Ministry of Railways
Enhancing Indian Railways: Cabinet Approves Three Railway Projects
29 AUG 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has approved three significant railway projects under the Ministry of Railways, with a total estimated cost of approximately ₹6,456 crore. The projects are expected to be completed by the fiscal year 2028-29 and will create approximately 114 lakh man-days of direct employment during the construction phase. The three railway projects that have been approved are Jamshedpur- Purulia- Asansol 3rd Line, Sardega- Bhalumuda New Double Line, and Bargarh Road- Nawapara Road New Line.
The two new lines and one multi-tracking projects aim to provide direct connectivity, enhancing the mobility, efficiency, and service reliability of Indian Railways. Additionally, the multi-tracking
proposals will alleviate operational bottlenecks and reduce congestion, contributing to much-needed infrastructure development on some of the busiest railway sections across India. These initiatives align with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of a ‘New India,’ empowering local populations by fostering comprehensive regional development and boosting employment and self-employment opportunities. These projects are set to enhance logistical efficiency by connecting previously unlinked regions, boosting line capacity, and improving transportation networks, which will streamline supply chains and spur economic growth.
Rooted in the PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity, these projects are the result of integrated planning efforts, designed to offer seamless connectivity for the movement of people, goods, and services. The three projects span seven districts across four states- Odisha, Jharkhand, West Bengal, and Chhattisgarh and will expand the Indian Railways network by approximately 300 kilometers.
These projects will also see the construction of 14 new stations, enhancing connectivity for two aspirational districts (Nuapada and East Singhbum). The new railway lines will benefit around 1,300 villages and an estimated population of 11 lakh, while the multi-tracking project will improve connectivity for another 1,300 villages and around 19 lakh people.
These routes are crucial for transporting essential commodities such as agricultural products, fertilizers, coal, iron ore, steel, cement, and limestone. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 45 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). Furthermore, the railways' environmentally friendly and energy-efficient nature will contribute to climate goals by reducing logistics costs, lowering oil imports by 10 crore liters, and cutting CO2 emissions by 240 crore kilograms, which is equivalent to planting 9.7 crore trees.
Jamshedpur- Purulia- Asansol 3rd Line (121 km; Rs. 2170 Cr)
The Jamshedpur- Purulia- Asansol 3rd Line project is a crucial enhancement to the railway network connecting West Bengal and Jharkhand, spanning 121 kilometers with an estimated cost of Rs. 2170 crore. This multi-tracking initiative will significantly improve the movement of passengers, goods, and services, ensuring smoother and more efficient transport across the region. The project strengthens connectivity between major trunk routes, notably the Delhi-Howrah and Howrah-Mumbai corridors, which will enhance the transportation of iron ore and coal to steel plants in Burnpur and Durgapur and also for the movement of finished steel products. Additionally, the project is strategically located near key tourist attractions like Maithan Dam and Churulia, as well as pilgrimage centers such as Kalyaneswari Temple and Ghagar Buri Chandi Temple. The construction of this line is expected to generate 42 lakh man-days of employment and will contribute to environmental sustainability by saving 74 crore kilograms of CO2 emissions, equivalent to planting 3 crore trees.
Sardega - Bhalumuda New Double Line (37 km; Rs. 1360 Cr)
The new double line connecting Sardega in Sundargarh district of Odisha to Bhalumuda in Raigarh district of Chhattisgarh spans 37 kilometers and comes with an estimated cost of rs. 1360 crore. This railway line will significantly benefit the large tribal population in these regions, which share strong cultural and social ties. Currently, there is no bus service between Sardega and Bhalumuda, leaving the local population dependent on private vehicles. The introduction of this railway line will greatly improve connectivity for people in the adjoining villages, facilitating easier and more reliable travel. The project is expected to generate 25 lakh man-days of employment during its construction and will contribute to environmental sustainability by saving 84 crore kilograms of CO2 emissions, equivalent to planting 3.4 crore trees.
Bargarh Road- Nawapara Road New Line (138 km; Rs. 2926 Crore)
The proposed new railway line between Bargarh Road and Nawapara Road, stretching 138 kilometers with an estimated cost of Rs. 2926 crore, will significantly enhance connectivity in two crucial districts of Odisha- Bargarh and Nuapada. This line will shorten the distance between Sambalpur and Raipur by approximately 87 kilometers, facilitating more efficient transportation. The goods shed at Padampur will be a key hub for transporting rice and bringing in cement, steel, and fertilizers, while also promoting the renowned Sambalpuri handloom textile products. Additionally, the proximity to the world-famous Nrusinghanath Temple will boost cultural and religious tourism in the area. The project is expected to generate 47 lakh man-days of employment and contribute to environmental sustainability by saving 82 crore kilograms of CO2 emissions, equivalent to planting 3.3 crore trees.
