Ministry of Labour & Employment
22.53 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of July, 2024
10.84 lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
4.65 lakh female employees enrolled in the ESI Scheme
56,467 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of July, 2024
71 transgender employees registered under ESI Scheme in July, 2024
13 SEP 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of ESIC reveals that 22.53 lakh new employees have been added in the month of July, 2024.
56,476 new establishments have been brought under the social security ambit of the ESI Scheme in the month of July, 2024 thus ensuring social security to more workers.
Further, the Year on Year analysis shows a growth of 13.32% in net registrations compared to July 2023.
Year on Year Comparison
Head
July 2023
July 2024
Growth
Number of New employees registered during the month
19.88 Lakh
22.53 Lakh
2.65 Lakh
Monthly Comparison
Head
June 2024
July 2024
Growth
Number of New employees registered during the month
21.67 Lakh
22.53 Lakh
0.86 Lakh
Monthly Comparison
Head
June 2024
July 2024
Growth
Number of New establishments registered during the month
13,483
56,467
42,984
Through the data, it is noticeable that out of the total 22.53 lakh employees added during the month, 10.84 lakh employees amounting to around 48% of the total registrations belong to the age group of upto 25 years.
Also, the gender-wise analysis of the payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 4.65 lakh in July, 2024. Besides, a total of 71 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of July, 2024 which attests the commitment of ESIC to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
2024 के जुलाई महीने में 22.53 लाख नए श्रमिकों का ईएसआई योजना के तहत नामांकन
25 वर्ष की आयु तक के 10.84 लाख युवा कर्मचारी नए पंजीकरण में शामिल
4.65 लाख महिला कर्मचारी ईएसआई योजना में नामांकित
56,467 नए प्रतिष्ठान 2024 के जुलाई महीने में ईएसआई योजना के तहत पंजीकृत
71 ट्रांसजेंडर कर्मचारियों ने जुलाई 2024 में ईएसआई योजना के तहत पंजीकरण कराया
13 SEP 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
ईएसआईसी के अनंतिम पेरोल डेटा से पता चलता है कि 2024 के जुलाई महीने में 22.53 लाख नए कर्मचारी जुड़े हैं।
2024 के जुलाई महीने में 56,476 नए प्रतिष्ठानों को ईएसआई योजना के सामाजिक सुरक्षा दायरे में लाया गया है, जिससे अधिक श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हुई है।
इसके अलावा, साल-दर-साल विश्लेषण के अनुसार जुलाई 2023 के तुलना में कुल पंजीकरणों में 13.32% का इज़ाफ़ा हुआ है।
साल दर साल तुलना
शीर्ष
जुलाई 2023
जुलाई 2023
वृद्धि
माह के दौरान पंजीकृत नए कर्मचारियों की संख्या
19.88 लाख
22.53 लाख
2.65 लाख
मासिक तुलना
शीर्ष
जून 2024
जुलाई 2024
वृद्धि
माह के दौरान पंजीकृत नए कर्मचारियों की संख्या
21.67 लाख
22.53 लाख
0.86 लाख
मासिक तुलना
शीर्ष
जून 2024
जुलाई 2024
वृद्धि
माह के दौरान पंजीकृत नए प्रतिष्ठानों की संख्या
13,483
56,467
42,984
डेटा के माध्यम से, यह ध्यान देने योग्य है कि महीने के दौरान जोड़े गए कुल 22.53 लाख कर्मचारियों में से 10.84 लाख कर्मचारी, जो कुल पंजीकरण का लगभग 48% है, 25 वर्ष तक की आयु वर्ग के हैं।
साथ ही, पेरोल डेटा के लिंग के अनुसार विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि जुलाई 2024 में महिला सदस्यों का कुल नामांकन 4.65 लाख रहा है। इसके अलावा, 2024 के जुलाई महीने में कुल 71 ट्रांसजेंडर कर्मचारियों ने भी ईएसआई योजना के तहत पंजीकरण कराया है, जो यह समाज के हर वर्ग तक अपना लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए ईएसआईसी की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रमाणित करता है।
पेरोल डेटा प्रावधानात्मक है क्योंकि डेटा सृजन एक सतत प्रक्रिया है।