ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے کو بڑھاوا: کابینہ نے تین ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی
29 AUG 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی(سی سی ای اے) نے، جس کی صدارت وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کی ، ریلوے کی وزارت کے تحت تقریباً 6,456 کروڑ روپے کی کل تخمینہ لاگت کے ساتھ تین اہم ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کے مالی سال28-2029 تک مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے اور تعمیراتی مرحلے کے دوران تقریباً 114 لاکھ افرادی دن براہ راست روزگار پیدا کریں گے۔ جن تین ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اُن میں جمشید پور- پرولیا- آسنسول تیسری لائن، سردیگا- بھلومودا نئی ڈبل لائن، اور بارگڑھ روڈ- نواپارہ روڈ نئی لائن ہیں۔
دو نئی لائنوں اور ایک ملٹی ٹریکنگ پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ہندوستانی ریلویز کی نقل و حرکت، کارکردگی اور خدمات کے بھروسے کو بڑھانا، براہ راست رابطہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ملٹی ٹریکنگ کی بھی سہولت حاصل ہوگی۔
تجاویز آپریشنل رکاوٹوں کو دور کریں گی اور بھیڑ کو کم کریں گی، جس سے پورے ہندوستان میں ریلوے کے کچھ مصروف ترین حصوں پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ اقدامات وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے جامع علاقائی ترقی کو فروغ دے کر اور روزگار اور خود روزگار کے مواقع کو بڑھا کر مقامی آبادی کو بااختیار بنانے کے ’نئے ہندوستان‘ کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں، ۔ یہ منصوبے پہلے سے غیر منسلک علاقوں کو جوڑنے، لائن کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، اور نقل و حمل کے نیٹ ورک کو بہتر بنا کر لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہیں، جو سپلائی چین کو ہموار کریں گے اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیں گے۔
ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے پی ایم-گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان میں جڑے ہوئے، یہ منصوبے مربوط منصوبہ بندی کی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہیں، جو لوگوں، سامان اور خدمات کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رابطے کی پیشکش کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔ تینوں منصوبے چار ریاستوں- اڈیشہ، جھارکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال اور چھتیس گڑھ کے سات اضلاع پر محیط ہیں اور یہ ہندوستانی ریلوے نیٹ ورک کو تقریباً 300 کلومیٹر تک پھیلا دیں گے۔
ان پروجیکٹوں میں 14 نئے اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر بھی نظر آئے گی، جس سے دو خواہش مند اضلاع (نواپڈا اور مشرقی سنگھم) کے لیے رابطے میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ نئی ریلوے لائنوں سے تقریباً 1,300 دیہاتوں اور 11 لاکھ کی تخمینہ شدہ آبادی کو فائدہ پہنچے گا، جبکہ ملٹی ٹریکنگ پراجیکٹ سے مزید 1,300 دیہاتوں اور تقریباً 19 لاکھ لوگوں کے لیے رابطے بہتر ہوں گے۔
یہ راستے زرعی مصنوعات، کھاد، کوئلہ، لوہا،ا سٹیل، سیمنٹ اور چونا پتھر جیسی ضروری اشیاء کی نقل و حمل کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہیں۔ صلاحیت میں اضافے کے کاموں کے نتیجے میں 45 ایم ٹی پی اے (ملین ٹن سالانہ) کی اضافی مال برداری ہوگی۔ مزید برآں، ریلوے کی ماحول دوست اور توانائی کی بچت کی نوعیت لاجسٹک اخراجات کو کم کرکے، تیل کی درآمدات میں 10 کروڑ لیٹر کی کمی، اورسی او 2 کے اخراج کو 240 کروڑ کلو گرام کم کرکے موسمیاتی اہداف میں حصہ ڈالے گی، جو کہ 9.7 کروڑ درخت لگانے کے برابر ہے۔
جمشید پور- پرولیا- آسنسول تیسری لائن (121 کلومیٹر؛ 2170 کروڑ روپے)
جمشید پور- پرولیا- آسنسول تیسری لائن پروجیکٹ مغربی بنگال اور جھارکھنڈ کو جوڑنے والے ریلوے نیٹ ورک میں ایک اہم اضافہ ہے، جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 2170 کروڑروپے ہے اور جو 121 کلومیٹر طویل ہے۔ اس ملٹی ٹریکنگ اقدام سے مسافروں، سامان اور خدمات کی نقل و حرکت میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی، پورے خطے میں ہموار اور زیادہ موثر ٹرانسپورٹ کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ بڑے ٹرنک راستوں، خاص طور پر دہلی-ہاؤڑا اور ہاوڑہ-ممبئی راہداریوں کے درمیان رابطے کو مضبوط کرتا ہے، جس سے برن پور اور درگاپور میں اسٹیل پلانٹس تک لوہے اور کوئلے کی نقل و حمل اور تیار اسٹیل مصنوعات کی نقل و حمل میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔ مزید برآں، یہ پروجیکٹ حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے اہم سیاحتی مقامات جیسے میتھن ڈیم اور چورولیا کے ساتھ ساتھ کلیانیشوری مندر اور گھگر بری چندی مندر جیسے زیارت گاہوں کے قریب واقع ہے۔ اس لائن کی تعمیر سے 42 لاکھ یومیہ روزگار پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے اور یہ 74 کروڑ کلوگرام سی او 2 کے اخراج کو بچا کر ماحولیاتی استحکام میں حصہ ڈالے گی، جو کہ 3 کروڑ درخت لگانے کے برابر ہے۔
