कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
9 फॉर्मों को मिलाकर एकल फॉर्म बनाया गया: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए नया एकल एकीकृत पेंशन फॉर्म जारी किया"
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का सपना साकार हुआ: बुजुर्गों के संबंध में पेंशन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के लिए एकल फॉर्म"
पेंशन विभाग ने डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र, पेंशन अदालत, अनुभव पुरस्कार, सेवानिवृत्ति पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशालाओं जैसे सुधारों की श्रृंखला के साथ एक और उपलब्धि प्राप्त की: डॉ. सिंह
30 AUG 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
पूरे देश में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के उद्देश्य से एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया गया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नौ अलग-अलग प्रपत्रों (फॉर्म) को मिलाकर एक एकीकृत फॉर्म शुरू करने की घोषणा की। यह पहल वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने की प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाती है, जिससे वे अपने बहुमूल्य समय की बचत करते हुए अपनी ऊर्जा और विशेषज्ञता को संरक्षित करके "विकसित भारत" की सोच में प्रभावी रूप से अपना योगदान करने में सक्षम हो सकेंगे।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग व अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस सुधार के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "एकल सरलीकृत पेंशन आवेदन फॉर्म और ई-एचआरएमएस के साथ भविष्य का डिजिटल एकीकरण' की शुरुआत पेंशन विभाग की एक और उपलब्धि है, जिसने हमारे वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए लगातार सुधार प्रस्तुत किए हैं। यह कदम केवल सुविधा के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि यह हमारे बुजुर्गों के समय व अनुभव का सम्मान करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के संबंध में है कि वे सम्मानजनक, कठिनाई मुक्त जीवन जी सकें।"
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की प्राथमिकता को साकार करने और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण को लेकर दोनों विभागों को इन संयुक्त प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी। पेंशन विभाग पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कई ऐतिहासिक सुधार लागू करने में अग्रणी रहा है। इनमें डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र, पेंशन अदालतें, अनुभव पुरस्कार और सेवानिवृत्ति पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशालाएं शामिल हैं। ये पहल पूरे देश में पेंशनभोगियों के लिए पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और सुगम अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने में सहायक रही हैं।
मंत्री ने पारिवारिक पेंशन शिकायतों के लिए विशेष अभियान का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि इसने 96 प्रतिशत निवारण दर का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया है, जिसमें आश्रित नाबालिग बच्चों, दिव्यांग बेटियों, विधवा/तलाकशुदा बेटियों, आश्रित माताओं और योद्धाओं की विधवाओं के लंबे समय से लंबित कई मामलों का समाधान शामिल है।
मंत्री ने विवरणों की व्याख्या की। उन्होंने कहा, "सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले अधिकारी, जो ई-एचआरएमएस पर हैं, वे ई-एचआरएमएस के माध्यम से प्रपत्र 6-ए भरेंगे (केवल पेंशन मामले) और सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले अधिकारी, जो ई-एचआरएमएस पर नहीं हैं, वे भविष्य पर प्रपत्र 6-ए भरेंगे। इसके अलावा उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पेंशनभोगी की ओर से एकल ई-साइन (आधार आधारित ओटीपी) के साथ प्रपत्र जमा करना पर्याप्त होगा।
डॉ. सिंह के अनुसार इस नए एकीकृत फॉर्म को पेंशनभोगियों के लिए प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के उद्देश्य से तैयार किया गया है, जिससे विभिन्न फॉर्मों को संभालने की जटिलता कम होगी और जरूरी समय और प्रयास में भी काफी कमी आएगी। इस उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल दृष्टिकोण से लाखों वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को लाभ प्राप्त होने की आशा है, जिससे वे अपने पेंशन संबंधी मामलों को अधिक आसानी और सुविधा के साथ प्रबंधित कर सकेंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, “सरकार वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने और राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए उनके ज्ञान व अनुभव का उपयोग करने के अपने दृष्टिकोण को लेकर प्रतिबद्ध है। यह नई पहल हमारी बुजुर्ग आबादी के जीवन को सीधे प्रभावित करने वाली प्रणालियों को सुगम और बेहतर बनाने के निरंतर प्रयासों का प्रमाण है।”
चूंकि, सरकार इस तरह के सुधारों को निरंतर लागू कर रही है, डॉ. सिंह ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई कि बुजुर्ग लोग सम्मान व मानसिक शांति के साथ अपने स्वर्णिम वर्षों का आनंद ले सकें और "विकसित भारत" के विकास में भी अपना योगदान कर सकें।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
9 Forms merged Into Single form: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Unveils New Single Unified Pension Form for Senior Citizens"
"Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Vision Realized: Single Form to Simplify Pension Process for Elderly" says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Department of Pension adds another feather in the cap with a series of reforms such as Digital Life certificates, Pension Adalat, Anubhav Awards, PRE- retirement counselling workshops: Dr Singh
30 AUG 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move aimed at enhancing the ease of living for senior citizens and pensioners across the nation, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today announced the launch of a single unified form, merging nine separate forms into one “Form 6-A’ and integration of e-HRMS with Bhavishya today at National Media Centre, New Delhi.
This initiative reflects Prime Minister Narendra Modi's commitment to simplifying processes for senior citizens, enabling them to contribute effectively to the vision of a "Viksit Bharat" by preserving their energies and expertise while saving their valuable time.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, emphasized the importance of this reform, stating, "The launch of the ‘Single Simplified Pension Application Form and Digital Integration of Bhavishya with e-HRMS’ is another milestone and a feather in the cap of the Department of Pension, which has consistently introduced reforms to improve the lives of our senior citizens.
Minister of State, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh congratulated both the departments for these joint efforts in order to realize PM Modi’s priority and welfare of Senior citizens. The Department of Pension has been at the forefront of introducing several landmark reforms over the years, including the Digital Life Certificates, Pension Adalats, Anubhav Awards, and Pre-Retirement Counseling Workshops. These initiatives have been instrumental in ensuring transparency, efficiency, and a seamless experience for pensioners across the country.
The Minister recalled the special campaign for family pension grievances and shared that it has crossed the mark of 96% redressal rate including resolution of several long pending cases of dependent minor children, divyang daughters, widow/divorced daughters, dependent mothers and widows of war veterans.
Explaining the details the minister said “The retiring officials, who are on e-HRMS, will fill Form 6-A through e-HRMS (only Superannuation cases) and the retiring officials, who are not on e-HRMS, will fill Form 6-A in Bhavishya. He also added that Form submission by the Pensioner with single e-Sign (Aadhaar based OTP) will be enough.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also released Gazette Notification of New Single Pension Application Form: A vital step towards Ease of Living for retiring officials along with Compendium of Pension related Instructions.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has developed an “Integrated Pensioners’ Portal” using Bhavishya platform as the base to provide a Common Single Window Portal for pensioners and elderly citizens. The State Bank of India, Canara Bank, Punjab National Bank, Bank of Baroda, Bank of India and Union Bank of India are already integrated their Pension Portals with the Integrated Pensioners’ Portal.
Today Dr Jitendra Singh launched integration of Central Bank of India Pension Portal with Bhavishya. Presently, 4 facilities viz. Monthly Pension Slip, Status of Life Certificate, Submission Form 16 of the pensioner and Due & Drawn Statement of pension arrears paid, are being provided by these Banks. The goal is to integrate all Pension Disbursing Banks with this portal for a unified user experience.
According to Dr. Singh, the newly launched unified form is designed to streamline the process for pensioners, reducing the complexity of handling multiple forms and significantly cutting down on the time and effort required. This user-friendly approach is expected to benefit millions of senior citizens, enabling them to manage their pension-related matters with greater ease and convenience.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said “Government remains committed to its vision of empowering senior citizens and harnessing their wisdom and experience for the development of the nation. This latest initiative is a testament to the continued efforts to simplify and improve the systems that directly impact the lives of our elderly population.”
Shri.V Srinivas, Secretary, DoPPW; Sh. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, DoPT, Shankari Murali, Addl CGA; Sh. Dhirendra Ojha, Pr. DG, PIB, Shri Dhrubajyoti Sengupta, Joint Secretary (Pensions) and Sh. M V Rao, MD & CEO, Central Bank of India were present for the launch ceremony.