रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना संघ का आज वार्षिक दिवस
15 SEP 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
वायुसेना संघ (एएफए) ने आज अपना 44वां वार्षिक दिवस मनाया। समारोह के तहत, वायुसेना संघ के अध्यक्ष एयर चीफ मार्शल आरकेएस भदौरिया (सेवानिवृत्त) ने 15 सितंबर 2024 की सुबह वायुसेना के सभी दिग्गजों की ओर से राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। इस अवसर पर उन जवानों को सम्मानित किया गया जिन्होंने देश के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया है। इसके बाद, आज ही नई दिल्ली के सुब्रतो पार्क स्थित वायुसेना सभागार में वायुसेना संघ की वार्षिक आम बैठक (एजीएम) आयोजित की गई।
वायुसेना प्रमुख (सीएएस) एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी एजीएम के मुख्य अतिथि थे। इस बैठक में वायुसेना के कई सेवानिवृत्त प्रमुख और सेवारत अधिकारी भी मौजूद रहे।
वायुसेना संघ गैर-सरकारी क्षेत्र में एक कल्याणकारी संगठन है, जो वायुसेना के दिग्गजों और उनके परिवारों के कल्याण में सक्रिय रूप से कार्यरत है। यह संघ विधवाओं और बेसहारा बच्चों की पीड़ा को कम करने के लिए भी पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। इसकी स्थापना 15 सितंबर 1980 को वायुसेना के मार्शल अर्जन सिंह डीएफसी के संरक्षण में की गई थी। इसकी देशभर में बीस शाखाएं हैं। इसके अलावा, इसकी दो शाखाएं ब्रिटेन और ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भी हैं। इसके लगभग 98494 एयर वेटरन सदस्य और 7470 स्पाउस सदस्य हैं।
20Z9.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
ANNUAL DAY OF AIR FORCE ASSOCIATION
15 SEP 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Air Force Association (AFA) celebrated its 44th Annual Day today. As part of the celebrations, the President of Air Force Association, Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria (Retd) laid a wreath at the National War Memorial on behalf of all IAF Veterans in the morning on 15 Sep 24, to honour those Armed Forces personnel who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation. This was followed by the Annual General Meeting (AGM) held at Air Force Auditorium, Subroto Park, New Delhi on the same day.
The Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari was the Chief Guest for the AGM. The meeting also had several retired Chiefs of the Air Staff, and serving officers in attendance.
Air Force Association is a welfare organization in the non-governmental sector, actively involved in the welfare of air veterans and their families. The Association is also deeply committed in alleviating the sufferings of widows and destitute children. The Association was established on 15 Sep 1980 under the patronage of Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh DFC. It has twenty branches spread all over the country. In addition, it has two branches in UK and Australia. It has nearly 98494 Air Veteran members and 7470 Spouse members.
20Z9.jpeg)
YWXH.jpeg)