయంలో కొందరు ఒక నిర్ణయం ఇప్పటికే తీసుకుని ఉంటారు. కానీ వారిలో చాలామంది ఇప్పటికీ ఉద్యోగం చేయాలా, లేదా మరింత చదువుకోవాలా, వ్యాపారవేత్తగా మారాలా, లేదా పోటీ పరీక్షలకు సిద్ధం కావాలా అనే విషయంలో అయోమయంలోనే ఉంటారు. వారి భవిష్యత్తు గురించి ఆలోచించి నిర్ణయం తీసుకోవాలని ఆమె వారికి సూచించారు. ఈ నిర్ణయం వారి జీవిత దిశను నిర్దేశిస్తుందన్నారు.
ప్రతి విద్యార్థికి భిన్నమైన సామర్థ్యాలు ఉంటాయని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. భవిష్యత్తులో వారు ఏ ఫీల్డ్ లేదా పొజిషన్‌లో పని చేస్తారనే నిర్ణయం వారి సామర్థ్యం, ఆసక్తిపై ఆధారపడి ఉండాలని తెలిపారు. జ్ఞాన సముపార్జన ప్రక్రియను ఎప్పుడూ ఆపవద్దని ఆమె వారికి సూచించారు. పరిజ్ఞానం, అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఉపయోగించి సమ్మిళిత అభివృద్ధిని ప్రోత్సహించాలని చెప్పారు. స్థిరమైన అభివృద్ధి పట్ల స్పృహ కలిగి ఉండాలని ఆమె సూచించారు. ప్రతి ఒక్కరి అభివృద్ధిలోనే తమ అభివృద్ధి దాగి ఉందన్న విషయాన్ని ఎప్పుడూ గుర్తుంచుకోవాలని ఆమె అన్నారు.
ఇండోర్‌కు చెందిన మహారాణి లోకమాతా దేవి అహల్యాబాయి హోల్కర్ జీవితం మహిళా సాధికారతకు గొప్ప ఉదాహరణ అని, అందుకే ఈ విశ్వవిద్యాలయానికి ఆమె పేరు పెట్టారని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ఆమె జీవితంలో, పాలనలో, మహిళలు సాధికారత, స్వావలంబన కోసం ఆమె అనేక వినూత్నమైన, విజయవంతమైన ప్రయత్నాలు చేసిందని తెలిపారు. గిరిజన సమాజానికి జీవనోపాధి కల్పించేందుకు ఆమె నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకుని వారి అభివృద్ధికి ఎన్నో పనులు చేశారు. రాజకీయంగా, సామాజికంగా, ఆర్థికంగా, ఆధ్యాత్మికంగా అన్ని రంగాల్లోనూ మహిళలు విప్లవాత్మకమైన మార్పులు తీసుకురాగలరనడానికి ఆమె జీవితమే ఉదాహరణ అని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. మహారాణి దేవి అహల్యాబాయి ఆశయాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఈ స్నాతకోత్సవంలో పతకాలు సాధించిన వాళ్లలో బాలుర కంటే బాలికల సంఖ్య ఎక్కువగా ఉందని ఆమె ఆనందం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
బాలికలు ఉన్నత విద్యను అభ్యసించేలా, స్వావలంబన పొందేలా ప్రోత్సహించాలని విద్యా సంస్థలు, ఉపాధ్యాయులను రాష్ట్రపతి కోరారు. వారి సహకారం, మార్గదర్శకత్వంతో మన ఆడబిడ్డలు పెద్ద కలలు కంటూ ఆ కలలను సాకారం చేస్తేనే విద్యాసంస్థలు, ఉపాధ్యాయులు దేశాభివృద్ధిలో భాగస్వాములు అవుతారని అన్నారు.