Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves a 309 Km long new line project: To provide the shortest rail connectivity between two major commercial hubs - Mumbai and Indore
The approved project apart from connecting commercial hubs Mumbai & Indore through the shortest rail route, will also connect the unconnected areas of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh passing through 2 Districts of Maharashtra and 4 Districts of Madhya Pradesh.
The total cost of project is Rs 18,036 crore and will be completed by 2028-29
The project will also generate direct employment for about 102 lakh man-days during construction
02 SEP 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved new railway line project under Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 18,036 crore (approx.). The proposed new line between Indore and Manmad will provide direct connectivity and improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The project is in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The project is result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The project covers 6 Districts in 2 States i.e., Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 309 Kms.
With this project 30 New Stations will be constructed, providing enhancing connectivity to Aspirational District Barwani. New Line project will provide connectivity to approx. 1,000 villages and about 30 Lakh population.
Project will promote tourism in the region by providing shorter route between Western/ South-Western part of the country with Central India. This will increase the tourist footfall to various tourist/ religious places of Ujjain – Indore region including Sri Mahakaleshwar Jyotirlinga Temple.
Project will provide direct connectivity to Pithampur Auto Cluster (houses 90 large units and 700 small and medium industries) from gateway port of JNPA and other state ports. Project will also provide direct connectivity to millet producing districts of Madhya Pradesh and Onion producing districts of Maharashtra which further facilitates in the distribution of the same to northern and southern parts of the country.
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as agriculture products, fertilizer, containers, iron ore, steel, cement, POL etc. The capacity augmentation work will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude of about 26 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (18 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (138 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 5.5 Crore trees.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने दो प्रमुख व्यावसायिक केन्द्रों - मुंबई और इंदौर के बीच सबसे छोटा रेल सम्पर्क प्रदान करने के लिए 309 किलोमीटर लंबी नई रेलवे लाइन परियोजना को मंजूरी दी
स्वीकृत परियोजना व्यावसायिक केन्द्रों मुम्बई और इंदौर को सबसे छोटे रेल मार्ग से जोड़ने के अलावा, महाराष्ट्र और मध्य प्रदेश के उन जिलों को जोड़ेगी जो अब तक रेल मार्ग से नहीं जुड़े थे, इनमें महाराष्ट्र के 2 और मध्य प्रदेश के 4 जिले शामिल
परियोजना की कुल लागत 18,036 करोड़ रुपये है और यह 2028-29 तक पूरी हो जाएगी
निर्माण के दौरान परियोजना लगभग 102 लाख मानव-दिवसों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार भी पैदा करेगी
02 SEP 2024 3:30PM by PIB Bhopal
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने रेल मंत्रालय के तहत 18,036 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग) की कुल लागत वाली नई रेलवे लाइन परियोजना को मंजूरी दे दी है। इंदौर और मनमाड के बीच प्रस्तावित नई लाइन सीधा सम्पर्क प्रदान करेगी और गतिशीलता में सुधार करेगी, जिससे भारतीय रेलवे के लिए बेहतर दक्षता और सेवा विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित होगी। यह परियोजना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीजी की नए भारत की कल्पना के अनुरूप है, जो क्षेत्र में व्यापक विकास के माध्यम से लोगों को "आत्मनिर्भर" बनाएगी, जिससे उनके लिए रोजगार/स्वरोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे।
यह परियोजना मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए पीएम-गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान का परिणाम है, जो एकीकृत योजना के माध्यम से संभव हुआ है और लोगों, वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की आवाजाही के लिए निर्बाध सम्पर्क प्रदान करेगा।
यह परियोजना 2 राज्यों, महाराष्ट्र और मध्य प्रदेश के 6 जिलों को कवर करेगी, जिससे भारतीय रेलवे के मौजूदा नेटवर्क में लगभग 309 किलोमीटर की वृद्धि होगी।
इस परियोजना के साथ 30 नए स्टेशन बनाए जाएंगे, जिससे आकांक्षी जिले बड़वानी को बेहतर सम्पर्क मिलेगा। नई रेलवे लाइन परियोजना से लगभग 1,000 गांवों और लगभग 30 लाख आबादी को सम्पर्क मिलेगा।
परियोजना देश के पश्चिमी/दक्षिण-पश्चिमी हिस्से को मध्य भारत से जोड़ने वाला छोटा रास्ता उपलब्ध कराकर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देगी। इससे श्री महाकालेश्वर ज्योतिर्लिंग मंदिर सहित उज्जैन-इंदौर क्षेत्र के विभिन्न पर्यटन/धार्मिक स्थलों पर पर्यटकों की संख्या बढ़ेगी।
परियोजना से पीथमपुर ऑटो क्लस्टर (90 बड़ी इकाइयां और 700 छोटे और मध्यम उद्योग) को जेएनपीए के गेटवे पोर्ट और अन्य राज्य बंदरगाहों से सीधा सम्पर्क मिलेगा। परियोजना मध्य प्रदेश के बाजरा उत्पादक जिलों और महाराष्ट्र के प्याज उत्पादक जिलों को भी सीधा सम्पर्क प्रदान करेगी, जिससे देश के उत्तरी और दक्षिणी हिस्सों में इसके वितरण में सुविधा होगी।
कृषि उत्पादों, उर्वरक, कंटेनर, लौह अयस्क, इस्पात, सीमेंट, पीओएल आदि जैसी वस्तुओं के परिवहन के लिए यह एक आवश्यक मार्ग है। क्षमता वृद्धि कार्य के परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 26 एमटीपीए (मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष) की अतिरिक्त माल ढुलाई होगी। रेलवे पर्यावरण अनुकूल और ऊर्जा कुशल परिवहन का साधन है, जो जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और देश की रसद लागत को कम करने, तेल आयात (18 करोड़ लीटर) को कम करने और कार्बनडाइक्साइड उत्सर्जन (138 करोड़ किलोग्राम) को कम करने में मदद करेगा जो 5.5 करोड़ पेड़ लगाने के बराबर है।