سردیگا - بھلمودا نئی ڈبل لائن (37 کلومیٹر؛ 1360 کروڑ روپے)
اوڈیشہ کے سندر گڑھ ضلع کے سردیگا کو چھتیس گڑھ کے رائے گڑھ ضلع کے بھلومودا سے جوڑنے والی نئی ڈبل لائن 37 کلومیٹر پر محیط ہے اور اس کی تخمینہ لاگت1360 کروڑروپے ہے۔ اس ریلوے لائن سے ان خطوں کی بڑی قبائلی آبادی کو کافی فائدہ پہنچے گا، جو مضبوط ثقافتی اور سماجی رشتوں میں شریک ہیں۔ فی الحال، سردیگا اور بھلمودا کے درمیان کوئی بس سروس نہیں ہے، جس کی وجہ سے مقامی آبادی کا انحصار نجی گاڑیوں پر ہے۔ اس ریلوے لائن کے متعارف ہونے سے ملحقہ دیہات کے لوگوں کے لیے رابطے میں بہت بہتری آئے گی، آسان اور زیادہ قابل اعتماد سفر کی سہولت حاصل ہوگی۔ اس منصوبے سے توقع ہے کہ اس کی تعمیر کے دوران 25 لاکھ یومیہ افرادی روزگار پیدا ہوگا اور یہ 84 کروڑ کلوگرام سی او 2 کے اخراج کو بچا کر ماحولیاتی استحکام میں حصہ ڈالے گا، جو کہ 3.4 کروڑ درخت لگانے کے برابر ہے۔
بارگڑھ روڈ- نوپارہ روڈ نئی لائن (138 کلومیٹر؛ 2926 کروڑ روپے)
بارگڑھ روڈ اور نواپارہ روڈ کے درمیان مجوزہ نئی ریلوے لائن، جو 138 کلومیٹر تک پھیلی ہوئی ہے جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 2926 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ جو اوڈیشہ کے دو اہم اضلاع - بارگڑھ اور نواپڈا میں رابطے کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا دے گی ۔ یہ لائن سمبل پور اور رائے پور کے درمیان تقریباً 87 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ کم کر دے گی، اور زیادہ موثر نقل و حمل کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ پدم پور میں سامان کا شیڈ چاول کی نقل و حمل اور سیمنٹ، اسٹیل اور کھاد لانے کا ایک اہم مرکز ہوگا، جبکہ مشہور سنبل پوری ہینڈلوم ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔ مزید برآں، دنیا کے مشہور نروسنگ ناتھ مندر کی قربت علاقے میں ثقافتی اور مذہبی سیاحت کو فروغ دے گی۔ اس منصوبے سے 47 لاکھ افرادی دن کے روزگار پیدا کرنے اور 82 کروڑ کلوگرام سی او 2کے اخراج کی بچت کرکے ماحولیاتی استحکام میں حصہ ڈالنے کی توقع ہے، جو کہ 3.3 کروڑ درخت لگانے کے برابر ہے۔
ماحصل
اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی کے ذریعہ ان تین اسٹریٹجک ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری ہندوستان کے ٹرانسپورٹیشن انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ کنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھا کر، ریلوے نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دے کر، اور لاجسٹک رکاوٹوں کو کم کرکے، یہ پروجیکٹ نہ صرف علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالیں گے بلکہ پائیداری اور خود انحصاری کے ہندوستان کے وسیع اہداف کے ساتھ بھی ہم آہنگ ہوں گے۔ متوقع فوائد، جن میں خاطر خواہ روزگار پیدا کرنا اور ماحولیاتی فوائد شامل ہیں، ملک کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور مزید مربوط اور خوشحال مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے میں ان اقدامات کی اہمیت کو واضح کرتے ہیں۔
حوالہ جات
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2049315
https://x.com/PIB_India/status/1828743456820547838
پی ڈی ایف ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔

Ministry of Railways
Enhancing Indian Railways: Cabinet Approves Three Railway Projects
29 AUG 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has approved three significant railway projects under the Ministry of Railways, with a total estimated cost of approximately ₹6,456 crore. The projects are expected to be completed by the fiscal year 2028-29 and will create approximately 114 lakh man-days of direct employment during the construction phase. The three railway projects that have been approved are Jamshedpur- Purulia- Asansol 3rd Line, Sardega- Bhalumuda New Double Line, and Bargarh Road- Nawapara Road New Line.
The two new lines and one multi-tracking projects aim to provide direct connectivity, enhancing the mobility, efficiency, and service reliability of Indian Railways. Additionally, the multi-tracking
proposals will alleviate operational bottlenecks and reduce congestion, contributing to much-needed infrastructure development on some of the busiest railway sections across India. These initiatives align with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of a ‘New India,’ empowering local populations by fostering comprehensive regional development and boosting employment and self-employment opportunities. These projects are set to enhance logistical efficiency by connecting previously unlinked regions, boosting line capacity, and improving transportation networks, which will streamline supply chains and spur economic growth.
Rooted in the PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity, these projects are the result of integrated planning efforts, designed to offer seamless connectivity for the movement of people, goods, and services. The three projects span seven districts across four states- Odisha, Jharkhand, West Bengal, and Chhattisgarh and will expand the Indian Railways network by approximately 300 kilometers.
These projects will also see the construction of 14 new stations, enhancing connectivity for two aspirational districts (Nuapada and East Singhbum). The new railway lines will benefit around 1,300 villages and an estimated population of 11 lakh, while the multi-tracking project will improve connectivity for another 1,300 villages and around 19 lakh people.
These routes are crucial for transporting essential commodities such as agricultural products, fertilizers, coal, iron ore, steel, cement, and limestone. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 45 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). Furthermore, the railways' environmentally friendly and energy-efficient nature will contribute to climate goals by reducing logistics costs, lowering oil imports by 10 crore liters, and cutting CO2 emissions by 240 crore kilograms, which is equivalent to planting 9.7 crore trees.
Jamshedpur- Purulia- Asansol 3rd Line (121 km; Rs. 2170 Cr)
The Jamshedpur- Purulia- Asansol 3rd Line project is a crucial enhancement to the railway network connecting West Bengal and Jharkhand, spanning 121 kilometers with an estimated cost of Rs. 2170 crore. This multi-tracking initiative will significantly improve the movement of passengers, goods, and services, ensuring smoother and more efficient transport across the region. The project strengthens connectivity between major trunk routes, notably the Delhi-Howrah and Howrah-Mumbai corridors, which will enhance the transportation of iron ore and coal to steel plants in Burnpur and Durgapur and also for the movement of finished steel products. Additionally, the project is strategically located near key tourist attractions like Maithan Dam and Churulia, as well as pilgrimage centers such as Kalyaneswari Temple and Ghagar Buri Chandi Temple. The construction of this line is expected to generate 42 lakh man-days of employment and will contribute to environmental sustainability by saving 74 crore kilograms of CO2 emissions, equivalent to planting 3 crore trees.
Sardega - Bhalumuda New Double Line (37 km; Rs. 1360 Cr)
The new double line connecting Sardega in Sundargarh district of Odisha to Bhalumuda in Raigarh district of Chhattisgarh spans 37 kilometers and comes with an estimated cost of rs. 1360 crore. This railway line will significantly benefit the large tribal population in these regions, which share strong cultural and social ties. Currently, there is no bus service between Sardega and Bhalumuda, leaving the local population dependent on private vehicles. The introduction of this railway line will greatly improve connectivity for people in the adjoining villages, facilitating easier and more reliable travel. The project is expected to generate 25 lakh man-days of employment during its construction and will contribute to environmental sustainability by saving 84 crore kilograms of CO2 emissions, equivalent to planting 3.4 crore trees.
Bargarh Road- Nawapara Road New Line (138 km; Rs. 2926 Crore)
The proposed new railway line between Bargarh Road and Nawapara Road, stretching 138 kilometers with an estimated cost of Rs. 2926 crore, will significantly enhance connectivity in two crucial districts of Odisha- Bargarh and Nuapada. This line will shorten the distance between Sambalpur and Raipur by approximately 87 kilometers, facilitating more efficient transportation. The goods shed at Padampur will be a key hub for transporting rice and bringing in cement, steel, and fertilizers, while also promoting the renowned Sambalpuri handloom textile products. Additionally, the proximity to the world-famous Nrusinghanath Temple will boost cultural and religious tourism in the area. The project is expected to generate 47 lakh man-days of employment and contribute to environmental sustainability by saving 82 crore kilograms of CO2 emissions, equivalent to planting 3.3 crore trees.
Conclusion
The approval of these three strategic railway projects by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs marks a significant step toward strengthening India's transportation infrastructure. By enhancing connectivity, expanding the railway network, and reducing logistical bottlenecks, these projects will not only contribute to regional economic development but also align with India's broader goals of sustainability and self-reliance. The anticipated benefits, including substantial employment generation and environmental gains, underscore the importance of these initiatives in driving the nation's growth and ensuring a more connected and prosperous future.
References
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2049315
https://x.com/PIB_India/status/1828743456820547838
Click here to download PDF