Election Commission
General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Jammu & Kashmir and Haryana, 2024 – Change of Date of Poll in Haryana and Counting of Votes in Jammu and Kashmir and Haryana
31 AUG 2024 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India had announced the schedule for General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Jammu and Kashmir and Haryana vide Press Note No. ECI/PN/128/2024 dated 16th August, 2024 wherein the date of poll for J&K (Phase-3) and Haryana was fixed on 1st October, 2024 (Tuesday), date of Counting on 04.10.2024(Friday) and date of completion of election process on 06.10.2024 (Sunday).
2. Subsequently, representations have been received from National Political Parties, State Political Party and All India Bishnoi Mahasabha regarding mass movement of people of Bishnoi community of Haryana to Rajasthan to participate in centuries old Asoj Amavasya festival celebration. It may deny voting rights to large number of people and may lead to reduce voters’ participation in general election to legislative assembly of Haryana.
3. The Commission, having considered these representations, has decided to change the date of poll only for Haryana from 1st October, 2024 (Tuesday) to 5th October, 2024 (Saturday).
4. The revise schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assembly of Haryana and Jammu and Kashmir (Phase-3), 2024 is as follows:
Revised schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Jammu and Kashmir and Haryana
Poll Events
Jammu and Kashmir
(Phase-III)
Haryana
(All Assembly Constituencies)
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
05.09.2024
(Thursday)
05.09.2024
(Thursday)
Last date of making nominations
12.09.2024
(Thursday)
12.09.2024
(Thursday)
Date for scrutiny of nominations
13.09.2024
(Friday)
13.09.2024
(Friday)
Last date for the withdrawal of candidatures
17.09.2024
(Tuesday)
16.09.2024
(Monday)
Date of Poll
01.10.2024 (Tuesday)
(NO CHANGE)
05.10.2024 (Saturday)
Date of Counting
08.10.2024 (Tuesday)
(For both Jammu and Kashmir and Haryana)
Date before which election shall be completed
10.10.2024 (Thursday)
(For both Jammu and Kashmir and Haryana)

নির্বাচনকমিশন
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর এবং হরিয়ানায় বিধানসভা নির্বাচন – হরিয়ানায় ভোটের দিন পরিবর্তন এবং জম্মু-কাশ্মীর ও হরিয়ানায় ভোটগণনার দিন বদল
31 AUG 2024 9:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ আগস্ট ২০২৪
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর এবং হরিয়ানায় ১৬ আগস্ট ২০২৪-এ বিধানসভা ভোটের যে সূচি নির্বাচন কমিশন ঘোষণা করেছিল, তাতে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে (তৃতীয় দফা) এবং হরিয়ানায় ভোটের দিন স্থির করা হয়েছিল ১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪ (মঙ্গলবার)। নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া সমাপ্তির তারিখ ধার্য করা হয়েছিল ০৬.১০.২০২৪ (রবিবার) তারিখে।
কিন্তু বিভিন্ন জাতীয় দল, রাজ্যের রাজনৈতিক দল এবং সারা ভারত বিষ্ণোই মহাসভা শতাব্দী প্রাচীন অ্যাসোজ অমাবস্যা উদযাপন উপলক্ষে ভোটের দিনক্ষণ বদলের দাবি জানায়। কারণ, এই উৎসবে হরিয়ানার বিষ্ণোই সম্প্রদায়ের অসংখ্য মানুষ অংশগ্রহণ করে থাকেন। ওই দিনে ভোট হলে এই সম্প্রদায়ের বিপুল সংখ্যক মানুষ তাঁদের ভোটাধিকার থেকে বঞ্চিত হবেন। রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির আর্জি মেনে হরিয়ানার ভোট ১ অক্টোবর ২০২৪ (মঙ্গলবার)-এর পরিবর্তে ৫ অক্টোবর ২০২৪ (শনিবার) তারিখে করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে নির্বাচন কমিশন।
নির্বাচন কমিশনের ঘোষণা অনুযায়ী, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর ও হরিয়ানায় ভোটগণনা হবে ০৮.১০.২০২৪ (মঙ্গলবার) তারিখে।
জম্মু-কাশ্মীর এবং হরিয়ানায় নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন হবে ১০.১০.২০২৪ (বৃহস্পতিবার) তারিখে।