President's Secretariat
President of India graces 18th convocation of MNIT Jaipur
18 SEP 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the 18th convocation of Malaviya National Institute of Technology (MNIT) at Jaipur, Rajasthan today (September 18, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that NITs were established to promote quality technical education and research in the country. They are playing a major role in providing skilled and capable human resources. Given the importance of NITs, they have been given the status of 'Institutions of National Importance'.
The President said that half the students in the NITs come from the home state while the other half come from other states based on the India ranking. Thus, while on the one hand, this system allows local talent to flourish, on the other hand, it also works to strengthen the country's 'spirit of unity in diversity'.
The President said that technical institutes like NITs play an important role in making India a research and innovation hub. She was happy to note that the Innovation and Incubation Centre established in MNIT has organised many start-up programmes so far, which have benefited a large number of participants. About 125 start-ups have been registered in the Incubation Centre of MNIT, which are also creating new employment opportunities.
The President said that in this era of the fourth industrial revolution, along with challenges, new opportunities are also coming. The role of our technical institutions is very important in taking advantage of these opportunities and making India a leading nation in the field of technology. She stated that the establishment of the Department of Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering in MNIT reflects its commitment to adapt itself to the demands of the times.
The President was happy to note that MNIT has secured a position in the top 50 institutes of the country in the ‘Engineering category’ of NIRF's India Rankings 2024. She expressed confidence that the faculty, students and staff of MNIT will work harder and bring MNIT into the top 10 institutes of the country.
The President said that greater participation of women in the field of R&D is important not only for the social and economic development of the country but also for improving the quality of life of our daughters. She noted that the enrollment of girls in STEMM has increased in recent years. She was happy to note that, in this convocation, out of the 20 gold medals, 12 gold medals have been won by female students, even though only about 29 per cent are girls among the total graduating students. She said that this proportion of girls among medal winners is evidence that if they are given equal opportunities, they can achieve greater excellence.
The President told students that they are now entering a new phase of their life. They will face new challenges and opportunities. She expressed confidence that with the knowledge and skills acquired at MNIT, they will be able to face those challenges and take advantage of the emerging opportunities.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने एमएनआईटी जयपुर के 18वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
18 SEP 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (18 सितंबर, 2024) को राजस्थान के जयपुर में मालवीय राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एमएनआईटी) के 18वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश में गुणवत्तापूर्ण तकनीकी शिक्षा और अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनआईटी की स्थापना की गई थी। वे कुशल और सक्षम मानव संसाधन उपलब्ध कराने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। एनआईटी के महत्व को देखते हुए उन्हें 'राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान' का दर्जा दिया गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एनआईटी में आधे छात्र अपने गृह राज्य से आते हैं, जबकि बाकी आधे अखिल भारत रैंकिंग के आधार पर दूसरे राज्यों से आते हैं। इस प्रकार, जहाँ एक ओर यह व्यवस्था स्थानीय प्रतिभाओं को फलने-फूलने का अवसर देती है, वहीं दूसरी ओर यह देश की ‘विविधता में एकता की भावना’ को भी मजबूत करने का काम करती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एनआईटी जैसे तकनीकी संस्थान भारत को अनुसंधान और नवाचार का केंद्र बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि एमएनआईटी में स्थापित इनोवेशन और इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर ने अब तक कई स्टार्ट-अप कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं, जिनसे बड़ी संख्या में प्रतिभागियों को लाभ मिला है। एमएनआईटी के इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर में लगभग 125 स्टार्ट-अप पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं, जो रोजगार के नए अवसर भी पैदा कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति के इस दौर में चुनौतियों के साथ-साथ नए अवसर भी उत्पन्न हो रहे हैं। इन अवसरों का लाभ उठाने और भारत को प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी राष्ट्र बनाने में हमारे तकनीकी संस्थानों की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि एमएनआईटी में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और डेटा इंजीनियरिंग विभाग की स्थापना समय की मांग के अनुरूप खुद को ढालने की इसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि एमएनआईटी ने एनआईआरएफ की भारत रैंकिंग 2024 की 'इंजीनियरिंग श्रेणी' में देश के शीर्ष 50 संस्थानों में स्थान हासिल किया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एमएनआईटी के संकाय, छात्र और कर्मचारी कड़ी मेहनत करके एमएनआईटी को देश के शीर्ष 10 संस्थानों में लाएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अनुसंधान एवं विकास के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की अधिक भागीदारी न केवल देश के सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, बल्कि हमारी बेटियों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में एसटीईएमएम में लड़कियों के नामांकन में वृद्धि हुई है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि इस दीक्षांत समारोह में 20 स्वर्ण पदकों में से 12 स्वर्ण पदक छात्राओं ने जीते हैं, जबकि कुल स्नातक छात्रों में केवल 29 प्रतिशत छात्राएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पदक विजेताओं में लड़कियों का यह अनुपात इस बात का प्रमाण है कि अगर उन्हें समान अवसर दिए जाएं, तो वे अधिक उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त कर सकती हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों से कहा कि वे अब अपने जीवन के एक नए चरण में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं। उन्हें नई चुनौतियों और अवसरों का सामना करना पड़ेगा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एमएनआईटी में अर्जित ज्ञान और कौशल के साथ, वे उन चुनौतियों का सामना करने और उभरते अवसरों का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -