Ministry of Steel
NMDC Ltd Honored with Rajbhasha Kirti Award 2023-2024
18 SEP 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
NMDC Ltd., India’s largest Iron ore producer and Navratna public sector company, has been conferred the prestigious ‘Rajbhasha Kirti Award’ for 2023-2024, in the category of Undertakings situated in “C” region. The award was presented at the Hindi Diwas Function 2024 and Fourth Akhil Bhartiya Rajbhasha Sammelan organized by the Official Language Department, Ministry of Home Affairs in New Delhi. NMDC was recognized with the second prize for the effective implementation of the official language policy.
Smt. G. Priyadarshini, Chief General Manager (Personnel & Administration), NMDC received the award on behalf of NMDC from Shri Nityanand Rai ,Honourable State Minister of Home Affairs in presence of Shri Harivansh Narayan Singh, Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, and Shri Sudhanshu Trivedi, Member of Rajya Sabha.
On the occasion, Shri Amitava Mukherjee, CMD (Additional Charge), NMDC, said, “This recognition underscores NMDC’s ongoing commitment to promoting the use of Hindi and excelling in its implementation of the official language policy. We take pride in our efforts to uphold and enhance the national language in our operations.”
NMDC has consistently championed the promotion of Hindi and awarded with several Rajbhasha awards and the company’s efforts were acknowledged by the Ministry of Steel’s Ispat Rajbhasha Samman the top position in its category and also the Town Official Language Implementation Committee for PSEs of Hyderabad, Telangana.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी लिमिटेड को राजभाषा कीर्ति पुरस्कार 2023-2024 से सम्मानित किया गया
18 SEP 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की सबसे बड़ी लौह अयस्क उत्पादक और नवरत्न सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनी एनएमडीसी लिमिटेड को “सी” क्षेत्र में स्थित उपक्रमों की श्रेणी में 2023-2024 के लिए प्रतिष्ठित 'राजभाषा कीर्ति पुरस्कार' से सम्मानित किया गया है। यह पुरस्कार नई दिल्ली में गृह मंत्रालय के राजभाषा विभाग द्वारा आयोजित हिंदी दिवस समारोह 2024 और चौथे अखिल भारतीय राजभाषा सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रदान किया गया। राजभाषा नीति के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए एनएमडीसी को द्वितीय पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया।
एनएमडीसी की मुख्य महाप्रबंधक (कार्मिक एवं प्रशासन) श्रीमती जी. प्रियदर्शनी ने एनएमडीसी की ओर से यह पुरस्कार राज्यसभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश नारायण सिंह और राज्यसभा के सदस्य श्री सुधांशु त्रिवेदी की उपस्थिति में माननीय गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय से प्राप्त किया।
इस अवसर पर, एनएमडीसी के सीएमडी (अतिरिक्त प्रभार) श्री अमिताव मुखर्जी ने कहा, “यह मान्यता हिंदी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने और आधिकारिक भाषा नीति के कार्यान्वयन में उत्कृष्टता के प्रति एनएमडीसी की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। हमें अपने कामकाज में राष्ट्रीय भाषा के उपयोग को बनाए रखने और उसे बढ़ाने के अपने प्रयासों पर गर्व है।”
एनएमडीसी ने हिंदी को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयास किए हैं और उसे कई राजभाषा पुरस्कार प्राप्त हुए हैं। कंपनी के प्रयासों को इस्पात मंत्रालय के इस्पात राजभाषा सम्मान के माध्यम से और तेलंगाना के हैदराबाद के पीएसई के लिए नगर राजभाषा कार्यान्वयन समिति द्वारा भी मान्यता दी गई है।