Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves seven major schemes for improving farmers’ lives and livelihoods with total outlay of Rs 14,235.30 Crore
02 SEP 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved seven schemes to improve farmers’ lives and increase their incomes at a total outlay of Rs 14,235.30 Crore.
1. Digital Agriculture Mission: based on the structure of Digital Public Infrastructure, Digital Agriculture Mission will use technology for improving farmers’ lives. The Mission has a total outlay of Rs 2.817 crores. It comprises two foundational pillars
1. Agri Stack
1. Farmers registry
2. Village land maps registry
3. Crop Sown Registry
2. Krishi Decision Support System
1. Geospatial data
2. Drought/flood monitoring
3. Weather/satellite data
4. Groundwater/water availability data
5. Modelling for crop yield and insurance
The Mission has provision for
• Soil profile
• Digital crop estimation
• Digital yield modelling
• Connect for crop loan
• Modern technologies like AI and Big Data
• Connect with buyers
• Bring new knowledge on mobile phones
2. Crop science for food and nutritional security: with a total outlay of Rs 3,979 crore. The initiative will prepare farmers for climate resilience and provide for food security by 2047. It has following pillars:
1. Research and education
2. Plant genetic resource management
3. Genetic improvement for food and fodder crop
4. Pulse and oilseed crop improvement
5. Improvement of commercial crops
6. Research on insects, microbes, pollinators etc.
3. Strengthening Agricultural Education, Management and Social Sciences: with a total outlay of Rs 2,291 Crore the measure will prepare agriculture students and researchers for current challenges and comprises the following
1. Under Indian Council of Agri Research
2. Modernising agri research and education
3. In line with New Education Policy 2020
4. Use latest technology … Digital DPI, AI, big data, remote, etc
5. Include natural farming and climate resilience
4. Sustainable livestock health and production: with a total outlay of Rs 1,702 crore, the decision aims to Increase farmers income from livestock and dairy. It comprises the following
1. Animal health management and veterinary education
2. Dairy production and technology development
3. Animal genetic resource management, production and improvement
4. Animal nutrition and small ruminant production and development
5. Sustainable development of Horticulture: with a total outlay of Rs 1129.30 crore the measure is aimed at increasing farmers’ income from horticulture plants. It comprises the following
1. Tropical, sub-tropical and temperate horticulture crops
2. Root, tuber, bulbous and arid crops
3. Vegetable, floriculture, and mushroom crops
4. Plantation, spices, medicinal, and aromatic plants
6. Strengthening of Krishi Vigyan Kendra with an outlay of Rs 1,202 crore
7. Natural Resource Management with an outlay of Rs 1,115 crore

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने किसानों का जीवन और आजीविका सुधारने के लिए 14235.30 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय की सात प्रमुख योजनाओं को मंजूरी दी
02 SEP 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने किसानों का जीवन स्तर बेहतर बनाने तथा उनकी आय बढ़ाने के लिए 14235.30 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत वाली सात योजनाओं को आज मंजूरी दे दी।
1. डिजिटल कृषि मिशन: डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के स्‍वरूप पर आधारित, डिजिटल कृषि मिशन किसानों का जीवन बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करेगा। इस मिशन का कुल परिव्यय 2.817 करोड़ रुपये है। इसमें दो आधारभूत स्तंभ शामिल हैं ।
1. एग्री स्टैक
• किसान की रजिस्ट्री
• गांव की भूमि के नक्शे की रजिस्ट्री
• बोई गई फसल की रजिस्‍ट्री
1. कृषि निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली
• भूस्थानिक डेटा
• सूखा/बाढ़ निगरानी
• मौसम/उपग्रह डेटा
• भूजल/जल उपलब्धता डेटा
• फसल उपज और बीमा मॉडलिंग
मिशन में निम्नलिखित प्रावधान हैं
• मिट्टी के बारे में विस्‍तृत जानकारी
• डिजिटल फसल अनुमान
• डिजिटल उपज मॉडलिंग
• फसल ऋण के लिए जुड़ें
• एआई और बिग डेटा जैसी आधुनिक तकनीकें
• खरीदारों से जुड़ें
• मोबाइल फोन पर नई जानकारी लाएं
1. खाद्यान्‍न के लिए फसल विज्ञान और पोषण संबंधी सुरक्षा : कुल 3,979 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ। यह पहल किसानों को जलवायु लचीलेपन के लिए तैयार करेगी और 2047 तक खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रदान करेगी। इसके निम्‍नलिखित स्तंभ हैं:
1. अनुसंधान और शिक्षा
2. पादप आनुवंशिक संसाधन प्रबंधन
3. खाद्य एवं चारा फसल के लिए आनुवंशिक सुधार
4. दलहन और तिलहन की फसल में सुधार
5. व्‍यावसायिक फसलों में सुधार
6. कीटों, सूक्ष्म जीवों, परागणकारकों आदि पर अनुसंधान।
7. कृषि शिक्षा, प्रबंधन और सामाजिक विज्ञान को मजबूत करना: 2,291 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ यह उपाय कृषि छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं को वर्तमान चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार करेगा और इसमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के अंतर्गत
2. कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा का आधुनिकीकरण
3. नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुरूप
4. नवीनतम तकनीक का उपयोग करें..डिजिटल डीपीआई, एआई, बिग डेटा, रिमोट, आदि
5. प्राकृतिक खेती और जलवायु लचीलापन शामिल करें
4. पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और उत्पादन को बनाए रखना: 1,702 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ, इस निर्णय का उद्देश्य पशुधन और डेयरी से किसानों की आय बढ़ाना है। इसमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं
1. पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन और पशु चिकित्सा शिक्षा
2. डेयरी उत्पादन और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास
3. पशु आनुवंशिक संसाधन प्रबंधन, उत्पादन और सुधार
4. पशु पोषण और जुगाली करने वाले छोटे पशुओं की वृद्धि और विस्‍तार
5. बागवानी का निरंतर विकास: 1129.30 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ इस उपाय का उद्देश्य बागवानी पौधों से किसानों की आय बढ़ाना है। इसमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं
1. उष्णकटिबंधीय, उपोष्णकटिबंधीय और समशीतोष्ण बागवानी फसलें
2. जड़, कंद, कंदीय और शुष्क फसलें
3. सब्जी, फूलों की खेती और मशरूम की फसलें
4. बागान, मसाले, औषधीय और सुगंधित पौधे
6. 1,202 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय से कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्रों का सुदृढ़ीकरण
7. 1,115 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन