Ministry of Labour & Employment
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje Chairs 2nd Regional Meeting on Labour Reforms and Employment
Government Committed Towards Welfare and Social Protection of Workers and Facilitating Employers in Generation of Quality Jobs
06 SEP 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje chaired the 2nd regional meeting on labour reforms and employment in Chandigarh today. The meeting was held with northern States and Union Territories (UTs) namely, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh, Chandigarh and Rajasthan. This meeting is the second in a series of nationwide consultations being held by the Ministry of Labour & Employment through six regional meetings with the States/UTs in the spirit of strengthening cooperative federalism.
In her opening address, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje highlighted the critical need for labour reforms to make India the world’s largest economy by 2047. She added that our nation should transcend the colonial legacy in the existing labour laws which have originated in the pre-independence era, therefore, the Government of India has modernized, simplified and harmonized 29 labour laws into 04 Labour Codes.
Union Minister highlighted the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister to provide comprehensive social protection coverage from “cradle to grave” for the unorganized workers and their dependents at par with organized workers, including through the e-Shram portal. In this context, the Government of India is committed to working with States/UTs for strengthening and expanding services and benefits of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) to all districts in the nation, she added. She further mentioned that the best practices of the States/UTs Governments in terms of social protection and welfare schemes should be continued and reinforced in alignment with the Codes.
Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, MoL&E, set the context for the meeting by highlighting the need for greater convergence in the efforts of States/UTs and the Centre for implementing ongoing labour reforms. She stressed on the need for the States/UTs to plug the gaps and divergences in their respective draft rules by harmonizing and aligning them with the Central rules for ensuring a seamless roll out of the Labour Codes, as a consistent regulatory framework across States/UTs is vital for the development of industry and welfare of workers.
An enriching exchange of insights and ideas was held with representatives of States/UTs on key issues with a focus on Labour Reforms, eShram, Building and other Construction Workers (BoCW), Employment Generation and Employment Linked Incentives (ELI).
Discussion was also held on the e-Shram portal, and it was noted that within a short span of three years since its launch, more than 30 crore unorganised workers have been registered on the portal. The importance of time-bound registration of such workers on the portal was reiterated in view of the recent Union Budget 2024-25 announcement of strengthening e-Shram portal as the “one stop solution” for providing them easier access to Central Social protection and welfare schemes related to availing skill development, job matching, pension, housing, health, financial assistance, life and accidental insurance and medical insurance. In this direction, the Secretary, MoL&E urged the States/UTs to expedite two-way integration with the e-Shram portal.
Emphasizing on the benefits of the recently launched BoCW Management Information System (MIS) portal, Ms. Dawra urged the States/UTs to register on this portal and update their details, including fund utilization and on boarding of data on workers registered under various central and state welfare schemes. This portal will aid States/UTs in making informed data-driven decisions for making more effective welfare policies for such workers, she added.
Stressing that employment generation and improving employability are key priorities of the Government of India towards realizing the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat@2047, the Secretary, MoL&E highlighted various initiatives taken by the Government of India in this direction, including the announcement of Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) schemes in the recent Union Budget 2024-25.
The Secretary, MoL&E also highlighted expectations of the Central Government from States/ UTs, which are as follows:-
1. Employment data collection and adoption of a focused approach for creating quality jobs;
2. Strengthening of a coordinated approach to framing of rules under Labour Codes by States/UTs.
3. Timely and regular submission of employment returns and job-fair details to MoL&E on NCS portal.
4. Time-bound two-way integration with the e-Shram portal;
5. Verification of BoC workers’ data and extension of coverage of Central Government’s Social Protection Schemes to BoC workers through respective BoC workers welfare cess funds.
During the meeting, the representatives of States/UTs shared their best practices, views, suggestions and concerns with respect to the key labour and employment issues being discussed, which were duly addressed and noted by the Ministry. They commended the Government of India for its initiative of reaching out to them and offering them crucial support in advancing the ongoing labour reforms. The States suggested that access to data of workers registered at e-Shram may be shared with the States/UTs at the district level for more efficient and faster identification of eligible beneficiaries of various welfare schemes.
Dr. Onkar Sharma, Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) thanked the representatives of States/UTs for their encouraging participation and assured them of full support of the Government of India for expediting their efforts. He also expressed his appreciation for the Chandigarh administration for facilitating the successful organization of the meeting.
