President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 14TH CONVOCATION OF DEVI AHILYA UNIVERSITY
19 SEP 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the 14th convocation of Devi Ahilya University at Indore, Madhya Pradesh today (September 19, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President told the students that convocation day is an occasion for celebration as well as for taking strong resolve for their future. She said that many of them must have decided which profession they are going to adopt or where they are going to get higher education. But many of them must still be confused about whether to do a job, or study further, become an entrepreneur, or prepare for a competitive exam. She advised them to make a thoughtful decision about their future. This decision will determine the direction of their life.
The President said that each student will have different abilities. The decision about which field or position they will work in the future should be based on their ability and interest. She advised them never to stop the process of acquiring knowledge. She urged them to promote inclusive development using their knowledge and the latest technology and be conscious of sustainable development. She said that they should always remember that their development lies in the development of everyone.
The President said that this university is named after Maharani Lokmata Devi Ahilyabai Holkar of Indore whose life is a great example of women empowerment. During her life and rule, she made many innovative and successful efforts to make women empowered and self-reliant. She also took decisions to ensure the livelihood of the tribal society and did many works for their development. Her life is an example of the fact that women can bring about revolutionary changes in all fields – political, social, economic, and spiritual. She was happy to note that in this convocation the number of girl medal winners is more than that of boys which is in line with the ideals of Maharani Devi Ahiliyabai.
The President urged all educational institutions and teachers to encourage girls to pursue higher education and become self-reliant. She said that if with their support and guidance, our daughters dream big and make those dreams come true, only then educational institutions and teachers will truly become partners in the development of the country.
Please click here to see the President speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति देवी अहिल्या विश्वविद्यालय के 14वें दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल हुईं
19 SEP 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज (19 सितंबर, 2024) मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर में देवी अहिल्या विश्वविद्यालय के 14वें दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल हुई।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों से कहा कि दीक्षांत समारोह उत्सव के साथ-साथ उनके भविष्य के लिए मजबूत संकल्प लेने का भी अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनमें से कई लोगों ने तय कर लिया होगा कि वे कौन सा पेशा अपनाने जा रहे हैं या कहां उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करने जा रहे हैं। लेकिन उनमें से कई लोग अभी भी इस बात को लेकर असमंजस में होंगे कि नौकरी करें या आगे पढ़ाई करें, उद्यमी बनें या किसी प्रतियोगी परीक्षा की तैयारी करें। उन्होंने उन्हें अपने भविष्य के बारे में सोच-समझकर निर्णय लेने की सलाह दी। यह फैसला उनके जीवन की दिशा तय करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रत्येक छात्र में अलग-अलग क्षमताएं होती हैं। वे भविष्य में किस क्षेत्र या पद पर काम करेंगे, इसका निर्णय उनकी योग्यता और रुचि के आधार पर होना चाहिए। उन्होंने उन्हें सलाह दी कि ज्ञान प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया को कभी न रोकें। उन्होंने उनसे अपने ज्ञान और नवीनतम तकनीक का उपयोग करके समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने और सतत विकास के प्रति सचेत रहने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें यह हमेशा याद रखना चाहिए कि सबके विकास में ही उनका विकास निहित है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस विश्वविद्यालय का नाम इंदौर की महारानी लोकमाता देवी अहिल्याबाई होल्कर के नाम पर रखा गया है जिनका जीवन महिला सशक्तिकरण का एक महान उदाहरण है। अपने जीवन और शासन काल में उन्होंने महिलाओं को सशक्त और आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए कई अभिनव और सफल प्रयास किये। उन्होंने जनजातीय समाज की आजीविका सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी निर्णय लिये और उनके विकास के लिये अनेक कार्य किये। उनका जीवन इस बात का उदाहरण है कि महिलाएं राजनीतिक, सामाजिक, आर्थिक और आध्यात्मिक सभी क्षेत्रों में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव ला सकती हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि इस दीक्षांत समारोह में पदक विजेताओं की संख्या लड़कों की तुलना में लड़कियों की संख्या अधिक है, जो महारानी देवी अहिल्याबाई के आदर्शों के अनुरूप है।
राष्ट्रपति ने सभी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और शिक्षकों से लड़कियों को उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करने और आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर उनके सहयोग और मार्गदर्शन से हमारी बेटियां बड़े सपने देखें तथा उन सपनों को साकार करें, तभी शिक्षण संस्थान और शिक्षक सही मायने में देश के विकास में भागीदार बनेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -