Ministry of Steel
NMDC Ltd Honored with Rajbhasha Kirti Award 2023-2024
18 SEP 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
NMDC Ltd., India’s largest Iron ore producer and Navratna public sector company, has been conferred the prestigious ‘Rajbhasha Kirti Award’ for 2023-2024, in the category of Undertakings situated in “C” region. The award was presented at the Hindi Diwas Function 2024 and Fourth Akhil Bhartiya Rajbhasha Sammelan organized by the Official Language Department, Ministry of Home Affairs in New Delhi. NMDC was recognized with the second prize for the effective implementation of the official language policy.
Smt. G. Priyadarshini, Chief General Manager (Personnel & Administration), NMDC received the award on behalf of NMDC from Shri Nityanand Rai ,Honourable State Minister of Home Affairs in presence of Shri Harivansh Narayan Singh, Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, and Shri Sudhanshu Trivedi, Member of Rajya Sabha.
On the occasion, Shri Amitava Mukherjee, CMD (Additional Charge), NMDC, said, “This recognition underscores NMDC’s ongoing commitment to promoting the use of Hindi and excelling in its implementation of the official language policy. We take pride in our efforts to uphold and enhance the national language in our operations.”
NMDC has consistently championed the promotion of Hindi and awarded with several Rajbhasha awards and the company’s efforts were acknowledged by the Ministry of Steel’s Ispat Rajbhasha Samman the top position in its category and also the Town Official Language Implementation Committee for PSEs of Hyderabad, Telangana.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
این ایم ڈی سی لمیٹڈ کو راج بھاشا کیرتی ایوارڈ 2023-2024 سے نوازا گیا
18 SEP 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی سب سے بڑی لوہے کی پیداوار کرنے والی اور نورتن پبلک سیکٹر کمپنی این ایم ڈی سی لمیٹڈ کو ’سی‘ خطے میں واقع انڈر ٹیکنگ کے زمرے میں 2023-2024 کے لیے باوقار ’راج بھاشا کیرتی ایوارڈ‘ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ نئی دہلی میں وزارت داخلہ کے سرکاری زبان کے محکمہ کے زیر اہتمام ہندی دیوس تقریب 2024 اور چوتھے اکھل بھارتیہ راج بھاشا سمیلن میں پیش کیا گیا۔ این ایم ڈی سی کو سرکاری زبان کی پالیسی کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے دوسرے انعام سے نوازا گیا۔
این ایم ڈی سی کی چیف جنرل منیجر (پرسنل اینڈ ایڈمنسٹریشن) محترمہ جی پریدرشنی نے این ایم ڈی سی کے ذریعے راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش نارائن سنگھ اور راجیہ سبھا کے رکن جناب سدھانشو ترویدی کی موجودگی میں وزیر داخلہ جناب نتیانند رائے سے ایوارڈ وصول کیا۔
اس موقع پر این ایم ڈی سی کے سی ایم ڈی (ایڈیشنل چارج) جناب امیتاوا مکھرجی نے کہا کہ یہ اعزاز این ایم ڈی سی کے ہندی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے اور سرکاری زبان کی پالیسی کے نفاذ میں بہترین کارکردگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے آپریشنز میں قومی زبان کو برقرار رکھنے اور فروغ دینے کی کوششوں پر فخر ہے۔
این ایم ڈی سی مسلسل ہندی کے فروغ کی حمایت کرتی رہی ہے اور اسے کئی راج بھاشا ایوارڈز سے نوازا گیا ہے اور کمپنی کی مساعی کا وزارت اسٹیل کے اسپات راج بھاشا سمان نے اس کے زمرے میں سرفہرست مقام اور حیدرآباد ، تلنگانہ کے پی ایس ایز کے لیے ٹاؤن آفیشل لینگویج امپلی منٹیشن کمیٹی نے بھی اعتراف کیا ہے۔