Ministry of Science & Technology
New smart sensor for adjusting drug dosage to manage Parkinson’s Disease
27 AUG 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have developed an affordable, user-friendly, portable smartphone-based fluorescence turn-on sensor system that can assist in managing Parkinson's disease. The sensor would help in accurately detecting the concentration of L-dopa in the body, thereby helping to determine the precise dosage required for effective control of the disease.
Parkinson’s disease is marked by a continuous decrease in neuron cells, which leads to a significant reduction in dopamine (neurotransmitter) levels in our body. L-dopa is a chemical which is converted to dopamine in our body and so act as anti-Parkinson’s drugs.
It helps in compensating the deficiency of dopamine. As long as the correct amount of L-dopa is administered, the disease remains manageable. However, due to the progressive nature of Parkinson's, as the patient ages, more L-dopa is needed to compensate for the ongoing loss of neurons.
However too much of the L-Dopa can cause serious side effects like dyskinesia, gastritis, psychosis, paranoia, and orthostatic hypotension, while too little can lead to the return of Parkinson's symptoms.
Considering the critical role of optimum level of L-dopa in therapy, it is essential to develop a simple, cost-effective, sensitive, and quick method for monitoring L-dopa in biological fluids.
Recently, Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology developed an affordable, user-friendly, portable smartphone-based optical sensor system utilizing fluorescence turn-on mechanism to instantly detect low levels of L-dopa in biological samples.
The sensor made by coating a silk-fibroin protein nano-layer, derived from Bombyx mori silk cocoons, onto the surface of reduced graphene oxide nanoparticles. This system forms core-shell graphene-based quantum dots with outstanding photoluminescence properties, making it an effective fluorescent turn-on sensor probe for detecting L-dopa in real samples such as blood plasma, sweat, and urine within a linear range of 5 μM to 35 μM. The corresponding detection limits were determined to be 95.14 nM, 93.81 nM, and 104.04 nM, respectively.
The researchers have designed a smartphone-based electronic device with an electric circuit connected to a 365nm LED powered by a 5V smartphone charger. The whole setup is immersed in a dark chamber to isolate it from external light. Visual color changes during the sensing process were observed by illuminating the sensor probe with the 365 nm LED and capturing images with a smartphone camera. The RGB values from the images are used to evaluate L-dopa concentration using a mobile app. This simple, cost-effective, and rapid screening tool is crucial for on-spot analyte detection in remote areas lacking advanced equipment.
By detecting whether biological samples from the patient has low levels of L-Dopa, the sensor could help adjust the required dosage for effective control of the disease.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.pneurobio.2006.11.009
Figure 1: A simple, bio-friendly synthesis route for the development of silk fibroin decorated aspartic acid-reduced graphene oxide core-shell quantum dots. This fluorescence nanoprobe is used for smartphone-based rapid sensing of L-dopa in aqueous media and real

