Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi reviews KVI sector performance and Khadi Mahotsav, 2024 preparations
31 AUG 2024 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi and Minister of State for MSME, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje took a review meeting on KVI sector performance and Khadi Mahotsav, 2024 to be organized during October, 2024 by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) for promotion of Khadi in the country with Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, KVIC wherein Secretary, MSME, Joint Secretary (ARI), MSME, CEO, KVIC and other officials of the Ministry of MSME and KVIC were also present.
Union Minister emphasized the need to deepen and broaden the effort through focused approach on implementation of schemes and on the wider publicity and promotion of Khadi throughout the country to encourage people to wear Khadi cloth and contribute in creation of employment in rural areas.

ಅತಿಸಣ್ಣ, ಸಣ್ಣ, ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಗಾತ್ರದ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೆ.ವಿ.ಐ. ವಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾದಿ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ, 2024 ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿತನ್ ರಾಮ್ ಮಾಂಝಿ
31 AUG 2024 10:31AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿತನ್ ರಾಮ್ ಮಾಂಝಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಸುಶ್ರೀ ಶೋಭಾ ಕರಂದ್ಲಾಜೆ ಅವರು ಕೆ.ವಿ.ಐ.ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೋದ್ಯೋಗ ಆಯೋಗದಿಂದ (ಕೆ.ವಿ.ಐ.ಸಿ) ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್, 2024 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಿರುವ “ಖಾದಿ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ, 2024” ರ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಮನೋಜ್ ಕುಮಾರ್, ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾದಿ ಪ್ರಚಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ., ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ (ಎ.ಆರ್.ಐ.), ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ., ಸಿಇಒ, ಕೆ.ವಿ.ಐ.ಸಿ. ಮತ್ತು ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆವಿಐಸಿಯ ಇತರ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಖಾದಿ ಬಟ್ಟೆಯನ್ನು ಧರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಜನರನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚುಹೆಚ್ಚು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಖಾದಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಖಾದಿಯ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಚುರ ಪಡಿಸುವಿಕೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತ ಹಲವಾರು ವಿಧಿವಿಧಾನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಮಾಡುವ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.