సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
9 ఫారాల బదులు ఇక ఒకటే ఫారం. ఏకీకృత ఫారాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
వృద్ధుల కోసం పింఛను ప్రక్రియను సులభతరం చేసేందుకు
ఒకే ఫారం నింపడం ద్వారా ప్రధాని కల నెరవేరింది: కేంద్ర మంత్రి
డిజిటల్ లైఫ్ సర్టిఫికెట్లు, పెన్షన్ అదాలత్, అనుభవ్ అవార్డులు,
ప్రీ రిటైర్మెంట్ కౌన్సిలింగ్ కార్యశాల వంటి సంస్కరణలతో మరో ఘనత సాధించిన పెన్షన్ శాఖ
30 AUG 2024 4:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వృద్ధుల, పెన్షనర్ల జీవన సౌలభ్యాన్ని పెంచే లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తొమ్మిది వేర్వేరు ఫారాలను విలీనం చేస్తూ ఒక ఏకీకృత ఫారాన్ని ప్రవేశపెట్టినట్లు ప్రకటించారు. వృద్ధుల కోసం వివిధ ప్రక్రియలను సరళతరం చేయడంలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ నిబద్ధతను ఈ తాజా నిర్ణయం ప్రతిబింబిస్తుందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. విశ్రాంత ఉద్యోగుల విలువైన సమయాన్ని ఆదా చేస్తూ, తమ శక్తియుక్తులు, నైపుణ్యాన్ని కాపాడుకోవడం ద్వారా "వికసిత్ భారత్" సాకారానికి సమర్థవంతంగా సహకరించేలా వారిని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుందన్నారు.
కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర-సాంకేతిక మంత్రిత్వశాఖ, భూవిజ్ఞాన శాఖ, ప్రధాని కార్యాలయ, సిబ్బంది-ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు-పెన్షన్లు, అణుశక్తి-అంతరిక్ష శాఖల (స్వతంత్ర) సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్‌ జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ ఈ సంస్కరణ ప్రాముఖ్యతను తెలిపారు, 'భవిష్య' ఏక సరళతర పెన్షన్ ధరఖాస్తు ఫారం, ఈ-హెచ్ఆర్ఎంఎస్ తో డిజిటల్ ఏకీకరణను ప్రారంభించడం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేపట్టిన సంస్కరణల్లో మరో మైలురాయిగా చెప్పవచ్చన్నారు. వృద్ధుల జీవితాలను మెరుగుపరచడానికి పెన్షన్ల శాఖ నిరంతరం సంస్కరణలను ప్రవేశపెడుతున్నట్లు మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ సంస్కరణ కేవలం సౌలభ్యం కోసం మాత్రమే కాదు... పెద్దల సమయాన్ని, అనుభవాన్ని గౌరవించడం, వారు గౌరవప్రదమైన, ఇబ్బంది లేని జీవితాలను గడపగలరని నిర్ధారించడమని పేర్కొన్నారు.
ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రాధాన్యత అయిన వృద్ధుల సంక్షేమం కోసం ఇరు శాఖలు చేపట్టిన ప్రయత్నాలను కేంద్ర సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పెన్షన్ల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అభినందించారు. డిజిటల్ లైఫ్ సర్టిఫికెట్లు, పెన్షన్ అదాలత్, అనుభవ్ అవార్డులు, ప్రీ రిటైర్ మెంట్ కౌన్సెలింగ్ కార్యశాలలతో సహా అనేక సంస్కరణలను ప్రవేశపెట్టడంలో పెన్షన్ల శాఖ ముందంజలో ఉందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెన్షనర్లకు పారదర్శకత, సమర్థత, అంతరాయం లేని అనుభవాన్ని అందించడంలో ఈ కార్యక్రమాలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషించాయని కొనియాడారు.
కుటుంబ పెన్షన్ ఫిర్యాదుల కోసం చేపట్టిన ప్రత్యేక ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాన్ని మంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. దీర్ఘకాలంగా పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న మైనర్ పిల్లలు, దివ్యాంగ కుమార్తెలు, వితంతువు, విడాకులు పొందిన కుమార్తెలు, ఆధారపడిన తల్లులు, యుద్ధవీరుల వితంతువుల కేసుల పరిష్కారంలో పరిష్కార రేటు 96 శాతం దాటిందని కేంద్రమంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా తెలిపారు.
ఈ-హెచ్‌ఆర్‌ఎంఎస్‌లో ఉన్న పదవీ విరమణ పొందిన అధికారులు ఈ-హెచ్‌ఆర్‌‌ఎంఎస్ (కేవలం పదవీ విరమణ కేసులు) ద్వారా ఫారం 6-ఏ నింపుతారని, ఈ-హెచ్ఆర్ఎంఎస్‌లో లేని అధికారులు భవిష్యలో ఫారం 6-ఏ నింపుతారని మంత్రి వివరించారు. పెన్షనర్ సింగిల్ ఈ-సైన్ (ఆధార్ ఆధారిత ఓటీపీ)తో ఫారం సమర్పిస్తే సరిపోతుందని తెలిపారు.
పెన్షనర్లకు వివిధ ఫారాలను నింపే ప్రక్రియను క్రమబద్ధీకరించడానికి, సంక్లిష్టతను తగ్గించడానికి, అవసరమైన సమయాన్నీ, శ్రమనీ గణనీయంగా తగ్గించడానికి ఈ నూతన ఏకీకృత ఫారం రూపొందించినట్లు డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. పెన్షనర్ల అనుకూల విధానం లక్షలాది మంది పదవీ విరమణ పొందిన ఉద్యోగులకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుందని, వారి పెన్షన్ సంబంధిత విషయాలను మరింత సులభంగా, సౌలభ్యంతో నిర్వహించడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
వృద్ధులకు సాధికారత కల్పించడం, వారి విజ్ఞత, అనుభవాన్ని దేశాభివృద్ధికి వినియోగించాలన్న దార్శనికతకు ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. వృద్ధుల జీవితాలను ప్రత్యక్షంగా ప్రభావితం చేసే వ్యవస్థలను సరళీకరించడానికి, మెరుగుపరచడానికి, ప్రభుత్వ నిరంతర ప్రయత్నాలకు ఈ తాజా చొరవ నిదర్శనమని కేంద్ర మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
వృద్ధులు వారి విలువైన కాలాన్ని గౌరవప్రదంగా, మనశ్శాంతితో ఆస్వాదించేలా చూడటానికి ప్రభుత్వం ఇటువంటి సంస్కరణలను అమలు చేస్తూ అంకితభావాన్ని చూపుతోందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ పునరుద్ఘాటించారు, అదే సమయంలో వారు "వికసిత్ భారత్" కల సాకారానికి కూడా దోహదపడతారని ఆయన అన్నారు.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
9 Forms merged Into Single form: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Unveils New Single Unified Pension Form for Senior Citizens"
"Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Vision Realized: Single Form to Simplify Pension Process for Elderly" says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Department of Pension adds another feather in the cap with a series of reforms such as Digital Life certificates, Pension Adalat, Anubhav Awards, PRE- retirement counselling workshops: Dr Singh
30 AUG 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move aimed at enhancing the ease of living for senior citizens and pensioners across the nation, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today announced the launch of a single unified form, merging nine separate forms into one “Form 6-A’ and integration of e-HRMS with Bhavishya today at National Media Centre, New Delhi.
This initiative reflects Prime Minister Narendra Modi's commitment to simplifying processes for senior citizens, enabling them to contribute effectively to the vision of a "Viksit Bharat" by preserving their energies and expertise while saving their valuable time.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, emphasized the importance of this reform, stating, "The launch of the ‘Single Simplified Pension Application Form and Digital Integration of Bhavishya with e-HRMS’ is another milestone and a feather in the cap of the Department of Pension, which has consistently introduced reforms to improve the lives of our senior citizens.
Minister of State, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh congratulated both the departments for these joint efforts in order to realize PM Modi’s priority and welfare of Senior citizens. The Department of Pension has been at the forefront of introducing several landmark reforms over the years, including the Digital Life Certificates, Pension Adalats, Anubhav Awards, and Pre-Retirement Counseling Workshops. These initiatives have been instrumental in ensuring transparency, efficiency, and a seamless experience for pensioners across the country.
The Minister recalled the special campaign for family pension grievances and shared that it has crossed the mark of 96% redressal rate including resolution of several long pending cases of dependent minor children, divyang daughters, widow/divorced daughters, dependent mothers and widows of war veterans.
Explaining the details the minister said “The retiring officials, who are on e-HRMS, will fill Form 6-A through e-HRMS (only Superannuation cases) and the retiring officials, who are not on e-HRMS, will fill Form 6-A in Bhavishya. He also added that Form submission by the Pensioner with single e-Sign (Aadhaar based OTP) will be enough.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also released Gazette Notification of New Single Pension Application Form: A vital step towards Ease of Living for retiring officials along with Compendium of Pension related Instructions.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has developed an “Integrated Pensioners’ Portal” using Bhavishya platform as the base to provide a Common Single Window Portal for pensioners and elderly citizens. The State Bank of India, Canara Bank, Punjab National Bank, Bank of Baroda, Bank of India and Union Bank of India are already integrated their Pension Portals with the Integrated Pensioners’ Portal.
Today Dr Jitendra Singh launched integration of Central Bank of India Pension Portal with Bhavishya. Presently, 4 facilities viz. Monthly Pension Slip, Status of Life Certificate, Submission Form 16 of the pensioner and Due & Drawn Statement of pension arrears paid, are being provided by these Banks. The goal is to integrate all Pension Disbursing Banks with this portal for a unified user experience.
According to Dr. Singh, the newly launched unified form is designed to streamline the process for pensioners, reducing the complexity of handling multiple forms and significantly cutting down on the time and effort required. This user-friendly approach is expected to benefit millions of senior citizens, enabling them to manage their pension-related matters with greater ease and convenience.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said “Government remains committed to its vision of empowering senior citizens and harnessing their wisdom and experience for the development of the nation. This latest initiative is a testament to the continued efforts to simplify and improve the systems that directly impact the lives of our elderly population.”
Shri.V Srinivas, Secretary, DoPPW; Sh. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, DoPT, Shankari Murali, Addl CGA; Sh. Dhirendra Ojha, Pr. DG, PIB, Shri Dhrubajyoti Sengupta, Joint Secretary (Pensions) and Sh. M V Rao, MD & CEO, Central Bank of India were present for the launch ceremony.