Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY GEARING UP FOR HADR OPS AT MYANMAR - TYPHOON YAGI
15 SEP 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy has commenced rapid preparations to deploy Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations in response to the devastating flash floods in Myanmar. Several regions across the country have been severely impacted by Typhoon Yagi, originating from the South China Sea.
Eastern Naval Command in co-cordination with Eastern Fleet and other supporting units - Base Victualling Yard (BVY), Material Organisation and INHS Kalyani have successfully completed the overnight loading of HADR pallets including HADR gears, drinking water, victualling rations and medicines etc., onto Indian naval ships destined from Visakhapatnam for HADR operations in Yangon. This rapid mobilisation comes despite the short notice, showcasing the Navy’s ability to swiftly respond to humanitarian crises in the region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने म्यांमार में तूफान यागी से प्रभावित लोगों की सहायता के लिए मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत संचालन की तैयारी शुरू की
15 SEP 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने म्यांमार में तूफान यागी के कारण आई विनाशकारी बाढ़ से निपटने के लिए मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) अभियानों के संचालन के लिए तेजी से तैयारी शुरू कर दी है। दक्षिण चीन सागर से उठे तूफ़ान यागी से पूरे म्यांमार के कई क्षेत्र बुरी तरह प्रभावित हुए हैं।
पूर्वी नौसेना कमान ने पूर्वी बेड़े और अन्य सहायक इकाइयों - बेस विक्टुअलिंग यार्ड (बीवीवाई), मटेरियल ऑर्गनाइजेशन और आईएनएचएस कल्याणी के साथ समन्वय में मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) तैयारी, पीने के पानी, भोजन और दवाओं आदि सहित मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) के लिए यांगून में मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) संचालन के लिए विशाखापत्तनम से रवाना हुए भारतीय नौसैनिक जहाजों पर आवश्यक सामान की रात भर की लदाई सफलतापूर्वक पूरी कर ली है। अल्प सूचना के बावजूद तेज़ी से की गई यह तैयारी क्षेत्र में मानवीय संकटों से निपटने के लिए नौसेना की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करती है।