Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel to Launch "Swachhata Hi Seva 2024" Campaign with Nationwide Events
16 SEP 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel, under the leadership of Union Minister Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy and Minister of State Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma, is set to launch a series of events as part of the "Swachhata Hi Seva 2024" campaign. These activities will take place across multiple locations, promoting cleanliness, sustainability, and public engagement. Senior officials, including Shri Sandeep Poundrik, IAS, Secretary (Steel), will also participate in several key initiatives aimed at enhancing community involvement in cleanliness efforts.
Swachhta Pledge at Udyog Bhawan- On 17th September 2024, at 11:00 AM, a Swachhta Pledge will be taken at the Steel Room, Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi. The ceremony will be attended by senior officers of the Ministry of Steel, marking the commencement of the campaign. In collaboration with Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL) and National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC), 100 large dustbins will be distributed to key tourist destinations across Delhi to improve cleanliness.
Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign at Bhilai- The Steel Minister Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy will inaugurate the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign in Bhilai on 17th September 2024. The event will include tree planting, a cleanliness drive, community outreach, school engagement programs, and a public pledge for cleanliness.
Cleanliness Drive in Mangalore (KIOCL Plant)- On 28th September 2024, the Steel Minister will participate in a series of events at KIOCL’s Mangalore plant, including tree planting, a cleanliness campaign, community interaction, school initiatives, and a Swachhta Pledge ceremony.
Tree Plantation and Cleanliness Drive in Narsapuram, Andhra Pradesh- Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma, will lead tree planting and cleanliness drives in Narsapuram on 20th September 2024 and 2nd October 2024. These events will include community engagement activities and school programs, alongside a commitment to Swachhata through a pledge ceremony.
Swachhata Run and Felicitation Ceremony by the Secretary (Steel)- On 21st September 2024, Secretary (Steel) Shri Sandeep Poundrik will lead a Swachhata Run at Nehru Park, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi. This will be followed by a special event on 2nd October 2024, where exemplary Safai Mitras and Suraksha Mitras will be recognized for their outstanding contributions to cleanliness.
The Ministry of Steel is proud to be part of a nationwide effort towards a cleaner, greener, and more sustainable India. These initiatives are designed to inspire collective action and foster community participation in maintaining public spaces.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ “ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ 2024” ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇਗਾ
16 SEP 2024 5:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਚ. ਡੀ. ਕੁਮਾਰਸਵਾਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪਤੀਰਾਜੂ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਵਰਮਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, “ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ 2024” ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ, ਜੋ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਹਿਭਾਗਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਗੀਆਂ। ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਟੀਲ) ਆਈਏਐੱਸ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਦੀਪ ਪੌਂਡ੍ਰਿਕ ਸਹਿਤ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸ਼ਪਥ- 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:00 ਵਜੇ, ਸਟੀਲ ਰੂਪ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸ਼ਪਥ ਲਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸਟੀਲ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਸੇਲ) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਣਿਜ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਸਥਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ 100 ਵੱਡੇ ਡਸਟਬੀਨਸ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਭਿਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ- ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਚ. ਡੀ. ਕੁਮਾਰਸਵਾਮੀ 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਭਿਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੌਧੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ, ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਸਕੂਲ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਪਥ ਲਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਮੈਂਗਲੋਰ (ਕੇਆਈਓਸੀਐੱਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ- 28 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ, ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੇਆਈਓਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਗਲੋਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੌਧੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ, ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਸਕੂਲ ਪਹਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸ਼ਪਥ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਰਸਾਪੁਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੌਧੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ- ਸਟੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪਤੀਰਾਜੂ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਵਰਮਾ 20 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2024 ਅਤੇ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਨਰਸਾਪੁਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੌਧੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਸਹਿਭਾਗਿਤਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸ਼ਪਥ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਵੀ ਦਿਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਟੀਲ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੌੜ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ- 21 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਟੀਲ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਦੀਪ ਪੌਂਡ੍ਰਿਕ ਨੇਹਿਰੂ ਪਾਰਕ, ਚਾਣਕਯਪੁਰੀ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੌੜ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਾਈ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛ, ਹਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।