தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் ஹரியானா சட்டமன்றங்களுக்கான பொதுத் தேர்தல், 2024: ஹரியானாவின் தேர்தல் தேதியும், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் ஹரியானாவில் வாக்கு எண்ணிக்கையின் தேதியும் மாற்றம்
31 AUG 2024 9:21PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் (மூன்றாவது கட்டம்) மற்றும் ஹரியானா சட்டமன்ற பொதுத் தேர்தலுக்கான அட்டவணையை இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் மாற்றி அமைத்துள்ளது. இதன்படி ஹரியானாவின் தேர்தல் தேதியிலும், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் (மூன்றாவது கட்டம்) மற்றும் ஹரியானாவில் வாக்கு எண்ணிக்கையின் தேதியிலும் திருத்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஹரியானாவுக்கான தேர்தல் தேதி, அக்டோபர் 1, 2024 (செவ்வாய்க்கிழமை)க்கு பதில் அக்டோபர் 5, 2024 (சனிக்கிழமை) ஆக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் ஹரியானாவில் பதிவான வாக்குகளை எண்ணும் தேதி 04.10.2024 (வெள்ளிக்கிழமை)க்கு பதில் 08.10.2024 (செவ்வாய்க்கிழமை) ஆக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதேபோல தேர்தல் நடைமுறை முடிவடையும் தேதி 06.10.2024 (ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமை)க்கு பதிலாக 10.10.2024 (வியாழக்கிழமை)க்கு மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பல நூற்றாண்டுகள் பழமையான அசோஜ் அமாவாசை பண்டிகை கொண்டாட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்க ஹரியானாவின் பிஷ்னோய் சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மக்கள் ராஜஸ்தானுக்கு பெருமளவில் செல்வது குறித்து தேசிய அரசியல் கட்சிகள், மாநில அரசியல் கட்சி மற்றும் அகில இந்திய பிஷ்னோய் மகாசபை ஆகியவற்றில் இருந்து கோரிக்கை பெறப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான மக்களுக்கு வாக்களிக்கும் உரிமையை மறுக்கலாம் மற்றும் ஹரியானா சட்டமன்றத்திற்கான பொதுத் தேர்தலில் வாக்காளர்களின் பங்கேற்பைக் குறைக்கக்கூடும் என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தள் கோரிக்கைகளை பரிசீலித்த தேர்தல் ஆணையம், பொதுத் தேர்தலுக்கான திருத்தப்பட்ட அட்டவணையை வெளியிட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2050506

Election Commission
General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Jammu & Kashmir and Haryana, 2024 – Change of Date of Poll in Haryana and Counting of Votes in Jammu and Kashmir and Haryana
31 AUG 2024 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India had announced the schedule for General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Jammu and Kashmir and Haryana vide Press Note No. ECI/PN/128/2024 dated 16th August, 2024 wherein the date of poll for J&K (Phase-3) and Haryana was fixed on 1st October, 2024 (Tuesday), date of Counting on 04.10.2024(Friday) and date of completion of election process on 06.10.2024 (Sunday).
2. Subsequently, representations have been received from National Political Parties, State Political Party and All India Bishnoi Mahasabha regarding mass movement of people of Bishnoi community of Haryana to Rajasthan to participate in centuries old Asoj Amavasya festival celebration. It may deny voting rights to large number of people and may lead to reduce voters’ participation in general election to legislative assembly of Haryana.
3. The Commission, having considered these representations, has decided to change the date of poll only for Haryana from 1st October, 2024 (Tuesday) to 5th October, 2024 (Saturday).
4. The revise schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assembly of Haryana and Jammu and Kashmir (Phase-3), 2024 is as follows:
Revised schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Jammu and Kashmir and Haryana
Poll Events
Jammu and Kashmir
(Phase-III)
Haryana
(All Assembly Constituencies)
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
05.09.2024
(Thursday)
05.09.2024
(Thursday)
Last date of making nominations
12.09.2024
(Thursday)
12.09.2024
(Thursday)
Date for scrutiny of nominations
13.09.2024
(Friday)
13.09.2024
(Friday)
Last date for the withdrawal of candidatures
17.09.2024
(Tuesday)
16.09.2024
(Monday)
Date of Poll
01.10.2024 (Tuesday)
(NO CHANGE)
05.10.2024 (Saturday)
Date of Counting
08.10.2024 (Tuesday)
(For both Jammu and Kashmir and Haryana)
Date before which election shall be completed
10.10.2024 (Thursday)
(For both Jammu and Kashmir and Haryana)