Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
India Shines at WorldSkills Lyon 2024, in France: Wins 16 Medals and Medallions of Excellence
Wins 4 Bronze Medals and 12 Medallion of Excellence across skill sets
Bronze Medals in Patisserie and Confectionery, Industry 4.0 (Team Skill), Hotel Reception and Renewable Energy
Ashwitha Police was the most outstanding candidate from Team India in this year’s WorldSkills competition & won the Best of Nation Award
Showcases the country’s leadership in both innovation-driven fields like Additive Manufacturing and Web Technology, as well as craftsmanship in areas like Cabinet Making and Cooking
16 SEP 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
India has made a remarkable mark on the global stage at WorldSkills 2024 in Lyon, France, by winning 4 prestigious Bronze medals in Patisserie and confectionery- Ashwitha Police, Industry 4.0- Dhrumilkumar Dhirendrakumar Gandhi and Sathyajith Balakrishnan, Hotel Reception- Joethir Adithya Krishnapriya Ravikumar, and Renewable Energy- Amaresh Kumar Sahu. In addition, the Indian delegation earned 12 Medallions of Excellence, a testament to their exceptional skills and consistent performance across various trades.
Ashwitha Police who contested in Patisserie and confectionery also won the Best of Nation Award becoming the most outstanding competitor from Team India. Her journey began with a childhood fascination for creating sweets, inspired by TV shows, and has blossomed into a pursuit of culinary excellence. A student at Dr. Ambedkar Open University, Telangana, she honed her skills under Chef Vinesh Johny’s mentorship. Ashwitha’s success highlights the growing prominence of Indian culinary talent on the global stage, inspiring aspiring chefs across the country.
India’s Medal and Medallion tally at WorldSkills Lyon 2024, in France stands as below:
Best Of Nation
Competitor
State
Patisserie and confectionery
Ashwitha Police
Telangana
Bronze
Competitor
State
Patisserie and confectionery
Ashwitha Police
Telangana
Industry 4.0 (Team Skill)
Dhrumilkumar Dhirendrakumar Gandhi & Sathyajith Balakrishnan
Gujarat
Hotel Reception
Joethir Adithya Krishnapriya Ravikumar
Delhi
Renewable Energy
Amaresh Kumar Sahu
Odisha
Medallions of Excellence
Mechatronics (Team Skill)
Darshan Gowda Chathralinganadoddi Shivalingaiah & Bhanuprasad Settihalli Mariswamy
Karnataka
Web Technology
Md Aman Khan
West Bengal
Cabinet Making
Rajesh Sharma
Bihar
Jewellery
Tufan Mal
West Bengal
Beauty Therapy
Pritisha Barman
Assam
Automobile Technology
Praful Ankush Pendhari
Maharashtra
Cooking
Harshavardhan Vijay Khandare
Karnataka
Car Painting
Vikash
Delhi
Graphic Design Technology
Jaahnvi
Punjab
Cyber Security (Team Skill)
Prashant Saini & Sanskar Sharma
Madhya Pradesh & Uttarakhand
Water Technology
Akhil Gedela
Odisha
Additive Manufacturing
Prem Vasanth Kumar
Karnataka
WorldSkills Lyon 2024 saw more than 1400 participants from over 70 countries competing in diverse skill categories, and the Indian competitors stood it’s ground among the best in the world, showcasing their talent and innovation in front of an international audience. India competed in 52 skills against countries like China, Japan, Korea, Singapore, Germany, Brazil, Australia, Columbia, Denmark, France, UK, South Africa, Switzerland, USA etc.
The Indian participants, many of whom were competing on a global platform for the first time, were elated with their achievements. Overwhelmed by the recognition, the young achievers expressed pride in representing their nation and thanked their mentors and trainers for their guidance. Several winners highlighted the importance of skilling and its role in transforming their lives and career paths. The collective excitement and joy among the team members were palpable as they celebrated their hard-earned success.
One of the Bronze medalists in Patisserie and Confectionery, Ashwitha Police, from Telangana, who competed against 21 countries in her trade said, "It’s a dream come true to represent my country and win a medal. The journey has been challenging but incredibly rewarding."
Similarly, the Industry 4.0 team expressed pride in leading India into new-age skills that align with the future of work, while the Hotel Reception and Renewable Energy competitors shared their excitement about contributing to India's growing prominence in the global skills ecosystem.
Congratulating Team India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Minister of State, Ministry of Education, Govt of India, said, “Having witnessed their journey firsthand, in Lyon, I can say that performing at this level, under such immense pressure, is no easy feat. The technical precision, the finesse in delivery, and the focus required all leave a lasting mark. I wholeheartedly congratulate Team India for their exceptional achievements at WorldSkills 2024. This is a moment of immense pride for our country. The Bronze medals and Medallions of Excellence are not just personal triumphs but a testament to the nation's growing emphasis on skills. These young competitors have not only showcased their individual brilliance but also reaffirmed India’s commitment to achieving global excellence in skills development. Their success strengthens our resolve to empower more youth with future-ready skills that will drive India's growth on the world stage, delivering on our Hon'ble Prime Minister's vision of a Kushal and Viksit Bharat.”