The next meeting is this series of regional consultations with States/UTs is scheduled to be held in Rajkot for the western States and UTs in the following week.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने श्रम सुधार और रोजगार पर दूसरी क्षेत्रीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
सरकार श्रमिकों के कल्याण और सामाजिक सुरक्षा और गुणवत्तापूर्ण नौकरियों के सृजन में नियोक्ताओं को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
06 SEP 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज चंडीगढ़ में श्रम सुधारों और रोजगार पर दूसरी क्षेत्रीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक उत्तरी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) अर्थात् पंजाब, हिमाचल प्रदेश, लद्दाख, चंडीगढ़ और राजस्थान के साथ आयोजित की गई थी। यह बैठक सहकारी संघवाद को मजबूत करने की भावना से राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ छह क्षेत्रीय बैठकों के माध्यम से श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रव्यापी परामर्श की श्रृंखला में दूसरी है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने 2047 तक भारत को दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए श्रम सुधारों की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश को मौजूदा श्रम कानूनों में औपनिवेशिक विरासत को पार करना चाहिए, जो स्वतंत्रता-पूर्व युग में उत्पन्न हुए थे। इसलिए, भारत सरकार ने 29 श्रम कानूनों को 4 श्रम संहिताओं में आधुनिक, सरलीकृत और सुसंगत बनाया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने -श्रम पोर्टल सहित असंगठित श्रमिकों और उनके आश्रितों के लिए संगठित श्रमिकों के समान "पालने से कब्र तक" व्यापक सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज प्रदान करने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संदर्भ में, भारत सरकार देश के सभी जिलों में कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) की सेवाओं और लाभों को मजबूत करने और विस्तारित करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने आगे उल्लेख किया कि सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कल्याण योजनाओं के संदर्भ में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को संहिताओं के अनुरूप जारी रखा जाना चाहिए और सुदृढ़ किया जाना चाहिए।
सुश्री सुमिता डावरा, सचिव, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने चल रहे श्रम सुधारों को लागू करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और केंद्र के प्रयासों में अधिक अभिसरण की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए बैठक के लिए संदर्भ निर्धारित किया। उन्होंने राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में एक सतत नियामक ढांचे के रूप में श्रम संहिताओं के निर्बाध कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को अपने संबंधित मसौदा नियमों में अंतर और विसंगतियों को केंद्रीय नियमों के साथ सामंजस्य और संरेखित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। यह उद्योग के विकास और श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
श्रम सुधारों, ईश्रम, भवन और अन्य निर्माण श्रमिकों (बीओसीडब्ल्यू), रोजगार सृजन और रोजगार से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले प्रमुख मुद्दों पर राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ अंतर्दृष्टि और विचारों का एक समृद्ध आदान-प्रदान आयोजित किया गया।
-श्रम पोर्टल पर भी चर्चा हुई और यह नोट किया गया कि इसके लॉन्च होने के तीन साल की छोटी अवधि के भीतर, 30 करोड़ से अधिक असंगठित श्रमिकों को पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत किया गया है।
पोर्टल पर ऐसे श्रमिकों के समयबद्ध पंजीकरण के महत्व को केंद्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कल्याण,कौशल विकास, नौकरी मिलान, पेंशन, आवास, स्वास्थ्य, वित्तीय सहायता, जीवन और दुर्घटना बीमा और चिकित्सा बीमा का लाभ उठाने से संबंधित योजनाओं तक आसान पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए "वन स्टॉप सॉल्यूशन" के रूप में -श्रम पोर्टल को मजबूत करने की हालिया केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 की घोषणा के मद्देनजर दोहराया गया था। इस दिशा में, सचिव, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से -श्रम पोर्टल के साथ दोतरफा एकीकरण में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया।
हाल ही में लॉन्च किए गए बीओसीडब्ल्यू प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) पोर्टल के लाभों पर जोर देते हुए, सुश्री डावरा ने राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से इस पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण करने और फंड के उपयोग और विभिन्न केंद्रीय और के तहत पंजीकृत श्रमिकों पर डेटा बोर्डिंग सहित राज्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं पर अपने विवरण अपडेट करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पोर्टल राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को ऐसे श्रमिकों के लिए अधिक प्रभावी कल्याण नीतियां बनाने के लिए सूचित डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने में सहायता करेगा।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि रोजगार सृजन और रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विकासशील भारत@2047 के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में भारत सरकार की प्रमुख प्राथमिकताएं हैं, सचिव, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने हाल के केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजना की घोषणा सहित इस दिशा में भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय सचिव ने राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से केंद्र सरकार की अपेक्षाओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो इस प्रकार हैं:-
1. रोजगार डेटा संग्रह और गुणवत्तापूर्ण नौकरियां पैदा करने के लिए एक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाना;
2. राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा श्रम संहिताओं के तहत नियम बनाने के लिए समन्वित दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करना।
• III. एनसीएस पोर्टल पर श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय को रोजगार रिटर्न और जॉब-फेयर विवरण समय पर और नियमित रूप से जमा करना।
• IV. -श्रम पोर्टल के साथ समयबद्ध दोतरफा एकीकरण;
1. बीओसी श्रमिकों के डेटा का सत्यापन और संबंधित बीओसी श्रमिक कल्याण उपकर निधि के माध्यम से बीओसी श्रमिकों तक केंद्र सरकार की सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं के कवरेज का विस्तार।
बैठक के दौरान, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने चर्चा किए जा रहे प्रमुख श्रम और रोजगार मुद्दों के संबंध में अपनी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, विचारों, सुझावों और चिंताओं को साझा किया, जिन्हें मंत्रालय द्वारा विधिवत संबोधित और नोट किया गया।
उन्होंने उन तक पहुंचने और चल रहे श्रम सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने में उन्हें महत्वपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करने की पहल के लिए भारत सरकार की सराहना की। राज्यों ने सुझाव दिया कि विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के पात्र लाभार्थियों की अधिक कुशल और तेजी से पहचान के लिए -श्रम में पंजीकृत श्रमिकों के डेटा तक पहुंच को जिला स्तर पर राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा किया जा सकता है।
मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) डॉ. ओंकार शर्मा ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों को उनकी उत्साहजनक भागीदारी के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और उनके प्रयासों में तेजी लाने के लिए भारत सरकार के पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने बैठक के सफल आयोजन के लिए चंडीगढ़ प्रशासन की भी सराहना की।
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ क्षेत्रीय परामर्श की इस श्रृंखला की अगली बैठक अगले सप्ताह पश्चिमी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए राजकोट में होने वाली है।