Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two new lines and one multi-tracking project across Indian Railways: To provide connectivity, facilitate ease of travelling, minimize logistics cost, reduce oil imports and lower CO2 emissions
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 6,456 crore(approx.) and will be completed upto 2028-29
The projects will also generate direct employment for about 114 (One Hundred and Fourteen) lakh man-days during construction
28 AUG 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved 3 (Three) projects of Ministry of Railways with total estimated cost of Rs. 6,456 Crore (approx.).
The approved projects will improve logistical efficiency by connecting the unconnected areas, increase the existing line capacity and enhancing transportation networks, resulting in streamlined supply chains and accelerated economic growth.
The new line proposals will provide direct connectivity and improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The multi-tracking proposal will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The projects are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The 3 (Three) projects covering 7 Districts in 4 States i.e., Odisha, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Chhattisgarh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 300 Kms.
With these projects 14 New Stations will be constructed, providing enhancing connectivity to 2 (Two) Aspirational Districts (Nuapada and East Singhbum). New Line projects will provide connectivity to approx. 1,300 villages and about 11 Lakh population. Multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 1,300 villages and about 19 lakh population.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as agriculture products, fertilizer, coal, iron ore, steel, cement, limestone etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 45 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (10 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (240 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 9.7 Crore trees.

आर्थिक मामिलासम्बन्धी मन्त्रिपरिषद् समिति (सीसीईए)
मन्त्रीमण्डलले भारतीय रेलमा दुई नयाँ लाइन र एउटा मल्टि-ट्र्याकिङ परियोजनालाई अनुमोदन गर्यो: जडान प्रदान गर्न, यात्रा गर्न सजिलो बनाउन, रसद लागत कम गर्न, तेल आयात घटाउन र उज2 उत्सर्जन कम गर्न
परियोजनाहरूको कुल अनुमानित लागत रु. 6,456 करोड (लगभग) छ र 2028-29 सम्म पूरा हुनेछ
परियोजनाहरूले निर्माणको क्रममा करिब 114 (एक सय चौध) लाख कार्यदिवसको प्रत्यक्ष रोजगारी पनि सृजना गर्नेछन्
28 AUG 2024 3:24PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा आर्थिक मामिला सम्बन्धी मन्त्रीमण्डल समिति (सीसीईए) ले रेल मन्त्रालयको कुल अनुमानित लागत 6,456 करोड रुपियाँ (लगभग) का 3 (तीन) परियोजनाहरूलाई अनुमोदन गरेको छ।
अनुमोदित परियोजनाहरूले सम्पर्कविहीन क्षेत्रहरूलाई जोडेर, विद्यमान लाइन क्षमतामा वृद्धि र यातायात सञ्जालहरू बढाएर, आपूर्ति शृङ्खलाहरू सुव्यवस्थित र तीव्र आर्थिक वृद्धिको परिणाम स्वरूप लजिस्टिक दक्षतामा सुधार गर्नेछ।
नयाँ लाइन प्रस्तावहरूले प्रत्यक्ष जडान प्रदान गर्नेछ र गतिशीलता सुधार गर्नेछ, भारतीय रेलवेको लागि वर्धित दक्षता र सेवा विश्वसनीयता प्रदान गर्नेछ। मल्टि-ट्र्याकिङ प्रस्तावले भारतीय रेलवेका व्यस्त खण्डहरूमा अति आवश्यक पूर्वाधार विकास प्रदान गर्दै सञ्चालनलाई सहज बनाउने र भीड घटाउनेछ। परियोजनाहरू प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीजीको नयाँ भारतको भिजनसँग मिल्दोजुल्दो छ जसले यस क्षेत्रका मानिसहरूलाई आत्मनिर्भर बनाउने क्षेत्रमा व्यापक विकासको माध्यमबाट उनीहरूको रोजगारी/स्व-रोजगारका अवसरहरू बढाउनेछ।
परियोजनाहरू बहु-मोडल कनेक्टिभिटीको लागि प्रधानमन्त्री-गति शक्ति राष्ट्रिय गुरु योजनाको परिणाम हुन् जुन एकीकृत योजनाबाट सम्भव भएको छ र यसले मानिसहरू, वस्तु र सेवाहरूको आवागमनमा सहज जडान प्रदान गर्नेछ।
ओडिशा, झारखण्ड, पश्चिम बङ्गाल र छत्तीसगढका 4 राज्यका 7 जिल्लालाई समेट्ने 3 (तीन) परियोजनाहरूले भारतीय रेलवेको विद्यमान सञ्जाललाई करिब 300 किलोमिटरले बढाउनेछन्।
यी परियोजनाहरूसँग 2 (दुई) महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्ला (नुवापाडा र पूर्वी सिङ्घबम) मा जडान विस्तार प्रदान गरी 14 नयाँ स्टेशन निर्माण गरिनेछ। नयाँ लाइन परियोजनाहरूले लगभग 1,300 गाउँ र लगभग 11 लाख जनसंख्यालाई कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान गर्नेछ। मल्टि-ट्र्याकिङ परियोजनाले करिब 1300 गाउँ र करिब 19 लाख जनसंख्यामा कनेक्टिभिटी बढाउनेछ।
कृषि उत्पादन, मल, कोइला, फलाम, स्टिल, सिमेन्ट, चुनढुङ्गा आदि जस्ता वस्तुको ढुवानीका लागि यी अत्यावश्यक मार्गहरू हुन्। क्षमता अभिवृद्धि कार्यले 45 एमटीपीए (मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष) को अतिरिक्त माल ढुवानीको परिणाम हुनेछ। रेलवे वातावरण मैत्री र ऊर्जा कुशल यातायातको माध्यम भएकोले, यसले जलवायु लक्ष्यहरू प्राप्त गर्न र देशको रसद लागत कम गर्न, तेल आयात (10 करोड लिटर) र कम उज2 उत्सर्जन (240 करोड किलोग्राम) लाई कम गर्न मद्दत गर्नेछ जुन 9.7 करोड वृक्ष रोपणको बराबर हो।