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पार्किंसंस रोग के प्रबंधन के लिए दवा की खुराक के समायोजन के लिए नया स्मार्ट सेंसर विकसित
27 AUG 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने एक किफायती, उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल, पोर्टेबल स्मार्टफोन-आधारित फ्लोरोसेंस टर्न-ऑन सेंसर प्रणाली विकसित की है जो पार्किंसंस बीमारी की रोकथाम में सहायता प्रदान कर सकती है। यह सेंसर शरीर में एल-डोपा की सांद्रता का सटीक पता लगाने में मदद करेगा, जिससे इस रोग की प्रभावी रोकथाम के लिए आवश्यक सटीक खुराक का निर्धारण करने में मदद मिलेगी।
पार्किंसंस रोग को न्यूरॉन कोशिकाओं में लगातार गिरावट से पहचाना जाता है जिससे हमारे शरीर में डोपामाइन (न्यूरोट्रांसमीटर) के स्तर में काफी कमी आ जाती है। एल-डोपा एक रसायन है जो हमारे शरीर में डोपामाइन में परिवर्तित हो जाता है, इसलिए यह एंटी-पार्किंसंस दवाओं के रूप में कार्य करता है।
यह डोपामाइन की कमी को पूरा करने में मदद करता है। जब तक शरीर को एल-डोपा की सही मात्रा दी जाती है, तब तक यह रोग नियंत्रण में रहता है। हालांकि, पार्किंसंस की प्रगामी प्रकृति के कारण, जैसे-जैसे रोगी की उम्र बढ़ती है, न्यूरॉन्स की निरंतर हानि को पूरा करने के लिए अधिक एल-डोपा की आवश्यकता होती है।
हालांकि, एल-डोपा की अधिक मात्रा से रोगी में डिस्केनेसिया, गैस्ट्राइटिस, साइकोसिस, पैरानोया ऑर्थोस्टेटिक हाइपोटेंशन जैसे गंभीर दुष्प्रभाव भी हो सकते हैं, जबकि एल-डोपा की बहुत कम मात्रा से पार्किंसंस के लक्षण वापस आ सकते हैं।
इस रोग की चिकित्सा में एल-डोपा के अधिकतम स्तर की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को देखते हुए, जैविक तरल पदार्थों में एल-डोपा की निगरानी के लिए एक सरल, किफायती, संवेदनशील और त्वरित विधि विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है।
अभी हाल में, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में उन्नत अध्ययन संस्थान (आईएएसएसटी) ने जैविक नमूनों में एल-डोपा के निम्न स्तर का तुरंत पता लगाने के लिए फ्लोरोसेंस टर्न-ऑन मैकेनिज्म का उपयोग करते हुए एक किफायती, उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल, पोर्टेबल स्मार्टफोन-आधारित ऑप्टिकल सेंसर प्रणाली विकसित की है।
सेंसर को कम ग्रेफीन ऑक्साइड नैनोकणों की सतह पर बॉम्बेक्स मोरी सिल्क कोकून से प्राप्त किए गए सिल्क-फाइब्रोइन प्रोटीन नैनो-लेयर की कोटिंग करके बनाया गया है। यह प्रणाली उत्कृष्ट फोटोलुमिनेसेंस गुणों के साथ कोर-शेल ग्रेफीन-आधारित क्वांटम डॉट्स का निर्माण करती है, जो इसे 5 μM से 35 μM की रैखिक सीमा के अंदर रक्त प्लाज्मा, पसीने और मूत्र जैसे वास्तविक नमूनों में एल-डोपा का पता लगाने के लिए एक प्रभावी फ्लोरोसेंट टर्न-ऑन सेंसर जांच बनाती है। समतुल्‍य पहचान सीमा का निर्धारण क्रमशः 95.14 एनएम, 93.81 एनएम और 104.04 एनएम किया गया है।
शोधकर्ताओं ने एक स्मार्टफोन-आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण तैयार किया है जिसमें एक इलेक्ट्रिक सर्किट 5 वी स्मार्टफोन चार्जर द्वारा संचालित 365 एनएम एलईडी से जुड़ा है। पूरे सेटअप को बाहरी प्रकाश से अलग करने के लिए एक अंधेरे कक्ष में रखा जाता है। यह सरल, किफायती और त्वरित स्क्रीनिंग उपकरण उन्नत उपकरणों की कमी वाले दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में मौके पर ही विश्लेषक का पता लगाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
रोगी के जैविक नमूनों में यह पता चलने पर कि क्या एल-डोपा का स्तर कम है, यह सेंसर रोग के प्रभावी नियंत्रण के लिए आवश्यक खुराक को समायोजित करने में मदद कर सकता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.pneurobio.2006.11.009
चित्र 1: सिल्क फाइब्रोइन युक्त एस्पार्टिक एसिड-कम किए गए ग्रेफीन ऑक्साइड कोर-शेल क्वांटम डॉट्स के विकास के लिए एक सरल, जैव-अनुकूल संश्लेषण मार्ग। इस फ्लोरोसेंस नैनोप्रोब का उपयोग जलीय माध्यम और वास्तविक में एल-डोपा के स्मार्टफोन-आधारित तीव्र संवेदन के लिए किया जाता है।