கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
பெரிய துறைமுகங்களின் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான ஊதிய திருத்தத்திற்கு மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார்
28 AUG 2024 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால், நாட்டின் 12 முக்கிய துறைமுகங்களில் நடவடிக்கைகளை தடை செய்யும் காலவரையற்ற வேலைநிறுத்தத்தைத் தவிர்ப்பதற்காக, இருதரப்பு ஊதிய பேச்சுவார்த்தைக் குழு மற்றும் இந்திய துறைமுக சங்கம் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஊதிய கட்டமைப்பை திருத்தியமைக்க உதவுகிறது மற்றும் ஓய்வூதிய பலன்கள் உட்பட பிற சேவை நிபந்தனைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்கிறது. 1-1-2022 முதல் நடைமுறைக்கு வரும் புதிய ஊதிய விகிதங்கள், தற்போதுள்ள நடைமுறைகளின்படி வடிவமைக்கப்படும்.
முரண்பாடுகளைத் தவிர்ப்பதற்காக, 1-1-2027 முதல் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களுக்கான எதிர்கால ஊதிய திருத்தங்களின் காலத்தை சீரமைப்பது குறித்து பரிசீலிக்க இரு தரப்பினரும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
கூடுதலாக, 1-1-2022 முதல் 31-12-2026 வரை அல்லது பணியாளர் ஓய்வு பெறும் தேதி வரை, இதில் எது முதலில் வருகிறதோ அதுவரை பணிபுரியும் ஊழியர்களுக்கு மாதத்திற்கு ரூ.500 சிறப்புப் படி வழங்கப்படும்.
வெற்றிகரமான இம்முடிவு குறித்து அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனாவால் கூறுகையில், இந்திய கடல்சார் துறையின் முதுகெலும்பாக இருக்கும் நமது துறைமுக தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு நியாயமான மற்றும் சமமான ஊதியத்தை உறுதி செய்வதில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்ற நடவடிக்கையைக் குறிக்கிறது. இந்தப் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு சரியான நேரத்தில் தீர்வு கிடைத்தது. அனைத்து இந்திய துறைமுகங்களிலும் இணக்கமான மற்றும் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான பணிச்சூழலை வளர்ப்பதற்கான தமது அமைச்சகத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ள பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளில் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான அணுகுமுறையை கடைப்பிடித்ததற்காக தொழிலாளர் சம்மேளனங்களையும், இந்திய துறைமுக சங்கத்தையும் திரு சோனாவால் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2049472

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal approves for Wage Structure Revision for Workers of Major Ports
MoU was signed between the Bipartite Wage Negotiation Committee (BWNC) and the Indian Port Association (IPA)
The MoU facilitates the revision of the wage structure with the benefit of 8.5% on the aggregate amount of basic pay as of 31-12-2021, plus 30% VDA as of 1-1-2022, shall be granted
This agreement marks a significant step forward in ensuring fair and equitable treatment for our port workers, who are the backbone of the Indian maritime sector: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
28 AUG 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a breakthrough, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Bipartite Wage Negotiation Committee (BWNC) and the Indian Port Association (IPA), averting an indefinite strike that was set to disrupt operations across 12 major ports in India, through the timely intervention of the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
The MoU facilitates the revision of the wage structure and addresses other service conditions, including pensionary benefits. It was agreed that the fitment benefit of 8.5% on the aggregate amount of basic pay as of 31-12-2021, plus 30% VDA as of 1-1-2022, shall be granted. The periodicity of the settlement is set for five years, from 1-1-2022 to 31-12-2026. The new pay scales, effective from 1-1-2022, will be formulated according to existing practices.
Both parties agreed to consider aligning the periodicity of future wage revisions for both officers and employees, starting from 1-1-2027, to avoid any potential anomalies.
Additionally, a special allowance of Rs. 500 per month will be provided to working employees during the operative period of the settlement, from 1-1-2022 until 31-12-2026, or until the date of the employee’s superannuation, whichever comes first.
On the successful resolution, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, said, “This agreement marks a significant step forward in ensuring fair and equitable treatment for our port workers, who are the backbone of the Indian maritime sector. The timely resolution of these issues reflects MoPSWs commitment to foster a harmonious and productive working environment across all Indian ports.” Shri Sonowal also commended both the workers federations and the IPA for their constructive approach to these negotiations.
A drafting committee meeting, scheduled to convene on 28-8-2024, will prepare the settlement within ten days. This committee will include one representative from each federation, as well as management representatives appointed by the Chairman of IPA. The management assured that the BWNC proceedings will be concluded, with the final settlement reached within 15 days. Considering this development, the six federations have unanimously decided to defer the strike previously planned for 28 August 2024.
The six federations also expressed their appreciation to Shri Sarbananda Sonowal for his timely intervention and continuous guidance in resolving the protracted wage negotiations.