Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves a 309 Km long new line project: To provide the shortest rail connectivity between two major commercial hubs - Mumbai and Indore
The approved project apart from connecting commercial hubs Mumbai & Indore through the shortest rail route, will also connect the unconnected areas of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh passing through 2 Districts of Maharashtra and 4 Districts of Madhya Pradesh.
The total cost of project is Rs 18,036 crore and will be completed by 2028-29
The project will also generate direct employment for about 102 lakh man-days during construction
02 SEP 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved new railway line project under Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 18,036 crore (approx.). The proposed new line between Indore and Manmad will provide direct connectivity and improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The project is in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The project is result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The project covers 6 Districts in 2 States i.e., Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 309 Kms.
With this project 30 New Stations will be constructed, providing enhancing connectivity to Aspirational District Barwani. New Line project will provide connectivity to approx. 1,000 villages and about 30 Lakh population.
Project will promote tourism in the region by providing shorter route between Western/ South-Western part of the country with Central India. This will increase the tourist footfall to various tourist/ religious places of Ujjain – Indore region including Sri Mahakaleshwar Jyotirlinga Temple.
Project will provide direct connectivity to Pithampur Auto Cluster (houses 90 large units and 700 small and medium industries) from gateway port of JNPA and other state ports. Project will also provide direct connectivity to millet producing districts of Madhya Pradesh and Onion producing districts of Maharashtra which further facilitates in the distribution of the same to northern and southern parts of the country.
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as agriculture products, fertilizer, containers, iron ore, steel, cement, POL etc. The capacity augmentation work will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude of about 26 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (18 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (138 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 5.5 Crore trees.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نےدو اہم تجارتی مراکز ممبئی اور اندور کے درمیان مختصر ترین ریل رابطہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے 309 کلومیٹر طویل نئی لائن پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی
منظور شدہ پروجیکٹ مختصر ترین ریل روٹ کے ذریعے تجارتی مراکز ممبئی اور اندور کو جوڑنے کے علاوہ مہاراشٹر اور مدھیہ پردیش کے ریل کنیکٹی ویٹی سے محروم علاقوں کو بھی جوڑے گا ، یہ مختصر ترین ریل روٹ مہاراشٹر کے 2 اضلاع اور مدھیہ پردیش کے 4 اضلاع سے گزرے گا
پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت 18,036 کروڑ روپے ہے اور یہ 29-2028تک مکمل ہو جائے گا
یہ پروجیکٹ تعمیر کے دوران تقریباً 102 لاکھ افرادی دنوں کے لیے براہ راست روزگار بھی پیدا کرے گا
02 SEP 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) نے ریلوے کی وزارت کے تحت نئے ریلوے لائن پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دے دی ہے جس کی کل لاگت(تقریباً) 18,036 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اندور اور منماڈ کے درمیان مجوزہ نئی لائن براہ راست ریل رابطہ فراہم کرے گی اور مسافروں آمدورفت کو بہتر بنائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ نئی لائن ہندوستانی ریلویز کے لیے بہتر کارکردگی اور خدمات کی بھروسے کی صلاحیت فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ پروجیکٹ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے نئے بھارت کے نظریہ کے عین مطابق ہے۔یہ پروجیکٹ علاقے کے لوگوں کو اس خطےمیں جامع ترقی کے ذریعہ "آتم نربھر" (خود کفیل) بنائے گا جس سے ان کے لئے روزگار/خود روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے پی ایم-گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان کا نتیجہ ہے جو مربوط منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے ممکن ہوا ہے اور لوگوں ،سازو سامان اور خدمات کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے آسان کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرے گا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ 2 ریاستوں یعنی مہاراشٹر اور مدھیہ پردیش کے 6 اضلاع کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔یہ پروجیکٹ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے موجودہ نیٹ ورک میں تقریباً 309 کلومیٹر کا اضافہ کرے گا۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت 30 نئے اسٹیشن تعمیر کیے جائیں گے، جس سے امنگوں والے ضلع بروانی کی کنیکٹیویٹی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔نئی لائن پروجیکٹ تقریباً 1000 گاؤں اور تقریباً 30 لاکھ آبادی کو ریل رابطہ فراہم کرے گا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ وسطی ہندوستان کے ساتھ ملک کے مغربی/جنوب-مغربی حصے کے درمیان مختصر راستہ فراہم کرکے خطے میں سیاحت کو فروغ دے گا۔ اس سے اجین – اندور خطے کے مختلف سیاحتی/مذہبی مقامات بشمول سری مہاکلیشور جیوترلنگا مندر میں سیاحوں کی آمد میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
پروجیکٹ جواہر لعل نہرو پورٹ ٹرسٹ (جے این پی اے) کے گیٹ وے پورٹ اور دیگر ریاستی بندرگاہوں سے پتھم پور آٹو کلسٹر (90 بڑے یونٹس اور 700 چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں) کو براہ راست ریل رابطہ فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مدھیہ پردیش کے موٹے اناج پیدا کرنے والے اضلاع اور مہاراشٹر کے پیاز پیدا کرنے والے اضلاع کو بھی براہ راست رابطہ فراہم کرے گا جو ملک کے شمالی اور جنوبی حصوں میں پیاز کی تقسیم میں مزید سہولت فراہم کرےگا۔
یہ زرعی مصنوعات، کھاد، کنٹینرز، لوہے، سٹیل، سیمنٹ، پی او ایل وغیرہ جیسی اشیاء کی نقل و حمل کے لیے ایک ضروری راستہ ہے۔ ریلویزکی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 26 ایم ٹی پی اے (ملین ٹن سالانہ) کی اضافی مال برداری ہوگی۔ ریلوے کے ماحول دوست اور توانائی کے موثر آمدورفت وسائل کی وجہ سے آب و ہوا کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے اور ملک کی رسد کی لاگت کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، تیل کی درآمد (18 کروڑ لیٹر)کم ہوگی اور کاربن کے اخراج (138 کروڑ کلوگرام) کو کم کرنےمیں مدد ملے گی جو کہ 5.5 کروڑ پودے لگانے کے برابر ہے۔