Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves a 309 Km long new line project: To provide the shortest rail connectivity between two major commercial hubs - Mumbai and Indore
The approved project apart from connecting commercial hubs Mumbai & Indore through the shortest rail route, will also connect the unconnected areas of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh passing through 2 Districts of Maharashtra and 4 Districts of Madhya Pradesh.
The total cost of project is Rs 18,036 crore and will be completed by 2028-29
The project will also generate direct employment for about 102 lakh man-days during construction
02 SEP 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved new railway line project under Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 18,036 crore (approx.). The proposed new line between Indore and Manmad will provide direct connectivity and improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The project is in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The project is result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The project covers 6 Districts in 2 States i.e., Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 309 Kms.
With this project 30 New Stations will be constructed, providing enhancing connectivity to Aspirational District Barwani. New Line project will provide connectivity to approx. 1,000 villages and about 30 Lakh population.
Project will promote tourism in the region by providing shorter route between Western/ South-Western part of the country with Central India. This will increase the tourist footfall to various tourist/ religious places of Ujjain – Indore region including Sri Mahakaleshwar Jyotirlinga Temple.
Project will provide direct connectivity to Pithampur Auto Cluster (houses 90 large units and 700 small and medium industries) from gateway port of JNPA and other state ports. Project will also provide direct connectivity to millet producing districts of Madhya Pradesh and Onion producing districts of Maharashtra which further facilitates in the distribution of the same to northern and southern parts of the country.
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as agriculture products, fertilizer, containers, iron ore, steel, cement, POL etc. The capacity augmentation work will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude of about 26 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (18 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (138 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 5.5 Crore trees.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
மும்பை -இந்தூர் இடையே ரயில் இணைப்பை வழங்குவதற்கான திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
02 SEP 2024 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில், ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் சுமார் ரூ.18,036 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டிலான புதிய ரயில் பாதை திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தூர்-மன்மாட் இடையே முன்மொழியப்பட்டுள்ள புதிய பாதை நேரடி இணைப்பை வழங்குவதுடன், இந்திய ரயில்வேக்கு மேம்பட்ட செயல்திறனையும், சேவை நம்பகத்தன்மையையும் அளிக்கும். இந்தத் திட்டம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் புதிய இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப உள்ளது.
மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய 2 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 6 மாவட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தத் திட்டம், தற்போதுள்ள இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் கட்டமைப்பை சுமார் 309 கி.மீ. வரை அதிகரிக்கும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம், 30 புதிய ரயில் நிலையங்கள் கட்டப்படும். இது முன்னேற விரும்பும் மாவட்டமான பர்வானிக்கு இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும். புதிய வழித்தடத் திட்டம் சுமார் 1,000 கிராமங்களுக்கும் சுமார் 30 லட்சம் மக்களுக்கும் இணைப்பை வழங்கும்.
மத்திய இந்தியாவுடன் நாட்டின் மேற்கு/தென்மேற்கு பகுதிகளுக்கு குறுகிய பாதையை அமைப்பதன் மூலம் இந்த பிராந்தியத்தில் சுற்றுலா மேம்படும்.
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் சிறுதானியங்கள் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் மாவட்டங்களுக்கும், மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலத்தில் வெங்காயம் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் மாவட்டங்களுக்கும் நேரடி இணைப்பை இத்திட்டம் வழங்குவதுடன், நாட்டின் வடக்கு மற்றும் தெற்குப் பகுதிகளுக்கு வெங்காயம் விநியோகம் செய்யவும் உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2050855