Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Digital Agriculture Mission: Tech for Transforming Farmers’ Lives
04 SEP 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction.
India's digital revolution has significantly transformed governance and service delivery in recent years by creating digital identities, secured payments and transactions. This progress has paved the way for a thriving digital ecosystem across various sectors, including finance, healthcare, education, and retail, positioning India as a leader in citizen-centric digital solutions.
For a similar transformation of the Agriculture Sector, the Union Cabinet Committee, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the 'Digital Agriculture Mission' with a substantial financial outlay of Rs. 2,817 Crore, including a central government share of Rs. 1,940 Crore, on September 2, 2024.
The Digital Agriculture Mission is designed as an umbrella scheme to support various digital agriculture initiatives. These include creating Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI), implementing the Digital General Crop Estimation Survey (DGCES), and supporting IT initiatives by the Central Government, State Governments, and Academic and Research Institutions.
The scheme is built on two foundational pillars:
• Agri Stack
• Krishi Decision Support System.
Additionally, the mission includes ‘Soil Profile Mapping’ and aims to enable farmer-centric digital services to provide timely and reliable information for the agriculture sector.
1. AgriStack: Kisan ki Pehchaan
AgriStack is designed as a farmer-centric Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) to streamline services and scheme delivery to farmers. It comprises three key components:
1. Farmers' Registry
2. Geo-referenced village maps
3. Crop Sown Registry
A crucial feature of AgriStack is the introduction of a 'Farmer ID', similar to Aadhaar card, serving as a trusted digital identity for farmers.
These IDs, created and maintained by the State Governments/ Union Territories, will be linked to various farmer-related data, including land records, livestock ownership, crops sown, and benefits availed.
The implementation of AgriStack is progressing through partnerships between the Central and State Governments, with 19 states having signed MoUs with the Ministry of Agriculture. Pilot projects have been conducted in six states to test the creation of Farmer IDs and the Digital Crop Survey.
The six states include Uttar Pradesh (Farrukhabad), Gujarat (Gandhinagar), Maharashtra (Beed), Haryana (Yamuna Nagar), Punjab (Fatehgarh Sahib), and Tamil Nadu (Virudhnagar).
Key targets include:
- Creating digital identities for 11 crore farmers over three years (6 crore in FY 2024-25, 3 crore in FY 2025-26, and 2 crore in FY 2026-27)
- Launching the Digital Crop Survey nationwide within two years, covering 400 districts in FY 2024-25 and all districts in FY 2025-26
2. Krishi Decision Support System
The Krishi Decision Support System (DSS) will integrate remote sensing data on crops, soil, weather, and water resources into a comprehensive geospatial system.
3. Soil Profile Mapping
Under the mission, detailed soil profile maps on a 1:10,000 scale for approximately 142 million hectares of agricultural land have been envisaged, with 29 million hectares of soil profile inventory already being mapped.
Further under the Digital Agriculture Mission, the Digital General Crop Estimation Survey (DGCES) will be used for crop-cutting experiments to provide precise yield estimates, enhancing agricultural production accuracy.
The mission is expected to create direct and indirect employment in agriculture, providing opportunities for around 2,50,000 trained local youth and Krishi Sakhis.
By leveraging modern technologies like data analytics, AI, and remote sensing, the mission will improve service delivery for farmers, including streamlined access to government schemes, crop loans, and real-time advisories.
Key Components of the Mission
The Digital Agriculture Mission focuses on grassroots implementation, targeting farmers as the primary beneficiaries.
Some of the key benefits of the mission include:
1. Digital authentication for accessing services and benefits, reducing paperwork and the need for physical visits.
2. Enhanced efficiency and transparency in government schemes, crop insurance, and loan systems through accurate data on crop area and yield.
3. Crop map generation and monitoring for better disaster response and insurance claims.
4. Development of digital infrastructure to optimize value chains and provide tailored advisory services for crop planning, health, pest management, and irrigation.
Digital Public Infrastructure for Agriculture
Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman announced in the Union Budget 2024-25 that the Government, in partnership with states, will implement Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for agriculture over the next three years.
This initiative will cover farmers and their lands, with a digital crop survey for Kharif planned for 400 districts this year. The goal is to update registries with details of 6 crore farmers and their lands.
The Union Budget 2023-24 had previously introduced the DPI for agriculture, which aims to provide comprehensive data on farmers, including demographic details, land holdings, and crops sown. The DPI will integrate with state and central digital infrastructures to offer a range of farmer-centric services, including information on livestock, fisheries, soil health, and available benefits.
Conclusion
The Union Cabinet also approved six major schemes alongside the Digital Agriculture Mission, with a total outlay of Rs 14,235.30 crore.
These initiatives include Rs 3,979 crore for Crop Science aimed at ensuring food security and climate resilience by 2047, and Rs 2,291 crore for strengthening Agricultural Education, Management, and Social Sciences to support students and researchers. Rs 1,702 crore is allocated for Sustainable Livestock Health and Production to boost incomes from livestock and dairy, while Rs 1,129.30 crore is designated for Sustainable Development of Horticulture to increase income from horticulture. Additionally, Rs 1,202 crore will be invested in strengthening Krishi Vigyan Kendra, and Rs 1,115 crore towards Natural Resource Management.
