Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves a 309 Km long new line project: To provide the shortest rail connectivity between two major commercial hubs - Mumbai and Indore
The approved project apart from connecting commercial hubs Mumbai & Indore through the shortest rail route, will also connect the unconnected areas of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh passing through 2 Districts of Maharashtra and 4 Districts of Madhya Pradesh.
The total cost of project is Rs 18,036 crore and will be completed by 2028-29
The project will also generate direct employment for about 102 lakh man-days during construction
02 SEP 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved new railway line project under Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 18,036 crore (approx.). The proposed new line between Indore and Manmad will provide direct connectivity and improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The project is in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The project is result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The project covers 6 Districts in 2 States i.e., Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 309 Kms.
With this project 30 New Stations will be constructed, providing enhancing connectivity to Aspirational District Barwani. New Line project will provide connectivity to approx. 1,000 villages and about 30 Lakh population.
Project will promote tourism in the region by providing shorter route between Western/ South-Western part of the country with Central India. This will increase the tourist footfall to various tourist/ religious places of Ujjain – Indore region including Sri Mahakaleshwar Jyotirlinga Temple.
Project will provide direct connectivity to Pithampur Auto Cluster (houses 90 large units and 700 small and medium industries) from gateway port of JNPA and other state ports. Project will also provide direct connectivity to millet producing districts of Madhya Pradesh and Onion producing districts of Maharashtra which further facilitates in the distribution of the same to northern and southern parts of the country.
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as agriculture products, fertilizer, containers, iron ore, steel, cement, POL etc. The capacity augmentation work will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude of about 26 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (18 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (138 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 5.5 Crore trees.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
দুটি প্রধান বাণিজ্য তালুক মুম্বাই ও ইন্দোরের মধ্যে হ্রস্বতম রেল সংযোগ ঘটাতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ৩০৯ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ একটি নতুন রেল লাইন প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে
02 SEP 2024 3:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার কমিটি ১৮ হাজার ৩৬ কোটি টাকার একটি নতুন রেল লাইন প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে। রেল মন্ত্রকের অধীনে নতুন লাইনটি ইন্দোর এবং মানমাদের মধ্যে সরাসরি সংযোগ স্থাপন করবে। বাড়বে চলাচলের সুবিধা, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি হবে এবং রেল পরিষেবায় আস্থা বৃদ্ধি পাবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজির ভাবনা অনুযায়ী এই প্রকল্পটি এই অঞ্চলের মানুষকে ‘আত্মনির্ভর’ করে তুলবে। এতে বাড়বে কর্মসংস্থান ও স্বনির্ভরতার সুযোগ।
বহুমুখী সংযোগ স্থাপনের জন্য পিএম গতিশক্তি ন্যাশনাল মাস্টার প্ল্যানের এই প্রকল্প সম্ভব হয়েছে সুসংহত পরিকল্পনার মাধ্যমে। এতে যাত্রী, পণ্য ও পরিষেবা চলাচলের জন্য অবাধ সংযোগ স্থাপন হবে।
মহারাষ্ট্র ও মধ্যপ্রদেশ – এই দুই রাজ্যের ৬টি জেলা জুড়ে এই প্রকল্প ভারতীয় রেলের চলতি নেটওয়ার্ক বৃদ্ধি করবে ৩০৯ কিলোমিটার।
এই প্রকল্পে ৩০টি নতুন স্টেশন তৈরি হবে। প্রত্যাশাযুক্ত জেলা বারাউনির সঙ্গে সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এই নতুন প্রকল্পে প্রায় ১ হাজার গ্রাম ও প্রায় ৩০ লক্ষ মানুষ রেলের সুবিধা পাবেন।
এই প্রকল্প সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে পর্যটনের প্রসার ঘটাবে। দেশের পশ্চিম/দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম অংশকে জুড়বে মধ্য ভারতের সঙ্গে। এতে শ্রীমহাকালেশ্বর জ্যোতির্লিঙ্গ মন্দির সহ উজ্জয়িনী – ইন্দোর অঞ্চলের বিভিন্ন পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে অধিক সংখ্যায় পর্যটক সমাগম হবে।
জেএনপিএ এবং অন্য বন্দর থেকে পিতমপুর মোটর গাড়ির শিল্প তালুকে সরাসরি যোগাযোগ স্থাপন হবে। মধ্যপ্রদেশের মিলেট উৎপাদক জেলা এবং মহারাষ্ট্রের পেঁয়াজ উৎপাদক জেলাগুলি এই রেলপথে যুক্ত হবে। ফলে, দেশের উত্তর থেকে দক্ষিণে এই পণ্য পরিবহণে সুবিধা হবে।
কৃষিজ পণ্য, সার, কন্টেনার, লৌহ আকরিক, ইস্পাত, সিমেন্ট ইত্যাদির মতো পণ্য পরিবহণে এটি একটি জরুরি রেল পথ। বছরে প্রায় অতিরিক্ত ২৬ মিলিয়ন টন পণ্য পরিবহণ করা যাবে। সেইসঙ্গে, পরিবেশ রক্ষার পাশাপাশি দেশের লজিস্টিকজনিত খরচও কমবে।