Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs Meeting with Aggregators for Providing Social Security to Gig and Platform Workers
Directs Formation of Committee to deliberate on key issues and work towards establishing a robust social security framework for Gig and Platform Workers
Sets Target for Onboarding Aggregators and Gig & Platform Workers on e-Shram Portal in 3 Months
Encourages Aggregators to List Job Vacancies on NCS Portal
18 SEP 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, chaired a significant meeting with platform aggregators in New Delhi today, emphasizing the need for registering their workers on the e-Shram portal. This step is aimed at ensuring that gig and platform workers gain access to social security schemes.
The meeting focused on developing a comprehensive framework to address the unique needs of this growing workforce, aiming to ensure that these workers have access to essential social security protections.
To ensure an inclusive framework for social security for gig and platform workers, Dr. Mandaviya directed the Ministry to form a dedicated committee so that views of all stakeholders can be obtained. This committee will deliberate on key issues and work towards establishing a robust social security framework for these workers.
Union Minister set the target for onboarding workers on the e-Shram Portal within the next three months. He stressed that the workers' registration is crucial for extending further benefits under various government initiatives. Aggregators were urged to assist in this registration drive and to ensure that all eligible workers are registered on the portal.
Talking about the flagship National Career Service (NCS) portal which provides a variety of employment related services for jobseekers and employers, Dr. Mandaviya encouraged aggregators to list their job vacancies on the NCS Portal for broadening employment opportunities for millions across the country.
A total of 8 major Platform Aggregators had joined the discussion viz, Urban Company, Swiggy & Instamart, Zomato & Blinkit, Porter, Even Cargo, Amazon, Uber, Ola as well as Organisations such as FICCI, Deloitte, CII, Employer’s Federation of India, IndiaTech, OMI, etc. and appreciated the initiative taken by the Ministry.
The participants shared valuable insights and expressed strong support for the Ministry's initiatives, reflecting a unified commitment to improving the social security framework for gig workers.

തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഗിഗ് - പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ സാമൂഹ്യ സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ യോഗം ചേര്‍ന്നു
18 SEP 2024 5:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗിഗ് - പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം തൊഴിലാളികളെ ഇ-ശ്രം പോര്‍ട്ടലില്‍ രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്യിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത വ്യക്തമാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴിൽ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം അഗ്രിഗേറ്റര്‍മാരുടെ സുപ്രധാന യോഗം ചേര്‍ന്നു. ഗിഗ് - പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് സാമൂഹ്യസുരക്ഷാ പദ്ധതികള്‍ ലഭ്യമാകുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാനാണ് ഈ നടപടി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
വളര്‍ന്നുവരുന്ന ഈ തൊഴിൽശക്തിയുടെ സവിശേഷമായ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരു സമഗ്ര ചട്ടക്കൂട് വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലാണ് യോഗം ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചത്. ഈ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ പ്രധാന പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും ശക്തമായ സാമൂഹ്യസുരക്ഷാ ചട്ടക്കൂട് വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാന്‍ ഈ രംഗത്തെ എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികളുടെയും ഒരു പ്രത്യേക സമിതി രൂപീകരിക്കാൻ ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവ്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തോട് നിർദേശിച്ചു.
ഇ-ശ്രം പോർട്ടലിൽ തൊഴിലാളികളെ ചേര്‍ക്കാന്‍ അടുത്ത മൂന്ന് മാസത്തെ സമയപരിധി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി നിശ്ചയിച്ചു. വിവിധ സർക്കാർ സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ നിർണായകമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തില്‍ സഹായിക്കാനും യോഗ്യരായ എല്ലാ തൊഴിലാളികളും പോർട്ടലിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും അഗ്രിഗേറ്റർമാരോട് അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
തൊഴിലന്വേഷകർക്കും തൊഴിൽദാതാക്കൾക്കും തൊഴിലുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവിധ സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്ന നാഷണൽ കരിയർ സർവീസ് (NCS) പോർട്ടലിനെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രതിപാദിച്ച ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവ്യ, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി NCS പോര്‍ട്ടലില്‍ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ പട്ടികപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ അഗ്രിഗേറ്റര്‍മാരെ പ്രേരിപ്പിച്ചു.
അർബൻ കമ്പനി, സ്വിഗ്ഗി & ഇൻസ്റ്റാമാർട്ട്, സൊമാറ്റോ & ബ്ലിങ്കിറ്റ്, പോർട്ടർ, ഈവൻ കാർഗോ, ആമസോൺ, ഉബർ, ഓല എന്നീ പ്രധാന പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോം അഗ്രിഗേറ്റര്‍മാര്‍ക്ക് പുറമെ FICCI, ഡിലോയിറ്റ്, CII, എംപ്ലോയേഴ്‌സ് ഫെഡറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, ഇന്ത്യാടെക്, OMI തുടങ്ങിയ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ചര്‍ച്ചയില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.