These comprehensive approaches leverage digital technologies to enhance productivity, efficiency, and sustainability in India's agricultural sector, potentially transforming the lives of millions of farmers across the country. By extending the digital revolution to agriculture, India aims to further solidify its position as a global leader in innovative, technology-driven solutions for critical sectors of the economy.
References
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2050966
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2050900 https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2035586
https://x.com/pib_india/status/1830613517717921886?s=46
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1830569571428061198?s=46
Kindly find the pdf file

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डिजिटल कृषि मिशन : किसानों के जीवन में बदलाव लाने वाली प्रौद्योगिकी
04 SEP 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
भारत की डिजिटल क्रांति ने हाल के वर्षों में डिजिटल पहचान, सुरक्षित भुगतान और लेनदेन के माध्यम से शासन और सेवा वितरण में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव किया है। इन विकासों ने वित्त, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, शिक्षा और खुदरा सहित क्षेत्रों में एक संपन्न डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है। इससे भारत नागरिक-केंद्रित डिजिटल समाधानों में अग्रणी बन गया है।
कृषि क्षेत्र में ऐसे ही बदलाव के लिए 2 सितंबर 2024 को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने केंद्र सरकार के 1,940 करोड़ रुपये की हिस्सेदारी के साथ 2,817 करोड़ रुपये के पर्याप्त वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ 'डिजिटल कृषि मिशन' को मंजूरी दी।
डिजिटल कृषि मिशन को विभिन्न डिजिटल कृषि प्रयासों का सहयोग करने के लिए एक व्यापक योजना के रूप में डिजाइन किया गया है।
इनमें डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना का निर्माण करना, डिजिटल सामान्य फसल अनुमान सर्वेक्षण (डीजीसीईएस) को लागू करना और केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों द्वारा अन्य आईटी पहल को अपनाना शामिल है।
यह योजना दो मूलभूत स्तंभों पर बनी है:
• कृषि की प्रचुरता (स्टैक)
• कृषि निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली
इसके अतिरिक्त मिशन में 'सॉइल प्रोफाइल मैपिंग' शामिल है और इसका उद्देश्य कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए समय पर और विश्वसनीय जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए किसान-केंद्रित डिजिटल सेवाओं को सक्षम बनाना है।
1. एग्रीस्टैक : किसान की पहचान
एग्रीस्टैक को किसानों तक सेवाओं और योजना वितरण को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए किसान-केंद्रित डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) के रूप में डिजाइन किया गया है। इसमें तीन प्रमुख घटक शामिल हैं:
1. किसान रजिस्ट्री
2. भू-संदर्भित गांवों के नक्शे
3. बोई गई फसल की रजिस्ट्री
एग्रीस्टैक की एक महत्वपूर्ण विशेषता आधार कार्ड के समान 'किसान आईडी' की शुरुआत है, जो किसानों के लिए एक विश्वसनीय डिजिटल पहचान के रूप में काम करती है।
राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा बनाई और सहेजी गई ये आईडी, भूमि अभिलेखों, पशुधन स्वामित्व, बोई गई फसल और प्राप्त लाभ सहित विभिन्न किसान-संबंधित डेटा से जुड़ी होंगी।
एग्रीस्टैक का कार्यान्वयन केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच साझेदारी के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ रहा है। अब तक 19 राज्यों ने कृषि मंत्रालय के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
किसान आईडी के निर्माण और डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण का परीक्षण करने के लिए छह राज्यों में पायलट परियोजनाएं संचालित की गई हैं। छह राज्यों में उत्तर प्रदेश (फर्रुखाबाद), गुजरात (गांधीनगर), महाराष्ट्र (बीड), हरियाणा (यमुनानगर), पंजाब (फतेहगढ़ साहिब) और तमिलनाडु (विरुद्धनगर) हैं।
प्रमुख लक्ष्यों में शामिल हैं:
- तीन वर्षों में 11 करोड़ किसानों के लिए डिजिटल पहचान बनाने का लक्ष्य है। इनमें वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 6 करोड़, वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 3 करोड़ और वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 में 2 करोड़ पहचान पत्र बनाए जाएंगे।
- दो साल के भीतर देश भर में डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण शुरू करना है। इनमें वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 400 जिलों और वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में सभी जिलों को कवर करना।
2. कृषि निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली
कृषि निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली (डीएसएस) फसलों, मिट्टी, मौसम, जल संसाधनों आदि पर रिमोट सेंसिंग आधारित जानकारी को एकीकृत करने के लिए एक व्यापक भू-स्थानिक प्रणाली बनाएगी।
3. मृदा प्रोफाइल मानचित्रण
