Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal approves for Wage Structure Revision for Workers of Major Ports
MoU was signed between the Bipartite Wage Negotiation Committee (BWNC) and the Indian Port Association (IPA)
The MoU facilitates the revision of the wage structure with the benefit of 8.5% on the aggregate amount of basic pay as of 31-12-2021, plus 30% VDA as of 1-1-2022, shall be granted
This agreement marks a significant step forward in ensuring fair and equitable treatment for our port workers, who are the backbone of the Indian maritime sector: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
28 AUG 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a breakthrough, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Bipartite Wage Negotiation Committee (BWNC) and the Indian Port Association (IPA), averting an indefinite strike that was set to disrupt operations across 12 major ports in India, through the timely intervention of the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
The MoU facilitates the revision of the wage structure and addresses other service conditions, including pensionary benefits. It was agreed that the fitment benefit of 8.5% on the aggregate amount of basic pay as of 31-12-2021, plus 30% VDA as of 1-1-2022, shall be granted. The periodicity of the settlement is set for five years, from 1-1-2022 to 31-12-2026. The new pay scales, effective from 1-1-2022, will be formulated according to existing practices.
Both parties agreed to consider aligning the periodicity of future wage revisions for both officers and employees, starting from 1-1-2027, to avoid any potential anomalies.
Additionally, a special allowance of Rs. 500 per month will be provided to working employees during the operative period of the settlement, from 1-1-2022 until 31-12-2026, or until the date of the employee’s superannuation, whichever comes first.
On the successful resolution, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, said, “This agreement marks a significant step forward in ensuring fair and equitable treatment for our port workers, who are the backbone of the Indian maritime sector. The timely resolution of these issues reflects MoPSWs commitment to foster a harmonious and productive working environment across all Indian ports.” Shri Sonowal also commended both the workers federations and the IPA for their constructive approach to these negotiations.
A drafting committee meeting, scheduled to convene on 28-8-2024, will prepare the settlement within ten days. This committee will include one representative from each federation, as well as management representatives appointed by the Chairman of IPA. The management assured that the BWNC proceedings will be concluded, with the final settlement reached within 15 days. Considering this development, the six federations have unanimously decided to defer the strike previously planned for 28 August 2024.
The six federations also expressed their appreciation to Shri Sarbananda Sonowal for his timely intervention and continuous guidance in resolving the protracted wage negotiations.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के श्रमिकों के लिए वेतन संरचना संशोधन को मंजूरी दी
द्विपक्षीय वेतन वार्ता समिति (बीडब्ल्यूएनसी) और इंडियन पोर्ट एसोसिएशन (आईपीए) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत 31-12-2021 तक मूल वेतन की कुल राशि पर 8.5 प्रतिशत के लाभ के साथ वेतन संरचना में संशोधन की सुविधा दी गई है, साथ ही 1-1-2022 तक 30 प्रतिशत वीडीए भी प्रदान किया जाएगा
यह समझौता हमारे बंदरगाह श्रमिकों, जो भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र की रीढ़ हैं, के लिए निष्पक्ष और न्यायसंगत ट्रीटमेंट सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
28 AUG 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
एक बड़ी सफलता के रूप में, द्विपक्षीय वेतन वार्ता समिति (बीडब्ल्यूएनसी) और इंडियन पोर्ट एसोसिएशन (आईपीए) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिससे भारत में 12 प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में परिचालन को बाधित करने के लिए निर्धारित अनिश्चितकालीन हड़ताल को केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के समय पर हस्तक्षेप से टाल दिया गया।
समझौता ज्ञापन वेतन संरचना में संशोधन की सुविधा प्रदान करता है और पेंशन लाभ सहित अन्य सेवा शर्तों को संबोधित करता है। इस बात पर सहमति हुई कि 31-12-2021 तक मूल वेतन की कुल राशि पर 8.5 प्रतिशत का फिटमेंट लाभ, साथ ही 1-1-2022 तक 30 प्रतिशत वीडीए दिया जाएगा। निपटान की अवधि 1-1-2022 से 31-12-2026 तक पांच वर्ष निर्धारित है। 1-1-2022 से प्रभावी नया वेतनमान मौजूदा नियमों के अनुसार तैयार किया जाएगा।
दोनों पक्ष किसी भी संभावित कमी से बचने के लिए 1-1-2027 से शुरू होने वाले अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों दोनों के लिए भविष्य के वेतन संशोधन की आवधिकता को संरेखित करने पर विचार करने पर सहमत हुए हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, कार्यरत कर्मचारियों को निपटान की परिचालन अवधि के दौरान 1-1-2022 से 31-12-2026 तक, या कर्मचारी की सेवानिवृत्ति की तारीख तक, जो भी पहले हो, 500 रुपये प्रति माह का विशेष भत्ता प्रदान किया जाएगा।
सफल समाधान पर, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, यह समझौता हमारे बंदरगाह श्रमिकों, जो भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र की रीढ़ हैं, के लिए निष्पक्ष और न्यायसंगत उपचार सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इन मुद्दों का समय पर समाधान सभी भारतीय बंदरगाहों पर सामंजस्यपूर्ण और उत्पादक कार्य वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। श्री सोनोवाल ने इन वार्ताओं के प्रति रचनात्मक दृष्टिकोण के लिए श्रमिक महासंघों और आईपीए दोनों की सराहना की।
28-8-2024 को होने वाली मसौदा समिति की बैठक दस दिनों के भीतर समझौता तैयार करेगी। इस समिति में प्रत्येक महासंघ से एक प्रतिनिधि, साथ ही आईपीए के अध्यक्ष द्वारा नियुक्त प्रबंधन प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे। प्रबंधन ने आश्वासन दिया कि बीडब्ल्यूएनसी की कार्यवाही 15 दिनों के भीतर अंतिम समझौते के साथ समाप्त हो जाएगी। इस घटनाक्रम को ध्यान में रखते हुए, छह महासंघों ने सर्वसम्मति से 28 अगस्त 2024 के लिए पूर्व नियोजित हड़ताल को स्थगित करने का निर्णय लिया है।
छह महासंघों ने लंबी वेतन वार्ता को हल करने में श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के समय पर हस्तक्षेप और निरंतर मार्गदर्शन के लिए उनकी सराहना की।