Conclusion
The approval of these three strategic railway projects by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs marks a significant step toward strengthening India's transportation infrastructure. By enhancing connectivity, expanding the railway network, and reducing logistical bottlenecks, these projects will not only contribute to regional economic development but also align with India's broader goals of sustainability and self-reliance. The anticipated benefits, including substantial employment generation and environmental gains, underscore the importance of these initiatives in driving the nation's growth and ensuring a more connected and prosperous future.
References
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2049315
https://x.com/PIB_India/status/1828743456820547838
Click here to download PDF

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे को मजबूती देने के लिए मंत्रिमंडल (कैबिनेट) ने भारतीय रेलवे की तीन परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी
29 AUG 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने रेल मंत्रालय के तहत तीन महत्वपूर्ण रेलवे परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। इनकी कुल अनुमानित लागत लगभग 6,456 करोड़ रुपये है। वित्त वर्ष 2028-29 तक परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने की उम्मीद है और निर्माण के दौरान लगभग 114 लाख मानव दिवसों का प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार का सृजन होगा। जिन तीन रेलवे परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, इनमें जमशेदपुर-पुरुलिया-आसनसोल तीसरी लाइन, सारडेगा-भालुमुड़ा नई डबल लाइन और बरगढ़ रोड-नवापाड़ा रोड नई लाइन शामिल हैं।
दो नई लाइनों और एक मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग परियोजना का उद्देश्य भारतीय रेलवे की गतिशीलता, दक्षता और सेवा संबंधी विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाते हुए सीधी कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करना है। इसके अलावा मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग प्रस्ताव परिचालन को आसान बनाएगा और भीड़भाड़ को कम करेगा, जिससे पूरे भारत में कुछ सबसे व्यस्त रेलवे खंडों पर बहुत आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में योगदान मिलेगा। ये पहल प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 'नए भारत' की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप हैं, जो व्यापक क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा देकर और रोजगार और स्व-रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाएगा। इससे स्थानीय लोगों को सशक्त बनाया जा सकेगा।
इन परियोजनाएं के जरिए पहले से असंबद्ध क्षेत्रों को जोड़ना, लाइन क्षमता को बढ़ावा देना और परिवहन नेटवर्क में सुधार करके लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया गया है। इससे आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को सुव्यवस्थित किया जा सकेगा, ताकि आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिल सके।
ये परियोजनाएं मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए पीएम-गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान का परिणाम हैं, जो एकीकृत योजना तैयार किए जाने से संभव हुआ है और यह लोगों, वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं की आवाजाही के लिए निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। तीन परियोजनाएं चार राज्यों ओडिशा, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल और छत्तीसगढ़ के सात जिलों तक फैली हुई हैं और भारतीय रेलवे के मौजूदा नेटवर्क को लगभग 300 किलोमीटर तक विस्तारित करेंगी।
इन परियोजनाओं के तहत 14 नए स्टेशनों का निर्माण किया जाएगा, जिससे दो आकांक्षी जिलों (नुआपाड़ा और पूर्वी सिंहभूम) को बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी। नई रेलवे लाइनों से लगभग 1,300 गांवों और एक अनुमान के मुताबिक 11 लाख की आबादी को लाभ होगा। वहीं, मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग परियोजना से अन्य 1,300 गांवों और लगभग 19 लाख लोगों को कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी।
ये मार्ग कृषि उत्पादों, उर्वरक, कोयला, लौह अयस्क, इस्पात, सीमेंट और चूना पत्थर जैसी आवश्यक वस्तुओं के परिवहन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। क्षमता वृद्धि कार्यों के परिणामस्वरूप 45 एमटीपीए (मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष) की अतिरिक्त माल ढुलाई होगी। रेलवे पर्यावरण के अनुकूल एवं ऊर्जा कुशल परिवहन साधन है और इससे जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और देश की लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने, 10 करोड़ लीटर तेल आयात को कम करने और 240 करोड़ किलोग्राम कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी, जो 9.7 करोड़ पेड़ लगाने के बराबर है।
जमशेदपुर- पुरुलिया- आसनसोल तीसरी लाइन 121 किमी की है, इस पर 2170 करोड़ रुपये खर्च होंगे
जमशेदपुर-पुरुलिया-आसनसोल तीसरी लाइन परियोजना पश्चिम बंगाल और झारखंड को जोड़ने वाले 121 किलोमीटर के रेलवे नेटवर्क में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति है। इसकी अनुमानित लागत 2170 करोड़ रुपये है। इस मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग पहल से यात्रियों, वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की आवाजाही में उल्लेखनीय रूप से सुधार होगा। इससे पूरे क्षेत्र में सुगम और अधिक कुशल परिवहन व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित होगी। यह परियोजना प्रमुख ट्रंक मार्गों (उच्च घनत्व नेटवर्क वाले मार्ग) विशेष रूप से दिल्ली-हावड़ा और हावड़ा-मुंबई कॉरिडोर के बीच कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करेगी, जो बर्नपुर और दुर्गापुर में इस्पात संयंत्रों के लिए लौह अयस्क और कोयले के परिवहन को बढ़ाएगी और तैयार इस्पात उत्पादों की आवाजाही भी सुगमता से की जा सकेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त यह परियोजना रणनीतिक रूप से मैथन बांध और चुरुलिया जैसे प्रमुख पर्यटक स्थलों के साथ-साथ कल्याणेश्वरी मंदिर और घागर बुरी चंडी मंदिर जैसे तीर्थ स्थलों के पास स्थित है। इस लाइन के निर्माण से 42 लाख मानव दिवस का रोजगार सृजन होने की उम्मीद है। इसके अलावा यह 3 करोड़ पेड़ लगाने के बराबर 74 करोड़ किलोग्राम कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड (CO2) उत्सर्जन को बचाकर पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता में योगदान देगा।
सारडेगा - भालुमुड़ा नई डबल लाइन के 37 किमी पर 1360 करोड़ रुपये खर्च होंगे
ओडिशा के सुंदरगढ़ जिले के सारडेगा को छत्तीसगढ़ के रायगढ़ जिले के भालुमुड़ा से जोड़ने वाली नई दोहरी लाइन 37 किलोमीटर तक फैली हुई है। इसकी अनुमानित लागत 1360 करोड़ रुपये है। इस रेलवे लाइन से इन क्षेत्रों में रहने वाली बड़ी जनजातीय आबादी को काफी लाभ होगा, जो आपस में मजबूत सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक संबंध साझा करते हैं। फिलहाल सारडेगा और भालुमुड़ा के बीच कोई बस सेवा नहीं है। इससे स्थानीय लोग निजी वाहनों पर ही निर्भर हैं। इस रेलवे लाइन के शुरू होने से आसपास के गांवों के लोगों के लिए कनेक्टिविटी में काफी सुधार होगा, जिससे यात्रा आसान और अधिक सुविधाजनक हो जाएगी। इस परियोजना के निर्माण के दौरान 25 लाख मानव दिवस रोजगार उत्पन्न होने की उम्मीद है। यह 3.4 करोड़ पेड़ लगाने के बराबर 84 करोड़ किलोग्राम कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड (CO2) उत्सर्जन को बचाकर पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता में अपना योगदान देगा।
बरगढ़ रोड-नवापाड़ा रोड नई लाइन 138 किमी की परियोजना है। इस पर 2926 करोड़ रुपये खर्च होंगे
बरगढ़ रोड और नवापाड़ा रोड के बीच 2926 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत वाली 138 किलोमीटर लंबी प्रस्तावित नई रेलवे लाइन से ओडिशा के दो महत्वपूर्ण जिलों बरगढ़ और नुआपाड़ा में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाएगी। यह लाइन संबलपुर और रायपुर के बीच की दूरी को लगभग 87 किलोमीटर कम कर देगी। इससे अधिक सुविधाजनक परिवहन व्यवस्था की सुविधा मिलेगी। पदमपुर में माल गोदाम चावल के परिवहन और सीमेंट, इस्पात और उर्वरकों को लाने के साथ-साथ प्रसिद्ध संबलपुरी हथकरघा कपड़ा उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक प्रमुख केंद्र होगा। इसके अतिरिक्त विश्व प्रसिद्ध नृसिंहनाथ मंदिर की निकटता से क्षेत्र में सांस्कृतिक और धार्मिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इस परियोजना से 47 लाख मानव-दिवस रोजगार सृजन होने की उम्मीद है। यह 3.3 करोड़ पेड़ लगाने के बराबर 82 करोड़ किलोग्राम कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड (CO2) उत्सर्जन को बचाकर पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता में अपना योगदान देगा।
निष्कर्ष
आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति द्वारा इन तीन रणनीतिक रेलवे परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी देना भारत के परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। ये परियोजनाएं न केवल कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाकर, रेलवे नेटवर्क का विस्तार करके और लॉजिस्टिक बाधाओं को कम करके क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देंगी बल्कि भारत के स्थिरता और आत्मनिर्भरता के व्यापक लक्ष्यों के साथ भी मेल खाएंगी। ये परियोजनाएं पर्याप्त रोजगार सृजन और पर्यावरणीय उन्नति सहित प्रत्याशित लाभ के साथ ही राष्ट्र के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने और अधिक संयोजित और समृद्ध भविष्य को सुनिश्चित करने को रेखांकित करती हैं।
संदर्भ
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2049315
https://x.com/PIB_India/status/1828743456820547838
पीडीएफ डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।