وزارت دفاع
ہند-فلپائن مشترکہ دفاعی تعاون کمیٹی کی منیلا میں پانچویں میٹنگ
سکریٹری دفاع نے فلپائن کو ساز و سامان کی مشترکہ تیاری اور مشترکہ پیداوار میں ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی دعوت دی
11 SEP 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
ہند-فلپائن مشترکہ دفاعی تعاون کمیٹی کی 11 ستمبر 2024 کو منیلا میں پانچویں میٹنگ ہوئی۔میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت سکریٹری دفاع جناب گریدھر ارامانے اور ان کے ہم منصب فلپائن کی قومی دفاع کی وزارت میں سینئر انڈر سکریٹری جناب ارینیو کروز ایسپینو نے کی۔
ملاقات کے دوران فریقین نے دوطرفہ اور کثیر الجہتی امور پر وسیع پیمانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ شریک چیئرمینوں نے 10 ستمبر 2024 کو ہونے والی تیسری سروس ٹو سروس بات چیت کے نتائج کا جائزہ لیا اور تمام شعبوں میں دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون میں مجموعی طور پر اضافے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
سکریٹری دفاع نے اپنی مسلح افواج کو جدید بنانے کے لیے فلپائن کی حکومت کے سیلف ریلائنس ڈیفنس پوسچر ایکٹ کی تعریف کی اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان نے بھیآتم نر بھر بھارتکے لیے اسی طرح کا ویژن پیش کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس وژن کے تحت ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت مسلسل اپنی مینوفیکچرنگ كی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے اور دنیا کو آلات برآمد کر رہی ہے۔
سکریٹری دفاع نے فلپائن کو ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کے ساتھ ساز و سامان کی مشترکہ تیاری اور مشترکہ پیداوار میں شراکت داری کی دعوت دی۔ فلپائن نے بھی یقینی سپلائی چینز کو فروغ دینے کے لیے طویل مدتی ایکویٹی پارٹنرشپ میں سرمایہ کاری کی دعوت دی۔
اس نے بھارت کے کام کاج کو تسلیم کیا اور اس کی تعریف کی اور دفاعی صنعت کی انڈیجنائزیشن کے ثابت شدہ سانچے کو سراہا۔فریقین نے دفاعی پیداوار میں خود انحصاری کا نشانہ پار كرنے کے لیے ایک دوسرے کی حمایت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور وائٹ شپنگ انفارمیشن ایکسچینج کے آپریشنلائزیشن اور مستقبل قریب میں ہندوستان کے سفارت خانہ منیلا میں دفاعی ونگ کھولنے کی تعریف کی۔
آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ پلس میں ہندوستان کے لیے ایک مربوط ملک کے طور پر فلپائن کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری دفاع نے کثیر جہتی مجالس میں تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے طریقوں اور ذرائع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ہندوستان اور فلپائن کے درمیان مضبوط اور کثیر جہتی تعلقات ہیں جو دفاع اور سلامتی سمیت کئی حكمت انگیز شعبوں میں پھیل چکے ہیں۔
دورے میں وزیر دفاع نے سکریٹری آف نیشنل ڈیفنس، فلپائن (فلپائن کے وزیر دفاع) جناب گلبرٹ ایڈورڈو جیرارڈو کوجوانگکو تیوڈورو جونیئر سے بھی ملاقات کی اور وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو مبارکباد دی۔ قبل ازیں فلپائن کی مسلح افواج کے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں انہیں شاندار گارڈ آف آنر دیا گیا۔
مشترکہ دفاعی تعاون کمیٹی 2006 میں ہندوستان اور فلپائن کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون پر مفاہمت کی یادداشت کے دائرہ کار کے تحت قائم کی گئی ہے۔ سفارتی تعلقات کے 75 ویں سال اور ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کے 10 سال میں اس كمیٹی کی شریک چیئرمین شپ کو سیکرٹری کی سطح پر اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
5th India-Philippines Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meeting held in Manila
Defence Secretary invites Philippines to partner with Indian defence Industry in co-development & co-production of equipment
11 SEP 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth meeting of India-Philippines Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) was held in Manila on September 11, 2024. The meeting was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and his counterpart Senior Undersecretary, Ministry of National Defence of Philippines Mr Irineo Cruz Espino.
During the meeting, both sides exchanged wide-ranging discussions on bilateral as well as multilateral issues. The co-chairs reviewed the outcomes of third Service-to-Service interactions held on September 10, 2024, and expressed happiness at the overall enhancement in bilateral defence cooperation across all sectors.
The Defence Secretary appreciated the Self Reliance Defence Posture Act of the Philippines government for modernising its Armed Forces. He highlighted that India has also laid out a similar vision for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. Under this vision, the Indian defence Industry is continuously enhancing its manufacturing capabilities and is exporting equipment to the world, he added.
The Defence Secretary invited the Philippines to partner with the Indian defence industry in co-development and co-production of equipment. The Philippines also invited investments in long-term equity partnership towards promoting assured supply chains. It acknowledged and appreciated India’s functioning and proven template of defence Industry indigenisation.
Both sides affirmed the commitment to support each other to achieve the goal of self-reliance in defence production. They appreciated the operationalisation of White Shipping Information Exchange and opening of defence wing at Embassy of India, Manila in near future.
While welcoming the Philippines as a coordinating country for India in ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting Plus, the Defence Secretary discussed ways and means to strengthen cooperation in multilateral forums. India and the Philippines have a vigorous and multifaceted relationship which has expanded into several strategic areas, including defence and security.
During the visit, the Defence Secretary also called on Secretary of National Defense, Philippines (Defence Minister of Philippines) Mr Gilbert Eduardo Gerardo Cojuangco Teodoro Jr. and conveyed the greetings of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. Earlier, he was received with a full Guard of Honour at the headquarters of the Armed Forces of the Philippines.
The JDCC construct has been established under the ambit of the Memorandum of Understanding on defence cooperation between India and the Philippines signed in 2006. In the 75th year of diplomatic relations and 10 years of Act East policy, the co-chairmanship of JDCC is upgraded to Secretary-level.