Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves a 309 Km long new line project: To provide the shortest rail connectivity between two major commercial hubs - Mumbai and Indore
The approved project apart from connecting commercial hubs Mumbai & Indore through the shortest rail route, will also connect the unconnected areas of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh passing through 2 Districts of Maharashtra and 4 Districts of Madhya Pradesh.
The total cost of project is Rs 18,036 crore and will be completed by 2028-29
The project will also generate direct employment for about 102 lakh man-days during construction
02 SEP 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved new railway line project under Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 18,036 crore (approx.). The proposed new line between Indore and Manmad will provide direct connectivity and improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The project is in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The project is result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The project covers 6 Districts in 2 States i.e., Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 309 Kms.
With this project 30 New Stations will be constructed, providing enhancing connectivity to Aspirational District Barwani. New Line project will provide connectivity to approx. 1,000 villages and about 30 Lakh population.
Project will promote tourism in the region by providing shorter route between Western/ South-Western part of the country with Central India. This will increase the tourist footfall to various tourist/ religious places of Ujjain – Indore region including Sri Mahakaleshwar Jyotirlinga Temple.
Project will provide direct connectivity to Pithampur Auto Cluster (houses 90 large units and 700 small and medium industries) from gateway port of JNPA and other state ports. Project will also provide direct connectivity to millet producing districts of Madhya Pradesh and Onion producing districts of Maharashtra which further facilitates in the distribution of the same to northern and southern parts of the country.
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as agriculture products, fertilizer, containers, iron ore, steel, cement, POL etc. The capacity augmentation work will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude of about 26 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (18 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (138 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 5.5 Crore trees.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
मंत्रिमंडळाने मुंबई आणि इंदूर या दोन प्रमुख व्यावसायिक केंद्रांमध्ये सर्वात कमी अंतराची रेल्वे संपर्क सुविधा प्रदान करण्यासाठी 309 किमी लांबीच्या नवीन रेल्वे मार्ग प्रकल्पाला दिली मंजुरी
मंजूरी मिळालेला प्रकल्प, सर्वात कमी अंतराच्या रेल्वे मार्गाने मुंबई आणि इंदूरला ही व्यावसायिक केंद्रे जोडण्याव्यतिरिक्त, महाराष्ट्र आणि मध्य प्रदेशातील अशा जिल्ह्यांना जोडेल जे आजवर रेल्वे मार्गाने जोडले नव्हते, यामध्ये महाराष्ट्रातील 2 आणि मध्य प्रदेशातील 4 जिल्ह्यांचा समावेश
प्रकल्पाची एकूण किंमत 18,036 कोटी रुपये असून 2028-29 पर्यंत हा प्रकल्प पूर्ण होणार
या प्रकल्पाच्या बांधकामादरम्यान सुमारे 102 लाख मनुष्य-दिवसांचा थेट रोजगारही निर्माण होणार
02 SEP 2024 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक घडामोडींच्या मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने (CCEA) रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत एकूण 18,036 कोटी रुपये (अंदाजे) खर्चाच्या नव्या रेल्वे मार्ग प्रकल्पाला मंजुरी दिली आहे. इंदूर आणि मनमाड दरम्यान प्रस्तावित नवीन रेल्वे मार्ग थेट संपर्क सुविधा प्रदान करेल आणि प्रवासाची गतिशीलता सुधारेल तसेच या प्रकल्पामुळे भारतीय रेल्वेला वर्धित कार्यक्षमता आणि सेवा विश्वासार्हता प्राप्त होईल. हा प्रकल्प पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदीजींच्या नवीन भारताच्या दृष्टिकोनाला अनुसरून आखण्यात आला आहे, जो या भागातील लोकांना “आत्मनिर्भर” बनवेल आणि त्या क्षेत्रामध्ये सर्वसमावेशक विकास करेल ज्यामुळे या भागातील लोकांच्या रोजगार आणि स्वयंरोजगाराच्या संधी वाढतील.
हा प्रकल्प पीएम-गती शक्ती राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लानची परिणती आहे जो मल्टी-मॉडल संपर्क सुविधा प्रदान करण्यासाठी असून तो एकात्मिक नियोजनाद्वारे शक्य झाला आहे. हा प्रकल्प प्रवासी, वस्तू आणि सेवांच्या वाहतुकीसाठी अखंड संपर्क सुविधा प्रदान करेल.
या प्रकल्पामध्ये महाराष्ट्र आणि मध्य प्रदेश या 2 राज्यातील 6 जिल्ह्यांचा समावेश असून यामुळे भारतीय रेल्वे मार्गाचे विद्यमान जाळे सुमारे 309 किलोमीटरने वाढेल.
या प्रकल्पात 30 नवीन रेल्वे स्थानके बांधली जातील, ज्यामुळे आकांक्षीत जिल्हा बडवणीला संपर्क सुविधा प्राप्त होईल. नवीन रेल्वे मार्ग प्रकल्प अंदाजे 1,000 गावे आणि सुमारे 30 लाख लोकांना संपर्क सुविधा प्रदान करेल..
हा प्रकल्प देशाच्या पश्चिम आणि नैऋत्य भागाला मध्य भारताशी जोडणारा कमी अंतराचा मार्ग उपलब्ध करून देऊन या प्रदेशात पर्यटनाला चालना देईल. यामुळे श्री महाकालेश्वर ज्योतिर्लिंग मंदिरासह उज्जैन-इंदूर विभागातील विविध पर्यटन आणि धार्मिक स्थळांना भेट देणाऱ्या पर्यटकांची संख्या वाढेल.
हा प्रकल्प जेएनपीएच्या गेटवे पोर्ट आणि इतर राज्य बंदरांवरून पीथमपूर ऑटो क्लस्टरला (90 मोठ्या युनिट्स आणि 700 लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना) थेट संपर्क सुविधा प्रदान करेल. हा प्रकल्प मध्य प्रदेशातील बाजरी उत्पादक जिल्हे आणि महाराष्ट्रातील कांदा उत्पादक जिल्ह्यांना थेट संपर्क देखील प्रदान करेल, ज्यामुळे देशाच्या उत्तर आणि दक्षिणेकडील भागांमध्ये त्यांचे वितरण अधिक सुलभ होईल.
कृषी उत्पादने, खते, कंटेनर, लोखंड, पोलाद, सिमेंट, पीओएल इत्यादी वस्तूंच्या वाहतुकीसाठी हा एक आवश्यक मार्ग आहे. क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या कामामुळे सुमारे 26 एमटीपीए (दशलक्ष टन प्रतिवर्ष) इतकी अतिरिक्त मालवाहतूक होणार आहे. रेल्वे हे पर्यावरणपूरक आणि ऊर्जा कार्यक्षम वाहतुकीचे साधन असल्याने हवामान बदलातील उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी आणि देशाचा रसद खर्च कमी करण्यासाठी, तेल आयात (18 कोटी लिटर) आणि कार्बन डाय-ऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन (138 कोटी किलो) कमी करण्यात मदत होईल जे 5.5 कोटी झाडे लावण्याच्या बरोबर आहे.