Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two new lines and one multi-tracking project across Indian Railways: To provide connectivity, facilitate ease of travelling, minimize logistics cost, reduce oil imports and lower CO2 emissions
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 6,456 crore(approx.) and will be completed upto 2028-29
The projects will also generate direct employment for about 114 (One Hundred and Fourteen) lakh man-days during construction
28 AUG 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved 3 (Three) projects of Ministry of Railways with total estimated cost of Rs. 6,456 Crore (approx.).
The approved projects will improve logistical efficiency by connecting the unconnected areas, increase the existing line capacity and enhancing transportation networks, resulting in streamlined supply chains and accelerated economic growth.
The new line proposals will provide direct connectivity and improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The multi-tracking proposal will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The projects are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The 3 (Three) projects covering 7 Districts in 4 States i.e., Odisha, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Chhattisgarh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 300 Kms.
With these projects 14 New Stations will be constructed, providing enhancing connectivity to 2 (Two) Aspirational Districts (Nuapada and East Singhbum). New Line projects will provide connectivity to approx. 1,300 villages and about 11 Lakh population. Multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 1,300 villages and about 19 lakh population.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as agriculture products, fertilizer, coal, iron ore, steel, cement, limestone etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 45 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (10 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (240 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 9.7 Crore trees.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
भारतीय रेल्वेत दोन नव्या मार्गिका आणि एक बहु-मार्गिका प्रकल्पाला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी - जोडणीसाठी, प्रवासात सुलभता आणण्यासाठी, खर्चात कपात करण्यासाठी, तेलाची आयात कमी करण्यासाठी आणि CO2 अर्थात कार्बन-डाय-ऑक्साईडचे उत्सर्जन कमी करण्याचे उद्दीष्ट
प्रकल्पांसाठी एकूण अंदाजित खर्च सुमारे 6,456 कोटी रुपये आणि 2028-29 पर्यंत होणार पूर्तता
प्रकल्पांच्या बांधकामाच्या काळात जवळपास 114 लाख मानवी दिवस पुरेल इतकी थेट रोजगार निर्मिती होणार
28 AUG 2024 5:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 ऑगस्ट 2024
मंत्रिमंडळाच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक व्यवहार समितीने रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या सुमारे 6,456 कोटी रुपये अंदाजित खर्चाच्या तीन प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी दिली.
मंजुरी मिळालेल्या प्रकल्पांद्वारे नवे प्रदेश जोडले जाणार असून त्यातून दळणवळणाचा खर्च कमी होईल, अस्तित्वात असलेल्या रेल्वेमार्गांच्या क्षमतेत नवी भर पडेल, वाहतुकीचे जाळे सुधारेल व परिणामी पुरवठा साखळ्या सुरळीत होऊन आर्थिक वाढीला गती मिळेल.
प्रस्तावित नव्या मार्गिकांमुळे थेट जोडणी, सुधारित गतिमानता व कार्यक्षमता आणि भारतीय रेल्वे सेवेची विश्वासार्हता वाढेल. बहु-मार्गिका प्रकल्पामुळे आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास साध्य करता येईल तसेच सर्वाधिक वाहतुकीच्या भागातील रेल्वेमार्गांवरील गाड्यांची गर्दी कमी करणे शक्य होईल. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नव्या भारताच्या ‘आत्मनिर्भरते’च्या दृष्टीला बळ देणारे हे प्रकल्प आहेत. या प्रकल्पांच्या माध्यमातून त्या प्रदेशातील जनतेला रोजगार/स्वयंरोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध होऊन सर्वांगीण विकासाला चालना मिळणार आहे.
बहुमाध्यमिक जोडणीसाठी प्रधानमंत्री गती शक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहत् योजनेचे फलित हे नवे प्रकल्प आहेत. एकात्मिक आखणीतून मांडण्यात आलेले हे प्रकल्प प्रवासी, मालवाहतूक आणि सेवांच्या पुरवठ्यासाठी प्रदेशांना जोडतील.
तीन प्रकल्पांची व्याप्ती ओदिशा, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल आणि छत्तीसगढ या चार राज्यांतील सात जिल्ह्यांमध्ये नियोजित आहे. या भागात असलेल्या भारतीय रेल्वेच्या जाळ्यात नव्या प्रकल्पांमुळे जवळपास 300 किलोमीटरची भर पडणार आहे.
या प्रकल्पांतर्गत 14 नवी स्थानके बांधण्यात येतील, त्यातून नवापाडा आणि ईस्ट सिंघभूम या दोन आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांमधील जोडणी वाढेल. नव्या मार्गिकांमुळे सुमारे 1,300 गावांमधील जवळपास 11 लाख लोकसंख्येला रेल्वेमार्गाने जोडून घेता येईल आणि बहु-मार्गिका प्रकल्पामुळे तेवढ्याच गावांमधील सुमारे 19 लाख लोकसंख्येला फायदा होईल.
हे मार्ग कृषी उत्पादने, खते, कोळसा, लोह खनिज, पोलाद, सिमेंट, चुनखडक आदी वस्तूंच्या वाहतुकीसाठी गरजेचे आहेत. त्यांच्या क्षमतेत भर पडल्यामुळे अतिरिक्त 45 एमटीपीए (दशलक्ष टन प्रति वर्ष) मालवाहतूक शक्य होईल. रेल्वे हा दळणवळणाचा ऊर्जेचा कार्यक्षम वापर करणारा व हवामानास योग्य पर्याय असल्यामुळे देशाला हवामानाची आणि वाहतूक खर्चात कपात करण्याची उद्दीष्टे गाठण्यास मदत होईल, तेलाची आयात (10 कोटी लिटर) आणि कार्बन-डाय-ऑक्साईडचे उत्सर्जन (240 कोटी किलोग्रॅम) कमी करण्यास मदत होईल.