Ministry of Science & Technology
New smart sensor for adjusting drug dosage to manage Parkinson’s Disease
27 AUG 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have developed an affordable, user-friendly, portable smartphone-based fluorescence turn-on sensor system that can assist in managing Parkinson's disease. The sensor would help in accurately detecting the concentration of L-dopa in the body, thereby helping to determine the precise dosage required for effective control of the disease.
Parkinson’s disease is marked by a continuous decrease in neuron cells, which leads to a significant reduction in dopamine (neurotransmitter) levels in our body. L-dopa is a chemical which is converted to dopamine in our body and so act as anti-Parkinson’s drugs.
It helps in compensating the deficiency of dopamine. As long as the correct amount of L-dopa is administered, the disease remains manageable. However, due to the progressive nature of Parkinson's, as the patient ages, more L-dopa is needed to compensate for the ongoing loss of neurons.
However too much of the L-Dopa can cause serious side effects like dyskinesia, gastritis, psychosis, paranoia, and orthostatic hypotension, while too little can lead to the return of Parkinson's symptoms.
Considering the critical role of optimum level of L-dopa in therapy, it is essential to develop a simple, cost-effective, sensitive, and quick method for monitoring L-dopa in biological fluids.
Recently, Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology developed an affordable, user-friendly, portable smartphone-based optical sensor system utilizing fluorescence turn-on mechanism to instantly detect low levels of L-dopa in biological samples.
The sensor made by coating a silk-fibroin protein nano-layer, derived from Bombyx mori silk cocoons, onto the surface of reduced graphene oxide nanoparticles. This system forms core-shell graphene-based quantum dots with outstanding photoluminescence properties, making it an effective fluorescent turn-on sensor probe for detecting L-dopa in real samples such as blood plasma, sweat, and urine within a linear range of 5 μM to 35 μM. The corresponding detection limits were determined to be 95.14 nM, 93.81 nM, and 104.04 nM, respectively.
The researchers have designed a smartphone-based electronic device with an electric circuit connected to a 365nm LED powered by a 5V smartphone charger. The whole setup is immersed in a dark chamber to isolate it from external light. Visual color changes during the sensing process were observed by illuminating the sensor probe with the 365 nm LED and capturing images with a smartphone camera. The RGB values from the images are used to evaluate L-dopa concentration using a mobile app. This simple, cost-effective, and rapid screening tool is crucial for on-spot analyte detection in remote areas lacking advanced equipment.
By detecting whether biological samples from the patient has low levels of L-Dopa, the sensor could help adjust the required dosage for effective control of the disease.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.pneurobio.2006.11.009
Figure 1: A simple, bio-friendly synthesis route for the development of silk fibroin decorated aspartic acid-reduced graphene oxide core-shell quantum dots. This fluorescence nanoprobe is used for smartphone-based rapid sensing of L-dopa in aqueous media and real

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
पार्किन्सन्स आजाराच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी औषधाची अचूक मात्रा ठरवण्यासाठी उपयुक्त नवीन स्मार्ट संवेदक
27 AUG 2024 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 ऑगस्ट 2024
देशातील वैज्ञानिकांनी पार्किन्सन्स आजाराचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यात मदत करणाऱ्या, किफायतशीर, वापरकर्ता-स्नेही, लहान आकाराच्या आणि स्मार्टफोनवर आधारित फ्लूरोसन्स अर्थात प्रतीदिप्ती संचालित संवेदक प्रणाली विकसित केली आहे. हा संवेदक एल-डोपाचे रुग्णाच्या शरीरातील प्रमाण अचूकपणे निश्चित करून, या आजाराच्या परिणामकारक नियंत्रणासाठी आवश्यक औषधाची अचूक मात्रा ठरवायला मदत करेल.
पार्किन्सन्स या आजाराचे वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे या आजारात मज्जासंस्थेच्या पेशींमध्ये सतत घट होत असते आणि त्यामुळे रुग्णाच्या शरीरातील डोपामाईन या मज्जातंतूद्वारे संदेशवहनाचे काम करणाऱ्या रसायनात लक्षणीय प्रमाणात घसरण होत राहते. एल-डोपा हे रसायन मानवी शरीरात गेल्यानंतर त्याचे रुपांतर डोपामाईनमध्ये होते आणि म्हणून हे पार्किन्सन्स आजाराच्या नियंत्रणासाठी उपयुक्त औषध आहे.
हे औषध डोपामाईनची कमतरता भरून काढण्यासाठी मदत करते. जोपर्यंत रुग्णाला एल-डोपा हे औषध योग्य प्रमाणात दिले जाते तोपर्यंत त्याचा आजार नियंत्रणात असतो. मात्र, पार्किन्सन्स हा आजार उत्तरोत्तर अधिक वाढत जाणारा असल्यामुळे, जसजसे रुग्णाचे वय वाढत जाते, तसतसे मज्जासंस्थेच्या पेशींचे सतत होत असलेले नुकसान भरून काढण्यासाठी या रुग्णाला अधिक प्रमाणात एल-डोपा या औषध देण्याची गरज भासते.
परंतु, अति प्रमाणात एल-डोपा दिले गेल्यास त्या रुग्णाला ऐच्छिक हालचालींमध्ये बिघाड, जठराला सूज, मनोविकृती,पॅरानोईया हा मानसिक आजार तसेच ऑर्थोस्टॅटिक हायपोटेन्शन यांसारखे गंभीर दुष्परिणाम होऊ शकतात तर हेच औषध रुग्णाला कमी प्रमाणात दिले गेले तर पार्किन्सन्स आजाराची लक्षणे पुन्हा जाणवू लागतात.
या औषधोपचारात एल-डोपा या औषधाच्या मात्रेची योग्य पातळी राखण्याची निर्णायक भूमिका लक्षात घेता, जैविक द्रावांमध्ये एल-डोपा या औषधाच्या पातळीवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी सोप्या, किफायतशीर, संवेदनशील आणि जलद पद्धत विकसित करणे अत्यावश्यक आहे.
नुकतेच, केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या अखत्यारीतील स्वायत्त संस्था म्हणून कार्यरत असलेल्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानविषयक प्रगत अभ्यास संस्थेतील शास्त्रज्ञांनी (आयएएसएसटी) किफायतशीर, वापरकर्ता-स्नेही, लहान आकाराच्या आणि स्मार्टफोनवर आधारित दृक-संवेदक प्रणाली विकसित केली असून या प्रणालीत एल-डोपाची जैविक नमुन्यांतील खालावलेली पातळी शोधण्यासाठी फ्लूरोसन्सद्वारे सुरु होणाऱ्या यंत्रणेचा वापर करण्यात आला आहे.
संशोधकांनी 5 व्होल्टच्या चार्जरने चार्ज होणारे, 365 एनएम एलईडी शी जोडलेल्या विजेच्या परिमंडळाचा समावेश असलेले स्मार्ट-फोन आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण तयार केले आहे. हे साधेसोपे, कमी खर्चिक आणि त्वरित चाचणी करणारे उपकरण आधुनिक चाचणी उपकरणांची कमतरता असलेल्या दुर्गम भागांमध्ये त्या त्या ठिकाणी विश्लेषणात्मक तपासणी करण्यासाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे.
रुग्णाच्या जैविक नमुन्यांमध्ये एल-डोपाची पातळी घसरलेली आहे किंवा कसे याचा शोध घेऊन सदर संवेदक आजाराच्या परिणामकारक नियंत्रणासाठी आवश्यक असलेली औषधाची मात्र निश्चित करण्यात मदत करू शकेल.
प्रसिद्धीसाठी लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.pneurobio.2006.11.009
आकृती क्र.1: रेशीम तंतूने सजवलेल्या अॅस्पार्टिक अॅसिड-रिड्यूस्ड ग्राफीन ऑक्साईड कोअर-शेल क्वांटम बिंदुंच्या विकसनासाठी सुलभ जैव-स्नेही विश्लेषण. जलयुक्त माध्यम आणि प्रत्यक्षात एल-डोपाच्या स्मार्टफोन आधारित जलद संवेदनासाठी हा फ्लूरोसन्स नॅनोप्रोब वापरण्यात येतो.