Ministry of Law and Justice
Cabinet accepts recommendations of High-Level Committee on Simultaneous Elections
18 SEP 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has accepted the recommendations of the High-Level Committee on Simultaneous Elections under the chairmanship of former President Shri Ram Nath Kovind.
Simultaneous elections: recommendations of high-level committee
1. Elections have been held simultaneously between 1951 and 1967.
2. Law Commission: 170th report (1999): One election to Lok Sabha and all Legislative Assemblies in five years.
3. Parliamentary Committee 79th Report (2015): suggest methods for simultaneous elections in two phases.
4. High Level Committee chaired by Shri Ram Nath Kovind extensively consulted a broad spectrum of stakeholders including political parties and experts.
5. The report is available online at: https://onoe.gov.in
6. Extensive feedback has showed there is widespread support for simultaneous elections in the country.
Recommendations and way forward
1. Implement in two phases.
2. In first phase: conduct Lok Sabha and Assembly elections simultaneously.
3. In second phase: Conduct local body elections (panchayat and municipalities) within 100 days of general elections.
4. Common electoral roll for all elections.
5. Will initiate detailed discussions throughout the country.
6. Constitute an implementation group.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
کابینہ نےایک ساتھ انتخابات سے متعلق اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی کی سفارشات قبول کیں
18 SEP 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے سابق صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند کی صدارت میں ایک ساتھ انتخابات سے متعلق تشکیل دی گئی اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی کی سفارشات کو قبول کر لیا ہے۔
ایک ساتھ انتخابات: اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی کی سفارشات
1. 1951 سے 1967 کے درمیان انتخابات ایک ساتھ ہوتے رہے ہیں۔
2. لاء کمیشن: 170 ویں رپورٹ (1999): پانچ سالوں میں لوک سبھا اور تمام قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے لیے ایک الیکشن۔
3. پارلیمانی کمیٹی کی 79ویں رپورٹ (2015): دو مرحلوں میں ایک ساتھ انتخابات کرانے کے طریقے تجویز کئے ۔
4. جناب رام ناتھ کووند کی زیر صدارت والی اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی نے سیاسی جماعتوں اور ماہرین سمیت وسیع میدان عمل کے تمام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر مشاورت کی۔
5. رپورٹ آن لائن دستیاب ہے : https://onoe.gov.in
6. وسیع رد عمل سے ظاہر ہے کہ ملک میں ایک ساتھ انتخابات کو بڑے پیمانے پر حمایت حاصل ہے۔
سفارشات اور آگے کا راستہ
1. دو مراحل میں نفاذ۔
2. پہلے مرحلے میں: لوک سبھا اور اسمبلی انتخابات ایک ساتھ کرانا۔
3. دوسرے مرحلے میں: عام انتخابات کے 100 دنوں کے اندر بلدیاتی انتخابات (پنچایت اور بلدیاتی) منعقد کرانا۔
4. تمام انتخابات کے لیے مشترکہ انتخابی فہرست۔
5. ملک بھر میں تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کا آغاز کرنا۔
6. نفاذ کے لئے ایک گروپ تشکیل دینا۔