Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs Meeting with Aggregators for Providing Social Security to Gig and Platform Workers
Directs Formation of Committee to deliberate on key issues and work towards establishing a robust social security framework for Gig and Platform Workers
Sets Target for Onboarding Aggregators and Gig & Platform Workers on e-Shram Portal in 3 Months
Encourages Aggregators to List Job Vacancies on NCS Portal
18 SEP 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, chaired a significant meeting with platform aggregators in New Delhi today, emphasizing the need for registering their workers on the e-Shram portal. This step is aimed at ensuring that gig and platform workers gain access to social security schemes.
The meeting focused on developing a comprehensive framework to address the unique needs of this growing workforce, aiming to ensure that these workers have access to essential social security protections.
To ensure an inclusive framework for social security for gig and platform workers, Dr. Mandaviya directed the Ministry to form a dedicated committee so that views of all stakeholders can be obtained. This committee will deliberate on key issues and work towards establishing a robust social security framework for these workers.
Union Minister set the target for onboarding workers on the e-Shram Portal within the next three months. He stressed that the workers' registration is crucial for extending further benefits under various government initiatives. Aggregators were urged to assist in this registration drive and to ensure that all eligible workers are registered on the portal.
Talking about the flagship National Career Service (NCS) portal which provides a variety of employment related services for jobseekers and employers, Dr. Mandaviya encouraged aggregators to list their job vacancies on the NCS Portal for broadening employment opportunities for millions across the country.
A total of 8 major Platform Aggregators had joined the discussion viz, Urban Company, Swiggy & Instamart, Zomato & Blinkit, Porter, Even Cargo, Amazon, Uber, Ola as well as Organisations such as FICCI, Deloitte, CII, Employer’s Federation of India, IndiaTech, OMI, etc. and appreciated the initiative taken by the Ministry.
The participants shared valuable insights and expressed strong support for the Ministry's initiatives, reflecting a unified commitment to improving the social security framework for gig workers.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தற்காலிக பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் நொழிலாளர்களுக்கும் நடைபாதை தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும் சமூக பாதுகாப்பை வழங்குவது தொடர்பான கூட்டம் - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமை வகித்தார்
18 SEP 2024 5:29PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (18.09.2024) நடைபெற்ற தற்காலிக தொழிலாளர்கள் தொடர்பான கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை வகித்தார். -ஷ்ரம் தளத்தில் அமைப்பு சாராத் தொழிலாளர்கள் தங்களைப் பதிவு செய்ய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த நடவடிக்கை கிக் எனப்படும் தற்காலிக அடிப்படையில் பணி செய்யும் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும் நடைபாதை சாலையோர தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும் சமூக பாதுகாப்பு திட்டப் பலன்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தப் பிரிவில் உள்ள தொழிலாளர்களின் தனித்துவமான தேவைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான ஒரு விரிவான கண்ணோட்டத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் கூட்டம் கவனம் செலுத்தியது. தற்காலிக, சாலையோர தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புக்கான உள்ளடக்கிய கட்டமைப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, அனைத்து தரப்பினரின் கருத்துக்களையும் பெறக்கூடிய வகையில் ஒரு பிரத்யேக குழுவை அமைக்குமாறு டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா அமைச்சகத்திற்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார். இந்த குழு முக்கிய பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து விவாதித்து இந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு வலுவான சமூக பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவது குறித்து செயல்படும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அடுத்த மூன்று மாதங்களுக்குள் -ஷ்ரம் தளத்தில் தொழிலாளர்களை இணைப்பதற்கான இலக்கை மத்திய அமைச்சர் நிர்ணயித்தார். பல்வேறு அரசு முயற்சிகளின் கீழ் மேலும் பலன்களை வழங்குவதற்கு தொழிலாளர்களின் பதிவு முக்கியமானது என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
வேலை தேடுபவர்களுக்கும் தொழில் நிறுவனத்தினருக்கும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு தொடர்பான சேவைகளை வழங்கும் முதன்மை தேசிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு சேவை (என்.சி.எஸ்) தளம் பற்றி பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, நாடு முழுவதும் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்காக என்சிஎஸ் தளத்தில் வேலை காலியிடங்களை பட்டியலிடுமாறு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினரை அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
அர்பன் கம்பெனி, ஸ்விக்கி அண்ட் இன்ஸ்டாமார்ட், ஸொமேட்டோ அண்ட் பிளிங்கிட், போர்ட்டர், ஈவன் கார்கோ, அமேசான், உபெர், ஓலா, ஃபிக்கி, டெலாய்ட், சிஐஐ, இந்தியா டெக், ஓஎம்ஐ போன்ற நிறுவனத்தினர் விவாதத்தில் இணைந்து, அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்முயற்சியைப் பாராட்டினர்.