Vice President's Secretariat
Unfortunate that those once in power are floating anti-national narratives and challenging our democracy, VP expresses concern
For partisan interests some are turning Nielsen's eye to the nation’s economic upsurge and rise in global reputation-VP
Climate change disproportionately affects the vulnerable; climate Justice must be our guiding principle, says VP
We as children of mother Earth have a duty to protect it, nurture it-VP
Economic progress of Bharat is harmonised with sustainable development; ensures proud legacy for future generation, stresses VP
Research and development defines a country’s rise-VP
Government and corporates must loosen their purse to propel research, emphasises Shri Dhankhar
31 AUG 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Expressing concern, Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that it is unfortunate that challenges to our democracy and spirit of nationalism are emanating from people who once had been in governance or positions of authority. “To subserve narrow partisan interests they go to the extent of floating anti national narratives and comparing our great democracy with the system in the neighbourhood”, he added.
Cautioning youth, Shri Dhankhar said that “these people make all efforts to lead us astray by camouflaging their real intentions and turning Nielsen's eye to the exponential, unprecedented growth of this country. Its economic upsurge and its phenomenal rise in global comity of nations”.
He strongly criticised comparisons made between India’s stable democracy and systems in neighbouring countries, questioning, "Can we ever compare?" The Vice President urged the youth to rise against such narratives, calling for them to neutralise, revoke, and expose these damaging comparisons.
He pointed out that India, as the largest and most vibrant democracy, led by a Prime Minister serving a third consecutive term, should not be subjected to such derogatory observations. "How can this thought occur to anyone who believes in the nation, nationalism, and democracy here?" he asked, condemning such narratives as "dastardly" and "beyond words."
Addressing the students and faculty at CSIR-IIP in Dehradun today, Shri Dhankhar underlined the imminent challenge of climate change and natural disasters facing humanity.
Emphasising on the need for climate justice, Shri Dhankhar said that “ Climate change disproportionately affects the vulnerable and that is why climate Justice must be our guiding principle”.
Acknowledging the fact that as children of mother Earth we have a responsibility to protect our planet, nurture our planet, Shri Dhankhar praised the mainstreaming of sustainable development agenda by Bharat into global commitments, Shri Dhankhar remarked “Reflecting our age old spirit, essence of our civilisation, Our Bharat has not only mainstreamed sustainability into domestic governance but has also steered global commitments because we don't take ourselves separate from the world. We say the world is one family- Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.”
“Bharat has mainstreamed sustainability into global commitments.International Solar Alliance, Green Credit Initiative at COP 28 and the cross cutting theme of LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment). A theme extremely successful for societal development and growth, envisioning a mass movement stimulating behavioural change at the individual level with vital positive impacts”, he added.
Highlighting the critical importance of clean energy for sustainable development, the Vice-President said, "Clean energy is not just another option; it is the only option. Without it, we face an existential challenge. Any other growth mechanism will threaten our planet."
Tracing the economic rise of Bharat, he said “from being labelled one of the "Fragile Five" economies, India has emerged as the fifth-largest global economy, projected to become the third-largest by 2030. Economic progress of Bharat is harmonised with sustainable development; ensures a proud legacy for future generations”.
Calling upon the corporates and governments to support research and development, Shri Dhankhar emphasised, “Research and development defines a country’s rise. Governments and Corporates must loosen their purse to propel research”.
“Science and research play a crucial role in opening new avenues that propel India's growth. I call upon the government and the corporate sector to put research on priority. Let there be greater involvement of finance in nurturing and developing research and development”, he added.
Drawing attention to the misuse of natural resources, Shri Dhankhar stated “ We are in trusteeship of your natural resources! Consumption of natural resources can not be dictated by our fiscal power. We must focus on the optimal utilisation and preservation of natural resources. They are limited, given by nature and are not for the benefit of an individual. Natural resources are for all to be equitably consumed and not to be inequitably utilised”.
Shri Dhankhar emphasised the nation's pivotal role during the G20 Summit 2023 with the launch of the Global Biofuel Alliance. He described this as a historic and widely appreciated development, with India taking a pivotal step towards a sustainable energy future, thereby contributing to sustainable development and ensuring a habitable planet. He also underscored India's ambitious goal of achieving carbon neutrality by 2070, with significant progress in expanding biofuel use in the transport sector.
Shri Dhankhar also pointed to the rapid adoption of electric vehicles in India, a development that was once a distant dream but has now become a reality. These advancements, he remarked, are receiving unprecedented support, contributing to the broader vision of a circular economy.
Shri Dhankhar exhorted youth to ‘de-silo’ themselves and fully utilise the various opportunities available to them in the nation today. “Undue focus on government jobs is taking a heavy toll on our youth. It is worrisomely seductive , addictive. Our youth are choking in silos unmindful of amazing opportunity vistas. Remember the IMF accolade that India is favourite global destination of investment and opportunities. It was certainly not premised on government jobs”, he added.
