Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel to Launch "Swachhata Hi Seva 2024" Campaign with Nationwide Events
16 SEP 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel, under the leadership of Union Minister Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy and Minister of State Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma, is set to launch a series of events as part of the "Swachhata Hi Seva 2024" campaign. These activities will take place across multiple locations, promoting cleanliness, sustainability, and public engagement. Senior officials, including Shri Sandeep Poundrik, IAS, Secretary (Steel), will also participate in several key initiatives aimed at enhancing community involvement in cleanliness efforts.
Swachhta Pledge at Udyog Bhawan- On 17th September 2024, at 11:00 AM, a Swachhta Pledge will be taken at the Steel Room, Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi. The ceremony will be attended by senior officers of the Ministry of Steel, marking the commencement of the campaign. In collaboration with Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL) and National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC), 100 large dustbins will be distributed to key tourist destinations across Delhi to improve cleanliness.
Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign at Bhilai- The Steel Minister Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy will inaugurate the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign in Bhilai on 17th September 2024. The event will include tree planting, a cleanliness drive, community outreach, school engagement programs, and a public pledge for cleanliness.
Cleanliness Drive in Mangalore (KIOCL Plant)- On 28th September 2024, the Steel Minister will participate in a series of events at KIOCL’s Mangalore plant, including tree planting, a cleanliness campaign, community interaction, school initiatives, and a Swachhta Pledge ceremony.
Tree Plantation and Cleanliness Drive in Narsapuram, Andhra Pradesh- Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma, will lead tree planting and cleanliness drives in Narsapuram on 20th September 2024 and 2nd October 2024. These events will include community engagement activities and school programs, alongside a commitment to Swachhata through a pledge ceremony.
Swachhata Run and Felicitation Ceremony by the Secretary (Steel)- On 21st September 2024, Secretary (Steel) Shri Sandeep Poundrik will lead a Swachhata Run at Nehru Park, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi. This will be followed by a special event on 2nd October 2024, where exemplary Safai Mitras and Suraksha Mitras will be recognized for their outstanding contributions to cleanliness.
The Ministry of Steel is proud to be part of a nationwide effort towards a cleaner, greener, and more sustainable India. These initiatives are designed to inspire collective action and foster community participation in maintaining public spaces.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
فولاد کی وزارت ملک گیر تقریبات کے ساتھ ‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024’ مہم کا آغاز کرے گی
16 SEP 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی اور ریاستی وزیر جناب بھوپتیراجو سری نواسا ورما کی قیادت میں فولاد کی وزارت،‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024’ مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کئی تقریبات کا آغازکرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ سرگرمیاں صفائی ستھرائی، پائیداری اور عوامی شرکت کو فروغ د ینے کیے لیے کئی مقامات پر منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ سینئر افسران بشمول جناب سندیپ پاونڈرک، آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری (فولاد) بھی کئی اہم پہل قدمیوں میں حصہ لیں گے، جن کا مقصد صفائی کی کوششوں میں عوام کی شرکت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
ادیوگ بھون میں سوچھتا عہد- 17 ستمبر 2024 کو صبح 11:00 بجے، نئی دہلی کے ادیوگ بھون کے اسٹیل روم میں سوچھتا کاعہد کیا جائے گا۔ فولاد کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران اس مہم کے آغاز کی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس اے آئی ایل) اور نیشنل منرل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی سی) کے اشتراک سے،دہلی کے اہم سیاحتی مقامات پر صفائی ستھرائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 100 بڑے کوڑے دان تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔
بھیلائی میں سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم- فولاد کے وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی 17 ستمبر 2024 کو بھیلائی میں سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس تقریب میں درخت لگانا، صفائی مہم، کمیونٹی کی رسائی، اسکول میں شمولیت کے پروگرام اورصفائی ستھرائی کے لیے عوامی عہد شامل ہوں گے۔
منگلور میں صفائی مہم (کے آئی او سی ایل پلانٹ)- 28 ستمبر 2024 کو، فولاد کے وزیر کے آئی او سی ایل کے منگلور پلانٹ میں کئی پروگراموں میں حصہ لیں گے، جن میں درخت لگانا، صفائی مہم، کمیونٹی کی بات چیت، اسکول کے اقدامات اور سوچھتا عہد کی ایک تقریب شامل ہے۔
نرساپورم، آندھرا پردیش میں درخت لگانے اور صفائی کی مہم- فولاد اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتیراجو سری نواسا ورما 20 ستمبر 2024 اور 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو نرسا پورم میں درخت لگانے اور صفائی مہم کی قیادت کریں گے۔ ان تقریبات میں ایک عہد کی تقریب کے ذریعے سوچھتا کے عزم کے ساتھ ساتھ عوام سے رابطے کی سرگرمیاں اور اسکول کے پروگرام شامل ہوں گے۔
سکریٹری (فولاد) کے ذریعہ سوچھتا دوڑ اور مبارکبادی تقریب - جناب سندیپ پاونڈرک، سکریٹری (فولاد) 21 ستمبر 2024 کو، نئی دہلی کے چانکیہ پوری کے نہرو پارک میں سوچھتا رن کی قیادت کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو ایک خصوصی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا، جہاں صفائی ستھرائی کے تئیں مثالی صفائی متروں اور سُرکشا متروں کی شاندارخدمات کا اعتراف کیا جائے گا۔
فولاد کی وزارت کو،صاف ستھرے، ہرے بھرے اور زیادہ پائیدار ہندوستان کی سمت میں کی جارہی ملک گیر کوششوں کا حصہ بننے پر فخر ہے۔ یہ اقدامات اجتماعی کارروائی کی ترغیب دینے اور عوامی مقامات کی دیکھ بھال میں لوگوں کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئے گئے ہیں۔