Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) launches Swachhata Pakhwada under the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign
19 SEP 2024 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, launched Swachhata Pakhwada on 17th September 2024. The two-week initiative aimed at promoting cleanliness and fostering a sense of collective responsibility across communities, was inaugurated in DEPwD by the Secretary, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, by administering the Swachhata Pledge to all officers and employees. The campaign has successfully engaged multiple National Institutes and Composite Regional Centres (CRCs) under the department, emphasizing the need for sustained cleanliness efforts.
In his address, Shri Aggarwal emphasized, "Cleanliness is not just a campaign but our shared responsibility. Together, we must ensure that our surroundings remain clean, transforming this initiative into a mass movement." His call for action resonated strongly with all participants, setting the tone for the ongoing activities.
Key highlights of the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign included the active participation of the National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (NIEPID), Secunderabad, which held a Swachhata Pledge ceremony on the same day. Staff and students came together to reaffirm their commitment to cleanliness and environmental sustainability, acknowledging the importance of maintaining cleanliness in their day-to-day lives.
At the Ali Yavar Jung National Institute of Speech and Hearing Disabilities (AYJNISHD (D)), Mumbai, the institute took part in the Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata (4S) campaign, a 15-day initiative beginning on 14th September and concluding on 2nd October 2024. This programme, aimed at inspiring behavioral change and promoting cleanliness as part of the broader Swachh Bharat Mission, involved participants from diverse backgrounds, including students, officials, individuals with speech and hearing impairments, and Bombay Municipal Corporation (BMC) staff. The pledge taken by all participants reaffirmed their dedication to the campaign’s mission of creating a cleaner and more hygienic society.
Another significant contribution came from the Composite Regional Centre (CRC) in Nellore, operating under the administrative control of NIEPID. On 17th September 2024, CRC-Nellore, led by Shri G. Ramanjulu, organized a Swachhata Pledge ceremony that involved staff members, students of the D.Ed Special Education program, physiotherapy interns, PwDs and their parents. The event highlighted the importance of cleanliness as a shared societal responsibility, further strengthening the campaign's outreach.
The Swachhata Hi Seva campaign has successfully galvanized individuals from various Institutes and communities to embrace cleanliness as a core value. These initiatives underscore the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities’ ongoing leadership in promoting a cleaner, healthier, and more inclusive society through its unwavering support of the Swachh Bharat Mission.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنائے جانے سے متعلق محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے تحت سوچھتا پکھواڑہ کا آغاز کیا
19 SEP 2024 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
ملک گیر سطح پر جاری سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، حکومت ہند کے سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت کے تحت آنے والے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنائے جانے سے متعلق محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے 17 ستمبر 2024 کو سوچھتا پکھواڑہ کا آغاز کیا۔ دو ہفتے تک چلنے والی اس پہل کا مقصد صفائی کو فروغ دینے اور برادریوں میں اجتماعی ذمہ داری کے احساس کو فروغ دینا ہے۔اس پہل کا آغاز ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے تمام افسران اور ملازمین کو سوچھتا سے متعلق حلف دلا کر کیا۔ صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق مسلسل کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، متعدد قومی اداروں اور جامع علاقائی مراکز (سی آر سیز) کو کامیابی کے ساتھ اس مہم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب اگروال نے زور دیاکہ صفائی صرف ایک مہم نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ہماری مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔ ہم سب کو مل کر اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ اس پہل کو ایک عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کرتے ہوئے ہمارے گرد ونواح میں صفائی ستھرائی برقرار رہے۔ اس کارروائی کے لیے ان کی یہ اپیل تمام شرکاء کے درمیان کامیابی کے ساتھ پہنچی اور جاری سرگرمیوں کے لیے راہ استوار ہوئی۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کی اہم جھلکیوں میں قومی ادارہ برائے امپاورمنٹ آف پرسنز ود انٹلیکچوئل ڈس ایبلٹیز (این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی)، سکندرآباد کی فعال شرکت شامل تھی، جس نے اسی دن سوچھتا سے متعلق حلف لینے کی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا۔ عملہ اور طلباء اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، صفائی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرنے کے لیے جمع ہوئے۔
علی یاور جنگ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسپیچ اینڈ ہیئرنگ ڈس ایبلٹیز(اے وائی جے این آئی ایس ایچ ڈی (ڈی)ممبئی میں، انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے سوبھاؤ سوچھتا سنسکار سوچھتا (4 ایس) مہم میں حصہ لیا، یہ 15 روزہ پہل قدمی 14 ستمبر کو شروع ہوئی اور 2 اکتوبر 2024کو اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد طرز عمل میں تبدیلی کی ترغیب دینا اور وسیع تر سوچھ بھارت مشن کے حصے کے طور پر صفائی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس مہم میں مختلف پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے شرکا، بشمول طلباء، اہلکار، گویائی اور سماعت سے محروم افراد اور بمبئی میونسپل کارپوریشن (بی ایم سی) کے عملے نے شرکت کی۔ تمام شرکاء نے حلف لیا اور ایک صاف ستھرے اور زیادہ صحت مند معاشرے کی تشکیل کے مہم کے مشن کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ایک دیگر نمایاں شرکت نیلور میں کمپوزٹ ریجنل سینٹر (سی آر سی) کی تھی، جو این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت کام کرتا ہے۔ 17 ستمبر 2024 کو، جناب جی رامانجولو کی قیادت میں سی آر سی نیلور نے سوچھتا حلف کی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا ،جس میں عملے کے ارکان، ڈی ایڈ اسپیشل ایجوکیشن پروگرام کے طلباء، فزیو تھراپی انٹرن، پی ڈبلیو ڈیز اور ان کے والدین شامل ہوئے۔ اس تقریب میں صفائی کی اہمیت کو ایک مشترکہ سماجی ذمہ داری کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا، جس سے مہم کی رسائی کو مزید تقویت ملی۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم نے کامیابی کے ساتھ مختلف اداروں اور کمیونٹیز کے افراد کو صفائی کو ایک بنیادی قدر کے طور پر اپنانے کے لیے راغب کیا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کی سوچھ بھارت مشن کی اپنی غیر متزلزل حمایت کے ذریعے صاف ستھرا، صحت مند اور زیادہ جامع معاشرے کو فروغ دینے میں موجودہ قیادت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