रक्षा मंत्रालय
5वीं भारत-फिलीपींस संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति की बैठक मनीला में आयोजित हुई
रक्षा सचिव ने फिलीपींस को उपकरणों के सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन में भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग के साथ साझेदारी करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया
11 SEP 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-फिलीपींस संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति (जेडीसीसी) की पांचवीं बैठक 11 सितंबर, 2024 को मनीला में आयोजित की गई। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमने और उनके समकक्ष फिलीपींस के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अवर सचिव श्री इरिनियो क्रूज़ एस्पिनो ने की।
बैठक के दौरान दोनों पक्षों ने कई द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय मुद्दों पर व्यापक रुप से चर्चा की। सह-अध्यक्षों ने 10 सितंबर, 2024 को आयोजित तीसरी सर्विस-टू-सर्विस बातचीत के नतीजों की समीक्षा की और सभी क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग में हुई वृद्धि पर प्रसन्नता जताई।
रक्षा सचिव ने अपने सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए फिलीपींस सरकार के सेल्फ रिलायंस डिफेंस पॉस्चर एक्ट की सराहना की। उन्होंने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के लिए भी इसी प्रकार का दृष्टिकोण रखा गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस दृष्टिकोण के तहत भारत, रक्षा क्षेत्र लगातार अपनी विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ा रहा है और दुनिया भर में उपकरणों का निर्यात कर रहा है।
रक्षा सचिव ने उपकरणों के सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन में भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग के साथ साझेदारी करने के लिए फिलीपींस को आमंत्रित किया। फिलीपींस ने भी सुनिश्चित आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दीर्घकालिक हिस्सेदारी वाली साझेदारी में निवेश के अवसरों को आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने भारत की कार्यप्रणाली और रक्षा उद्योग के स्वदेशीकरण की सराहना भी की।
दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए एक-दूसरे का समर्थन करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। उन्होंने निकट भविष्य में व्हाइट शिपिंग इन्फॉर्मेशन एक्सचेंज के संचालन और मनीला स्थित भारतीय दूतावास में रक्षा विंग खोले जाने की भी सराहना की।
आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक प्लस में, भारत के लिए एक समन्वयक देश के रूप में फिलीपींस का स्वागत करते हुए, रक्षा सचिव ने बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर सहयोग को मजबूत करने के तरीकों और साधनों पर चर्चा की। भारत और फिलीपींस के संबंध मजबूत और बहुआयामी हैं, जिनका रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहित कई रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में विस्तार हुआ है।
यात्रा के दौरान रक्षा सचिव ने फिलीपींस के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा सचिव (फिलीपींस के रक्षा मंत्री) श्री गिल्बर्ट एडुआर्डो गेरार्डो कोजुआंग्को टिओडोरो जूनियर से भी मुलाकात की और उन्हें रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की शुभकामनाएं भी दीं। इससे पहले, फिलीपींस के सशस्त्र बलों के मुख्यालय में रक्षा सचिव का पूरे गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर के साथ स्वागत किया गया।
जेडीसीसी कंस्ट्रक्ट की स्थापना भारत और फिलीपींस के बीच रक्षा सहयोग पर आधारित समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार की गई है, जिस पर वर्ष 2006 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। राजनयिक संबंधों के 75वें वर्ष और एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी के 10 वर्षों में, जेडीसीसी की सह-अध्यक्षता को बढ़ाकर सचिव स्तरीय कर दिया गया है।

Ministry of Defence
5th India-Philippines Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meeting held in Manila
Defence Secretary invites Philippines to partner with Indian defence Industry in co-development & co-production of equipment
11 SEP 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth meeting of India-Philippines Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) was held in Manila on September 11, 2024. The meeting was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and his counterpart Senior Undersecretary, Ministry of National Defence of Philippines Mr Irineo Cruz Espino.
During the meeting, both sides exchanged wide-ranging discussions on bilateral as well as multilateral issues. The co-chairs reviewed the outcomes of third Service-to-Service interactions held on September 10, 2024, and expressed happiness at the overall enhancement in bilateral defence cooperation across all sectors.
The Defence Secretary appreciated the Self Reliance Defence Posture Act of the Philippines government for modernising its Armed Forces. He highlighted that India has also laid out a similar vision for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. Under this vision, the Indian defence Industry is continuously enhancing its manufacturing capabilities and is exporting equipment to the world, he added.
The Defence Secretary invited the Philippines to partner with the Indian defence industry in co-development and co-production of equipment. The Philippines also invited investments in long-term equity partnership towards promoting assured supply chains. It acknowledged and appreciated India’s functioning and proven template of defence Industry indigenisation.
Both sides affirmed the commitment to support each other to achieve the goal of self-reliance in defence production. They appreciated the operationalisation of White Shipping Information Exchange and opening of defence wing at Embassy of India, Manila in near future.
While welcoming the Philippines as a coordinating country for India in ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting Plus, the Defence Secretary discussed ways and means to strengthen cooperation in multilateral forums. India and the Philippines have a vigorous and multifaceted relationship which has expanded into several strategic areas, including defence and security.
During the visit, the Defence Secretary also called on Secretary of National Defense, Philippines (Defence Minister of Philippines) Mr Gilbert Eduardo Gerardo Cojuangco Teodoro Jr. and conveyed the greetings of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. Earlier, he was received with a full Guard of Honour at the headquarters of the Armed Forces of the Philippines.
The JDCC construct has been established under the ambit of the Memorandum of Understanding on defence cooperation between India and the Philippines signed in 2006. In the 75th year of diplomatic relations and 10 years of Act East policy, the co-chairmanship of JDCC is upgraded to Secretary-level.