Shri Chaudhary added, "I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the winners and participants. Your dedication and hard work have made the nation proud. We will continue to support and nurture talent, enabling more young Indians to excel on global platforms."
The Indian contingent’s success at WorldSkills 2024 is a significant milestone in the country's journey toward becoming a global skills leader. Winning the Bronze medal in Patisserie and Confectionery in France, the global epicenter of fine pastry and baking, is an extraordinary achievement. It signifies India's rising prowess in culinary arts, proving that Indian talent can stand shoulder-to-shoulder with the best in a country renowned for its mastery in this craft. Additionally, India’s medal win in Renewable Energy and Industry 4.0 at WorldSkills 2024 positions the nation as a rising force in cutting-edge, future-focused sectors.
India’s 12 Medallions of Excellence at WorldSkills 2024 highlight the nation's prowess across a range of traditional and emerging skills, from Mechatronics and Cyber Security to Jewellery and Beauty Therapy. These achievements underscore India’s leadership in both innovation-driven fields like Additive Manufacturing and Web Technology, as well as craftsmanship in areas like Cabinet Making and Cooking. These victories highlight India's commitment to advancing in key global industries, reinforcing its growing stature as a hub for innovation, sustainable practices, and technological expertise on the world stage.
The success of the Indian competitors at WorldSkills 2024 is a testament to the rigorous preparation and industry support they received throughout their journey. Each participant underwent extensive training, supported by industry experts, mentors, and the best-in-class infrastructure provided by organizations across various sectors.
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), along with the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and industry partners, played a crucial role in preparing the competitors through world-class training programs, mock competitions, and exposure to the latest technologies. This collaborative effort ensured that the participants were well-equipped to meet international standards, ultimately leading to their remarkable performance in Lyon.
The invaluable support from industries and companies like Lavvone Academy, Leela hotels, NamTech, CTTC Bhubaneswar, Toyota Kirloskar, Maruti, Iraj Evolution Design Company Private Limited, CV Raman Global University, Welcome Group of Hotel Administrators, Lincoln Electric, Festo India, NIFT Delhi, L&T and several others; both in terms of mentorship and technical expertise, provided the participants with hands-on experience and deep insights into global trends. These partnerships have strengthened India's skill ecosystem, enabling young talents to excel on international platforms.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
فرانس میں ورلڈ اسکلز لیون 2024 میں ہندوستان نے شاندارکامیابی حاصل کی ہے: 16 تمغے اور میڈل آف ایکسیلینس جیتے
اسکل سیٹس میں چار کانسے کے تمغے اور 12 ایکسی لینس میڈل جیتے
پیٹسیری اور کنفیکشنری، انڈسٹری 4.0 (ٹیم اسکل)، ہوٹل ریسپشن اور قابل تجدید توانائی میں کانسے کے تمغے
اشویتھا پولیس اس سال کے ورلڈ اسکلز مقابلے میں ٹیم انڈیا کی طرف سے سب سے نمایاں امیدوار تھی اور انہوں نے بیسٹ آف نیشن کا ایوارڈ جیتا
جدت سے چلنے والے دونوں شعبوں جیسے ایڈیٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ اور ویب ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ ساتھ کابینہ سازی اور کھانا پکانے جیسے شعبوں میں کاریگری میں ملک کی قیادت کا اعلی نمونہ پیش کیا
16 SEP 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے لیون، فرانس میں ورلڈا سکلز 2024 میں، پیٹسیری اور کنفیکشنری میں 4 باوقار کانسے کے تمغے جیت کر عالمی سطح پر ایک قابل ذکر کامیابی حاصل کی ہے- اشویتھا پولیس، انڈسٹری 4.0- دھرمل کمار دھیریندر کمار گاندھی اور ستھیاجیت بالاکرشنن، ہوٹل راشیتیا، ہوٹل ریسپشن اور قابل تجدید توانائی- امریش کمار ساہو، اس کے علاوہ، ہندوستانی وفد نے 12 میڈل آف ایکسیلنس حاصل کیے، جو ان کی غیر معمولی مہارتوں اور مختلف تجارتوں میں مسلسل کارکردگی کا ثبوت ہے۔
