Ministry of Defence
ANNUAL DAY OF AIR FORCE ASSOCIATION
15 SEP 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Air Force Association (AFA) celebrated its 44th Annual Day today. As part of the celebrations, the President of Air Force Association, Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria (Retd) laid a wreath at the National War Memorial on behalf of all IAF Veterans in the morning on 15 Sep 24, to honour those Armed Forces personnel who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation. This was followed by the Annual General Meeting (AGM) held at Air Force Auditorium, Subroto Park, New Delhi on the same day.
The Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari was the Chief Guest for the AGM. The meeting also had several retired Chiefs of the Air Staff, and serving officers in attendance.
Air Force Association is a welfare organization in the non-governmental sector, actively involved in the welfare of air veterans and their families. The Association is also deeply committed in alleviating the sufferings of widows and destitute children. The Association was established on 15 Sep 1980 under the patronage of Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh DFC. It has twenty branches spread all over the country. In addition, it has two branches in UK and Australia. It has nearly 98494 Air Veteran members and 7470 Spouse members.
20Z9.jpeg)
YWXH.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ایئر فورس ایسوسی ایشن کا سالانہ دن
15 SEP 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر فورس ایسوسی ایشن (اے ایف اے) نے آج اپنا 44 واں سالانہ دن منایا۔ تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایئر فورس ایسوسی ایشن کے صدر، ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریا (ریٹائرڈ) نے 15 ستمبر 24 کی صبح تمام سابق فوجیوں کی جانب سے نیشنل وار میموریل پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائی، تاکہ ان مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا جا سکے جنہوں نے قوم کےلئے عظیم قربانی دی ہے۔ اس کے بعد اسی دن ایئر فورس آڈیٹوریم، سبروتو پارک، نئی دہلی میں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ ( اے جی ایم ) منعقد ہوئی۔
چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ( سی اے ایس )، ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری اس اے جی ایم کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ اجلاس میں فضائیہ کے ریتائرڈ سربراہان، اور موجودہ افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
ایئر فورس ایسوسی ایشن غیر سرکاری فلاحی تنظیم ہے، جو فضائیہ کے سابق اہلکاروں اور ان کے خاندانوں کی فلاح و بہبود میں سرگرم عمل ہے۔ ایسوسی ایشن بیواؤں اور بے سہارا بچوں کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے بھی پرعزم ہے۔ ایسوسی ایشن کا قیام 15 ستمبر 1980 کو ایئر فورس مارشل ارجن سنگھ ( ڈی ایف سی ) کی سرپرستی میں عمل میں آیا۔ ملک بھر میں اس کی بیس شاخیں ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اس کی برطانیہ اور آسٹریلیا میں دو شاخیں ہیں۔ اس میں تقریباً 98494 ایئر ویٹرن ممبران اور 7470 اہل خانہ اراکین ہیں۔
20Z9.jpeg)
YWXH.jpeg)
KA8H.jpeg)
ش ح ۔ ع و
URDU No. 10964