Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
4th Global Renewable Energy Investor’s Meet and Expo (RE-INVEST) drew Investment commitments worth Rs. 32.45 lakh crore: Shri Pralhad Joshi
17 SEP 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for New and Renewal Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi said the 4th edition of REINVEST will be remembered as a historic event as it is the first time all stakeholders have come forward to pledge such substantial investments for a brighter tomorrow. It is the Prime Minister’s firm commitments that have resulted in this historic day yesterday where record investments worth 32.45 lakh crore in the form of Shapath Patra has been pledged by 2030.
Addressing a press conference in Gandhinagar, Gujrat today he said, Developers have committed an additional 570 GW, manufacturers have committed additional manufacturing capacities of 340 GW in solar modules, 240 GW in solar cells, 22 GW in wind turbines and 10 GW in electrolysers. Shri Joshi said, beyond the figures and numbers, this is a big commitment by the States, Developers, banks, and financial institutions to join hands and work together for a cleaner and sustainable India. Shri Joshi thanked the Developers, Solar Module and solar cell manufacturers, equipment Manufacturers, electrolyser manufacturers, Bank and financial Institutions who have come forward to pledge massive investments towards the renewable energy sector. This is a testament of the trust and faith the Indian and Global community has in DESTINATION INDIA, especially in the RE sector. This will leave a lasting impact when we start witnessing the results on people and the planet. Renewable Energy is the driving force for the Economy. The Prime Minister is leading from the front and walking the Talk. The world is looking up to him and India to lead the next wave of transformation in the Energy Sector. The results are there to witness. Shri Joshi said, Prime Minister is the driving force behind this transformation, showing both courage and innovation in conceptualizing and realizing our nation's renewable energy ambitions. He congratulated all the states & companies who have been applauded for leading the Renewable charge.
Union Minister said, it is a special day because the renewable energy sector made significant strides in first 100 days of this new Government under Shri Narendra Modi. It is also special because I had the opportunity to visit the Dandi Kutir today which brought back memories of the struggles Mahatma Gandhi made for the freedom struggle. The structure is beautiful and symbolically represents a mound of salt, which is symbolic of the Dandi march and Gandhiji’s Salt Satyagraha movement. He said I am thankful to the Prime Minister for inaugurating the 4th REINVEST Summit at Gujarat, from where he ignited the energy revolution. Now, the PM is not only leading our country towards the 500 GW target but is a beacon of hope for the globe.
CEO Roundtable-
Union Minister for New and Renewal Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi today chaired CEO Roundtable where he emphasized that 500 GW is not just a number and we are serious about it therefore CEOs must share what the facilitation required from the Government. CEOs provided inputs for ramping up the manufacturing, creating demand with effective enforcement of RPO, embedding circularity principles, and enhancing climate resilience if the projects.
The India-Germany Platform for Investments in Renewable Energies Worldwide, was launched at the 4th RE-INVEST, on 16 September 2024, to develop concrete and sustainable solutions for the accelerated expansion of renewable energy. The platform will bring together international stakeholders from across the globe, including the private sector (both financial sector and industry), international organizations, development banks and bilateral partners, to create business opportunities, for meeting the increasing demand for capital, technology transfer and innovative technical solutions.
Installed Solar PV Module manufacturing capacity-
Installed Solar PV Module manufacturing capacity in India in 2014 was around 2.3 GW and installed Solar PV Cell manufacturing capacity in India in 2014 was around 1.2 GW. Installed Solar PV Module manufacturing capacity in India as of now is around 67 GW (as per capacity enlisted in ALMM and additional applications received for enlistment in ALMM) and the installed Solar PV Cell manufacturing capacity as of now is around 8 GW.
MNRE Achievements during 100 Days of the Government
1. 6.0 GW RE capacity commissioned between June, July, and August 2024 against the target of 4.5 GW.
2. Non-Fossil Installed Capacity reached 207.76 GW.
3. From June 2024 to August 2024, REIAs have issued RE power procurement bids for 14 GW against a Target of 10 GW.
4. Two Solar Parks completed.
5. 1 Lakh Solar Pumps installed under PM KUSUM.
