Ministry of Defence
5th India-Philippines Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meeting held in Manila
Defence Secretary invites Philippines to partner with Indian defence Industry in co-development & co-production of equipment
11 SEP 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth meeting of India-Philippines Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) was held in Manila on September 11, 2024. The meeting was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and his counterpart Senior Undersecretary, Ministry of National Defence of Philippines Mr Irineo Cruz Espino.
During the meeting, both sides exchanged wide-ranging discussions on bilateral as well as multilateral issues. The co-chairs reviewed the outcomes of third Service-to-Service interactions held on September 10, 2024, and expressed happiness at the overall enhancement in bilateral defence cooperation across all sectors.
The Defence Secretary appreciated the Self Reliance Defence Posture Act of the Philippines government for modernising its Armed Forces. He highlighted that India has also laid out a similar vision for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. Under this vision, the Indian defence Industry is continuously enhancing its manufacturing capabilities and is exporting equipment to the world, he added.
The Defence Secretary invited the Philippines to partner with the Indian defence industry in co-development and co-production of equipment. The Philippines also invited investments in long-term equity partnership towards promoting assured supply chains. It acknowledged and appreciated India’s functioning and proven template of defence Industry indigenisation.
Both sides affirmed the commitment to support each other to achieve the goal of self-reliance in defence production. They appreciated the operationalisation of White Shipping Information Exchange and opening of defence wing at Embassy of India, Manila in near future.
While welcoming the Philippines as a coordinating country for India in ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting Plus, the Defence Secretary discussed ways and means to strengthen cooperation in multilateral forums. India and the Philippines have a vigorous and multifaceted relationship which has expanded into several strategic areas, including defence and security.
During the visit, the Defence Secretary also called on Secretary of National Defense, Philippines (Defence Minister of Philippines) Mr Gilbert Eduardo Gerardo Cojuangco Teodoro Jr. and conveyed the greetings of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. Earlier, he was received with a full Guard of Honour at the headquarters of the Armed Forces of the Philippines.
The JDCC construct has been established under the ambit of the Memorandum of Understanding on defence cooperation between India and the Philippines signed in 2006. In the 75th year of diplomatic relations and 10 years of Act East policy, the co-chairmanship of JDCC is upgraded to Secretary-level.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
मनिला येथे भारत-फिलिपीन्स संयुक्त संरक्षण सहकार्य समितीची 5 वी बैठक संपन्न
संरक्षण सचिवांनी फिलिपीन्स भारतीय संरक्षण उद्योगासोबत उपकरणांच्या सह-विकास आणि सह-निर्मितीत भागीदारीसाठी केले आमंत्रित
11 SEP 2024 6:03PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत- फिलिपीन्स संयुक्त संरक्षण सहकार्य समितीची पाचवी बैठक 11 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी मनिला येथे पार पडली. संरक्षण सचिव गिरीधर अरमाने आणि त्यांचे समकक्ष फिलिपीन्स च्या राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ उपसचिव इरिनेओ क्रूझ एस्पिनो यांनी या बैठकीचे सह-अध्यक्षपद भूषवले.
बैठकीदरम्यान, दोन्ही देशांनी द्विपक्षीय तसेच बहुपक्षीय मुद्द्यांवर व्यापक चर्चा केली. सह-अध्यक्षांनी 10 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी झालेल्या विविध सेवांमधील तिसऱ्या संवादाच्या निष्कर्षांचा आढावा घेतला आणि सर्व क्षेत्रांमधील द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्यामध्ये वाढ झाल्याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला.
सशस्त्र दलांच्या आधुनिकीकरणासाठी फिलिपीन्स सरकारच्या सेल्फ रिलायन्स डिफेन्स पोस्चर कायद्याची संरक्षण सचिवांनी प्रशंसा केली. भारतानेही ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’साठी असाच दृष्टिकोन मांडल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. या दृष्टिकोनाअंतर्गत, भारतीय संरक्षण उद्योग सातत्याने आपली उत्पादन क्षमता वाढवत आहे आणि जगभरात उपकरणे निर्यात करत आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
संरक्षण सचिवांनी उपकरणांच्या सह-विकास आणि सह-निर्मितीत भारतीय संरक्षण उद्योगासोबत भागीदारी करण्यासाठी फिलिपीन्सला आमंत्रित केले. फिलिपीन्सने देखील खात्रीशीर पुरवठा साखळीला चालना देण्यासाठी दीर्घकालीन इक्विटी भागीदारीमध्ये गुंतवणुकीसाठी आमंत्रित केले आहे. संरक्षण उद्योग स्वदेशीकरणाच्या भारताच्या कार्यप्रणालीची आणि सिद्ध प्रमाणभूत ढाच्याची त्यांनी दाखल घेतली आणि प्रशंसा केली.
दोन्ही देशांनी संरक्षण उत्पादनात स्वयंपूर्णतेचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी एकमेकांना मदत करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. नजीकच्या काळात मनिला येथील भारतीय दूतावासात व्हाईट शिपिंग इन्फॉर्मेशन एक्स्चेंज आणि संरक्षण विभाग सुरू होणार असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
या दौऱ्यात संरक्षण सचिवांनी फिलिपीन्सचे राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण सचिव (फिलिपीन्सचे संरक्षण मंत्री) गिल्बर्ट एडुआर्डो गेरार्डो कोजुआंगको तेओडोरो ज्युनियर यांचीही भेट घेतली आणि संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या वतीने शुभेच्छा दिल्या. तत्पूर्वी, फिलिपीन्सच्या सशस्त्र दलाच्या मुख्यालयात त्यांचे मानवंदना देऊन स्वागत करण्यात आले.