Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY’S STATEMENT ON THE UNFORTUNATE DAMAGE TO STATUE OF CHHATRAPATI SHIVAJI MAHARAJ AT RAJKOT FORT, SINDHUDURG
26 AUG 2024 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy notes with deep concern the damage caused this morning to the statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj that was unveiled on Navy Day on 04 Dec 2023 as a dedication to the citizens of Sindhudurg.
Along with the State Government and concerned specialists, the Navy has deputed a team to immediately investigate the cause of this unfortunate accident and initiate steps to repair, restore and reinstate the statue at the earliest.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सिंधुदुर्ग येथील राजकोट किल्ल्यावरील छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या पुतळ्याला झालेल्या दुर्दैवी नुकसानीबद्दल भारतीय नौदलाचे निवेदन
26 AUG 2024 11:00PM by PIB Mumbai
सिंधुदुर्गातील नागरिकांना समर्पण म्हणून, 04 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी नौदल दिनी, अनावरण करण्यात आलेल्या छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या पुतळ्याला आज सकाळी झालेल्या हानीबद्दल भारतीय नौदल खेद व्यक्त करत आहे.
नौदलाने या दुर्दैवी अपघाताच्या कारणाचा त्वरित तपास करण्यासाठी आणि लवकरात लवकर पुतळा दुरूस्ती, पुनर्स्थापना करण्यासाठी पावले उचलण्याच्या उद्देशाने राज्य सरकार आणि संबंधित तज्ञाच्या सहभागाने एक पथक नियुक्त केले आहे.