Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Central Public Sector Units Step Forward to Adopt Cleanliness Target Units
Housing and Urban Affairs Minister urges organizations to adopt particularly challenging garbage spots
19 SEP 2024 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
After the national rollout of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign on 17th Sept. by the Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankar, Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri M.L. Khattar, engaged with the leadership of Central Public Sector Units to discuss the adoption of Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs).
There has been exceptional participation from all Citizens, State governments, Central Ministries, NGOs, CPSUs, lead organizations etc. across the country as part of the national roll out. This collective effort is evident in the remarkable increase in the number of Cleanliness Task Units (CTUs) identified for cleaning and transformation, now recognized as a crucial pillar of the initiative. Cleanliness initiatives are already in progress in various locations, with some areas successfully transformed in just one day.
Union Minister, Shri M.L. Khattar convened a high-level meeting with the top leadership of nearly 45 CPSUs, including DMRC, NRCTC, RailTel, RITES, IRCTC, Airports Authority of India, NTPC, Power Grid, BSNL, Power Finance Corporation, HUDCO, NBCC, and others. The meeting also included nodal officers from Central Ministries and senior officials, aiming to encourage them to take a leading role in adopting Cleanliness Target Units across the nation to tackle challenging and neglected areas and enhance them.
So far, over 5 lakh CTUs have been designated for rejuvenation into clean, beautiful facilities. By adopting Cleanliness Target Units, CPSUs can offer vital support through various initiatives, including manpower and machinery assistance, as well as plantation drives. They can actively participate in Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs, engage in Swachh Bharat Cultural Festivals, collaborate on Swachh Food Streets, and install waste-to-art projects at transformed locations, contributing significantly to the cleanliness and beautification efforts.
In the Interactive open house discussion on SHS 2024 with specific focus on adoption of CTUs, the Union Minister, Shri M.L. Khattar highlighted that work on CTUs is not just for the campaign period but has to be continued in future. During the discussions, Union Minister urged CPSUs to step forward to adopt CTUs and suggested them to prioritize waste-to-wealth initiatives to ensure effective waste processing & transformation and beautification of the spots.
For regular updates, please follow the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official website and social media platforms:
Website: www.sbmurban.org | https://swachhbharatmission.ddws.gov.in/
Facebook: Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Swachh Bharat Mission, India
Twitter: @SwachhBharatGov |@swachhbharat
Instagram: @sbmurbangov | @swachhbharatgrameen
YouTube: Swachh Bharat Urban | Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen
LinkedIn: swachh-bharat-urban | Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाइयों ने स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों को अपनाने के लिए आगे आई
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री ने संगठनों से विशेष रूप से चुनौतीपूर्ण कचरा स्थलों को अपनाने का आग्रह किया
19 SEP 2024 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ द्वारा 17 सितंबर को स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान के राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर शुरू किए जाने के बाद, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री एम.एल. खट्टर ने स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू) को अपनाने पर चर्चा करने के लिए केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाइयों के नेतृत्व के साथ बैठक की।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर शुरू किए गए इस अभियान में देश भर के सभी नागरिकों, राज्य सरकारों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, सीपीएसयू, प्रमुख संगठनों की असाधारण भागीदारी रही है। यह सामूहिक प्रयास सफाई और परिवर्तन के लिए पहचानी गई स्वच्छता कार्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू) की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि से स्पष्ट है, जिन्हें अब इस पहल का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ माना जाता है। विभिन्न स्थानों पर स्वच्छता संबंधी पहल पहले से ही चल रही है, कुछ क्षेत्रों में तो मात्र एक दिन में ही सफलतापूर्वक बदलाव किया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री एम.एल. खट्टर ने डीएमआरसी, एनआरसीटीसी, रेलटेल, आरआईटीईएस, आईआरसीटीसी, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण, एनटीपीसी, पावर ग्रिड, बीएसएनएल, पावर फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन, हुडको, एनबीसीसी और अन्य सहित लगभग 45 सीपीएसयू के शीर्ष नेतृत्व के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की। बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के नोडल अधिकारी और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल थे, इसका उद्देश्य उन्हें चुनौतीपूर्ण और उपेक्षित क्षेत्रों से निपटने और उन्हें बेहतर बनाने के लिए देश भर में स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों को अपनाने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना था।
अब तक 5 लाख से अधिक सीटीयू को कायाकल्प के लिए नामित किया गया है, जिससे स्वच्छ और सुंदर सुविधाओं तैयार हो सके। स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों को अपनाकर सीपीएसयू जनशक्ति और मशीनरी सहायता के साथ वृक्षारोपण अभियान सहित विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान कर सकते हैं। वे सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविरों में और स्वच्छ भारत सांस्कृतिक उत्सवों में शामिल हो सकते है , स्वच्छ फूड स्ट्रीट पर सहयोग कर सकते हैं और परिवर्तित स्थानों पर अपशिष्ट से कला परियोजनाएं स्थापित कर सकते हैं जिससे स्वच्छता और सौंदर्यीकरण प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलेगा।
एसएचएस 2024 पर इंटरएक्टिव ओपन हाउस चर्चा में, जिसमें सीटीयू को अपनाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री एम.एल. खट्टर ने बताया कि सीटीयू पर काम सिर्फ अभियान अवधि के लिए नहीं है बल्कि इसे भविष्य में भी जारी रखना होगा। चर्चा के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सीपीएसयू से सीटीयू को अपनाने के लिए आगे आने का आग्रह किया और उन्हें अपशिष्ट से संपदा पहल को प्राथमिकता देने का सुझाव दिया ताकि प्रभावी अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण और परिवर्तन तथा स्थानों के सौंदर्यीकरण को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
नियमित अपडेट के लिए, कृपया स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म से जुड़े:
वेबसाइट: www.sbmurban.org | https://swachhbharatmission.ddws.gov.in/
फेसबुक: Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Swachh Bharat Mission, India
ट्विटर: @SwachhBharatGov |@swachhbharat
इंस्टाग्राम: @sbmurbangov | @swachhbharatgrameen
यूट्यूब: Swachh Bharat Urban | Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen
लिंक्डइन: swachh-bharat-urban | Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen