Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Digital Agriculture Mission: Tech for Transforming Farmers’ Lives
04 SEP 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction.
India's digital revolution has significantly transformed governance and service delivery in recent years by creating digital identities, secured payments and transactions. This progress has paved the way for a thriving digital ecosystem across various sectors, including finance, healthcare, education, and retail, positioning India as a leader in citizen-centric digital solutions.
For a similar transformation of the Agriculture Sector, the Union Cabinet Committee, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the 'Digital Agriculture Mission' with a substantial financial outlay of Rs. 2,817 Crore, including a central government share of Rs. 1,940 Crore, on September 2, 2024.
The Digital Agriculture Mission is designed as an umbrella scheme to support various digital agriculture initiatives. These include creating Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI), implementing the Digital General Crop Estimation Survey (DGCES), and supporting IT initiatives by the Central Government, State Governments, and Academic and Research Institutions.
The scheme is built on two foundational pillars:
• Agri Stack
• Krishi Decision Support System.
Additionally, the mission includes ‘Soil Profile Mapping’ and aims to enable farmer-centric digital services to provide timely and reliable information for the agriculture sector.
1. AgriStack: Kisan ki Pehchaan
AgriStack is designed as a farmer-centric Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) to streamline services and scheme delivery to farmers. It comprises three key components:
1. Farmers' Registry
2. Geo-referenced village maps
3. Crop Sown Registry
A crucial feature of AgriStack is the introduction of a 'Farmer ID', similar to Aadhaar card, serving as a trusted digital identity for farmers.
These IDs, created and maintained by the State Governments/ Union Territories, will be linked to various farmer-related data, including land records, livestock ownership, crops sown, and benefits availed.
The implementation of AgriStack is progressing through partnerships between the Central and State Governments, with 19 states having signed MoUs with the Ministry of Agriculture. Pilot projects have been conducted in six states to test the creation of Farmer IDs and the Digital Crop Survey.
The six states include Uttar Pradesh (Farrukhabad), Gujarat (Gandhinagar), Maharashtra (Beed), Haryana (Yamuna Nagar), Punjab (Fatehgarh Sahib), and Tamil Nadu (Virudhnagar).
Key targets include:
- Creating digital identities for 11 crore farmers over three years (6 crore in FY 2024-25, 3 crore in FY 2025-26, and 2 crore in FY 2026-27)
- Launching the Digital Crop Survey nationwide within two years, covering 400 districts in FY 2024-25 and all districts in FY 2025-26
2. Krishi Decision Support System
The Krishi Decision Support System (DSS) will integrate remote sensing data on crops, soil, weather, and water resources into a comprehensive geospatial system.
3. Soil Profile Mapping
Under the mission, detailed soil profile maps on a 1:10,000 scale for approximately 142 million hectares of agricultural land have been envisaged, with 29 million hectares of soil profile inventory already being mapped.
Further under the Digital Agriculture Mission, the Digital General Crop Estimation Survey (DGCES) will be used for crop-cutting experiments to provide precise yield estimates, enhancing agricultural production accuracy.
The mission is expected to create direct and indirect employment in agriculture, providing opportunities for around 2,50,000 trained local youth and Krishi Sakhis.
By leveraging modern technologies like data analytics, AI, and remote sensing, the mission will improve service delivery for farmers, including streamlined access to government schemes, crop loans, and real-time advisories.
Key Components of the Mission
The Digital Agriculture Mission focuses on grassroots implementation, targeting farmers as the primary beneficiaries.
Some of the key benefits of the mission include:
1. Digital authentication for accessing services and benefits, reducing paperwork and the need for physical visits.
2. Enhanced efficiency and transparency in government schemes, crop insurance, and loan systems through accurate data on crop area and yield.
3. Crop map generation and monitoring for better disaster response and insurance claims.
4. Development of digital infrastructure to optimize value chains and provide tailored advisory services for crop planning, health, pest management, and irrigation.
Digital Public Infrastructure for Agriculture
Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman announced in the Union Budget 2024-25 that the Government, in partnership with states, will implement Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for agriculture over the next three years.
This initiative will cover farmers and their lands, with a digital crop survey for Kharif planned for 400 districts this year. The goal is to update registries with details of 6 crore farmers and their lands.
The Union Budget 2023-24 had previously introduced the DPI for agriculture, which aims to provide comprehensive data on farmers, including demographic details, land holdings, and crops sown. The DPI will integrate with state and central digital infrastructures to offer a range of farmer-centric services, including information on livestock, fisheries, soil health, and available benefits.
Conclusion
The Union Cabinet also approved six major schemes alongside the Digital Agriculture Mission, with a total outlay of Rs 14,235.30 crore.
These initiatives include Rs 3,979 crore for Crop Science aimed at ensuring food security and climate resilience by 2047, and Rs 2,291 crore for strengthening Agricultural Education, Management, and Social Sciences to support students and researchers. Rs 1,702 crore is allocated for Sustainable Livestock Health and Production to boost incomes from livestock and dairy, while Rs 1,129.30 crore is designated for Sustainable Development of Horticulture to increase income from horticulture. Additionally, Rs 1,202 crore will be invested in strengthening Krishi Vigyan Kendra, and Rs 1,115 crore towards Natural Resource Management.
These comprehensive approaches leverage digital technologies to enhance productivity, efficiency, and sustainability in India's agricultural sector, potentially transforming the lives of millions of farmers across the country. By extending the digital revolution to agriculture, India aims to further solidify its position as a global leader in innovative, technology-driven solutions for critical sectors of the economy.
References
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2050966
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2050900 https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2035586
https://x.com/pib_india/status/1830613517717921886?s=46
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1830569571428061198?s=46
Kindly find the pdf file

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن: کسانوں کی زندگی کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی
04 SEP 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل انقلاب نے حالیہ برسوں میں ڈیجیٹل شناخت، محفوظ ادائیگیوں اور لین دین کے ذریعے حکمرانی اور خدمات کی فراہمی میں نمایاں تبدیلی کی ہے۔ اس پیشرفت نے فنانس، صحت دیکھ ریکھ، تعلیم اور خردہ سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں ایک ترقی پذیر ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم کی راہ ہموار کی ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کو شہریوں پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل حل میں ایک رہنما کی حیثیت حاصل ہے۔
زراعت کے شعبے کی اسی طرح کی تبدیلی کے لیے، 2 ستمبر 2024 کو مرکزی کابینہ کمیٹی نے، جس کی صدارت وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کی،ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن’ کو منظوری دے دی جس کے لیے 2,817 کروڑ روپے کا خرچ ہے۔ اس میں 1,940 کروڑ مرکزی حکومت کا حصہ بھی شامل ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن کو ایک وسیع اسکیم کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ڈیجیٹل زراعت کے مختلف اقدامات کو تعاون فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ ان میں ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) بنانا، ڈیجیٹل جنرل کراپ اسٹیمیشن سروے (ڈی جی سی ای ایس) کو نافذ کرنا اور مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں، اور تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں کے ذریعے آئی ٹی اقدامات کی حمایت کرنا شامل ہے۔
اسکیم دو بنیادی ستونوں پر بنائی گئی ہے:
ایگری اسٹیک
کرشی فیصلہ تعاون سسٹم۔
مزید برآں، مشن میں 'سوائل پروفائل میپنگ' شامل ہے اور اس کا مقصد کسانوں پر مرکوز ڈیجیٹل خدمات کو زرعی شعبے کے لیے بروقت اور قابل اعتماد معلومات فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔
1. ایگری اسٹیک: کسان کی پہچان
ایگری اسٹیک کو کسانوں پر مرکوز ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کے لئےخدمات اور اسکیم کی فراہمی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ تین اہم اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے:
1. کسانوں کی رجسٹری
2. جیو ریفرنس والے گاؤں کے نقشے۔
3. فصل بونے کی رجسٹری
ایکری اسٹیک کی ایک اہم خصوصیت آدھار کارڈ کی طرح ایک ‘فارمر آئی ڈی’ کا تعارف ہے، جو کسانوں کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد ڈیجیٹل شناخت کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
یہ آئی ڈیز، جو ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے اور برقرار رکھے گئے ہیں، کسانوں سے متعلق مختلف اعداد و شمار بشمول زمین کے ریکارڈ، مویشیوں کی ملکیت، بوئی گئی فصلیں، اور حاصل کردہ فوائدسے منسلک ہوں گے، ۔
ایگری اسٹیک کا نفاذ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان شراکت داری کے ذریعے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ 19 ریاستوں نے وزارت زراعت کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ کسانوں کی شناخت اور ڈیجیٹل کراپ سروے کی تیاری کی جانچ کے لیے چھ ریاستوں میںآزمائشی پروجیکٹس کا نفاذ کیا گیا ہے۔
چھ ریاستوں میں اتر پردیش (فرخ آباد)، گجرات (گاندھی نگر)، مہاراشٹرا (بیڈ)، ہریانہ (یمنا نگر)، پنجاب (فتح گڑھ صاحب) اور تمل ناڈو (ویردھ نگر) شامل ہیں۔
کلیدی اہداف میں درج ذیل امورشامل ہیں:
- تین سالوں میں 11 کروڑ کسانوں کی ڈیجیٹل شناخت بنانا (مالی سال 2024-25 میں 6 کروڑ، مالی سال 2025-26 میں 3 کروڑ، اور مالی سال 2026-27 میں 2 کروڑ)
- دو سالوں کے اندر ملک بھر میں ڈیجیٹل کراپ سروے شروع کرنا، جس میں مالی سال 2024-25 میں 400 اضلاع اور مالی سال 2025-26 میں تمام اضلاع شامل ہوں گے۔
2. کرشی فیصلہ تعاون نظام
. کرشی فیصلہ تعاون نظام (ڈی ایس ایس ) فصلوں، مٹی، موسم اور آبی وسائل پر ریموٹ سینسنگ ڈیٹا کو ایک جامع جغرافیائی نظام میں ضم کرے گا۔
3. مٹی کی پروفائل میپنگ
مشن کے تحت تقریباً 142 ملین ہیکٹر زرعی اراضی کے لیے 1:10,000 پیمانے پر مٹی کے تفصیلی نقشے تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں 29 ملین ہیکٹر سوائل پروفائل انوینٹری کا نقشہ پہلے ہی تیار کیا جا چکا ہے۔
مزید ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن کے تحت، ڈیجیٹل جنرل کراپ اسٹیمیشن سروے (ڈی جی سی ای ایس) کو فصل کاٹنے کے تجربات کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا تاکہ پیداوار کا درست تخمینہ فراہم کیا جا سکےاور زرعی پیداوار کی درستگی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
اس مشن سے زراعت میں بالواسطہ اور براہ راست روزگار پیدا کرنے کی توقع ہے، جس سے تقریباً 2,50,000 تربیت یافتہ مقامی نوجوانوں اور کرشی ساکھیوں کو مواقع فراہم ہوں گے۔
ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس، اے آئی اور ریموٹ سینسنگ جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، یہ مشن کسانوں کے لیے خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنائے گا، جس میں سرکاری اسکیموں، فصلوں کے قرضوں اوربر وقت مشورے تک ہموار رسائی شامل ہے۔
مشن کے کلیدی اجزاء
ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن بنیادی فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے طور پر کسانوں کو ملحوظ خاطر رکھتے ہوئے نچلی سطح پر عمل درآمد پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
مشن کے چند اہم فوائد میں شامل ہیں:
1. خدمات اور فوائد تک رسائی، کاغذی کارروائی کو کم کرنے اور جسمانی طور پر جانے کی ضرورت کے لیے ڈیجیٹل توثیق۔
2. فصلوں کے رقبہ اور پیداوار کے درست اعداد و شمار کے ذریعے سرکاری سکیموں، فصلوں کی بیمہ اور قرض کے نظام میں کارکردگی اور شفافیت کو بڑھانا۔
3. قدرتی آفات کےبہتر بندوبست اور بیمہ کے دعووں کے لیے فصل کا نقشہ تیار کرنا اور نگرانی کرنا۔
4. ویلیو چینز کو بہتر بنانے اور فصل کی منصوبہ بندی، صحت، کیڑوں کے انتظام اور آبپاشی کے لیے موزوں مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی۔
ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر برائے زراعت
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 میں اعلان کیا کہ حکومت ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں اگلے تین سالوں میں زراعت کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کو نافذ کرے گی۔
اس اقدام میں کسانوں اور ان کی زمینوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ اس سال 400 اضلاع کے لیے خریف کے لیے ڈیجیٹل کراپ سروے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد 6 کروڑ کسانوں اور ان کی زمینوں کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ رجسٹریوں کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ہے۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 نے پہلے زراعت کے لیے ڈی پی آئی متعارف کرایا تھا، جس کا مقصد کسانوں کے بارے میں جامع ڈیٹا بشمول آبادیاتی تفصیلات، زمین کی ملکیت اور بوئی گئی فصلیں کے اعدادوشمارفراہم کرنا ہے، ۔ ڈی پی آئی ریاستی اور مرکزی ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ مربوط ہو کر کسانوں پر مرکوز خدمات کی ایک رینج بشمول مویشیوں، ماہی گیری، مٹی کی صحت، اور دستیاب فوائد کے بارے میں معلومات پیش کرے گا۔
نتیجہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن کے ساتھ ساتھ چھ بڑی اسکیموں کو بھی منظوری دی، جن کی کل لاگت 14,235.30 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
ان اقدامات میں فصل سائنس کے لیے 3,979 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں جس کا مقصد 2047 تک خوراک کی حفاظت اور موسمیاتی لچک کو یقینی بنانا ہے، اور طلباء اور محققین کی مدد کے لیے زرعی تعلیم، نظم و نسق اور سماجی علوم کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے 2,291 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں۔ مویشی اور ڈیری سے آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے پمویشییوں کی پائیدار صحت اور پیداوار کے لیے 1,702 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جب کہ باغبانی سے آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے باغبانی کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے 1,129.30 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، کرشی وگیان کیندر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 1,202 کروڑ روپے اور قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام کے لیے 1,115 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔
یہ جامع نقطہ نظر ہندوستان کے زرعی شعبے میں پیداواری صلاحیت، کارکردگی اور پائیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں، جو ممکنہ طور پر ملک بھر کے لاکھوں کسانوں کی زندگی میں تبدیلی لاتے ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کو زراعت تک بڑھانے کا ہندوستان کا مقصد معیشت کے اہم شعبوں کے لیے اختراعی، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کو مزید مستحکم کرنا ہے۔
حوالہ جات
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2050966
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2050900 https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2035586
https://x.com/pib_india/status/1830613517717921886?s=46
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1830569571428061198?s=46
برائے مہربانی پی ڈی ایف فائل تلاش کریں