Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the two-day 7th National Security Strategies Conference – 2024 in New Delhi today
13 SEP 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the two-day National Security Strategies Conference – 2024 in New Delhi today.
Prior to the inauguration, Union Home Minister laid a wreath at the Martyrs column and paid homage to the valorous martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty.
In order to implement the decisions taken during the annual DGsP/IGsP Conference chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Home Minister today launched the DGsP/IGsP Conference Recommendations' Dashboard developed by the NCRB.
In the two-day conference, the roadmap to solutions to emerging national security challenges will be chalked out with the top police leadership of states, UTs, CAPFs, and CPOs.
The idea of National Security Strategies Conference was conceived by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the DGsP/IGsP Conference with the objective of finding solutions to major National Security challenges through discussions amongst a unique mix of senior police leadership managing national security challenges, young police officers working at the cutting-edge level and domain experts of specialised fields. During the DGsP/IGsP Conference – 2020, the Prime Minister Modi had directed that the Conference be held in a hybrid mode for wider participation.
Over 750 officers are participating in the Conference from across the country, which is being held in a hybrid format combining physical and virtual modes. Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Additional/Deputy NSA’s and Heads of CAPFs and CPOs are attending the Conference in Delhi. DGsP of States and UTs as also young police officers at the cutting-edge level and domain experts from specialised fields joined the conference from the respective state capitals through the virtual mode.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં બે દિવસીય સાતમી રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા વ્યૂહરચના પરિષદ – 2024નું ઉદઘાટન કર્યું
13 SEP 2024 8:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં બે દિવસીય રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા વ્યૂહરચના પરિષદ – 2024 નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું.
ઉદઘાટન પહેલા કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ શહીદ સ્તંભ પર પુષ્પાંજલી અર્પણ કરી હતી અને ફરજ દરમિયાન સર્વોચ્ચ બલિદાન આપનારા વીર શહીદોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં વાર્ષિક ડીજીએસપી/આઈજીએસપી કોન્ફરન્સ દરમિયાન લેવાયેલા નિર્ણયોનો અમલ કરવા કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ આજે એનસીઆરબી દ્વારા વિકસિત ડીજીએસપી/આઈજીએસપી કોન્ફરન્સ ભલામણોના ડેશબોર્ડનો શુભારંભ કરાવ્યો હતો.
બે દિવસીય આ સંમેલનમાં રાજ્યો, કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો, સીએપીએફ અને સીપીઓના ટોચના પોલીસ નેતૃત્વ સાથે મળીને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષાના ઉભરતા પડકારોના સમાધાનનો રોડમેપ તૈયાર કરવામાં આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ડીજીએસપી/આઇજીએસપી કોન્ફરન્સ દરમિયાન રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા વ્યૂહરચના પરિષદના વિચારની કલ્પના કરી હતી, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષાના પડકારોનું વ્યવસ્થાપન કરતા વરિષ્ઠ પોલીસ નેતૃત્વ, અત્યાધુનિક સ્તરે કામ કરતા યુવાન પોલીસ અધિકારીઓ અને વિશિષ્ટ ક્ષેત્રોના ક્ષેત્રના નિષ્ણાતો વચ્ચે ચર્ચા-વિચારણા કરીને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષાના મુખ્ય પડકારોનું સમાધાન શોધવાનો છે. ડીજીએસપી/આઈજીએસપી કોન્ફરન્સ – 2020 દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો કે, આ પરિષદને વ્યાપક ભાગીદારી માટે હાઈબ્રિડ મોડમાં આયોજિત કરવામાં આવે.
દેશભરમાંથી 750થી વધુ અધિકારીઓ આ કોન્ફરન્સમાં ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે, જે ભૌતિક અને વર્ચ્યુઅલ મોડ્સનું સંયોજન કરીને હાઈબ્રિડ ફોર્મેટમાં યોજાઈ રહી છે. શ્રી નિત્યાનંદ રાય અને શ્રી બંદી સંજય કુમાર, ગૃહ રાજ્યમંત્રીઓ, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ શ્રી ગોવિંદ મોહન, અધિક/નાયબ એનએસએ તથા સીએપીએફ અને સીપીઓના વડાઓ દિલ્હીમાં આયોજિત આ સંમેલનમાં સામેલ થયા છે. રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના ડીજીએસપી તેમજ અત્યાધુનિક સ્તરે યુવાન પોલીસ અધિકારીઓ અને વિશિષ્ટ ક્ષેત્રોના ડોમેન નિષ્ણાતો વર્ચ્યુઅલ મોડ મારફતે સંબંધિત રાજ્યોની રાજધાનીઓમાંથી કોન્ફરન્સમાં જોડાયા હતા.
Inaugurated the 7th National Security Strategies Conference-2024 in New Delhi today. In the two-day conference, will chalk out the roadmap to solutions to emerging national security challenges with the top police leadership of states, UTs, CAPFs, and CPOs.
In order to… pic.twitter.com/fYIIaDpFnt
— Amit Shah (@AmitShah) September 13, 2024
Laid a wreath and paid homage to the valorous martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty. pic.twitter.com/ErUTdR9uDE
— Amit Shah (@AmitShah) September 13, 2024