Underlining the recent advancements made by the country in the field of pioneering technologies like quantum computing, 6G, the Vice-President said that “It is time for us to no longer look up to the West and be innovative in these areas so that we are in a position to give it to the other nations. It is soothing to note that in disruptive technologies, our country is amongst single-digit nations that are focusing on it. By way of illustration, our quantum computing mission, our green hydrogen mission, and commercial exploitation of 6G technology are some areas where we are in the league of nations that are in the front line”.
Lt. Gen Gurmeet Singh, Governor Uttarakhand, Dr. H.S Bisht, Director, CSIR-IIP, students and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने चिंता व्यक्त की कि यह दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण है कि जो लोग एक बार सत्ता में थे, वे राष्ट्र-विरोधी बातें फैला रहे हैं और हमारे लोकतंत्र को चुनौती दे रहे हैं
पक्षपातपूर्ण हितों के लिए कुछ लोग देश के आर्थिक उत्थान और वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा में वृद्धि से नजरें चुरा रहे हैं- उपराष्ट्र पति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "जलवायु परिवर्तन असुरक्षित रूप से कमजोर लोगों को प्रभावित करता है; जलवायु न्याय हमारा मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत होना चाहिए"
धरती माता की संतान होने के नाते हमारा कर्तव्य है कि हम इसकी रक्षा करें, इसका पालन-पोषण करें- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा- भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति सतत विकास के अनुरूप है; यह भावी पीढ़ी के लिए गौरवपूर्ण विरासत सुनिश्चित करता है
अनुसंधान और विकास ही किसी देश के उत्थान को परिभाषित करता है- उपराष्ट्रपति
श्री धनखड़ ने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार और कॉरपोरेट्स को अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी जेब ढीली करनी चाहिए
31 AUG 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यह दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण है कि हमारे लोकतंत्र और राष्ट्रवाद की भावना के लिए चुनौतियाँ उन लोगों से उत्पन्न हो रही हैं जो कभी शासन या सत्ता के पदों पर थे। उन्होंने कहा, "संकीर्ण पक्षपातपूर्ण हितों को साधने के लिए वे राष्ट्र विरोधी बातें फैलाने और हमारे महान लोकतंत्र की तुलना पड़ोस की व्यवस्था से करने की हद तक चले जाते हैं।"
युवाओं को सावधान करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि ये लोग अपने वास्तविक इरादों को छिपाकर और इस देश की तेजी से हो रही अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि से नजर फेरकर हमें गुमराह करने का हर संभव प्रयास करते हैं। भारत का आर्थिक उत्थान और राष्ट्रों के वैश्विक समुदाय में इसकी अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि देखने लायक है।
उन्होंने भारत के स्थिर लोकतंत्र और पड़ोसी देशों की प्रणालियों के बीच तुलना की कड़ी आलोचना की और सवाल किया, "क्या हम कभी तुलना भी कर सकते हैं?" उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवाओं से इस तरह की कहानियों के खिलाफ खड़े होने का आग्रह किया और उनसे इन हानिकारक तुलनाओं को बेअसर करने, रद्द करने और उजागर करने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि सबसे बड़े और सबसे जीवंत लोकतंत्र के रूप में भारत, जिसका नेतृत्व लगातार तीसरी बार प्रधानमंत्री कर रहे हैं, को इस तरह की अपमानजनक टिप्पणियों का शिकार नहीं होना चाहिए। "यह विचार यहां के राष्ट्र, राष्ट्रवाद और लोकतंत्र में विश्वास करने वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति के मन में कैसे आ सकता है?" उन्होंने ऐसी कहानियों की निंदा करते हुए इसे "कायरतापूर्ण" और "शब्दों से परे" बताया।
आज देहरादून में सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी में छात्रों और शिक्षकों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने मानवता के सामने जलवायु परिवर्तन और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं की आसन्न चुनौती को रेखांकित किया।
जलवायु न्याय की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि "जलवायु परिवर्तन असुरक्षित रूप से कमजोर लोगों को प्रभावित करता है और इसीलिए जलवायु न्याय हमारा मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत होना चाहिए।"
इस तथ्य को स्वीकार करते हुए कि धरती माता की संतान होने के नाते हमारे ग्रह की रक्षा करना, हमारे ग्रह का पोषण करना हमारी जिम्मेदारी है, श्री धनखड़ ने भारत द्वारा सतत विकास एजेंडे को वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धताओं में मुख्यधारा में लाने की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारी सदियों पुरानी भावना, हमारी सभ्यता का सार, हमारे भारत ने न केवल घरेलू शासन में स्थिरता को मुख्यधारा में लाया है बल्कि वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धताओं को भी आगे बढ़ाया है क्योंकि हम खुद को दुनिया से अलग नहीं मानते हैं। हम विश्व को एक परिवार मानते हुए कहते हैं- वसुधैव कुटुंबकम।
उन्होंने कहा, “भारत ने वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धताओं में स्थिरता को मुख्यधारा में शामिल किया है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन, सीओपी 28 में ग्रीन क्रेडिट पहल और लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) की क्रॉस कटिंग थीम- वो थीम जो सामाजिक विकास और विकास के लिए बेहद सफल विषय, महत्वपूर्ण सकारात्मक प्रभावों के साथ व्यक्तिगत स्तर पर व्यवहार परिवर्तन को प्रोत्साहित करने वाले एक जन आंदोलन की कल्पना करता है।
