نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
بدقسمتی سے جو کبھی اقتدار میں تھے وہ ملک دشمن بیانیہ چلا رہے ہیں اور ہماری جمہوریت کو چیلنج کر رہے ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تشویش کا اظہار کیا
اپنے متعصبانہ مفادات کے لیے کچھ لوگ ملک کی معاشی ترقی اور عالمی شہرت میں اضافے کی طرف حاسدانہ نظریں ڈال رہے ہیں‌‌: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی غیر متناسب طور پر کمزوروں کو متاثر کرتی ہے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ماحولیاتی انصاف ہمارا رہنما اصول ہونا چاہیے
ماں دھرتی کے بچوں کی حیثیت سے ہمارا فرض ہے کہ اس کی حفاظت آور اس کی آبیاری کریں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی پائیدار ترقی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، مستقبل کی نسل کے لیے قابل فخر میراث کو یقینی بناتا ہے
تحقیق اور ترقی کسی ملک کے عروج کی تعریف کرتی ہے
جناب دھنکھڑ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت اور کارپوریٹس کو تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے رقم خرچ کرنی چاہیے
31 AUG 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج کہا کہ یہ بدقسمتی کی بات ہے کہ ہماری جمہوریت اور قوم پرستی کے جذبے کو چیلنج ایسے لوگوں سے پیدا ہو رہے ہیں جو کبھی اقتدار یا اختیارات کے عہدوں پر فائز تھے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’متعصبانہ مفادات کے حصول کے لیے وہ ملک مخالف بیانیہ پھیلانے اور ہماری عظیم جمہوریت کا پڑوس میں موجود نظام سے موازنہ کرنے کی حد تک چلے جاتے ہیں۔‘‘
نوجوانوں کو خبردار کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے کہا کہ ’’یہ لوگ اپنے حقیقی ارادوں کو چھپا کر اس ملک کی بے مثال اور غیر معمولی ترقی کی طرف حاسدانہ نظریں ڈال رہے ہیں اور ملک کی معاشی ترقی اور اقوام عالم میں اس کی پذیرائی میں غیر معمولی اضافے کی طرف سے توجہ ہٹاکر ہمیں گمراہ کرنے کی تمام کوششیں کرتے ہیں۔‘‘
انہوں نے ہندوستان کی مستحکم جمہوریت اور پڑوسی ممالک کے نظاموں کے درمیان موازنہ پر سخت تنقید کرتے ہوئے سوال کیا، ’’کیا ہم کبھی موازنہ کر سکتے ہیں؟‘‘ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس طرح کے بیانیے کے خلاف اٹھ کھڑے ہوں، انہوں نے انہیں ان نقصان دہ موازنہ کو بے اثر کرنے، تردید کرنے اور بے نقاب کرنے کی تلقین کی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سب سے بڑی اور سب سے متحرک جمہوریت کے طور پر ہندوستان کو، جس کی قیادت ایک وزیر اعظم مسلسل تیسری مدت کے لیے کر رہے ہیں، اس طرح کے توہین آمیز مشاہدات کا نشانہ نہیں بننا چاہیے۔ "یہ سوچ کسی کے دل میں کیسے آ سکتی ہے جو یہاں کی قوم، قوم پرستی اور جمہوریت پر یقین رکھتا ہے؟" انہوں نے سوال کیا۔ انہوں نے اس طرح کے بیانیہ کی مذمت کرتے ہوئے اسے ’’قابل مذمت‘‘ اور ’’الفاظ سے باہر‘‘ قرار دیا۔
آج دہرادون میں سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی پی میں طلباء اور اساتذہ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے انسانیت کو درپیش ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں اور قدرتی آفات کے چیلنج پر زور دیا۔
ماحولیاتی انصاف کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ ’’موسمیاتی تبدیلی غیر متناسب طور پر کمزوروں کو متاثر کرتی ہے اور اسی لیے ماحولیات کا انصاف ہمارا رہنما اصول ہونا چاہیے۔‘‘
اس حقیقت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ مادر دھرتی کے بچے ہونے کے ناطے ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اپنی دھرتی کی حفاظت کریں، اپنے دھرتی کی آبیاری کریں، جناب دھنکھڑ نے بھارت کے پائیدار ترقی کے ایجنڈے کو عالمی عزائم میں مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کی تعریف کی، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ ’’ہماری پرانی روح کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، ہماری روح کا جوہر۔ تہذیب، ہمارے بھارت نے نہ صرف گھریلو نظم و نسق میں پائیداری کو مرکزی دھارے میں لایا ہے بلکہ عالمی عزائم کو بھی آگے بڑھایا ہے کیونکہ ہم خود کو دنیا سے الگ نہیں کرتے ہیں۔ ہم کہتے ہیں کہ دنیا ایک خاندان ہے- وسودھیو کٹم بکم۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’بھارت نے عالمی وعدوں بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد، کوپ 28 میں گرین کریڈٹ پہل اور لائف (ماحول کے لیے طرز زندگی) کے اہم موضوع میں پائیداری کو مرکزی دھارے میں لایا ہے۔۔ سماجی ترقی اور نمو کے لیے ایک انتہائی کامیاب تھیم، ایک عوامی تحریک کا تصور کرنا جو انفرادی سطح پر اہم مثبت اثرات کے ساتھ طرز عمل میں تبدیلی کو تحریک دیتی ہے۔‘‘
پائیدار ترقی کے لیے صاف توانائی کی اہم اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا‌ کہ ’’صاف توانائی صرف دوسرا آپشن نہیں ہے؛ یہ واحد آپشن ہے۔ اس کے بغیر، ہمیں وجود کے چیلنج کا سامنا ہے۔ ‘‘
بھارت کے معاشی عروج کا سراغ لگاتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ایک ’مستحکم پانچ‘ معیشتوں میں سے ایک کا لیبل لگنے سے، ہندوستان پانچویں سب سے بڑی عالمی معیشت کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس کے 2030 تک تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کا امکان ہے۔ پائیدار ترقی؛ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے قابل فخر میراث کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔‘
کارپوریٹس اور حکومتوں سے تحقیق اور ترقی کی حمایت کرنے کا مطالبہ کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’تحقیق اور ترقی ملک کے عروج کی تعریف کرتی ہے۔ حکومتوں اور کارپوریٹس کو تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنا پرس ڈھیلا کرنا چاہیے۔‘‘
"سائنس اور تحقیق نئی راہیں کھولنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں جو ہندوستان کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔ میں حکومت اور کارپوریٹ سیکٹر سے مطالبہ کرتا ہوں کہ تحقیق کو ترجیح دیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تحقیق اور ترقی کی پرورش اور پرداخت میں فنانس کی زیادہ شمولیت ہونی چاہیے۔
اس موقع پر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گرمیت سنگھ، گورنر اتراکھنڈ، ڈاکٹر ایچ ایس بشٹ، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی پی، طلباء اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Unfortunate that those once in power are floating anti-national narratives and challenging our democracy, VP expresses concern
For partisan interests some are turning Nielsen's eye to the nation’s economic upsurge and rise in global reputation-VP
Climate change disproportionately affects the vulnerable; climate Justice must be our guiding principle, says VP
We as children of mother Earth have a duty to protect it, nurture it-VP
Economic progress of Bharat is harmonised with sustainable development; ensures proud legacy for future generation, stresses VP
Research and development defines a country’s rise-VP
Government and corporates must loosen their purse to propel research, emphasises Shri Dhankhar
31 AUG 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Expressing concern, Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that it is unfortunate that challenges to our democracy and spirit of nationalism are emanating from people who once had been in governance or positions of authority. “To subserve narrow partisan interests they go to the extent of floating anti national narratives and comparing our great democracy with the system in the neighbourhood”, he added.
Cautioning youth, Shri Dhankhar said that “these people make all efforts to lead us astray by camouflaging their real intentions and turning Nielsen's eye to the exponential, unprecedented growth of this country. Its economic upsurge and its phenomenal rise in global comity of nations”.
He strongly criticised comparisons made between India’s stable democracy and systems in neighbouring countries, questioning, "Can we ever compare?" The Vice President urged the youth to rise against such narratives, calling for them to neutralise, revoke, and expose these damaging comparisons.
