பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மியான்மரில் யாகி புயல் பாதிப்புக்கு உதவும் இந்திய கடற்படை
15 SEP 2024 8:28PM by PIB Chennai
மியான்மரில் ஏற்பட்ட திடீர் வெள்ளப் பாதிப்புகளுக்கு நிவாரணம் வழங்க இந்திய கடற்படை மனிதாபிமான உதவிகளை விரைந்து மேற்கொள்ள தயாரிப்புப் பணிகளை தொடங்கின. தெற்கு சீன கடற்பகுதியில் உருவான யாகி புயலின் தாக்கம் மியான்மரின் பல பகுதிகளில் கடுமையாக இருந்தது.
இதையடுத்து குடிநீர், மருந்துப்பொருட்கள், உணவுப்பொருட்கள் போன்றவற்றை ஏற்றிக்கொண்டு ஐஎன்எச்எஸ் கல்யாணி கப்பல் விசாகப்பட்டடினத்தில் இருந்து யாங்கூனுக்கு புறப்பட்டுச் சென்றது. குறுகிய அவகாசம் இருந்தபோதிலும் விரைவான செயல்பாடு, இந்த பிராந்தியத்தில் மனிதாபிமான நெருக்கடி ஏற்படும் போது கடற்படையின் பணித்திறனை வெளிப்படுத்துவதாக இருந்தது.

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY GEARING UP FOR HADR OPS AT MYANMAR - TYPHOON YAGI
15 SEP 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy has commenced rapid preparations to deploy Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations in response to the devastating flash floods in Myanmar. Several regions across the country have been severely impacted by Typhoon Yagi, originating from the South China Sea.
Eastern Naval Command in co-cordination with Eastern Fleet and other supporting units - Base Victualling Yard (BVY), Material Organisation and INHS Kalyani have successfully completed the overnight loading of HADR pallets including HADR gears, drinking water, victualling rations and medicines etc., onto Indian naval ships destined from Visakhapatnam for HADR operations in Yangon. This rapid mobilisation comes despite the short notice, showcasing the Navy’s ability to swiftly respond to humanitarian crises in the region.