Ministry of Labour & Employment
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje Chairs 2nd Regional Meeting on Labour Reforms and Employment
Government Committed Towards Welfare and Social Protection of Workers and Facilitating Employers in Generation of Quality Jobs
06 SEP 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje chaired the 2nd regional meeting on labour reforms and employment in Chandigarh today. The meeting was held with northern States and Union Territories (UTs) namely, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh, Chandigarh and Rajasthan. This meeting is the second in a series of nationwide consultations being held by the Ministry of Labour & Employment through six regional meetings with the States/UTs in the spirit of strengthening cooperative federalism.
In her opening address, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje highlighted the critical need for labour reforms to make India the world’s largest economy by 2047. She added that our nation should transcend the colonial legacy in the existing labour laws which have originated in the pre-independence era, therefore, the Government of India has modernized, simplified and harmonized 29 labour laws into 04 Labour Codes.
Union Minister highlighted the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister to provide comprehensive social protection coverage from “cradle to grave” for the unorganized workers and their dependents at par with organized workers, including through the e-Shram portal. In this context, the Government of India is committed to working with States/UTs for strengthening and expanding services and benefits of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) to all districts in the nation, she added. She further mentioned that the best practices of the States/UTs Governments in terms of social protection and welfare schemes should be continued and reinforced in alignment with the Codes.
Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, MoL&E, set the context for the meeting by highlighting the need for greater convergence in the efforts of States/UTs and the Centre for implementing ongoing labour reforms. She stressed on the need for the States/UTs to plug the gaps and divergences in their respective draft rules by harmonizing and aligning them with the Central rules for ensuring a seamless roll out of the Labour Codes, as a consistent regulatory framework across States/UTs is vital for the development of industry and welfare of workers.
An enriching exchange of insights and ideas was held with representatives of States/UTs on key issues with a focus on Labour Reforms, eShram, Building and other Construction Workers (BoCW), Employment Generation and Employment Linked Incentives (ELI).
Discussion was also held on the e-Shram portal, and it was noted that within a short span of three years since its launch, more than 30 crore unorganised workers have been registered on the portal. The importance of time-bound registration of such workers on the portal was reiterated in view of the recent Union Budget 2024-25 announcement of strengthening e-Shram portal as the “one stop solution” for providing them easier access to Central Social protection and welfare schemes related to availing skill development, job matching, pension, housing, health, financial assistance, life and accidental insurance and medical insurance. In this direction, the Secretary, MoL&E urged the States/UTs to expedite two-way integration with the e-Shram portal.
Emphasizing on the benefits of the recently launched BoCW Management Information System (MIS) portal, Ms. Dawra urged the States/UTs to register on this portal and update their details, including fund utilization and on boarding of data on workers registered under various central and state welfare schemes. This portal will aid States/UTs in making informed data-driven decisions for making more effective welfare policies for such workers, she added.
Stressing that employment generation and improving employability are key priorities of the Government of India towards realizing the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat@2047, the Secretary, MoL&E highlighted various initiatives taken by the Government of India in this direction, including the announcement of Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) schemes in the recent Union Budget 2024-25.
The Secretary, MoL&E also highlighted expectations of the Central Government from States/ UTs, which are as follows:-
1. Employment data collection and adoption of a focused approach for creating quality jobs;
2. Strengthening of a coordinated approach to framing of rules under Labour Codes by States/UTs.
3. Timely and regular submission of employment returns and job-fair details to MoL&E on NCS portal.
4. Time-bound two-way integration with the e-Shram portal;
5. Verification of BoC workers’ data and extension of coverage of Central Government’s Social Protection Schemes to BoC workers through respective BoC workers welfare cess funds.
During the meeting, the representatives of States/UTs shared their best practices, views, suggestions and concerns with respect to the key labour and employment issues being discussed, which were duly addressed and noted by the Ministry. They commended the Government of India for its initiative of reaching out to them and offering them crucial support in advancing the ongoing labour reforms. The States suggested that access to data of workers registered at e-Shram may be shared with the States/UTs at the district level for more efficient and faster identification of eligible beneficiaries of various welfare schemes.
Dr. Onkar Sharma, Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) thanked the representatives of States/UTs for their encouraging participation and assured them of full support of the Government of India for expediting their efforts. He also expressed his appreciation for the Chandigarh administration for facilitating the successful organization of the meeting.
