আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
স্বচ্ছতার জন্য লক্ষ্য পূরণের ইউনিটগুলি গ্রহণ করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত উদ্যোগগুলি এগিয়ে এসেছে
19 SEP 2024 9:54AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী জগদীপ ধনখড় ২০২৪ সালের ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর জাতীয় স্তরে স্বচ্ছতা হি সেবা ২০২৪ প্রচারাভিযান শুরু করার পর আবাস ও নগরোন্নয়ন দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী এম এল খট্টর স্বচ্ছতার লক্ষ্য পূরণের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রগুলি চিহ্নিতকরণে আলোচনা শুরু করেছে।
দেশের সর্বস্তরের নাগরিক, রাজ্য সরকার, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক, স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থা এবং আধা-সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি স্বচ্ছতার কাজে নিজেদের যুক্ত করেছে। যৌথ প্রয়াস পরিষ্কার-পরিচ্ছন্নতার কাজে ব্যাপক পরিবর্তন এনেছে। কিছু কিছু এলাকায় মাত্র একদিনে আশ্চর্যজনকভাবে সদর্থক পরিবর্তন এসেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী এম এল খট্টর এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠক করেন। এতে অংশ নেন ৪৫টি সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরা। স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করছেন সাফাই মিত্ররা। চলছে সুরক্ষা শিবির। স্বচ্ছ ভারত সাংস্কৃতিক উৎসবেরও আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী এম এল খট্টর বলেন, স্বচ্ছতা বিষয়ক কাজ কেবলমাত্র অভিযান চলাকালীন সময়ে নয়, ভবিষ্যতেও চালিয়ে যেতে হবে। বর্জ্য থেকে সম্পদ উদ্যোগকে কার্যকর করতে হবে। যথাযথভাবে বিভিন্ন স্থানের সৌন্দর্য্যায়ন করতে হবে।
নিয়মিত তথ্য জানতে স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের সরকারি ওয়েবসাইট এবং সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্মে নজর রাখুন –
ওয়েবসাইট : http://www.sbmurban.org | https://swachhbharatmission.ddws.gov.in/
ফেসবুক: Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Swachh Bharat Mission, India
টুইটার: @SwachhBharatGov |@swachhbharat
ইন্সটাগ্রাম: @sbmurbangov | @swachhbharatgrameen
ইউটিউব: Swachh Bharat Urban | Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen
লিঙ্কডিন: swachh-bharat-urban | Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Central Public Sector Units Step Forward to Adopt Cleanliness Target Units
Housing and Urban Affairs Minister urges organizations to adopt particularly challenging garbage spots
19 SEP 2024 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
After the national rollout of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign on 17th Sept. by the Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankar, Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri M.L. Khattar, engaged with the leadership of Central Public Sector Units to discuss the adoption of Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs).
There has been exceptional participation from all Citizens, State governments, Central Ministries, NGOs, CPSUs, lead organizations etc. across the country as part of the national roll out. This collective effort is evident in the remarkable increase in the number of Cleanliness Task Units (CTUs) identified for cleaning and transformation, now recognized as a crucial pillar of the initiative. Cleanliness initiatives are already in progress in various locations, with some areas successfully transformed in just one day.
Union Minister, Shri M.L. Khattar convened a high-level meeting with the top leadership of nearly 45 CPSUs, including DMRC, NRCTC, RailTel, RITES, IRCTC, Airports Authority of India, NTPC, Power Grid, BSNL, Power Finance Corporation, HUDCO, NBCC, and others. The meeting also included nodal officers from Central Ministries and senior officials, aiming to encourage them to take a leading role in adopting Cleanliness Target Units across the nation to tackle challenging and neglected areas and enhance them.
So far, over 5 lakh CTUs have been designated for rejuvenation into clean, beautiful facilities. By adopting Cleanliness Target Units, CPSUs can offer vital support through various initiatives, including manpower and machinery assistance, as well as plantation drives. They can actively participate in Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs, engage in Swachh Bharat Cultural Festivals, collaborate on Swachh Food Streets, and install waste-to-art projects at transformed locations, contributing significantly to the cleanliness and beautification efforts.
In the Interactive open house discussion on SHS 2024 with specific focus on adoption of CTUs, the Union Minister, Shri M.L. Khattar highlighted that work on CTUs is not just for the campaign period but has to be continued in future. During the discussions, Union Minister urged CPSUs to step forward to adopt CTUs and suggested them to prioritize waste-to-wealth initiatives to ensure effective waste processing & transformation and beautification of the spots.
For regular updates, please follow the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official website and social media platforms:
Website: www.sbmurban.org | https://swachhbharatmission.ddws.gov.in/
Facebook: Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Swachh Bharat Mission, India
Twitter: @SwachhBharatGov |@swachhbharat
Instagram: @sbmurbangov | @swachhbharatgrameen
YouTube: Swachh Bharat Urban | Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen
LinkedIn: swachh-bharat-urban | Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen