Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two new lines and one multi-tracking project across Indian Railways: To provide connectivity, facilitate ease of travelling, minimize logistics cost, reduce oil imports and lower CO2 emissions
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 6,456 crore(approx.) and will be completed upto 2028-29
The projects will also generate direct employment for about 114 (One Hundred and Fourteen) lakh man-days during construction
28 AUG 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved 3 (Three) projects of Ministry of Railways with total estimated cost of Rs. 6,456 Crore (approx.).
The approved projects will improve logistical efficiency by connecting the unconnected areas, increase the existing line capacity and enhancing transportation networks, resulting in streamlined supply chains and accelerated economic growth.
The new line proposals will provide direct connectivity and improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The multi-tracking proposal will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The projects are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The 3 (Three) projects covering 7 Districts in 4 States i.e., Odisha, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Chhattisgarh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 300 Kms.
With these projects 14 New Stations will be constructed, providing enhancing connectivity to 2 (Two) Aspirational Districts (Nuapada and East Singhbum). New Line projects will provide connectivity to approx. 1,300 villages and about 11 Lakh population. Multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 1,300 villages and about 19 lakh population.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as agriculture products, fertilizer, coal, iron ore, steel, cement, limestone etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 45 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (10 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (240 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 9.7 Crore trees.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਾਗਤ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ, ਤੇਲ ਆਯਾਤ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਡਾਈਆਕਸਾਈਡ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਦੋ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਲਟੀ-ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਲਗਭਗ 6,456 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 2028-29 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 114 (ਇੱਕ ਸੌ ਚੌਦਾਂ) ਲੱਖ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਦਿਨਾਂ (Man-days) ਦਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
28 AUG 2024 3:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਸੀਸੀਈਏ) ਨੇ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ 6,456 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲਾਈਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਬਣੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ। ਮਲਟੀ-ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਅਸਤ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ “ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ” ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ/ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਵਧਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਮਲਟੀ-ਮਾਡਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਜਿਹੇ 4 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 7 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 300 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਇੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 14 ਨਵੇਂ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੋ ਆਖਾਂਕੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ (ਨੁਆਪਾਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਸਿੰਘਭੂਮ) ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਨਵੀਂ ਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 1,300 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 11 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਮਲਟੀ-ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 1,300 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 19 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਮਾਰਗ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ, ਖਾਦ, ਕੋਲਾ, ਆਇਰਨ ਔਰ (Iron Ore), ਸਟੀਲ, ਸੀਮੇਂਟ, ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ। ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ 45 ਐੱਮਟੀਪੀਏ (ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ) ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸਾਧਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ, ਤੇਲ ਆਯਾਤ (10 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ) ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਡਾਈਆਕਸਾਈਡ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ (240 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ) ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਜੋ 9.7 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੈ।