Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel to Launch "Swachhata Hi Seva 2024" Campaign with Nationwide Events
16 SEP 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel, under the leadership of Union Minister Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy and Minister of State Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma, is set to launch a series of events as part of the "Swachhata Hi Seva 2024" campaign. These activities will take place across multiple locations, promoting cleanliness, sustainability, and public engagement. Senior officials, including Shri Sandeep Poundrik, IAS, Secretary (Steel), will also participate in several key initiatives aimed at enhancing community involvement in cleanliness efforts.
Swachhta Pledge at Udyog Bhawan- On 17th September 2024, at 11:00 AM, a Swachhta Pledge will be taken at the Steel Room, Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi. The ceremony will be attended by senior officers of the Ministry of Steel, marking the commencement of the campaign. In collaboration with Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL) and National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC), 100 large dustbins will be distributed to key tourist destinations across Delhi to improve cleanliness.
Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign at Bhilai- The Steel Minister Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy will inaugurate the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign in Bhilai on 17th September 2024. The event will include tree planting, a cleanliness drive, community outreach, school engagement programs, and a public pledge for cleanliness.
Cleanliness Drive in Mangalore (KIOCL Plant)- On 28th September 2024, the Steel Minister will participate in a series of events at KIOCL’s Mangalore plant, including tree planting, a cleanliness campaign, community interaction, school initiatives, and a Swachhta Pledge ceremony.
Tree Plantation and Cleanliness Drive in Narsapuram, Andhra Pradesh- Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma, will lead tree planting and cleanliness drives in Narsapuram on 20th September 2024 and 2nd October 2024. These events will include community engagement activities and school programs, alongside a commitment to Swachhata through a pledge ceremony.
Swachhata Run and Felicitation Ceremony by the Secretary (Steel)- On 21st September 2024, Secretary (Steel) Shri Sandeep Poundrik will lead a Swachhata Run at Nehru Park, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi. This will be followed by a special event on 2nd October 2024, where exemplary Safai Mitras and Suraksha Mitras will be recognized for their outstanding contributions to cleanliness.
The Ministry of Steel is proud to be part of a nationwide effort towards a cleaner, greener, and more sustainable India. These initiatives are designed to inspire collective action and foster community participation in maintaining public spaces.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எஃகு அமைச்சகம் நாடு தழுவிய நிகழ்வுகளுடன் "தூய்மையே சேவை 2024" இயக்கத்தை தொடங்க உள்ளது
16 SEP 2024 5:57PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு எச்.டி.குமாரசாமி இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபதிராஜு சீனிவாச வர்மா ஆகியோரின் தலைமையின் கீழ் எஃகு அமைச்சகம், "தூய்மையே சேவை 2024" இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக தொடர்ச்சியான நிகழ்வுகளைத் தொடங்க உள்ளது. இந்நடவடிக்கைகள் பல இடங்களில் நடைபெறும்.
உத்யோக் பவனில் தூய்மை உறுதிமொழி 2024 செப்டம்பர் 17 அன்று, காலை 11:00 மணிக்கு, புதுதில்லியின் உத்யோக் பவனில் உள்ள எஃகு அறையில் தூய்மை உறுதிமொழி எடுக்கப்படும். இயக்கத்தின் தொடக்கத்தைக் குறிக்கும் இந்த விழாவில், எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். இந்திய எஃகு நிறுவனம் மற்றும் தேசிய கனிம மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து, தூய்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, தில்லி முழுவதும் உள்ள முக்கிய சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களுக்கு 100 பெரிய குப்பைத் தொட்டிகள் விநியோகிக்கப்படும்.
பிலாயில் தூய்மையே சேவை இயக்கம்: எஃகு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு எச்.டி.குமாரசாமி 2024, செப்டம்பர் 17 அன்று பிலாயில் தூய்மையே சேவை இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் மரக்கன்று நடுதல், தூய்மை இயக்கம், பள்ளி விவாத நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் தூய்மைக்கான பொது உறுதிமொழி ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
மங்களூரில் தூய்மை இயக்கம் – 2024, செப்டம்பர் 28 அன்று, எஃகு அமைச்சர் குதிரைமுக் இரும்புத் தாது தொழிற்சாலை நிறுவனத்தின் மங்களூரு ஆலையில் மரக்கன்று நடுதல், தூய்மை பிரச்சாரம், சமூக தொடர்பு, பள்ளி முன்னெடுப்புகள் மற்றும் தூய்மை உறுதிமொழி விழா உள்ளிட்ட தொடர்ச்சியான நிகழ்வுகளில் பங்கேற்பார்.
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் நர்சாபுரத்தில் மரக்கன்றுகள் நடுதல் மற்றும் தூய்மை இயக்கம்-எஃகு மற்றும் கனரகத் தொழில்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பூபதிராஜு சீனிவாச வர்மா, 2024 செப்டம்பர் 20 மற்றும் அக்டோபர் 2 ஆகிய நாட்களில் நர்சாபுரத்தில் மரக்கன்று நடுதல் மற்றும் தூய்மை இயக்கங்களை வழிநடத்துவார். இந்த நிகழ்வுகளில் சமூக ஈடுபாடு நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் பள்ளி நிகழ்ச்சிகள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.