Ministry of Textiles
India’s textile industry expected to grow to US$350 bn by 2030 and add 3.5 crore jobs: Shri Giriraj Singh
Shri Giriraj Singh expresses hope of India being recognised by ‘Bharat’ brand and green sustainable textile products at world stage
Bharat Tex 2025 to take place in Delhi from February 14-17, 2025
Over 5000 exhibitors, 6,000 international buyers from over 110 countries to attend
04 SEP 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
India’s textile industry is expected to grow to US$350 bn by 2030 and add 3.5 crore jobs. This was stated by Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh during the Curtain Raiser event of ‘Bharat Tex 2025’ today in New Delhi. He further expressed hope of India being recognised by its ‘Bharat’ brand and green sustainable textile products at the world stage. Union Minister of State for Textiles and External Affairs, Shri Pabitra Margherita, Textiles Secretary, Ms. Rachna Shah and other senior officials of the Ministry also graced the event.
Shri Singh asserted that the Union Government’s PLI scheme for textiles will enable the apparel industry to boost production and promote their branding. The Minister also added that the PLI scheme will enable linking of the textile value chain and lure FDI in the country.
Shri Singh emphasised that the Indian demographic dividend will aid India’s growth ahead of China and urged the state governments to equally participate in the event. “With innovation, collaboration, and the Make in India spirit at its core, this event is an embodiment of the 5F vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister- Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign”, he added.
Bharat Tex 2025 is a global textiles event being organised by a consortium of Textile Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) and supported by the Ministry of Textiles. Scheduled to be held from February 14-17, 2025 BHARAT TEX 2025 is positioned as a global scale textile trade fair and knowledge platform.
The event will be held simultaneously at two state-of-the-art venues, of Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi and India Expo Centre and Mart, Greater Noida. While the main event will be held from February 14-17, 2025 at the Bharat Mandapam and will cover the entire value chain of textiles, exhibitions pertaining to handicrafts, garment machinery, ethnic apparel will be exhibited from February 12-15, 2025 at the India Expo Centre and Mart, Greater Noida.
Bharat Tex 2025 aims to build on the resounding success of the last edition in 2024. Built around the twin themes of resilient global value chains and textile sustainability, this year’s show promises to be even more vibrant and attractive than the first edition, attracting top policymakers, global CEOs, international exhibitors and global buyers.
Spanning 200,000 square meters, the event will host over 5,000 Exhibitors, 6,000 international buyers from over 110 countries and over 1, 20,000 visitors are expected to participate in this year’s event. Around 100 international speakers are also going to participate in the event.
The Bharat Tex exhibition will feature Apparel, Home Furnishings, Floor Coverings, Fibres, Yarns, Threads, Fabrics, Carpets, Silk, Textiles based Handicrafts, Technical Textiles and many more. It will also have a retail High Street focusing on India’s fashion retail market opportunities. Besides, exhibitions on handicrafts and apparel machinery, displays of ethnic wear shall be hosted at the sister venue of India Expo Centre and Mart, Greater Noida.
The textile extravaganza will offer a range of activities, a global sized trade fair and expo, a global scale textiles conference, seminars, CEO roundtables, and B2B and G2G meetings. It will also feature strategic investment announcements, product launches, and collaborations poised to reshape the global textile industry. Attendees can look forward to live demonstrations, cultural events, and fashion presentations, designer and brand exhibitions and sustainability workshops, and expert talks.
The curtain raiser event for Bharat Tex 2025 drew a distinguished gathering of industry associations, textile sector leaders, and senior officials from various ministries. More information about Bharat Tex 2024 Expo available at www.bharat-tex.com

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
भारत में वस्त्र उद्योग के साल 2030 तक 35,000 करोड़ अमेरिकी डॉलर तक बढ़ने और इसमें 3.5 करोड़ नौकरियां उत्पन्न होने का अनुमान है: श्री गिरिराज सिंह
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आशा व्यक्त की कि भारत को ‘भारत’ ब्रांड और हरित टिकाऊ वस्त्र उत्पादों के माध्यम से वैश्विक स्तर पर पहचान प्राप्त होगी
भारत टेक्स- 2025 का आयोजन 14 से 17 फरवरी, 2025 तक दिल्ली में होगा
110 से अधिक देशों से 5000 से अधिक प्रदर्शक और 6,000 अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदार हिस्सा लेंगे
