Ministry of Law and Justice
Cabinet accepts recommendations of High-Level Committee on Simultaneous Elections
18 SEP 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has accepted the recommendations of the High-Level Committee on Simultaneous Elections under the chairmanship of former President Shri Ram Nath Kovind.
Simultaneous elections: recommendations of high-level committee
1. Elections have been held simultaneously between 1951 and 1967.
2. Law Commission: 170th report (1999): One election to Lok Sabha and all Legislative Assemblies in five years.
3. Parliamentary Committee 79th Report (2015): suggest methods for simultaneous elections in two phases.
4. High Level Committee chaired by Shri Ram Nath Kovind extensively consulted a broad spectrum of stakeholders including political parties and experts.
5. The report is available online at: https://onoe.gov.in
6. Extensive feedback has showed there is widespread support for simultaneous elections in the country.
Recommendations and way forward
1. Implement in two phases.
2. In first phase: conduct Lok Sabha and Assembly elections simultaneously.
3. In second phase: Conduct local body elections (panchayat and municipalities) within 100 days of general elections.
4. Common electoral roll for all elections.
5. Will initiate detailed discussions throughout the country.
6. Constitute an implementation group.

చట్ట, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఏకకాలంలో ఎన్నికలపై ఉన్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ సిఫార్సులకు మంత్రి మండలి ఆమోదం
18 SEP 2024 4:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో ఏకకాలంలో ఎన్నికలు నిర్వహించడంపై మాజీ రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్ నాథ్ కోవింద్ నేతృత్వంలో ఏర్పడిన ఉన్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ సిఫార్సులను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదించింది.
ఏకకాల ఎన్నికలుఉన్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ సిఫార్సులు
1. 1951, 1967 మధ్య ఏకకాలంలో ఎన్నికలు జరిగాయి..
2. లా కమిషన్: 170వ నివేదిక (1999): అయిదేళ్లలో లోక్‌సభతో పాటు అన్ని శాసనసభలకు ఒకే ఎన్నికలు.
3. పార్లమెంటరీ కమిటీ 79వ నివేదిక (2015): రెండు దశల్లో ఏకకాల ఎన్నికలకు సంబంధించిన పద్ధతులపై సూచన.
4. శ్రీ రామ్ నాథ్ కోవింద్ అధ్యక్షతన ఉన్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ రాజకీయ పార్టీలునిపుణులతో సహా భాగస్వాములందరితో విస్తృతంగా చేపట్టిన సంప్రదింపులు
5. ఈ నివేదిక అందుబాటులో ఉంటుందిhttps://onoe.gov.in
6. దేశంలో ఏకకాల ఎన్నికలకు విస్తృత మద్దతు ఉందని ఈ అభిప్రాయాలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాయి.
సిఫార్సులుముందుకెళ్లే మార్గం:
1. రెండు దశల్లో అమలు
2. మొదటి దశలోక్‌సభఅసెంబ్లీ ఎన్నికలను ఒకేసారి నిర్వహించాలి.
3. రెండో దశసాధారణ ఎన్నికలు జరిగిన 100 రోజుల్లోపు స్థానిక సంస్థల ఎన్నికలను (పంచాయతీమునిసిపాలిటీలునిర్వహించాలి
4. అన్ని ఎన్నికలకు ఉమ్మడి ఓటర్ల జాబితా.
5. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సవివరమైన చర్చలను ప్రారంభిస్తాం
6. అమలు కోసం ఒక గ్రూపును ఏర్పాటు చేయాలి.