He pointed out that India, as the largest and most vibrant democracy, led by a Prime Minister serving a third consecutive term, should not be subjected to such derogatory observations. "How can this thought occur to anyone who believes in the nation, nationalism, and democracy here?" he asked, condemning such narratives as "dastardly" and "beyond words."
Addressing the students and faculty at CSIR-IIP in Dehradun today, Shri Dhankhar underlined the imminent challenge of climate change and natural disasters facing humanity.
Emphasising on the need for climate justice, Shri Dhankhar said that “ Climate change disproportionately affects the vulnerable and that is why climate Justice must be our guiding principle”.
Acknowledging the fact that as children of mother Earth we have a responsibility to protect our planet, nurture our planet, Shri Dhankhar praised the mainstreaming of sustainable development agenda by Bharat into global commitments, Shri Dhankhar remarked “Reflecting our age old spirit, essence of our civilisation, Our Bharat has not only mainstreamed sustainability into domestic governance but has also steered global commitments because we don't take ourselves separate from the world. We say the world is one family- Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.”
“Bharat has mainstreamed sustainability into global commitments.International Solar Alliance, Green Credit Initiative at COP 28 and the cross cutting theme of LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment). A theme extremely successful for societal development and growth, envisioning a mass movement stimulating behavioural change at the individual level with vital positive impacts”, he added.
Highlighting the critical importance of clean energy for sustainable development, the Vice-President said, "Clean energy is not just another option; it is the only option. Without it, we face an existential challenge. Any other growth mechanism will threaten our planet."
Tracing the economic rise of Bharat, he said “from being labelled one of the "Fragile Five" economies, India has emerged as the fifth-largest global economy, projected to become the third-largest by 2030. Economic progress of Bharat is harmonised with sustainable development; ensures a proud legacy for future generations”.
Calling upon the corporates and governments to support research and development, Shri Dhankhar emphasised, “Research and development defines a country’s rise. Governments and Corporates must loosen their purse to propel research”.
“Science and research play a crucial role in opening new avenues that propel India's growth. I call upon the government and the corporate sector to put research on priority. Let there be greater involvement of finance in nurturing and developing research and development”, he added.
Drawing attention to the misuse of natural resources, Shri Dhankhar stated “ We are in trusteeship of your natural resources! Consumption of natural resources can not be dictated by our fiscal power. We must focus on the optimal utilisation and preservation of natural resources. They are limited, given by nature and are not for the benefit of an individual. Natural resources are for all to be equitably consumed and not to be inequitably utilised”.
Shri Dhankhar emphasised the nation's pivotal role during the G20 Summit 2023 with the launch of the Global Biofuel Alliance. He described this as a historic and widely appreciated development, with India taking a pivotal step towards a sustainable energy future, thereby contributing to sustainable development and ensuring a habitable planet. He also underscored India's ambitious goal of achieving carbon neutrality by 2070, with significant progress in expanding biofuel use in the transport sector.
Shri Dhankhar also pointed to the rapid adoption of electric vehicles in India, a development that was once a distant dream but has now become a reality. These advancements, he remarked, are receiving unprecedented support, contributing to the broader vision of a circular economy.
Shri Dhankhar exhorted youth to ‘de-silo’ themselves and fully utilise the various opportunities available to them in the nation today. “Undue focus on government jobs is taking a heavy toll on our youth. It is worrisomely seductive , addictive. Our youth are choking in silos unmindful of amazing opportunity vistas. Remember the IMF accolade that India is favourite global destination of investment and opportunities. It was certainly not premised on government jobs”, he added.
Underlining the recent advancements made by the country in the field of pioneering technologies like quantum computing, 6G, the Vice-President said that “It is time for us to no longer look up to the West and be innovative in these areas so that we are in a position to give it to the other nations. It is soothing to note that in disruptive technologies, our country is amongst single-digit nations that are focusing on it. By way of illustration, our quantum computing mission, our green hydrogen mission, and commercial exploitation of 6G technology are some areas where we are in the league of nations that are in the front line”.
Lt. Gen Gurmeet Singh, Governor Uttarakhand, Dr. H.S Bisht, Director, CSIR-IIP, students and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.