اشویتھا پولس ،جنہوں نے پیٹیسیری اور کنفیکشنری میں مقابلہ کیا، انہوں نے بیسٹ آف نیشن ایوارڈ جیت کر ٹیم انڈیا کی سب سے شاندار کامیابی دلائی۔ ان کا سفر بچپن میں مٹھائیاں بنانے کے شوق سے شروع ہوا، جو ٹی وی شوز سے متاثر ہوا، اور میٹھے کھانے پکانے کی فضیلت کے حصول میں ابھرا۔ ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر اوپن یونیورسٹی، تلنگانہ کی ایک طالبہ، انہوں نے شیف ونیش جانی کی سرپرستی میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو نکھارا۔ اشویتھا کی کامیابی عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانی کھانا بنانے کے ہنر کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں، جو ملک بھر کے خواہشمند باورچیوں کے لئے باعث تحریک ہیں۔
فرانس میں ورلڈا سکلز لیون 2024 میں ہندوستان کی جانب سے جیتے گئے تمغہ درج ذیل ہیں:
ٹیبل دیکھنے کےلئے یہاں کلک کریں
ورلڈ اسکلز لیون 2024 میں 70 سے زیادہ ممالک کے 1400 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے مہارت کے متنوع زمروں میں مقابلہ کیا، اور ہندوستانی حریفوں نے بین الاقوامی سامعین کے سامنے اپنی صلاحیتوں اور اختراعات کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے دنیا کے بہترین مقابلوں میں اپنا مقام حاصل کیا۔ ہندوستان نے چین، جاپان، کوریا، سنگاپور، جرمنی، برازیل، آسٹریلیا، کولمبیا، ڈنمارک، فرانس، برطانیہ، جنوبی افریقہ، سوئٹزرلینڈ، امریکہ وغیرہ جیسے ممالک کے خلاف 52 مہارتوں میں مقابلہ کیا۔
ہندوستانی شرکاء، جن میں سے بہت سے پہلی بار عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر مقابلہ کر رہے تھے، اپنی کامیابیوں سے خوش تھے۔ اس اعزاز سے متاثر ہو کر کامیابی حاصل کرنے والے نوجوانوں نے اپنی قوم کی نمائندگی کرنے پر فخر کا اظہار کیا اور رہنمائی کے لیے اپنے اساتذہ اور تربیت دینے والوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ کئی فاتحین نے مہارت کی اہمیت اور اپنی زندگیوں اور کیریئر کے راستوں کو تبدیل کرنے میں اس کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ٹیم کے اراکین میں اجتماعی جوش و خروش اور خوشی قابل دید تھی جب انہوں نے اپنی محنت سے حاصل کی ہوئی کامیابی کا جشن منایا۔
ٹیم انڈیا کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) اور وزیر مملکت، وزارت تعلیم، حکومت ہند جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا، "لیون میں ان کے سفر کا خود مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے ، میں کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ اس سطح پر، اتنے بڑے دباؤ میں، پرفارم کرنا کوئی آسان کارنامہ نہیں ہے۔ تکنیکی درستگی، ڈیلیوری میں چالاکی، اور توجہ کی ضرورت یہ سب ایک دیرپا نشان چھوڑتے ہیں۔ میں ورلڈا سکلز 2024 میں ٹیم انڈیا کو ان کی غیر معمولی کامیابیوں کے لیے تہہ دل سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ یہ ہمارے ملک کے لیے انتہائی فخر کا لمحہ ہے۔ کانسے کے تمغے اور دیگر تمغے صرف ذاتی فتوحات نہیں ہیں بلکہ ملک کی مہارتوں پر بڑھتے ہوئے زور کا ثبوت ہیں۔ ان نوجوان حریفوں نے نہ صرف اپنی انفرادی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے بلکہ ہنر کی ترقی میں عالمی سطح پر برتری حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی بھی تصدیق کی ہے۔ ان کی کامیابی سے مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہنر کے ساتھ مزید نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے ہمارے عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے جو کہ عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھائے گی، اور ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے ایک کشل اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کرے گی۔
ورلڈ اسکلز 2024 میں ہندوستانی دستے کی کامیابی عالمی ہنر مند رہنما بننے کی طرف ملک کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ عمدہ پیسٹری اور بیکنگ کا عالمی مرکز فرانس میں پیٹسیری اور کنفیکشنری میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنا ایک غیر معمولی کامیابی ہے۔ یہ پکوان کے فنون میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، یہ ثابت کرتا ہے کہ ہندوستانی ہنر اس ہنر میں اپنی مہارت کے لیے مشہور ملک میں بہترین کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑا ہوسکتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ،ورلڈ اسکلز 2024 میں قابل تجدید توانائی اور صنعت 4.0 میں ہندوستان کی تمغوں کی جیت قوم کو جدید ترین، مستقبل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے شعبوں میں ایک ابھرتی ہوئی قوت کے طور پر پوزیشن میں رکھتی ہے۔
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر عالمی معیار کے تربیتی پروگراموں، فرضی مقابلوں، اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کے ذریعے حریفوں کو تیار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ اس مشترکہ کوشش نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ شرکاء بین الاقوامی معیارات پر پورا اترنے کے لیے اچھی طرح سے لیس تھے، جو بالآخر لیون میں ان کی شاندار کارکردگی کا باعث بنے۔