04 SEP 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में वस्त्र उद्योग के साल 2030 तक 35,000 करोड़ अमेरिकी डॉलर तक बढ़ने और 3.5 करोड़ नौकरियां सृजित करने की आशा है। यह बात केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में ‘भारत टेक्स- 2025’ के पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम के दौरान कही। उन्होंने आगे आशा व्यक्त की कि भारत को उसके ‘भारत’ ब्रांड और हरित टिकाऊ वस्त्र उत्पादों के कारण वैश्विक मंच पर पहचान मिलेगी। केंद्रीय वस्त्र और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा, वस्त्र सचिव श्रीमती रचना शाह और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम की गरिमा बढ़ाई।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि वस्त्र के लिए केंद्र सरकार की पीएलआई योजना परिधान उद्योग को उत्पादन बढ़ाने और अपनी ब्रांडिंग को बढ़ावा देने में सक्षम बनाएगी। इसके अलावा मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि पीएलआई योजना से वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला को जोड़ने में सहायता मिलेगी और देश में एफडीआई को आकर्षित किया जा सकेगा।
श्री सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारतीय जनसांख्यिकी लाभ भारत को चीन से आगे बढ़ने में सहायता करेगा। साथ ही, उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों से इस आयोजन में समान रूप से हिस्सा लेने का अनुरोध किया। मंत्री ने आगे कहा, "नवाचार, सहभागिता और मेक इन इंडिया की भावना के साथ यह आयोजन माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की ‘5एफ- फार्म टू फाइबर टू फैक्ट्री टू फैशन टू फॉरेन’ सोच का मूर्त रूप है।”
भारत टेक्स- 2025 एक वैश्विक वस्त्र कार्यक्रम है। इसका आयोजन वस्त्र निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों (ईपीसी) के एक संघ की ओर से किया जा रहा है और इसे वस्त्र मंत्रालय का समर्थन प्राप्त है। 14-17 फरवरी, 2025 तक आयोजित होने वाले भारत टेक्स- 2025 कार्यक्रम को वैश्विक स्तर के वस्त्र व्यापार मेले और ज्ञान मंच के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है।
यह आयोजन दो अत्याधुनिक स्थलों- नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम् और ग्रेटर नोएडा स्थित इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर व मार्ट में एक साथ आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसका मुख्य कार्यक्रम 14-17 फरवरी, 2025 तक भारत मंडपम् में आयोजित किया जाएगा और इसमें वस्त्रों की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला को कवर किया जाएगा। वहीं, 12 से 15 फरवरी, 2025 तक ग्रेटर नोएडा स्थित इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर और मार्ट में हस्तशिल्प, परिधान मशीनरी, जातीय परिधान से संबंधित प्रदर्शनियां प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी।
भारत टेक्स- 2025 का लक्ष्य साल 2024 के संस्करण की शानदार सफलता को और आगे बढ़ाना है। लचीली वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं और वस्त्र स्थिरता की दोहरी विषयवस्तुओं के आस-पास निर्मित इस वर्ष का शो पहले संस्करण की तुलना में और भी अधिक जीवंत और आकर्षक होने का संकल्प करता है, जो शीर्ष नीति निर्माताओं, वैश्विक सीईओ, अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शकों और वैश्विक खरीदारों को आकर्षित करेगा।
2,00,000 वर्ग मीटर में आयोजित होने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में 5,000 से अधिक प्रदर्शक, 110 से अधिक देशों के 6,000 अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदार और 1,20,000 से अधिक आगंतुकों के हिस्सा लेने की आशा है। इसके अलावा इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 100 अंतरराष्ट्रीय वक्ता भी हिस्सा लेंगे।
भारत टेक्स प्रदर्शनी में परिधान, घरेलू सामान, फर्श कवरिंग, फाइबर, यार्न, धागे, कपड़े, कालीन, रेशम, वस्त्र आधारित हस्तशिल्प, तकनीकी वस्त्र और कई अन्य वस्तुएं प्रदर्शित होंगी। इसके अलावा इसमें भारत के फैशन खुदरा बाजार के अवसरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एक रिटेल हाई स्ट्रीट भी होगा। इसके अलावा हस्तशिल्प व परिधान मशीनरी पर प्रदर्शनियां, पारंपरिक परिधानों के प्रदर्शन को सहयोगी स्थल- ग्रेटर नोएडा स्थित इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर और मार्ट में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
इस वस्त्र महोत्सव में विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाएंगी। इनमें वैश्विक स्तर का व्यापार मेला व एक्सपो, वैश्विक स्तर का वस्त्र सम्मेलन, सेमिनार, सीईओ गोलमेज सम्मेलन और बी2बी व जी2जी बैठकें शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा इसमें रणनीतिक निवेश की घोषणाएं, उत्पादों की लॉन्चिंग और वैश्विक कपड़ा उद्योग को नया आकार देने के लिए सहभागिताओं की घोषणाएं भी शामिल होंगी। इस कार्यक्रम में आने वाले लाइव प्रदर्शनों, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों, फैशन प्रस्तुतियों, डिजाइनर व ब्रांड प्रदर्शनियों का आनंद प्राप्त करने के साथ स्थिरता कार्यशालाओं और विशेषज्ञ वार्ताओं में अपनी मौजूदगी दर्ज कर सकते हैं।
भारत टेक्स- 2025 के पूर्वावलोकन समारोह में उद्योग संघों, वस्त्र क्षेत्र की प्रमुख हस्तियों और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की एक प्रतिष्ठित सभा आयोजित हुई। भारत टेक्स- 2024 एक्सपो के बारे में अधिक जानकारी www.bharat-tex.com पर उपलब्ध है।