Ministry of Labour & Employment
22.53 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of July, 2024
10.84 lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
4.65 lakh female employees enrolled in the ESI Scheme
56,467 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of July, 2024
71 transgender employees registered under ESI Scheme in July, 2024
13 SEP 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of ESIC reveals that 22.53 lakh new employees have been added in the month of July, 2024.
56,476 new establishments have been brought under the social security ambit of the ESI Scheme in the month of July, 2024 thus ensuring social security to more workers.
Further, the Year on Year analysis shows a growth of 13.32% in net registrations compared to July 2023.
Year on Year Comparison
Head
July 2023
July 2024
Growth
Number of New employees registered during the month
19.88 Lakh
22.53 Lakh
2.65 Lakh
Monthly Comparison
Head
June 2024
July 2024
Growth
Number of New employees registered during the month
21.67 Lakh
22.53 Lakh
0.86 Lakh
Monthly Comparison
Head
June 2024
July 2024
Growth
Number of New establishments registered during the month
13,483
56,467
42,984
Through the data, it is noticeable that out of the total 22.53 lakh employees added during the month, 10.84 lakh employees amounting to around 48% of the total registrations belong to the age group of upto 25 years.
Also, the gender-wise analysis of the payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 4.65 lakh in July, 2024. Besides, a total of 71 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of July, 2024 which attests the commitment of ESIC to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జూలైలో ఈఎస్ఐ పథకం కింద 22.53 లక్షల కొత్త కార్మికుల నమోదు
కొత్త రిజిస్ట్రేషన్లలో 10.84 లక్షల మంది 25 ఏళ్ల లోపు యువ ఉద్యోగులే
ఈఎస్ఐ పథకంలో 4.65 లక్షల మహిళా ఉద్యోగులు
జూలైలో నమోదు చేసుకున్న 56,467 కొత్త సంస్థలు
కొత్తగా నమోదైన 71 మంది ట్రాన్స్ జెండర్ ఉద్యోగులు
13 SEP 2024 7:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
గత జూలైలో కొత్తగా 22.53 లక్షల మంది ఉద్యోగులు చేరినట్లు ఈఎస్ఐసీ తాత్కాలిక డేటా వెల్లడించింది.
ఎక్కువ మంది కార్మికులకు సామాజిక భద్రత కల్పించేందుకు జూలైలో కొత్తగా 56,476 సంస్థలను
ఈఎస్ఐ పథకం పరిధిలోకి తీసుకువచ్చారు. అంతే కాకుండా, 2023 జూలైతో పోలిస్తే నికర రిజిస్ట్రేషన్లలో 13.32 శాతం వృద్ధి నమోదైందని వార్షిక విశ్లేషణలో తేలింది.
వివరాలు పట్టికలో.... https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2054685
డేటా ప్రకారం,జులై లో నమోదైన మొత్తం 22.53 లక్షల మంది ఉద్యోగుల్లో 10.84 లక్షల మంది అంటే మొత్తం రిజిస్ట్రేషన్లలో దాదాపు 48 శాతం మంది 25 ఏళ్లలోపు వారే కావడం గమనార్హం.
అలాగే, ఉద్యోగుల జాబితా లింగ వారీ విశ్లేషణ ప్రకారం జూలైలో మహిళా సభ్యుల నికర నమోదు 4.65 లక్షలు. మొత్తం 71 మంది ట్రాన్స్ జెండర్ ఉద్యోగులు కూడా ఈఎస్ఐ పథకం కింద నమోదు చేసుకోవడాన్ని బట్టి చూస్తే ఈఎస్ఐ కార్పొరేషన్ తన ప్రయోజనాలను సమాజంలోని ప్రతి వర్గానికి అందించడానికి చేస్తున్న కృషి తెలుస్తుంది.
డేటా రూపకల్పన అనేది నిరంతరం జరిగే ప్రక్రియ కాబట్టి ఇవి తాత్కాలిక లెక్కలు.