Ministry of Law and Justice
Cabinet accepts recommendations of High-Level Committee on Simultaneous Elections
18 SEP 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has accepted the recommendations of the High-Level Committee on Simultaneous Elections under the chairmanship of former President Shri Ram Nath Kovind.
Simultaneous elections: recommendations of high-level committee
1. Elections have been held simultaneously between 1951 and 1967.
2. Law Commission: 170th report (1999): One election to Lok Sabha and all Legislative Assemblies in five years.
3. Parliamentary Committee 79th Report (2015): suggest methods for simultaneous elections in two phases.
4. High Level Committee chaired by Shri Ram Nath Kovind extensively consulted a broad spectrum of stakeholders including political parties and experts.
5. The report is available online at: https://onoe.gov.in
6. Extensive feedback has showed there is widespread support for simultaneous elections in the country.
Recommendations and way forward
1. Implement in two phases.
2. In first phase: conduct Lok Sabha and Assembly elections simultaneously.
3. In second phase: Conduct local body elections (panchayat and municipalities) within 100 days of general elections.
4. Common electoral roll for all elections.
5. Will initiate detailed discussions throughout the country.
6. Constitute an implementation group.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
18 SEP 2024 4:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ: ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ
1. ਚੋਣਾਂ 1951 ਤੋਂ 1967 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
2. ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ: 170ਵੀਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ (1999): ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਚੋਣ।
3. ਸੰਸਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ 79ਵੀਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ (2015): ਦੋ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਢੰਗ - ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ।
4. ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਸਣੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
5. ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ: https://onoe.gov.in
6. ਵਿਆਪਕ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਨੇ ਵਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ
1. ਦੋ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ।
2. ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣੀਆਂ।
3. ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ: ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ 100 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ (ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਪਾਲਿਕਾਵਾਂ) ਕਰਵਾਉਣੀਆਂ।
4. ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵੋਟਰ ਸੂਚੀ।
5. ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
6. ਇੱਕ ਅਮਲ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕਰਨਾ।