Ministry of Electronics & IT
SEMICON India a strategic event, providing a platform for all major semiconductor supply chain players: Sh. Akash Tripathi, CEO, Indian Semiconductor Mission
More than 250 companies from 24 different countries participating in SEMICON India 2024; To be held from the 11th - 13th September, 2024
India’s Semiconductor potential highlighted by SEMI President and CEO, Sh. Ajit Manocha
Semiconductor Executives' Summit to be held on 10th of September, 2024 at Bharat Mandapam; A platform to engage in discussions on best practices
09 SEP 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
India’s semiconductor landscape is poised for a transformative leap as it gets ready to host SEMICON India 2024 from the 11th - 13th September, 2024 at India Exposition Mart Ltd. (IEML) in Greater Noida, Delhi NCR. The prestigious event will bring together global semiconductor industry leaders, policymakers, innovators, and academics to engage in critical discussions aimed at strengthening India’s position in the global semiconductor ecosystem.The event will offer valuable insights into innovations and trends in key areas such as smart manufacturing, supply chain management, sustainability, and workforce development.
SEMICON India: Shaping the Semiconductor Future
In a Joint Press Briefing organized by SEMI and India Cellular And Electronics Association (ICEA) today, Sh. Akash Tripathi, CEO, Indian Semiconductor Mission (ISM) mentioned that SEMICON India stands as a strategic event, providing a platform for all major semiconductor supply chain players. With more than 250 participating companies from 24 different countries, the event will showcase India's growing presence in this critical sector. These companies span the entire semiconductor supply chain, from equipment manufacturers to fabs, presenting a significant opportunity for business-to-business interaction and forging new partnerships.
"In India, with the ongoing construction of the five semiconductor projects, the need for all ecosystem components is paramount. SEMICON India provides the perfect environment for the business-to-business interactions and partnerships to take place," Shri Tripathi highlighted.
SEMICON India 2024 is not just an event; it is a reflection of India’s ambitious stride toward becoming a global hub for semiconductor manufacturing. With robust government policies, increasing investments, and strategic partnerships, India is making significant inroads in shaping the future of semiconductor manufacturing on a global scale.
Complementary Events: Electronica and Productronica Exhibition
Co-located with SEMICON India is the strategic Electronica and Productronica event, which underscores the complementarity between electronics manufacturing and semiconductors. "Semiconductors feed into the electronics ecosystem, and this synergy is vital for both industries' growth," he added.
A Holistic Approach to Semiconductor Ecosystem
In the press briefing, he also emphasized the critical importance of diversifying global supply chains, a lesson underscored by the disruptions caused during the COVID-19 pandemic. Recognizing the need for a robust and comprehensive policy framework, India has developed policies to support every segment of the semiconductor ecosystem, not just focusing on fabs but also including packaging, display wires, OSATs, sensors, and more.
India's semiconductor ecosystem has seen significant momentum, with several landmark projects gaining approval. "Our first major project with Micron was approved at nearly Rs 22,000 crores, and Tata's joint venture with Taiwan’s Powerchip in Dholera is another shining example," Shri Tripathi noted. Currently, there are five such proposals, with a total combined investment nearing Rs 1.52 lakh crores.
India Poised to become a Global Semiconductor Powerhouse
In the Joint Press Briefing today, Sh. Ajit Manocha, President and CEO of SEMI, underscored India's unique advantages in becoming a global semiconductor powerhouse. In his address, he highlighted India's strong foundation in design capacity, a large talent pool, and the backing of world-class educational institutions as key factors positioning the country for success in the semiconductor sector. Additionally, he noted that India's status as the world’s largest democracy, combined with its respect for international law and intellectual property protection, creates a business-friendly environment for the semiconductor industry.
“SEMICON India 2024 and the Semiconductor Executive Summit will provide the foundation to further build India’s capabilities, making it a critical hub in the global semiconductor landscape”, he added.
Semiconductor Executives' Summit
Semiconductor Executives' Summit is also going to be held tomorrow, 10th of September, 2024 at Bharat Mandapam. Ahead of the summit, while speaking at the Joint Press Briefing on Semiconductor Executive Summit (10th Sept) and Semicon India 2024 events (from 11th Sept) onwards, Sh. Akash tripathi , CEO ISM remarked:
"We are at the early stages of developing our semiconductor ecosystem and it is crucial that we learn from the experiences of other countries. The Semiconductor Executive Summit will provide us with a platform to engage in discussions on best practices, as well as identify the do's and don'ts of fostering a robust semiconductor industry in India. The summit will focus on positioning India as a reliable and trusted partner in the global semiconductor supply chain.