6. Under PM Surya Ghar Scheme, 3.56 lakh Rooftop Solar systems installed.
7. Cumulative 13.8 GW Solar Module production commenced in the Solar PLI Scheme .
8. Under the National Green Hydrogen Mission 11 companies were selected under the second tranche for electrolyzer manufacturing for a total capacity of 1500 MW/ annum.
9. Offshore Wind Scheme approved by the Cabinet on 19.06.2024, RFS issued by SECI.
10. IREDA has incorporated a subsidiary “IREDA Global Green Energy Finance IFSC Ltd” in GIFT City.
Kindly the find pdf file-1
Kindly find the pdf file-2

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
चौथे वैश्विक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निवेशक सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी (री-इन्वेस्ट) में आए 32.45 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश आशय पत्र : श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी
17 SEP 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कहा कि री-इन्वेस्ट का चौथा संस्करण एक ऐतिहासिक घटना के रूप में याद किया जाएगा क्योंकि यह पहली बार है जब सभी हितधारकों ने एक सुनहरे कल के लिए इतने बड़े निवेश के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। यह प्रधानमंत्री का दृढ़ संकल्प है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कल यह ऐतिहासिक दिन आया जहाँ 2030 तक 32.45 लाख करोड़ रुपये के रिकॉर्ड निवेश का वचन शपथ पत्र के रूप में दिया गया है।
आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर में एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, डेवलपर्स ने 570 गीगावॉट (जीडब्लू) अतिरिक्त की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है, उत्पादकों ने सौर मॉड्यूल में 340 गीगावॉट, सौर सेल में 240 गीगावॉट, पवन टर्बाइनों में 22 गीगावॉट और इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर्स में 10 गीगावॉट की अतिरिक्त उत्पादन क्षमता की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। श्री जोशी ने कहा, आंकड़ों और संख्याओं से परे, यह राज्यों, डेवलपर्स, बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों द्वारा एक स्वच्छ और टिकाऊ भारत के लिए मिलकर काम करने का एक बड़ा संकल्प है। श्री जोशी ने डेवलपर्स, सौर मॉड्यूल और सौर सेल निर्माताओं, उपकरण निर्माताओं, इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर निर्माताओं, बैंक और वित्तीय संस्थानों को धन्यवाद दिया जो नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश का वचन देने के लिए आगे आए हैं। यह डेस्टिनेशन इंडिया में, खासकर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) के क्षेत्र में, भारतीय और वैश्विक समुदाय के विश्वास और भरोसे का प्रमाण है। जब हम लोगों और इस धरती पर परिणाम देखना शुरू करेंगे तो इसका दूरगामी प्रभाव दिखाई देगा। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा अर्थव्यवस्था की प्रेरणा शक्ति है। प्रधान मंत्री मोदी अग्रिम पंक्ति में नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं और अपने कहे को करके दिखा रहे हैं। दुनिया ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में अगली लहर परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व करने के लिए उनसे और भारत से उम्मीदें लगाए हुए हैं। इसके परिणाम देखने को मिल रहे हैं। श्री जोशी ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री इस परिवर्तन के पीछे की प्रेरक शक्ति हैं, जो हमारे देश की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा महत्वाकांक्षाओं को साकार करने में साहस और नवाचार दोनों दिखाते हैं। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों और कंपनियों को बधाई दी जिन्हें नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सराहा गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, यह एक खास दिन है क्योंकि श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में इस नई सरकार के पहले 100 दिनों में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र ने महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। यह इसलिए भी खास है क्योंकि मुझे आज दांडी कुटीर जाने का मौका मिला जहाँ महात्मा गांधी के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के संघर्षों की यादें ताज़ा हो गईं। यह संरचना खूबसूरत है और प्रतीकात्मक रूप से नमक के ढेर का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है, जो दांडी मार्च और गांधीजी के नमक सत्याग्रह आंदोलन का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि मैं प्रधानमंत्री का आभारी हूं कि उन्होंने गुजरात में चौथे री-इन्वेस्ट शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया, जहाँ से उन्होंने ऊर्जा क्रांति की अलख जगायी। अब, प्रधानमंत्री न केवल हमारे देश को 500 गीगावॉट लक्ष्य की ओर ले जा रहे हैं बल्कि दुनिया के लिए आशा की किरण हैं।
सीईओ राउंडटेबल-
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने आज सीईओ राउंडटेबल की अध्यक्षता की जहाँ उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 500 गीगावॉट सिर्फ एक संख्या नहीं है और हम इसके बारे में गंभीर हैं इसलिए सीईओ को यह साझा करना होगा कि उन्हें सरकार से किन सुविधाओं की आवश्यकता है। मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों (सीईओ) ने विनिर्माण को बढ़ाने, आरपीओ को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के साथ मांग पैदा करने, चक्रीय सिद्धांतों को शामिल करने और परियोजनाओं की जलवायु परक लचीलेपन को बढ़ाने के लिए इनपुट प्रदान किए।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में विश्वव्यापी निवेश के लिए भारत-जर्मनी मंच, 16 सितंबर 2024 को 4वें री-इन्वेस्ट में लॉन्च किया गया था, ताकि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के त्वरित विस्तार के लिए ठोस और टिकाऊ समाधान विकसित किए जा सकें। यह मंच पूरे विश्व के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हितधारकों को एक साथ लाएगा, जिसमें निजी क्षेत्र (वित्तीय क्षेत्र और उद्योग दोनों), अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन, विकास बैंक और द्विपक्षीय भागीदार शामिल हैं, ताकि पूंजी की बढ़ती मांग, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और अभिनव तकनीकी समाधानों को पूरा करने के लिए अवसर पैदा किए जा सकें।
सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल की स्थापित उत्पादन क्षमता-
2014 में भारत में स्थापित सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल उत्पादन क्षमता लगभग 2.3 गीगावॉट थी और 2014 में भारत में स्थापित सौर पीवी सेल उत्पादन क्षमता लगभग 1.2 गीगावॉट थी। वर्तमान में भारत में स्थापित सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल उत्पादन क्षमता लगभग 67 गीगावॉट है (एएलएमएम में सूचीबद्ध क्षमता और एएलएमएम में सूचीबद्धता के लिए प्राप्त अतिरिक्त आवेदनों के अनुसार) और वर्तमान में स्थापित सौर पीवी सेल उत्पादन क्षमता लगभग 8 गीगावॉट है।
सरकार के 100 दिनों में एमएनआरई की उपलब्धियां
1. 4.5 गीगावॉट लक्ष्य के सापेक्ष जून, जुलाई एवं अगस्त 2024 में 6.0 गीगावॉट क्षमता नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) चालू की गई।
2. गैर-जीवाश्म स्थापित क्षमता 207.76 गीगावाट तक पहुँच गई।
3. जून 2024 से अगस्त 2024 तक, आरईआईए ने 10 गीगावाट के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले 14 गीगावाट के लिए आरई बिजली खरीद की निविदा जारी की।
4. दो सौर पार्कों का निर्माण पूरा हुआ
5. पीएम कुसुम योजना के तहत 1 लाख सौर पंप स्थापित किए गए।
6. पीएम सूर्य घर योजना के तहत, 3.56 लाख रूफटॉप सौर प्रणालियाँ स्थापित की गईं।.
7. सौर पीएलआई योजना में कुल मिलाकर 13.8 गीगावाट सौर मॉड्यूल उत्पादन शुरू हुआ।
8. राष्ट्रीय ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत, 11 कंपनियों को 1500 मेगावाट प्रति वर्ष की कुल क्षमता के लिए इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर निर्माण के लिए दूसरे चरण में चुना गया।
9. 19.06.2024 को कैबिनेट द्वारा आफशोर विंड योजना को मंजूरी दी गई, एसईसीआई द्वारा आरएफएस जारी किया गया।
10. आईआरईडीए ने गिफ्ट सिटी में एक सहायक कंपनी "आईआरईडीए ग्लोबल ग्रीन एनर्जी फाइनेंस आईएफएससी लिमिटेड" को शामिल किया है।
Kindly the find pdf file-1
Kindly find the pdf file-2