मिशन के तहत देश की लगभग 142 मिलियन हेक्टेयर कृषि भूमि के 1:10,000 के पैमाने पर विस्तृत मृदा प्रोफाइल मानचित्र तैयार किए जाने की परिकल्पना की गई है। इसमें 29 मिलियन हेक्टेयर की विस्तृत मृदा प्रोफाइल सूची पहले ही पूरी हो चुकी है।
इसके अलावा डिजिटल सामान्य फसल अनुमान सर्वेक्षण (डीजीसीईएस) वैज्ञानिक रूप से डिजाइन किए गए फसल-कटाई प्रयोगों के आधार पर उपज का अनुमान देगा। ये पहल कृषि उत्पादन का सटीक अनुमान लगाने में बहुत उपयोगी साबित होगी।
इस मिशन से कृषि में प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होने की उम्मीद है। इससे लगभग 2,50,000 प्रशिक्षित स्थानीय युवाओं और कृषि सखियों को रोजगार के अवसर अवसर मिलने की संभावना है।
डेटा एनालिटिक्स, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और रिमोट सेंसिंग जैसी आधुनिक तकनीकों का लाभ उठाकर यह मिशन किसानों के लिए सेवा वितरण में सुधार करेगा। इसमें सरकारी योजनाओं, फसल ऋण और रियल टाइम में सलाह प्राप्त करने की सुव्यवस्थित पहुंच शामिल है।
मिशन के प्रमुख घटक
डिजिटल कृषि मिशन जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन पर केंद्रित है, जिसमें किसानों को प्राथमिक लाभार्थियों के रूप में लक्षित किया गया है।
मिशन के कुछ प्रमुख लाभों में शामिल हैं:
1. सेवाओं और लाभों तक पहुंचने के लिए डिजिटल प्रमाणीकरण, बोझिल कागजी कार्रवाई और शारीरिक रूप से यात्राओं की आवश्यकता को कम करना है।
2. फसल क्षेत्र और उपज पर सटीक आंकड़ों के माध्यम से सरकारी योजनाओं, फसल बीमा और ऋण प्रणालियों में दक्षता और पारदर्शिता में वृद्धि।
3. बेहतर आपदा प्रतिक्रिया और बीमा दावों के लिए फसल मानचित्र निर्माण और निगरानी।
4. मूल्य शृंखलाओं को अनुकूलित करने और फसल नियोजन, स्वास्थ्य, रोग प्रबंधन और सिंचाई के लिए अनुरूप सलाहकार सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास।
कृषि के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में घोषणा की थी कि सरकार राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में अगले तीन वर्षों में कृषि के लिए डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) लागू करेगी।
यह पहल किसानों और उनकी भूमि को कवर करेगी। इस वर्ष 400 जिलों के लिए खरीफ फसल के लिए डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण की योजना बनाई गई है। इसका लक्ष्य 6 करोड़ किसानों और उनकी भूमि के विवरण के साथ रजिस्ट्रियों को अद्यतन (अपडेट) करना है।
केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 ने पहले कृषि के लिए डीपीआई पेश किया था। इसका उद्देश्य किसानों के बारे में प्रमाणित जनसांख्यिकीय विवरण, भूमिगत जोत और बोई गई फसलों सहित एक व्यापक और उपयोगी डेटा प्रदान करना है।
डीपीआई पशुधन, मछली पालन, मृदा स्वास्थ्य, अन्य कृषि कार्यों, पारिवारिक विवरणों, योजनाओं और प्राप्त लाभों पर किसानों के डेटा का उपयोग करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों और भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों के संबंधित डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना से भी जुड़ेगा।
निष्कर्ष
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 14,235.30 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ डिजिटल कृषि मिशन के साथ छह प्रमुख योजनाओं को भी मंजूरी दी।
इन पहलों में 2047 तक खाद्य सुरक्षा और अनुकूल जलवायु सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से फसल विज्ञान के लिए 3,979 करोड़ रुपये खर्च करने की योजना है। इसके अलावा छात्रों एवं शोधकर्ताओं का सहयोग करने के लिए कृषि शिक्षा, प्रबंधन और सामाजिक विज्ञान को मजबूत करने के लिए 2,291 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है।
पशुधन और डेयरी से आय बढ़ाने के लिए सतत पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और उत्पादन के लिए 1,702 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। वहीं, बागवानी से आय बढ़ाने के लिए बागवानी के सतत विकास के लिए 1,129.30 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है। इसके अलावा कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र को मजबूती देने के लिए 1,202 करोड़ रुपये और प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन के लिए 1,115 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया जाएगा।
ये व्यापक दृष्टिकोण भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र में उत्पादकता, दक्षता और स्थिरता बढ़ाने के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाते हैं। इससे संभावित रूप से देश भर के लाखों किसानों के जीवन में बदलाव आता है।
डिजिटल क्रांति को कृषि तक विस्तारित करने का भारत का उद्देश्य अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के लिए नवीन, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधानों में वैश्विक लीडर के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को और मजबूत करना है।
संदर्भ
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2050966
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2050900 https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2035586
https://x.com/pib_india/status/1830613517717921886?s=46
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1830569571428061198?s=46
पीडीएफ फाइल के लिए यहां क्लिक करें