Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
9 Forms merged Into Single form: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Unveils New Single Unified Pension Form for Senior Citizens"
"Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Vision Realized: Single Form to Simplify Pension Process for Elderly" says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Department of Pension adds another feather in the cap with a series of reforms such as Digital Life certificates, Pension Adalat, Anubhav Awards, PRE- retirement counselling workshops: Dr Singh
30 AUG 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move aimed at enhancing the ease of living for senior citizens and pensioners across the nation, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today announced the launch of a single unified form, merging nine separate forms into one “Form 6-A’ and integration of e-HRMS with Bhavishya today at National Media Centre, New Delhi.
This initiative reflects Prime Minister Narendra Modi's commitment to simplifying processes for senior citizens, enabling them to contribute effectively to the vision of a "Viksit Bharat" by preserving their energies and expertise while saving their valuable time.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, emphasized the importance of this reform, stating, "The launch of the ‘Single Simplified Pension Application Form and Digital Integration of Bhavishya with e-HRMS’ is another milestone and a feather in the cap of the Department of Pension, which has consistently introduced reforms to improve the lives of our senior citizens.
Minister of State, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh congratulated both the departments for these joint efforts in order to realize PM Modi’s priority and welfare of Senior citizens. The Department of Pension has been at the forefront of introducing several landmark reforms over the years, including the Digital Life Certificates, Pension Adalats, Anubhav Awards, and Pre-Retirement Counseling Workshops. These initiatives have been instrumental in ensuring transparency, efficiency, and a seamless experience for pensioners across the country.
The Minister recalled the special campaign for family pension grievances and shared that it has crossed the mark of 96% redressal rate including resolution of several long pending cases of dependent minor children, divyang daughters, widow/divorced daughters, dependent mothers and widows of war veterans.
Explaining the details the minister said “The retiring officials, who are on e-HRMS, will fill Form 6-A through e-HRMS (only Superannuation cases) and the retiring officials, who are not on e-HRMS, will fill Form 6-A in Bhavishya. He also added that Form submission by the Pensioner with single e-Sign (Aadhaar based OTP) will be enough.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also released Gazette Notification of New Single Pension Application Form: A vital step towards Ease of Living for retiring officials along with Compendium of Pension related Instructions.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has developed an “Integrated Pensioners’ Portal” using Bhavishya platform as the base to provide a Common Single Window Portal for pensioners and elderly citizens. The State Bank of India, Canara Bank, Punjab National Bank, Bank of Baroda, Bank of India and Union Bank of India are already integrated their Pension Portals with the Integrated Pensioners’ Portal.
Today Dr Jitendra Singh launched integration of Central Bank of India Pension Portal with Bhavishya. Presently, 4 facilities viz. Monthly Pension Slip, Status of Life Certificate, Submission Form 16 of the pensioner and Due & Drawn Statement of pension arrears paid, are being provided by these Banks. The goal is to integrate all Pension Disbursing Banks with this portal for a unified user experience.
According to Dr. Singh, the newly launched unified form is designed to streamline the process for pensioners, reducing the complexity of handling multiple forms and significantly cutting down on the time and effort required. This user-friendly approach is expected to benefit millions of senior citizens, enabling them to manage their pension-related matters with greater ease and convenience.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said “Government remains committed to its vision of empowering senior citizens and harnessing their wisdom and experience for the development of the nation. This latest initiative is a testament to the continued efforts to simplify and improve the systems that directly impact the lives of our elderly population.”
Shri.V Srinivas, Secretary, DoPPW; Sh. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, DoPT, Shankari Murali, Addl CGA; Sh. Dhirendra Ojha, Pr. DG, PIB, Shri Dhrubajyoti Sengupta, Joint Secretary (Pensions) and Sh. M V Rao, MD & CEO, Central Bank of India were present for the launch ceremony.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
نو فارمس کو ملاکر ایک ہی شکل میں ضم کیا گیا: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے نئے سنگل یونیفائیڈ پنشن فارم کی نقاب کشائی کی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ‘‘وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کو پورا کیا گیا: بزرگوں کے لیے پنشن کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے واحد فارم’’