SEMICON India 2024 will further build on these discussions with a comprehensive agenda, including opportunities for partnerships, investment, and innovation in the semiconductor space.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
سیمی کان انڈیا ایک اسٹریٹیجک ایونٹ، تمام بڑے سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین کے کھلاڑیوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے: جناب آکاش ترپاٹھی، سی ای او، انڈین سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن
مؤرخہ 11-13ستمبر تک منعقد ہونے والے سیمی کان انڈیا 2024 میں 24 مختلف ممالک کی 250 سے زیادہ کمپنیاں شرکت کررہی ہیں
سیمی (ایس ای ایم آئی)کے صدر اور سی ای او جناب اجیت منوچا نے ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر کے امکانات پر روشنی ڈالی
سیمی کنڈکٹر ایگزیکٹیو سربراہی اجلاس10 ستمبر 2024 کو بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد ہوگا؛ بہترین طریقوں پر بات چیت میں مشغول ہونے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم
09 SEP 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کا سیمی کنڈکٹر منظر نامہ ایک انقلابی جست کے لیے تیار ہے، کیونکہ یہ 11 سے 13 ستمبر 2024 تک گریٹر نوئیڈا، دہلی این سی آر میں انڈیا ایکسپوزیشن مارٹ لمیٹڈ(آئی ای ایم ایل) میں سیمی کان انڈیا 2024 کی میزبانی کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ باوقار تقریب عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت کے رہنماؤں، پالیسی سازوں، اختراع کاروں اور ماہرین تعلیم کو ایک ساتھ جمع کرے گی، تاکہ تنقیدی مباحثوں میں شمولیت اختیار کی جاسکے ، جس کا مقصد عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام میں ہندوستان کی حیثیت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔یہ پروگرام اسمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ ، سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ، پائیداری اور افرادی قوت کی ترقی جیسے اہم شعبوں میں اختراعات اور رجحانات میں قیمتی بصارتیں پیش کرے گا۔
سیمی کان انڈیا: سیمی کنڈکٹر کےمستقبل کی تشکیل
آج سیمی اور انڈیا سیلولر اینڈ الیکٹرانکس ایسوسی ایشن (آئی سی ای اے)کے زیر اہتمام ایک مشترکہ پریس بریفنگ میں جناب آکاش ترپاٹھی، سی ای او، انڈین سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (آئی ایس ایم)نے ذکر کیا کہ سیمی کان انڈیا ایک اسٹریٹجک ایونٹ ہے، جو سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین کے تمام بڑے کھلاڑیوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ 24 مختلف ممالک کی 250 سے زیادہ شرکت کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ، یہ تقریب اس اہم شعبے میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی کو ظاہر کرے گی۔ یہ کمپنیاں پوری سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین پر محیط ہیں، سازوسامان کے مینوفیکچررز سے لے کر فیبس تک، کاروبار سے کاروباری تعامل اور نئی شراکتیں قائم کرنے کا ایک اہم موقع پیش کرتی ہیں۔
جناب ترپاٹھی نے روشنی ڈالی کہ‘‘ہندوستان میں پانچ سیمی کنڈکٹر پروجیکٹس کی جاری تعمیر کے ساتھ، ماحولیاتی نظام کے تمام اجزاء کی ضرورت سب سے زیادہ اہم ہے۔ سیمی کان انڈیا کاروبار سے کاروباری تعاملات اور شراکت داریوں کے لیے بہترین ماحول فراہم کرتا ہے۔’’
سیمی کان انڈیا 2024 صرف ایک تقریب نہیں ہے۔ یہ سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کا عالمی مرکز بننے کی طرف ہندوستان کی پرعزم پیش رفت کا عکاس ہے۔حکومت کی مضبوط پالیسیوں،بڑھتی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے ساتھ، ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے میں اہم قدم اٹھا رہا ہے۔
تکمیلی تقریبات: الیکٹرونِکا اور پروڈکٹرونکا کی نمائش
سیمی کان انڈیا کے ساتھ مل کر ایک اسٹریٹجک الیکٹرونکا اور پروڈکٹرونکا ایونٹ ہے، جو الیکٹرونکس مینوفیکچرنگ اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے درمیان تکمیلیت کو واضح کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ‘‘سیمی کنڈکٹر الیکٹرونکس ایکو سسٹم میں شامل ہوتے ہیں اور یہ ہم آہنگی دونوں صنعتوں کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے۔’’
سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر
پریس بریفنگ میں انہوں نے عالمی سپلائی چینز کو متنوع بنانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا،یہ ایک سبق ہے ،جوکووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران پیدا ہونے والی رکاوٹوں کی طرف اشارہ کرتا ہے۔ایک مضبوط اور جامع پالیسی فریم ورک کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان نے سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم کے ہر زمرے کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے پالیسیاں تیار کی ہیں، جس میں نہ صرف فیبس پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، بلکہ اس میں پیکیجنگ، ڈسپلے وائر، او ایس اے ٹیز، سینسر وغیرہ بھی شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام نے نمایاں رفتار دیکھی ہے، جس میں کئی اہم پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری حاصل ہورہی ہے۔ جناب ترپاٹھی نے کہا کہ‘‘مائکرون کے ساتھ ہمارا پہلا بڑا پروجیکٹ تقریباً 22,000 کروڑ روپے میں منظور کیا گیا تھا اور دھولیرا میں تائیوان کی پاورچِپ کے ساتھ ٹاٹا کا مشترکہ منصوبہ ایک اور روشن مثال ہے۔’’ فی الحال ایسی پانچ تجاویز ہیں، جن کی کل مشترکہ سرمایہ کاری 1.52 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے قریب ہے۔
ہندوستان عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر پاور ہاؤس بننے کے لیے تیار ہے
آج مشترکہ پریس بریفنگ میں سیمی کے صدر اور سی ای او اجیت منوچا نے عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر پاور ہاؤس بننے میں ہندوستان کے منفرد فوائد پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے ڈیزائن کی صلاحیت میں ہندوستان کی مضبوط بنیاد، ایک بڑے ٹیلنٹ پول اور عالمی معیار کے تعلیمی اداروں کی پشت پناہی کو سیمی کنڈکٹر سیکٹر میں ملک کی کامیابی کے لیے اہم عوامل کے طور پر اُجاگر کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے طور پر ہندوستان کی حیثیت، بین الاقوامی قانون اور دانشورانہ املاک کے تحفظ کے لیے اس کے احترام کے ساتھ، سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت کی خاطر کاروبار کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرتی ہے۔
‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘سیمی کان انڈیا 2024 اور سیمی کنڈکٹر ایگزیکٹیو سربراہی اجلاس ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کو مزید استوار کرنے کے لیے بنیاد فراہم کرے گا، جو اسے عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر کے منظر نامے میں ایک اہم مرکز بنائے گا۔’’
سیمی کنڈکٹر ایگزیکٹیو سربراہی اجلاس
سیمی کنڈکٹر ایگزیکٹیوسربراہی اجلاس بھی کل 10 ستمبر 2024 کو بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد ہونے جا رہی ہے۔سربراہی اجلاس سے پہلے سیمی کنڈکٹر ایگزیکٹیو سربراہی اجلاس (10ستمبر)اور سیمی کان انڈیا 2024 تقریبات(11 ستمبر سے) اور اس کےبعد مشترکہ پریس بریفنگ میں بولتے ہوئے جناب آکاش ترپاٹھی، سی ای او آئی ایس ایم نے تبصرہ کیا:
‘‘ہم اپنے سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کو ترقی دینے کے ابتدائی مراحل میں ہیں اور یہ بہت اہم ہے کہ ہم دوسرے ممالک کے تجربات سے سیکھیں۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر ایگزیکٹیو سربراہی اجلاس ہمیں بہترین طریقوں پر بات چیت میں مشغول ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان میں ایک مضبوط سیمی کنڈکٹر کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے کرنے اور نہ کرنے کے کاموں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔یہ سربراہی اجلاس ہندوستان کو عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین میں ایک قابل اعتماد اور قابل بھروسہ شراکت دار کے طور پر رکھنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
سیمی کان انڈیا 2024ان مباحثوں کو ایک جامع ایجنڈے کے ساتھ مزید آگے بڑھائے گا، جس میں سیمی کنڈکٹر کے شعبے میں شراکت داری، سرمایہ کاری اور اختراع کے مواقع شامل ہیں۔