Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the two-day 7th National Security Strategies Conference – 2024 in New Delhi today
13 SEP 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the two-day National Security Strategies Conference – 2024 in New Delhi today.
Prior to the inauguration, Union Home Minister laid a wreath at the Martyrs column and paid homage to the valorous martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty.
In order to implement the decisions taken during the annual DGsP/IGsP Conference chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Home Minister today launched the DGsP/IGsP Conference Recommendations' Dashboard developed by the NCRB.
In the two-day conference, the roadmap to solutions to emerging national security challenges will be chalked out with the top police leadership of states, UTs, CAPFs, and CPOs.
The idea of National Security Strategies Conference was conceived by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the DGsP/IGsP Conference with the objective of finding solutions to major National Security challenges through discussions amongst a unique mix of senior police leadership managing national security challenges, young police officers working at the cutting-edge level and domain experts of specialised fields. During the DGsP/IGsP Conference – 2020, the Prime Minister Modi had directed that the Conference be held in a hybrid mode for wider participation.
Over 750 officers are participating in the Conference from across the country, which is being held in a hybrid format combining physical and virtual modes. Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Additional/Deputy NSA’s and Heads of CAPFs and CPOs are attending the Conference in Delhi. DGsP of States and UTs as also young police officers at the cutting-edge level and domain experts from specialised fields joined the conference from the respective state capitals through the virtual mode.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ 7 ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ - 2024 ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಸದಿಲ್ಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರಿಂದ ಚಾಲನೆ
13 SEP 2024 8:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಹೊಸದಿಲ್ಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ – 2024ನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು.
ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆಗೂ ಮುನ್ನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹುತಾತ್ಮರ ಸ್ತಂಭಕ್ಕೆ ಪುಷ್ಪಗುಚ್ಛ ಇರಿಸಿ, ಕರ್ತವ್ಯದ ವೇಳೆ ಸರ್ವೋಚ್ಚ ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮಾಡಿದ ಶೌರ್ಯಶಾಲಿ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಡಿಜಿಪಿ/ಐಜಿಪಿಯವರ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಇಂದು ಎನ್ ಸಿಆರ್ ಬಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಡಿಜಿಪಿ/ಐಜಿಪಿ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳ ಡ್ಯಾಶ್ ಬೋರ್ಡ್ ಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸವಾಲುಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು, ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು, ಸಿಎಪಿಎಫ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಪಿಒಗಳ ಉನ್ನತ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚಿಸಿ ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಹಿರಿಯ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ, ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಯುವ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಡೊಮೇನ್ ತಜ್ಞರ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಮಿಶ್ರಣದ ನಡುವೆ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸವಾಲುಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಡಿಜಿಪಿ/ಐಜಿಪಿ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ಕಲ್ಪನೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಿದರು. ಡಿಜಿಪಿ/ಐಜಿಪಿ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ-2020ರ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನು ಹೈಬ್ರಿಡ್ ಮೋಡ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಭೌತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಹೈಬ್ರಿಡ್ ಸ್ವರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 750 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ನಿತ್ಯಾನಂದ ರೈ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ಬಂಡಿ ಸಂಜಯ್ ಕುಮಾರ್, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಗೋವಿಂದ್ ಮೋಹನ್, ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ / ಉಪ ಎನ್ಎಸ್ಎಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಎಪಿಎಫ್ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಪಿಒಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು ದಿಲ್ಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಡಿಜಿಪಿಗಳು, ಯುವ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಡೊಮೇನ್ ತಜ್ಞರು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಮೋಡ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಆಯಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ರಾಜಧಾನಿಗಳಿಂದ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.