محکمہ پنشن نے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹس، پنشن عدالت، تجربہ ایوارڈز، ریٹائرمنٹ سے قبل مشاورتی ورکشاپس جیسی اصلاحات کی ایک سیریز کے ساتھ ایک اور کامیابی حاصل کی : ڈاکٹر سنگھ
30 AUG 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر میں بزرگ شہریوں اور پنشنرز کے لیے زندگی کی آسانی کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے ایک اہم اقدام اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ایک واحد متحد فارم کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا۔ آج نیشنل میڈیا سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں بھویشیا کے ساتھ ای-ایچ آر ایم ایس کے ساتھ نو الگ الگ فارمس کو ایک "فارم 6-اے" میں ضم کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اقدام بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس سے وہ اپنے قیمتی وقت کو بچاتے ہوئے اپنی توانائیوں اور مہارت کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے "وکِسِٹ بھارت" کے وژن میں مؤثر طریقے سے اپنا حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارتھ سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور خلائی محکمہ، ایم او ایس عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اصلاحات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے کہا‘‘سنگل سادہ پنشن درخواست فارم اور ای- ایچ آر ایم ایس کے ساتھ بھویشیا کا ڈیجیٹل انٹیگریشن' کا آغاز ایک اور سنگ میل ہے اور پنشن کے محکمے کے لیے ایک اور کامیابی ہے، جس نے ہمارے بزرگ شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کےلئے مستقل طور پر اصلاحات متعارف کرائی ہیں۔ ’’
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیراعظم مودی کی ترجیحات اور بزرگ شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ان مشترکہ کوششوں کے لیے دونوں محکموں کو مبارکباد دی۔ پنشن کا محکمہ گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران کئی اہم اصلاحات متعارف کرانے میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے، جن میں ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹس، پنشن عدالتیں، انوبھو ایوارڈز، اور ریٹائرمنٹ سے پہلے کی مشاورتی ورکشاپس شامل ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات ملک بھر کے پنشنرز کے لیے شفافیت، کارکردگی اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے تجربے کو یقینی بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔
وزیر نے خاندانی پنشن کی شکایات کے لیے خصوصی مہم کو یاد کیا اور بتایا کہ اس نے 96 فیصد ازالے کی شرح کو عبور کر لیا ہے جس میں زیر التوا نابالغ بچوں، دیویانگ بیٹیوں، بیوہ/طلاق شدہ بیٹیوں، زیر کفالت ماؤں اور جنگ کے سابق فوجیوں کی بیواؤں کے کئی عرصے سے زیر التوا معاملوں کا حل شامل ہے۔
تفصیلات کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ ‘‘ریٹائر ہونے والے اہلکار، جو ای-ایچ آر ایم ایس پر ہیں، فارم 6-اے کو ای -ایچ آر ایم ایس(صرف ریٹائرمنٹ کیسز) کے ذریعے بھریں گے اور ریٹائر ہونے والے اہلکار، جو ای-ایچ آر ایم ایس پر نہیں ہیں، بھویشیا میں فارم 6 -اے پُر کریں گے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پنشنر کی طرف سے سنگل ای سائن (آدھار پر مبنی او ٹی پی) کے ساتھ فارم جمع کرانا کافی ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نئے سنگل پنشن درخواست فارم کا گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن بھی جاری کیا: پنشن سے متعلق ہدایات کے مجموعہ کے ساتھ ریٹائر ہونے والے اہلکاروں کے لیے زندگی کی آسانی کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے نے بھویشیا پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک ‘‘انٹیگریٹڈ پنشنرز پورٹل’’ تیار کیا ہے تاکہ پنشنرز اور بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے ایک مشترکہ سنگل ونڈو پورٹل فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا، کینرا بینک، پنجاب نیشنل بینک، بینک آف بڑودہ، بینک آف انڈیا اور یونین بینک آف انڈیا پہلے ہی اپنے پنشن پورٹل کو مربوط پنشنرز پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کر چکے ہیں۔
آج ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھویشیا کے ساتھ سنٹرل بینک آف انڈیا کے پنشن پورٹل کے انضمام کا آغاز کیا۔ فی الحال، 4 سہولیات یعنی۔ ماہانہ پنشن سلپ، اسٹیٹس آف لائف سرٹیفکیٹ، پنشنر کا جمع کرانے کا فارم 16 اور ادا شدہ پنشن بقایا جات کی ڈیو اینڈ ڈرا سٹیٹمنٹ،یہ بینک فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد تمام پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں کو اس پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط صارف کے تجربے کے لیے مربوط کرنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ کے مطابق، نئے شروع کیے گئے متحد فارم کو پنشنرز کے لیے عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، متعدد فارموں کو سنبھالنے کی پیچیدگی کو کم کرنے اور درکار وقت اور کوشش کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس صارف دوست طریقہ کار سے لاکھوں بزرگ شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچنے کی امید ہے، جس سے وہ اپنے پنشن سے متعلق معاملات کو زیادہ آسانی اور سہولت کے ساتھ سنبھال سکیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ‘‘حکومت بزرگ شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور قوم کی ترقی کے لیے ان کی دانشمندی اور تجربے کو بروئے کار لانے کے اپنے وژن کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ یہ تازہ ترین اقدام ان نظاموں کو آسان اور بہتر بنانے کی مسلسل کوششوں کا ثبوت ہے جو ہماری بزرگ آبادی کی زندگیوں کو براہ راست متاثر کرتے ہیں۔
جناب وی سرینواس، سکریٹری، ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو؛ جناب وویک جوشی، سکریٹری ، ڈی او پی ٹی، شنکیری مرلی، ایڈیشنل سی جی اے؛ جناب دھیریندر اوجھا، پی آر، ڈی جی، پی آئی بی، جناب دھربوجیوتی سینگپتا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (پینشن) اور جناب ایم وی راؤ، ایم ڈی اور سی ای او، سنٹرل بینک آف انڈیا لانچ کی تقریب میں موجود تھے۔