President's Secretariat
President of India graces 18th convocation of MNIT Jaipur
18 SEP 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the 18th convocation of Malaviya National Institute of Technology (MNIT) at Jaipur, Rajasthan today (September 18, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that NITs were established to promote quality technical education and research in the country. They are playing a major role in providing skilled and capable human resources. Given the importance of NITs, they have been given the status of 'Institutions of National Importance'.
The President said that half the students in the NITs come from the home state while the other half come from other states based on the India ranking. Thus, while on the one hand, this system allows local talent to flourish, on the other hand, it also works to strengthen the country's 'spirit of unity in diversity'.
The President said that technical institutes like NITs play an important role in making India a research and innovation hub. She was happy to note that the Innovation and Incubation Centre established in MNIT has organised many start-up programmes so far, which have benefited a large number of participants. About 125 start-ups have been registered in the Incubation Centre of MNIT, which are also creating new employment opportunities.
The President said that in this era of the fourth industrial revolution, along with challenges, new opportunities are also coming. The role of our technical institutions is very important in taking advantage of these opportunities and making India a leading nation in the field of technology. She stated that the establishment of the Department of Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering in MNIT reflects its commitment to adapt itself to the demands of the times.
The President was happy to note that MNIT has secured a position in the top 50 institutes of the country in the ‘Engineering category’ of NIRF's India Rankings 2024. She expressed confidence that the faculty, students and staff of MNIT will work harder and bring MNIT into the top 10 institutes of the country.
The President said that greater participation of women in the field of R&D is important not only for the social and economic development of the country but also for improving the quality of life of our daughters. She noted that the enrollment of girls in STEMM has increased in recent years. She was happy to note that, in this convocation, out of the 20 gold medals, 12 gold medals have been won by female students, even though only about 29 per cent are girls among the total graduating students. She said that this proportion of girls among medal winners is evidence that if they are given equal opportunities, they can achieve greater excellence.
The President told students that they are now entering a new phase of their life. They will face new challenges and opportunities. She expressed confidence that with the knowledge and skills acquired at MNIT, they will be able to face those challenges and take advantage of the emerging opportunities.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஜெய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள எம்என்ஐடி 18-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்றார்
18 SEP 2024 2:23PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் ஜெய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள மாளவியா தேசிய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் 18-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (செப்டம்பர் 18, 2024) கலந்து கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், நாட்டில் தரமான தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப கழகங்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டதாகக் கூறினார். திறமையான மனித வளத்தை வழங்குவதில் அவை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன. என்.ஐ.டி.க்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, அவற்றுக்கு 'தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நிறுவனங்கள்' என்ற நிலை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
என்.ஐ.டி.களில் பயிலும் மாணவர்களில் பாதி அளவினர் சொந்த மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் என்றும், மீதி பாதி அளவினர் இந்திய தரவரிசையின் அடிப்படையில் பிற மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் என்றும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். எனவே, ஒருபுறம், இந்த அமைப்பு உள்ளூர் திறமைகளை செழிக்க அனுமதிக்கிறது, மறுபுறம், இது நாட்டின் 'வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமை உணர்வை' வலுப்படுத்தவும் செயல்படுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மையமாக மாற்றுவதில் என்.ஐ.டி போன்ற தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். மாளவியா தேசிய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் தொழில் காப்பகம் இதுவரை பல புத்தொழில் திட்டங்களை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது குறித்தும் இதன் மூலம் ஏராளமான பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர் என்றும் அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். மாளவியா தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப கழகத்தின், தொழில் காப்பகத்தில் சுமார் 125 புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவை புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்குகின்றன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நான்காவது தொழில் புரட்சியின் இந்த சகாப்தத்தில், சவால்களுடன், புதிய வாய்ப்புகளும் வருகின்றன என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். இந்த வாய்ப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்வதிலும், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் இந்தியாவை முன்னணி நாடாக மாற்றுவதிலும் நமது தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது. எம்.என்.ஐ.டி.யில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் தரவு பொறியியல் துறையை நிறுவியிருப்பது, காலத்தின் தேவை ஏற்ப தன்னை மாற்றியமைப்பதற்கான அதன் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
என்.ஐ.ஆர்.எஃப்-ன் இந்திய தரவரிசை 2024-ல் 'பொறியியல் பிரிவில்' நாட்டின் முதல் 50 கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் எம்.என்.ஐ.டி இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது குறித்து குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். எம்.என்.ஐ.டியின் ஆசிரியர்கள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் கடினமாக உழைத்து எம்.என்.ஐ.டியை நாட்டின் முதல் 10 நிறுவனங்களில் கொண்டு வருவார்கள் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில், மொத்தப் பட்டம் பெறும் மாணவர்களில் 29 சதவீதம் பேர் மட்டுமே மாணவிகளாக இருந்த போதிலும், 20 தங்கப் பதக்கங்களில், 12 தங்கப் பதக்கங்களை மாணவிகள் வென்றுள்ளனர் என்பது குறித்து அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். பதக்கம் வென்றவர்களில் மாணவிகளின் இந்த விகிதாச்சாரம், அவர்களுக்கு சமமான வாய்ப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டால், அவர்கள் அதிக சிறப்பை அடைய முடியும் என்பதற்கான சான்று என்று அவர் கூறினார்.