The next meeting is this series of regional consultations with States/UTs is scheduled to be held in Rajkot for the western States and UTs in the following week.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے لیبر ریفارمز اور روزگار کے موضوع پر دوسری علاقائی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
حکومت کارکنان کی فلاح و بہبود اور سماجی تحفظ ، اور معیاری روزگار بہم رسانی کے معاملے میں آجرین کو سہولت فراہم کرانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے
06 SEP 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج چنڈی گڑھ میں لیبر ریفارمز اور روزگار کے موضوع پر دوسری علاقائی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ کا اہتمام شمالی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں خصوصاً، پنجاب، ہماچل پردیش، لداخ، چنڈی گڑھ اور راجستھان میں کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ میٹنگ اس ملک گیر مشاورتی میٹنگوں کے سلسلے کی دوسری کڑی ہے جن کا انعقاد امداد باہمی پر مبنی وفاقی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے جذبے سے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ چھ علاقائی میٹنگوں کے توسط سے محنت و روزگار کی وزات کے ذریعہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے ہندوستان کو 2047 تک دنیا کی سب سے بڑی معیشت بنانے کے لیے مزدور اصلاحات کی اہم ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہماری قوم کو موجودہ مزدور قوانین میں نوآبادیاتی وراثت سے آگے بڑھنا چاہیے جو آزادی سے پہلے کے دور میں شروع ہوئے تھے۔ لہذا، حکومت ہند نے 29 مزدور قوانین کو 04 لیبر کوڈز میں جدید، آسان اور ہم آہنگ کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے غیر منظم کارکنان اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کے لیے ای۔شرم پورٹل کے توسط سے منظم کارکنان کے مساوی "شروع سے آخر تک" جامع سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ اس تناظر میں، حکومت ہند ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کی خدمات اور فوائد کو مضبوط بنانے اور پھیلانے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سماجی تحفظ اور فلاحی اسکیموں کے سلسلے میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے بہترین طرز عمل کو جاری رکھا جانا چاہئے اور ضابطوں کے ساتھ موافقت میں مزید تقویت دی جانی چاہئے۔
محترمہ سمیتا داؤرا، سکریٹری، محنت و روزگار کی وزارت ، نے جاری لیبر اصلاحات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مرکز کی کوششوں میں زیادہ ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے میٹنگ کا سیاق و سباق طے کیا۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایک مستقل ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے طور پر لیبر کوڈز کے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکزی قواعد کے ساتھ تال میل اور ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے اپنے متعلقہ مسودہ قوانین میں خلاء اور اختلاف کو دور کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو کہ صنعت کی ترقی اور مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
ای-شرم پورٹل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، اور کہا گیا کہ اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے تین سال کے مختصر عرصے میں، 30 کروڑ سے زیادہ غیر منظم کارکنوں کو پورٹل پر رجسٹر کیا گیا ہے۔ پورٹل پر ایسے کارکنوں کی وقتی رجسٹریشن کی اہمیت کا اعادہ حالیہ مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 میں ای-شرم پورٹل کو "ایک اسٹاپ حل" کے طور پر مضبوط بنانے کے اعلان کے پیش نظر کیا گیا تاکہ انہیں مرکزی سماجی تحفظ اور بہبود تک آسان رسائی فراہم کی جا سکے۔ سکل ڈویلپمنٹ، جاب میچنگ، پنشن، ہاؤسنگ، صحت، مالی امداد، زندگی اور حادثاتی انشورنس اور میڈیکل انشورنس سے متعلق اسکیمیں۔ اس سمت میں، سکریٹری، محنت و روزگار کی وزارت نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ای-شرم پورٹل کے ساتھ دو طرفہ انضمام کو تیز کریں۔
حال ہی میں شروع کیے گئے بی او سی ڈبلیو مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس) پورٹل کے فوائد پر زور دیتے ہوئے، محترمہ ڈاورا نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس پورٹل پر اندراج کریں اور فنڈ کے استعمال اور مختلف مرکزی کے تحت رجسٹرڈ کارکنوں کے ڈیٹا کی بورڈنگ سمیت اپنی تفصیلات کو اپ ڈیٹ کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پورٹل ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایسے کارکنوں کے لیے زیادہ موثر فلاحی پالیسیاں بنانے کے لیے باخبر ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلے کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
محنت و روزگار کی وزارت کی سکریٹری نے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے مرکزی حکومت کی توقعات کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جو درج ذیل ہیں:-
1. روزگار کے اعداد و شمار جمع کرنا اور معیاری ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کے لیے توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا طریقہ اپنانا؛
2. ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ لیبر کوڈ کے تحت قواعد وضع کرنے کے لئے مربوط نقطہ نظر کو مضبوط بنانا۔
3. این سی ایس پورٹل پر ایم او ایل اینڈ ای کو ملازمت کے ریٹرن اور جاب فیئر کی تفصیلات بروقت اور باقاعدگی سے جمع کروانا۔
4. ای-شرم پورٹل کے ساتھ وقتی پابند دو طرفہ انضمام؛
5. بی او سی کارکنوں کے ڈیٹا کی تصدیق اور مرکزی حکومت کی سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کی کوریج کو بی او سی کارکنوں کو متعلقہ بی او سی ورکرز ویلفیئر سیس فنڈز کے ذریعے بڑھانا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندوں نے زیر بحث لیبر اور روزگار کے اہم مسائل کے سلسلے میں اپنے بہترین طرز عمل، خیالات، تجاویز اور خدشات کا اظہار کیا، جن کو وزارت نے مناسب طریقے سے حل کیا اور نوٹ کیا۔ انہوں نے حکومت ہند کی ان تک پہنچنے اور انہیں جاری لیبر اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم تعاون فراہم کرنے کے اقدام کے لئے سراہا۔ ریاستوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ ای-شرم میں رجسٹرڈ کارکنوں کے ڈیٹا تک رسائی کو ضلعی سطح پر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جاسکتا ہے تاکہ مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کے اہل استفادہ کنندگان کی زیادہ موثر اور تیز تر شناخت کی جاسکے۔
ڈاکٹر اونکار شرما، چیف لیبر کمشنر (سنٹرل) نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندوں کا ان کی حوصلہ افزا شرکت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور انہیں ان کی کوششوں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے میٹنگ کے کامیاب انعقاد میں سہولت فراہم کرنے پر چندی گڑھ انتظامیہ کی بھی تعریف کی۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ علاقائی مشاورت کا یہ سلسلہ اگلی میٹنگ ہے جو اگلے ہفتے میں مغربی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے راجکوٹ میں منعقد ہونے والی ہے۔