सतत विकास के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के महत्वपूर्ण महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "स्वच्छ ऊर्जा सिर्फ एक अन्य विकल्प नहीं है; यह एकमात्र विकल्प है। इसके बिना, हमें अस्तित्व संबंधी चुनौती का सामना करना पड़ता है। कोई भी अन्य विकास तंत्र हमारे ग्रह को खतरे में डाल देगा।"
भारत के आर्थिक उत्थान के बारे में उन्होंने कहा, "फ्रैजाइल फाइव'' अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक का लेबल लगाए जाने के बाद, भारत पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में उभरा है, जिसके 2030 तक तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने का अनुमान है। भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति इसके अनुरूप है सतत विकास; भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए एक गौरवपूर्ण विरासत सुनिश्चित करता है।
कॉरपोरेट्स और सरकारों से अनुसंधान और विकास का समर्थन करने का आह्वान करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने जोर देकर कहा,“अनुसंधान और विकास किसी देश के उत्थान को परिभाषित करता है। सरकारों और कॉरपोरेट्स को अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी जेब ढीली करनी चाहिए।''
विज्ञान और अनुसंधान भारत के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने वाले नए रास्ते खोलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। मैं सरकार और कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र से अनुसंधान को प्राथमिकता पर रखने का आह्वान करता हूं। उन्होंने कहा, "अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने और विकसित करने में वित्त की अधिक से अधिक भागीदारी होनी चाहिए।"
प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग पर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “हम आपके प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की ट्रस्टीशिप में हैं! प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की खपत हमारी राजकोषीय शक्ति से तय नहीं हो सकती। हमें प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के सर्वोत्तम उपयोग और संरक्षण पर ध्यान देना चाहिए। वे सीमित हैं, प्रकृति द्वारा दी गई हैं और किसी व्यक्ति के लाभ के लिए नहीं हैं। प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का उपयोग सभी के लिए समान रूप से किया जाना चाहिए और असमान रूप से उपयोग नहीं किया जाना चाहिए।
श्री धनखड़ ने जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन 2023 के दौरान वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन के शुभारंभ के साथ देश की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इसे एक ऐतिहासिक और व्यापक रूप से प्रशंसित विकास बताया, जिसमें भारत एक स्थायी ऊर्जा भविष्य की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठा रहा है, जिससे सतत विकास में योगदान मिलेगा और एक रहने योग्य ग्रह सुनिश्चित होगा। उन्होंने परिवहन क्षेत्र में जैव ईंधन के उपयोग को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति के साथ, 2070 तक कार्बन तटस्थता प्राप्त करने के भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को भी रेखांकित किया।
श्री धनखड़ ने भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाने की ओर भी इशारा किया, एक ऐसा विकास जो कभी एक दूर का सपना था लेकिन अब एक वास्तविकता बन गया है। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की, इन प्रगतियों को अभूतपूर्व समर्थन मिल रहा है, जो एक सर्कुलर इकोनमी की व्यापक दृष्टि में योगदान दे रहा है।
"श्री धनखड़ ने युवाओं से खुद को 'डी-साइलो' करने और आज देश में उनके लिए उपलब्ध विभिन्न अवसरों का पूरा उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया। सरकारी नौकरियों पर अनुचित ध्यान हमारे युवाओं पर भारी पड़ रहा है। यह चिंताजनक रूप से मोहक, आदत लगाने वाला है। हमारे युवा अद्भुत अवसर की संभावनाओं से बेपरवाह होकर साइलो में घुट रहे हैं। आईएमएफ की उस प्रशंसा को याद रखें कि भारत निवेश और अवसरों का पसंदीदा वैश्विक गंतव्य है। यह निश्चित रूप से सरकारी नौकरियों पर आधारित नहीं था।
क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, 6जी जैसी अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में देश द्वारा की गई हालिया प्रगति को रेखांकित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अब समय आ गया है कि हम पश्चिम की ओर न देखें और इन क्षेत्रों में नवोन्मेषी बनें। इसे अन्य देशों को देने की स्थिति में है। यह जानना सुखद है कि विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों में, हमारा देश एकल-अंक वाले देशों में से है जो इस पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं। उदाहरण के तौर पर, हमारा क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग मिशन, हमारा ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन और 6जी तकनीक का व्यावसायिक दोहन कुछ ऐसे क्षेत्र हैं जहां हम उन देशों की श्रेणी में हैं जो अग्रिम पंक्ति में हैं।
इस अवसर पर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरुमीत सिंह, उत्तराखंड के राज्यपाल डॉ. एच.एस.बिष्ट, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी, छात्र और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।