इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रमों के साथ "स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024" अभियान शुरू करेगा
16 SEP 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी और राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा के नेतृत्व में, "स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024" अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में कई कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला शुरू करने के लिए तैयार है। ये गतिविधियाँ कई स्थानों पर होंगी, जो स्वच्छता, स्थिरता और सार्वजनिक सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देंगी। सचिव (इस्पात) आईएएस, श्री संदीप पौंड्रिक सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी स्वच्छता प्रयासों में सामुदायिक भागीदारी बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से कई प्रमुख पहलों में शामिल होंगे।
उद्योग भवन में स्वच्छता शपथ- 17 सितंबर 2024 को सुबह 11:00 बजे, स्टील रूम, उद्योग भवन, नई दिल्ली में स्वच्छता शपथ ली जाएगी। इस समारोह में इस्पात मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल होंगे, जो अभियान की शुरुआत करेगा। स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) और राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास निगम (एनएमडीसी) के सहयोग से दिल्ली के प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थलों पर स्वच्छता में सुधार के लिए 100 बड़े कूड़ेदान वितरित किए जाएंगे।
भिलाई में स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान- इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी 17 सितंबर 2024 को भिलाई में स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में वृक्षारोपण, स्वच्छता अभियान, सामुदायिक संपर्क, स्कूल जुड़ाव कार्यक्रम और स्वच्छता के लिए सार्वजनिक शपथ ली जाएगी।
मैंगलोर (केआईओसीएल प्लांट) में स्वच्छता अभियान- 28 सितंबर 2024 को, इस्पात मंत्री केआईओसीएल के मैंगलोर प्लांट में वृक्षारोपण, स्वच्छता अभियान, सामुदायिक संपर्क, स्कूल पहल और स्वच्छता शपथ समारोह सहित कई कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होगें।
आंध्र प्रदेश के नरसापुरम में वृक्षारोपण और स्वच्छता अभियान- इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा 20 सितंबर 2024 और 2 अक्टूबर 2024 को नरसापुरम में वृक्षारोपण और स्वच्छता अभियान का नेतृत्व करेंगे। इन कार्यक्रमों में सामुदायिक सहभागिता गतिविधियाँ और स्कूल कार्यक्रम शामिल होंगे, साथ ही शपथ समारोह के माध्यम से स्वच्छता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता भी दिलाई जाएगी।
सचिव (इस्पात) द्वारा स्वच्छता दौड़ और सम्मान समारोह- 21 सितंबर 2024 को सचिव (इस्पात) श्री संदीप पौंड्रिक नेहरू पार्क, चाणक्यपुरी, नई दिल्ली में स्वच्छता दौड़ का नेतृत्व करेंगे। इसके बाद 2 अक्टूबर 2024 को एक विशेष कार्यक्रम में सफाई मित्रों और सुरक्षा मित्रों को सफाई में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
इस्पात मंत्रालय को स्वच्छ, हरित और अधिक टिकाऊ भारत की दिशा में एक राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रयास का हिस्सा होने पर गर्व है। ये पहल सामूहिक कार्रवाई को प्रेरित करने और सार्वजनिक स्थानों को बनाए रखने में सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है।

Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel to Launch "Swachhata Hi Seva 2024" Campaign with Nationwide Events
16 SEP 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel, under the leadership of Union Minister Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy and Minister of State Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma, is set to launch a series of events as part of the "Swachhata Hi Seva 2024" campaign. These activities will take place across multiple locations, promoting cleanliness, sustainability, and public engagement. Senior officials, including Shri Sandeep Poundrik, IAS, Secretary (Steel), will also participate in several key initiatives aimed at enhancing community involvement in cleanliness efforts.
Swachhta Pledge at Udyog Bhawan- On 17th September 2024, at 11:00 AM, a Swachhta Pledge will be taken at the Steel Room, Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi. The ceremony will be attended by senior officers of the Ministry of Steel, marking the commencement of the campaign. In collaboration with Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL) and National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC), 100 large dustbins will be distributed to key tourist destinations across Delhi to improve cleanliness.
Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign at Bhilai- The Steel Minister Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy will inaugurate the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign in Bhilai on 17th September 2024. The event will include tree planting, a cleanliness drive, community outreach, school engagement programs, and a public pledge for cleanliness.
Cleanliness Drive in Mangalore (KIOCL Plant)- On 28th September 2024, the Steel Minister will participate in a series of events at KIOCL’s Mangalore plant, including tree planting, a cleanliness campaign, community interaction, school initiatives, and a Swachhta Pledge ceremony.
Tree Plantation and Cleanliness Drive in Narsapuram, Andhra Pradesh- Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma, will lead tree planting and cleanliness drives in Narsapuram on 20th September 2024 and 2nd October 2024. These events will include community engagement activities and school programs, alongside a commitment to Swachhata through a pledge ceremony.
Swachhata Run and Felicitation Ceremony by the Secretary (Steel)- On 21st September 2024, Secretary (Steel) Shri Sandeep Poundrik will lead a Swachhata Run at Nehru Park, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi. This will be followed by a special event on 2nd October 2024, where exemplary Safai Mitras and Suraksha Mitras will be recognized for their outstanding contributions to cleanliness.
The Ministry of Steel is proud to be part of a nationwide effort towards a cleaner, greener, and more sustainable India. These initiatives are designed to inspire collective action and foster community participation in maintaining public spaces.